Ministry of Jal Shakti
Centre allocates Rs. 7,000 Crores grant to West Bengal Under Jal Jeevan Mission
A four-fold increase in central fund allocation to West Bengal in 2021-22
01 JUN 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
To provide every household with assured tap water supply on regular and long-term basis, Central Government allocated Rs. 6,998.97 Crore grant to West Bengal under Jal Jeevan Mission for the year 2021-22. The Central allocation for the year 2019-20 was Rs. 995.33 Crores, which was increased to Rs. 1,614.18 Crore in 2020-21. Union Minister, Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat while approving the enhanced allocation, also assured full assistance to the State for provision of tap water supply to every rural home by 2024.
On 15th August, 2019 when Jal Jeevan Mission was announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to provide tap water supply to every rural home by 2024 to improve the lives of people especially women and girls, out of total 19.20 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water connection. During last 21 months, despite disruptions due to Covid-19 pandemic lockdown, Jal Jeevan Mission has been implemented with speed and on a scale so that every household has provision of assured tap water supply by 2024. In this period, in the whole country, about 4.25 Crore households have been provided tap water connections, thus increasing coverage by 22% to presently 7.50 Crore i.e. 39% of the total rural households in the country.
At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission, out of 163.25 lakh rural households in West Bengal, tap water supply to home was limited to only 2.14 lakh rural home i.e. about 1%. In the last 21 months, in West Bengal 14 lakh households have been given tap water connections, thus coverage has increased by 8.58% to 9.90% against the national average of 39%.
In 41,357 villages and out of 1.63 Crore rural households, about 1.48 Crore rural homes are to be provided with piped water connection. In 2020-21,West Bengal provided 12.48 Lakh tap connections against a target of 55.58 Lakhs. Due to slow implementation and resultant poor utilization of fund, the State could not draw thefull allocated amount.Now, the State has planned toimplement Jal Jeevan Mission with speed to providetap water connections to43.10 Lakh rural homes in 2020-21 and 52.74 Lakh FHTCs in 2022-23 and 2023-24. To achieve these desirable targets the Statehas to speed up the implementationby four-fold.
In a meeting held recently with the State, the National Jal Jeevan Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti reviewed the State’s Annual Action Plans and is helping the State to prepare a road map to make West Bengal, a ‘Har Ghar Jal’ State by 2024.
As a part of 100-days campaign launched on 2nd October, 2019, the State has started making provision of piped tap water supply in schools and anganwadi centres. In 2020-21, against the target of 75,137 schools and 91,076 anganwadi centres, it providedtap water connections to 10,046 schools (13%) and 6,430 anganwadi centres (7%). The supply of tap water in all learning and day-care centres needs to be ensured by the end of this year on priority to facilitate better health, improved sanitation and hygiene of the children.
There are 1,251 villages affected by Arsenic and Fluoride contaminations in drinking water sources in the State. The State has been advised to take up these villages on priority and ensure that either piped potable water is provided or purely an interim measure, community water purification plants (CWPPs)should be installed in these villages to provide Arsenic and Fluoride free drinking water at the rate of 8 -10 litres per person per day for drinking and cooking purpose.
West Bengal has 220 water quality testing labs. National Jal Jeevan Mission is pursuing with all States to upgrade all labs and get them accredited from NABL, open to general public so as people can get their water samples tested at a nominal cost. State Govt has informed that in next few months 138 water quality labs will get NABL accredited. State is also advised to empower local people especially women to test their water samples using Field Test Kits (FTKs) and bacteriological tests using Hydrogen Sulphide vials. The State PHED is also planning to conduct more quality tests at drinking water delivery points. The State has also been advised to prioritise and fast track tap water provisions inSC/ST majority villages, JE-AES affected districtsand drought prone areas to bring a qualitative change in lives of people especially belonging to poor and marginalized sections of society
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, in every village, a Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC) comprising of 12–15 members to be formed with 50% women and suitable representation to weaker sections of society. As per available information, out of 41,357 villages in the State, such a committee has been formed only in 2,840villages. To utilize 15th Finance Commission tied grant for water and sanitation, for every village, 5-years Village Action Plan co-terminus with 15th FC period is to be prepared, which will dovetail resources available under various schemes like MNREGS, JJM, SBM (G), DMDF, 15th FC tied grant, etc.
The State has been advised to constitute VWSC in every village andadopt a bottom up, decentralised, demand-driven, community-managed approach for planning and implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission.Five people preferably women like anganwadi workers, ASHA workers, members of self-help group, GP members, school teachers, etc. need to be trained in every village to test the quality of drinking water at the source as well as delivery points using Field Test Kits. Under Jal Jeevan Mission, skilling is a critical component for long term management, operation and maintenance of water supply system. The State is planning to train 9,830 pump operators, plumbers, electricians, motor mechanics and mason as well as 9,518 grassroots stakeholders and officials.
With a ‘bottom up’ approach, the Jal Jeevan Mission encourages the community to play a critical role in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of the water supply systems in villages. Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, Goa, Telangana, Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Puducherry has become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ i.e. all rural homes in these States/ UTs have piped water supply. Many other States are working with accelerated speed and commitment to achieve ‘Har Ghar Jal’ target before the national target of 2024. Now, every rural household in 62 districts and more than 90,000 villages have tap water supply.
Jal Jeevan Mission is creating new employment opportunities in villages and boosting the rural economy by investing more than Rs. 1 Lakh Crore this year in rural drinking water supply sector, including Rs. 50,000 Crorebudget for Jal Jeevan Mission in 2021-22, matching resources from the State, and Rs. 26,940 Crore 15th Finance Commission tied grants for water and sanitation to RLBs/PRIs.
With the much-enhanced Central allocation of Rs. 6,998.97 Crore, matching State share, outstanding balance of Rs. 757.59 Crores, and 15th Finance Commission tied grants, availability of the fund is not an issue for tap water supply to rural homes. It’s the time for the State to work with more speed in planning, implementation, operation, monitoring and management to provide tap water connections to each and every rural home.

جل شکتی وزارت
مرکز نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت مغربی بنگال کو 7000 کروڑ روپے گرانٹ کے طورپر مختص کئے
مغربی بنگال کےلئے 22-2021 کےلئےمرکزی فنڈ الاٹمنٹ میں چار گنا اضافہ کیا گیا
01 JUN 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
ہر گھر کو باقاعدہ اور طویل مدت کی بنیاد پر یقینی طورپر نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کرنے کے لئے،قومی جل جیون مشن،جل شکتی وزارت،بھارتیہ حکومت کے ذریعہ سال 22-2021 کےلئے جل جیون مشن کے تحت مغربی بنگال ریاست کو 6998.97 کروڑ روپے گرانٹ کے طورپر مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔ سال 20-2019 کےلئے مرکزی گرانٹ 995.33 کروڑ روپے تھی ،جسے بڑھاکر 21-2020میں 1614.18کروڑ کر دیا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی جل شکتی کے وزیر،جناب گجیندر سنگھ شکھاوت نے بڑھے ہوئے الاٹمنٹ کو منظوری مہیا کرتے ہوئے یہ یقینی دہانی بھی دی کہ ریاست کے ذریعہ 2024 تک ہر دیہی گھر میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کا انتظام کرنے کےلئے مرکز کی جانب سے پوری مدد مہیا کی جائے گی۔
زندگی بدلنے والے ’جل جیون مشن‘ کا آغاز وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ 15اگست 2019کو کیا گیا تھا،جس کا مقصد 2024تک گاؤں میں رہنے والے لوگوں،خصوصاً خواتین اور لڑکیوں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کےلئے ہر دیہی گھر میں پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی یقینی بنانا ہے،اس وقت ملک کے کل 19.20کروڑ دیہی کنبوں میں سے صرف 3.23کروڑ (17فیصد)کنبوں کو ہی نل کے پانی کا کنیکشن حاصل تھا۔پچھلے 21مہینے کے دوران ،کووڈ19وبا کی وجہ سے ہوئے لاک ڈاؤن التزامات کے باوجود ،جل جیون مشن کو تیزی کے ساتھ اور بڑے پیمانے پر نافذ کیا گیا ہے،جس سے ہر گھر میں 2024تک یقینی طورپر نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کی جا سکے۔اس مدت میں ،پورے ملک میں تقریباً 4.25کروڑ کنبوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنیکشن مہیا کئے گئے ہیں،اس طرح کوریج میں 22فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے،جو کہ موجودہ وقت میں ملک کے کل دیہی کنبوں کا 39فیصد یعنی 7.50کروڑ ہے۔
جل جیون مشن کے اعلان کے وقت،مغربی بنگال میں 163.25لاکھ دیہی گھروں میں سے،نل کے پانی کی سپلائی صرف 2.14لاکھ دیہی گھروں میں یعنی تقریباً ایک فیصد گھروں تک ہی محدود تھی۔ پچھلے 21مہینے میں،مغربی بنگال میں 14لاکھ گھروں کو نل کے پانی کے کنیکشن مہیا کئے گئے ہیں، اس طرح ریاست کا کوریج 39فیصد کے قومی اوسط کے مقابلے میں 8.58فیصد سے بڑھکر 9.90فیصد ہوگیا ہے۔
41357گاؤں اور 1.63کروڑ دیہی کنبوں میں سے تقریباً 1.48کروڑ دیہی کنبوں میں پائپ کے ذریعہ سے پانی کا کنیکشن مہیا کیا جانا باقی ہے۔سال 21-2020 میں ،مغربی بنگال میں 55.58لاکھ کے ہدف کے مقابلے 12.48لاکھ نل کنیکشن مہیا کئے گئے۔ عمل درآمدگی کی سست رفتار اور اس کے نتیجے میں گرانٹ کا کم استعمال ہونے کی وجہ سے،ریاست کے ذریعہ مختص رقم کو مکمل طورپر حاصل نہیں کیا جا سکا۔اب ریاست نے تیزی کے ساتھ جل جیون مشن کو نافذ کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے جس میں 21-2020میں 43.10لاکھ دیہی کنبوں میں نل کے پانی کے کنیکشن مہیاکرانے اور 23-2022 اور 24-2023 میں 52.74 لاکھ ایف ایچ ٹی سی مہیا کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔
ریاست کے ساتھ حال ہی میں ہوئے ایک میٹنگ میں ،قومی جل جیون مشن،جل شکتی کی وزارت نے ریاست کے سالانہ کام کے منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا اور مغربی بنگال کو 2024 تک ’ہر گھر جل ‘ والی ریاست بنانے کےلئے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرنے میں مدد مہیا کررہا ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن نے کہا کہ یہ ویرئنٹ ہمیں انفیکشن کنٹرول کے اہم، کنٹرول طریقوں اور برتاؤ کی یاد دلاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’یاد رکھیں کہ ایسا کوئی راستہ نہیں ہے کہ ہم ان ویرئنٹ کو گولی مار کر دور کر سکتے ہیں ،کسی بھی سیدھے ہتھیار کا استعمال کرنے کےلئے یقینی بنائیں کہ وہ مستقبل میں دکھائی نہ دے۔ہمیں ضرورت یہ کرنے کی ہے کہ ہم نگرانی رکھیں،ان کے برتاؤ کو سمجھیں اور مناسب کارروائی کریں،ہم پر پڑنے والے ان کے اثرات کے تئیں محتاط رہیں۔ مناسب کارروائی میں ایک ہی اصول شامل ہے یعنی روک تھام کے طریقے اور کووڈ کے مطابق برتاؤ۔‘‘
دو اکتوبر 2019 کو شروع کئے گئے 100دنوں کی مہم کے تحت،ریاست نے اسکولوں اور آنگن باڑی مراکز میں پائپ کے ذریعہ سے نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کا انتظام کرنا شروع کردیا ہے۔21-2020 میں،75137 اسکولوں اور 91076 آنگن باڑی مراکز میں پائپ کے ذریعہ سے نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کرنے کے ہدف کا تعاقب کرتے ہوئے ریاست نے 10046اسکولوں (13فیصد) اور 6430 آنگن باڑی مرکز (7فیصد) کو نل کے پانی کے کنیکشن مہیا کئے ہیں۔بچوں کی بہتر صحت، بہتر صاف صفائی کی سہولت مہیا کرنے کےلئے،اس سال کے آخر تک سبھی تعلیمی اور ڈے کیئر مراکز میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی ترجیحی بنیاد پر یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ریاست میں 1251گاؤں ایسے ہیں جو پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع میں آرسینک اور فلورائڈ آلودگی سے متاثر ہیں ۔ریاست کو ان گاؤں میں ترجیح کی بنیاد پر لینے اور یہ یقینی بنانے کی صلاح دی گئی ہے کہ انہیں یا تو پائپ کے ذریعہ سے پینے کے قابل پانی مہیا کرایا جائے یا خالص طورپر ایک حتمی طریقہ کے طورپر ان گاؤں میں کمیونٹی واٹر پیوریفکیشن پلانٹ (سی ڈبلیو پی پی) قائم کیا جائے،جس سے پینے اور کھانا پکانےکے مقصد سے ہر روز آٹھ سے دس لیٹر فی کس کی شرح سے آرسینک اور فلورائڈ سے پاک پینے کا پانی مہیا کرایا جا سکے۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت،ہر گاؤں میں ،ایک گرام جل اور سوچھتا کمیٹی (وی ڈبلیو ایس سی) کی تشکیل کی جائےگی،جس میں 50فیصد خواتین کے ساتھ 15-12 رکن ہوں گے اور اس میں سماج کے کمزور طبقوں کو مناسب نمائندگی مہیا کی جائےگی۔ دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق ،ریاست کے 41357گاؤں میں سے اب تک صرف 2840گاؤں میں ایسی کمیٹی بنائی گئی ہیں۔
ریاست کو صلاح دی گئی ہے کہ وہ ہر گاؤں میں وی ڈبلیو ایس سی کی تشکیل کرے اور جل جیون مشن منصوبے اور اس کی عمل درآمدگی کےلئے ایک باٹم اپ ،طلب پر مبنی ،کمیونٹی سے چلنے والے نقطہ نظر کو اپنائے۔
ہر گاؤں میں پانچ لوگوں ،خاص طورپر خواتین جیسے آنگن باڑی کارکنان،آشا ورکر،خود مدد گروپ کی رکن،جی پی رکن،اسکول ٹیچر وغیرہ کو ٹریننگ دینے کی ضرورت ہے،جس سے فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹ کا استعمال کرکے آبی ذرائع پر پینے کے پانی کے معیار کے ساتھ ساتھ اخراج کے نقطوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ جل جیون مشن کے تحت، پانی کی سپلائی کے نظام کا طویل مدتی انتظام ،آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے لئے ہنر مندی کے اہم جز ہے۔
جل جیون مشن گاؤں میں روزگار کے نئے موقع پیدا کر رہا ہے اور اس سال دیہی پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کے شعبہ میں ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کرکے دیہی معیشت کو فروغ دے رہا ہے،جس میں 22-2021 میں جل جیون مشن کےلئے 50000 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ،ریاست کی جانب سے ملتا جلتا وسائل اور 15ویں پے کمیشن کے ذریعہ پانی اور صاف صفائی کےلئے آر ایل بی /پی آر آئی کو 26940کروڑ روپے کا دیا گیا گرانٹ شامل ہے۔
مرکزی الاٹمنٹ میں 6998.97کروڑ روپے کے اضافے کے ساتھ،ریاست کے حصے کا ملان کرکے،757.59 کروڑ روپے کی رقم بچی ہوئی ہے اور 15ویں پے کمیشن کے گرانٹ کے ساتھ ،دیہی کنبوں میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کرنے کےلئے گرانٹ کی دستیابی کوئی مسئلہ نہیں ہے۔یہ وقت ریاست کےلئے منصوبہ،عمل درآمدگی ،آپریشن ،نگرانی اور انتظام میں تیز رفتار کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہوئے ہر دیہی گھر میں نل کے پانی کا کنیکشن مہیاکرنے کا ہے۔