Ministry of Defence
Lieutenant General Pradeep Chandran Nair, AVSM, YSM takes over as Director General Assam Rifles
01 JUN 2021 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Pradeep Chandran Nair, AtiVishishtSeva Medal (AVSM), YudhSeva Medal (YSM) took over as the 21st Director General of the Assam Rifles (popularly known as Sentinels of the North-East) on 1st June 2021. He has rich experience of Assam Rifles and the North East, having earlier been an Inspector General and a Company Commander in Assam Rifles, besides having commanded Assam Rifles battalions as a Brigade Commander.
The General Officer was commissioned into the Sikh Regiment in 1985. He is an alumnus of Sainik School Satara, National Defence Academy, Defence Services Staff College, College of Defence Management and the prestigious Indian Institute of Public Administration. He has very vast combat experience having commanded his battalion (18 Sikh) in Siachen Glacier and Assam. In addition, in the North East, he has been a Company Commander in Manipur and Sikkim, Battalion Commander in Assam, Brigade Commander in Manipur and in the recent past has also been an Inspector General of Assam Rifles in Nagaland. He has been an instructor in Infantry School, Mhow, Indian Military Training Team, Bhutan and a Directing Staff at the prominent Defence Services Staff College. He has served in the Army Headquarters as a Colonel, Major General and Lieutenant General. He has also served as Brigadier General Staff in Maharashtra, Gujarat and Goa Area and in the Defence Intelligence Agency.
In his last assignment at the Army Headquarters, he was the Director General Recruiting, responsible for recruiting officers and jawans in the Indian Army. He has been decorated with the AtiVishishtSeva Medal during his command as the Inspector General Assam Rifles (North) in Nagaland, YudhSeva Medal during his command of a Brigade in Manipur and the Chief of Army Staff Commendation Card on three occasions.
______________________
AA,BSC,VBY

وزارت دفاع
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ہردیپ چندرن نائر-اے وی ایس ایم، وائی ایس ایم نے آسام رائفلز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کا عہدہ سنبھالا
01 JUN 2021 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،1/جون2021،
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ہردیپ چندرن نائر، اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل، (اے وی ایس ایم) بدھ سیوا میڈل (وائی ایس ایم) نے یکم جون 2021 کو آسام رائفلز کے 21ویں ڈائریکٹر جنرل کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔ (آسام رائفلز کو عام طور پر شمال مشرق کی نگہبان کہا جاتا ہے)۔ انہیں آسام رائفلز اور شمال مشرق کا وسیع تجربہ ہے، کیونکہ اس سے پہلے وہ آسام رائفلز میں انسپکٹر جنرل اور کمپنی کمانڈر کی حیثیت سے فرائض انجام دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک بریگیڈ کمانڈر کے طور پر آسام رائفلز بٹالینز کی کمان بھی سنبھال چکے ہیں۔
جنرل آفیسر کو 1985 میں سکھ ریجمنٹ میں کمیشن ملا تھا۔ وہ سینک اسکول ستارہ، نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی، ڈیفنس سروسیز اسٹاف کالج، کالج آف ڈیفنس مینجمنٹ اور باوقار انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن کے سابق طالب علم ہیں۔ انہیں جنگ سے متعلق کارروائیوں کا وسیع تجربہ ہے، کیونکہ وہ سیاچن گلیشئر اور آسام میں اپنی بٹالین (18 سکھ) کی کمان سنبھال چکے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، شمال مشرق میں وہ منی پور اور سکم میں کمپنی کمانڈر، آسام میں بٹالین کمانڈر، منی پور میں بریگیڈ کمانڈر رہ چکے ہیں اور حال ہی میں وہ ناگالینڈ میں آسام رائفلز کے انسپکٹر جنرل کی حیثیت سے بھی فرائض انجام دے چکے ہیں۔ وہ مہو کے انفینٹری اسکول، بھوٹان میں انڈین ملٹری ٹریننگ ٹیم میں ایک انسٹرکٹر رہ چکے ہیں، اس کے علاوہ وہ ممتاز ڈیفنس سروسیز اسٹاف کالج میں ڈائریکٹنگ اسٹاف کے طور پر بھی فرائض انجام دے چکے ہیں۔
وہ فوج کے ہیڈکوارٹرس میں ایک کرنل، میجر جنرل اور لیفٹینٹ جنرل کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مہاراشٹر، گجرات اور گوا کے علاقے میں ڈیفنس اینٹلی جنس ایجنسی میں بریگیڈیئر جنرل اسٹاف کے طور پر بھی فرائض انجام دیے ہیں۔
فوجی ہیڈکوارٹر میں اپنے آخری اسائنمنٹ میں وہ بھارتی فوج میں افسران اور جوانوں کی بھرتی سے متعلق ذمہ دار عہدے ‘ڈائریکٹر جنرل ریکروٹنگ’ کے طور پر تعینات تھے۔ انہیں ناگالینڈ میں انسپکٹر جنرل آسام رائفلز (شمال) کی حیثیت سے ان کی کمان کے دوران اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل، منی پور میں ایک بریگیڈ کی کمان کے دوران ‘یدھ سیوا میڈل’ اور ان تینوں مواقع پر، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف کمینڈیشن کارڈ سے سرفراز کیا جاچکا ہے۔