Ministry of Defence
Killers' Squadron Annual Awards Function 2020-21 Conducted in Mumbai
29 MAY 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The ships of the 22nd Missile Vessel Squadron, the current Avataar of the Missile Boats that caused havoc in Karachi in Dec 1971, had their Annual Awards ceremony on 28 May 21 at the Mumbai Dockyard. Aptly called by the epithet ‘Killers’, these sleek and swift ships are the first to go into harm’s way and are the ‘First Strike’ elements of the Indian Navy. They live by the singular aim and motto of ‘Hit first and Hit hard’. In fact, the Navy Day each year is celebrated on 04 Dec to commemorate the heroic acts of these very bravehearts.
Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command gave away the trophies to the deserving ships which are based in Mumbai under Rear Adm Atul Anand, Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area. Himself a ‘Killer’, the Commander-in-Chief exhorted the ships to keep their powder dry and be ready to strike fear amidst the enemy when called upon to do so, in pursuance of the rich legacy that the ‘Killers’ have inherited from their glorious predecessors.

وزارت دفاع
ممبئی میں کِلرز اسکواڈرن سالانہ ایوارڈ تقریب 21۔2020 کا انعقاد
29 MAY 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 مئی 2021، 22 واں میزائل ویسل اسکواڈرن کے بحری جہازوں نے ممبئی ڈوک یارڈ میں 28 مئی 2021 کو اپنی سالانہ ایوارڈ تقریب کاانعقاد کیا۔یہ جہاز دسمبر 1971 میں کراچی میں خوف و دہشت کا ماحول پیدا کرنے والی میزائل بوٹس کے موجودہ اوتار ہیں۔ انہیں ’کِلرز کہا جاتا ہے۔ بھارتی بحریہ کے یہ پہلے حملہ کرنے والے جہاز ہیں۔ ان کا اصول ہے ’پہلے حملہ کرو اور سخت حملہ کورو‘۔ ہر سال 4 دسمبر کو ان بہادروں کی یاد میں یوم بحریہ منایا جاتا ہے۔
مغربی بحری کمان کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ انچیف وائس ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار نے بحری جہازوں کو ٹرافیز سے نوازا۔ یہ بحری جہاز مہاراشٹر نیول ایریا کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ریر ایڈمر اتل آنند کے تحت ممبئی میں تعینات ہیں۔ کمانڈر انچیف جو کہ خود ایک ’کِلر‘ ہیں، نے بحری جہازوں سے کہا کہ وہ اپنا بارود سوکھا رکھیں اور اپنے سابق ’کِلرز کی شاندار روایت کے مطابق، جب ان سے کہا جائے، دشمن کے دل میں خوف پیدا کرنے کے لئے حملے کرنے کے واسطےتیار رہیں۔