Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Offshore Patrol Vessel Sajag commissioned by National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval
29 MAY 2021 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of AtmaNirbhar Bharat, National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval commissioned Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Offshore Patrol Vessel (OPV) Sajag through digital means and dedicated it to the nation for safeguarding the maritime interests on May 29, 2021. OPV Sajag is constructed by M/s Goa Shipyard Limited. Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Indian Coast Guard Director General K Natarajan and CMD Goa shipyard Cmde BB Nagpal (Retd) were among those who attended the event.
In his address, Shri Ajit Doval said the concept of forming ICG came into being post 1971 war, when it was assessed that maritime borders are equally vital as land borders. The blueprint for a multi-dimension Coast Guard was conceived by the visionary Rustamji Committee even as the United Nations Convention of the Laws of the Sea (UNCLOS) was being negotiated and India’s assets off Mumbai high were growing. The ICG, which was created through an Act of Parliament in 1978, has traversed a long journey in the last four decades.
Shri Ajit Doval commended Goa shipyard for indigenously developing ships for the Maritime Armed forces on time with state-of-the-art machinery and latest technology sensors and equipment that will enable ICG to undertake varied charter of duties within and beyond Indian Ocean Region (IOR).
ICG ships are being built within the country in various shipyards, including private yard in line with Government’s vision of ‘Make in India’. NSA was impressed to witness the ICG OPV Sajag, which was looking magnificent during the commissioning ceremony.
ICG is a multifarious force, undertaking concurrent operations and being the first responder for any developing situation at sea. Their personnel work in very diverse conditions and circumstances to safeguard the vast coastline. Shri Doval lauded Coast Guard for the support to Coastal populace as also to undertake diverse roles like rescue operations during cyclones, marine pollution response and anti-narco operations. He said Indian Coast Guard has contributed significantly towards Saving precious lives at sea in the recent disaster in Mumbai High.
Shri Ajit Doval said ICG plays an important role for supporting the neighbouring countries in IoR. He added that this lean and visible service plays critical role in anti-smuggling and anti-narcotics, both nationally and internationally. The service has recently undertaken various pollution response, firefighting and interdiction operations beyond IoR, when called upon by littoral countries.
Director General K Natarajan briefed the NSA about the massive firefighting operation being undertaken by the Indian Coast Guard onboard a container vessel X-Press Pearl off Colombo. Looking at the onsite clips, Shri Doval praised the efforts of the service, showcasing its reach and professionalism.
Referring to ICG being the 4th largest in the world with almost 160 ships and 62 aircraft, he was pleased with the efforts of Ministry of Defence to make this maritime service as one of the premium Coast Guards of the world with 200 ships and 100 aircraft.
The National Security Advisor said the nation feels confident with Coast Guard safeguarding nearly 7500 kms of coastline. He added that the future will see a more complex security scenario and ICG will have greater responsibilities in years to come as India’s maritime zones expand to include entitlements in the Extended Continental Shelf.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Doval commended the present leadership of Indian Coast Guard and the highly motivated Tatrakshaks. He was confident that the service will gear-up for any challenge that comes its way in safeguarding India’s maritime interests.
KAET.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ساحلی گشتی جہاز سجگ کو قومی سلامتی کے مشیر جناب اجیت ڈوبھال کے ذریعے انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ میں کمیشن کیا گیا
29 MAY 2021 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آتم نر بھر بھارت کے نظریے کے مطابق قومی سلامتی کے مشیر جناب اجیت ڈوبھال نےبتاریخ 29 مئی 2021ء کو ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ کے ذریعے سے ساحلی گشتی جہاز (او پی وی)سجگ کو انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی)میں شامل کرکے سمندری مفاد کے تحفظ کے لئے اسے قوم کو وقف کیا۔اوپی وی سجگ کی تعمیر میسرز گوا شپ یارڈ لمٹیڈ کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے۔اس موقع پر دفاعی سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار ، انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے ڈائریکٹر کے نٹراجن اور گوا شپ یار ڈ کے سی ایم ڈی کوموڈور بی بی ناگپال (سبکدوش)پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب اجیت ڈوبھال نے کہا کہ آئی سی جی کی تشکیل کا تصور 1971ء کی جنگ کے بعد وجود میں آیا، جب یہ اندازہ لگایا گیا کہ سمندری سرحدیں زمینی سرحدوں کی طرح ہی یکساں طورپر اہم ہیں۔ ایک کثیر رخی ساحلی محافظ کے لئے خاکہ دور اندیش رستم جی کمیٹی کے ذریعے تیار کیاگیا تھا، جبکہ اقوام متحدہ سمندری قانون اجلاس (یو این سی ایل او ایس)پر بات چیت کی جارہی تھی اور ممبئی کے پاس سمندر میں ہندوستان کی املاک میں اضافہ ہورہا تھا۔ 1978ء میں پارلیمنٹ کے ایک آرڈیننس کے ذریعے بنائے گئے آئی سی جی نے پچھلی چار دہائیوں میں طویل سفر طے کیا ہے۔
جناب اجیت ڈوبھال نے سمندری مسلح فورسیز کے لئے اندرون ملک وقت پر جہاز تیار کرنے کے لئے گوا شپ یارڈ کی ستائش کی، جس میں انتہائی جدید مشینری اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی سینسر اور آلات لگے ہیں، جو آئی سی جی کو بحر ہند خطے کے دائرے میں اور اس سے آگے بھی متعدد نوعیت کی ڈیوٹی انجام دینے کا اہل بنائے گا۔
آئی سی جی سمندر میں مختلف نوعیت کی سرگرمیاں اور رول ادا کرنے والا ایک فورس ہے، جو سمندر میں پید اہونے والی کسی بھی صورتحال کا جواب دینے والی پہلی مسلح فورس ہے۔اس کے ملازمین وسیع سمندری ساحل کے تحفظ کے لئے مختلف نوعیت کے حالات میں کام کرتے ہیں۔ جناب ڈوبھال نے ساحلی علاقوں میں رہنے والی آبادی کا ساتھ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ طوفانوں کے دوران راحتی مہم ، سمندری آلودگی، رد عمل اور نارکو مخالف مہموں جیسی مختلف رول کو ادا کرنے کے لئے انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ساحلی محافظ نے ممبئی کے قریب سمندر میں حال ہی میں آئی قدرتی آفات میں قیمتی زندگیاں بچانے کی سمت میں قابل ذکر اہم تعاون دیا ہے۔
جناب اجیت ڈوبھال نے کہا کہ بحر ہند خطے (آئی او آر)میں پڑوسی ملکوں کا ساتھ دینے میں آئی سی جی کا اہم رول ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حجم میں چھوٹی یہ دکھائی دینے والی خدمت قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر اسمگلنگ مخالف اور نشینی ادویات مخالف مہموں میں اہم رول ادا کرتی ہے۔اس خدمت نے حال ہی میں ساحلی ملکوں کے ذریعے بلائے جانے پر بحر ہند خطے سے باہر جاکر مختلف آلودگی رد عمل ، آگ کو بجھانے اور دیگر اسی نوعیت کے کارنامے انجام دیئے ہیں۔
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے ڈائریکٹر کے نٹراجن نے این ایس اے کو کولمبو سے دور ایک کنٹینر بندر گاہ ایکس –پریس پرل پر انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے ذریعے چلائی جارہی آگ بجھانے کی وسیع مہم کے بارے میں معلومات دی۔ آن سائٹ کلپس کو دیکھتے ہوئے جناب ڈوبھال نے رسائی اور پیشہ ورانہ مظاہرہ کرنے کےلئے انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
آئی سی جی کے تقریباً 160 جہازوں اور 62 طیاروں کے ساتھ دنیا میں چوتھا سب سے بڑا ہونے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے وزارت دفاع کے ذریعے اس سمندری خدمت کو 200جہازوں اور 100 طیاروں کے ساتھ دنیا کے پریمیم ساحلی محافظوں میں سے ایک بنانے کی کوششوں پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
قومی سلامتی کے مشیر نے کہا کہ انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ فورس کے ذریعے تقریباً 7500کلومیٹر سمندری ساحل کی حفاظت پر قوم پُر اعتماد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مستقبل میں زیادہ پیچیدہ تحفظاتی پس منظر دیکھنے کو ملے گا اور آئی سی جی کے پاس آنے والے برسوں میں زیادہ ذمہ داریاں ہوں گی، کیونکہ ہندوستان کے سمندری خطے میں توسیع ہوکر اس میں ایکسٹینڈڈکونٹیننٹل شیلف کی حقداریاں بھی شامل ہوں گی۔
اپنے اختتامی خطاب میں جناب ڈوبھال نے انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کی موجودہ قیادت اور حوصلے سے لبریز حفاظتی دستوں کی ستائش کی۔انہیں یقین تھا کہ یہ خدمت ہندوستان کے سمندری مفادات کے تحفظ میں اپنے راستے میں آنے والے کسی بھی چیلنج کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے تیار ہوگی۔