Ministry of Power
Power Ministry with support from Powergrid restores power Supply to Diu
30 MAY 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Power Ministry with support of Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a Maharatna CPSU under Ministry of Power, Government of India, restored 220 kV Timbdi-Dhokadva and Savarkundla-Dhokadva Transmission Lines feeding power to Diu following extensive damage due to Taukte cyclone.
A team of about 600 personnel worked round-the-clock for early restoration of the lines in which about 33 towers collapsed besides suffering other damage. POWERGRID used the Emergency Restoration System to set up eleven towers and also constructed 10 new towers restoring the 220 kV Timbdi-Dhokadva line on 28th May, 2021.
With commissioning of this line fifteen 66 kV Sub-stations of GETCO could be energized to provide reliable power supply to Diu and nearby areas. Work for restoration of the Savarkundla-Dhokadva line is currently under progress.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کی وزارت نے پاور گرڈ کی مدد سے دیو میں بجلی کی سپلائی بحال کی
30 MAY 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30مئی، 2021/بجلی کی وزارت نے پاور گرڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (پاور گرڈ) کی مدد سے جو حکومت ہند کی بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک مہارتن سی پی ایس یو ہے تاؤتے طوفان کے سبب بڑے پیمانے پر تباہی کے بعد دیو میں بجلی پہنچانے والی 220 کلو واٹ ٹیمبڈی –دھوکڈوا اور ساورکنڈلا – دھوکڈوا ٹرانسمیشن لائنیں بحال کیں۔
تقریباً 600 افراد کے عملے پر مشتمل ایک ٹیم نے لائنوں کی جلد بحالی کے لیے دن رات کام کیا۔ یہاں دیگر نقصانات کے علاوہ 33 ٹاور گر گئے تھے۔ پاور گرڈ نے 28 مئی ، 2021 کو 11 ٹاورز قائم کرنے کے لیے ہنگامی بحالی نظام کا استعمال کیا اور 220 کلو واٹ ٹمبڈی – دھوکڈوا لائن کو بحال کرتے ہوئے 10 نئے ٹاورز کی تعمیر کی۔
اس لائن کے شروع کیے جانے کے ساتھ ہی 66 کلو واٹ کے ، گیٹ کو کے ذیلی اسٹیشن کو تقویت مل گئی ہے کہ وہ دیو اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقے میں بجلی سپلائی فراہم کر یں۔ ساور کنڈلا – دھوکڈوا لائن کی بحالی کا کام فی الحال جاری ہے۔