Ministry of Defence
Lieutenant General Pradeep Chandran Nair, AVSM, YSM takes over as Director General Assam Rifles
01 JUN 2021 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Pradeep Chandran Nair, AtiVishishtSeva Medal (AVSM), YudhSeva Medal (YSM) took over as the 21st Director General of the Assam Rifles (popularly known as Sentinels of the North-East) on 1st June 2021. He has rich experience of Assam Rifles and the North East, having earlier been an Inspector General and a Company Commander in Assam Rifles, besides having commanded Assam Rifles battalions as a Brigade Commander.
The General Officer was commissioned into the Sikh Regiment in 1985. He is an alumnus of Sainik School Satara, National Defence Academy, Defence Services Staff College, College of Defence Management and the prestigious Indian Institute of Public Administration. He has very vast combat experience having commanded his battalion (18 Sikh) in Siachen Glacier and Assam. In addition, in the North East, he has been a Company Commander in Manipur and Sikkim, Battalion Commander in Assam, Brigade Commander in Manipur and in the recent past has also been an Inspector General of Assam Rifles in Nagaland. He has been an instructor in Infantry School, Mhow, Indian Military Training Team, Bhutan and a Directing Staff at the prominent Defence Services Staff College. He has served in the Army Headquarters as a Colonel, Major General and Lieutenant General. He has also served as Brigadier General Staff in Maharashtra, Gujarat and Goa Area and in the Defence Intelligence Agency.
In his last assignment at the Army Headquarters, he was the Director General Recruiting, responsible for recruiting officers and jawans in the Indian Army. He has been decorated with the AtiVishishtSeva Medal during his command as the Inspector General Assam Rifles (North) in Nagaland, YudhSeva Medal during his command of a Brigade in Manipur and the Chief of Army Staff Commendation Card on three occasions.
______________________
AA,BSC,VBY

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल प्रदीप चंद्रन नायर, एवीएसएम, वाईएसएम ने असम राइफल्स के महानिदेशक का पदभार संभाला
01 JUN 2021 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल प्रदीप चंद्रन नायर, अति विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल (एवीएसएम), युद्ध सेवा मेडल (वीएसएम) ने दिनांक 1 जून 2021 को असम राइफल्स (जिसे पूर्वोत्तर के प्रहरी के नाम से जाना जाता है) के 21वें महानिदेशक के रूप में पदभार संभाला। उन्हें असम राइफल्स और पूर्वोत्तर का समृद्ध अनुभव है, वह पहले असम राइफल्स में एक महानिरीक्षक और कंपनी कमांडर रहे हैं, इसके अलावा बतौर ब्रिगेड कमांडर उन्होंने असम राइफल्स बटालियनों की कमान भी संभाली है ।
जनरल ऑफिसर को 1985 में सिख रेजिमेंट में कमीशन प्रदान किया गया था। वह सैनिक स्कूल सतारा, राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, डिफेंस सर्विसेज़ स्टाफ कॉलेज, डिफेंन्स मैनेजमेंट कॉलेज और प्रतिष्ठित भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान के पूर्व छात्र रहे हैं। उन्हें सियाचिन ग्लेशियर और असम में अपनी बटालियन (18 सिख) की कमान संभालने का बहुत बड़ा सैन्य अनुभव है।
इसके अलावा पूर्वोत्तर में वह मणिपुर और सिक्किम में कंपनी कमांडर, असम में बटालियन कमांडर, मणिपुर में ब्रिगेड कमांडर रह चुके हैं और हाल के दिनों में नगालैंड में असम राइफल्स के महानिरीक्षक भी रह चुके हैं। वह इंफैंट्री स्कूल, महू, भारतीय सैन्य प्रशिक्षण दल, भूटान में प्रशिक्षक तथा प्रमुख डिफेंस सर्विसेज़ स्टाफ कॉलेज में एक डायरेक्टिंग स्टाफ रहे हैं। उन्होंने सेना मुख्यालय में कर्नल, मेजर जनरल और लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल के रूप में अपनी सेवाएं दी हैं। उन्होंने महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात और गोवा एरिया में तथा डिफेंस इंटेलिजेंस एजेंसी में ब्रिगेडियर जनरल स्टाफ के रूप में भी कार्य किया है।
सेना मुख्यालय में अपने अंतिम कार्यभार में, वह डायरेक्टर जनरल रिक्रूटिंग थे, जो भारतीय सेना में अधिकारियों और जवानों की भर्ती के लिए जिम्मेदार होता है। उनको नगालैंड में महानिरीक्षक असम राइफल्स (उत्तर) के रूप में अपनी कमान के दौरान अति विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल, मणिपुर में एक ब्रिगेड की कमान के दौरान युद्ध सेवा मेडल तथा तीन अवसरों पर सेनाध्यक्ष प्रशस्ति पत्र से अलंकृत किया गया है।