Ministry of Defence
Killers' Squadron Annual Awards Function 2020-21 Conducted in Mumbai
29 MAY 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The ships of the 22nd Missile Vessel Squadron, the current Avataar of the Missile Boats that caused havoc in Karachi in Dec 1971, had their Annual Awards ceremony on 28 May 21 at the Mumbai Dockyard. Aptly called by the epithet ‘Killers’, these sleek and swift ships are the first to go into harm’s way and are the ‘First Strike’ elements of the Indian Navy. They live by the singular aim and motto of ‘Hit first and Hit hard’. In fact, the Navy Day each year is celebrated on 04 Dec to commemorate the heroic acts of these very bravehearts.
Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command gave away the trophies to the deserving ships which are based in Mumbai under Rear Adm Atul Anand, Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area. Himself a ‘Killer’, the Commander-in-Chief exhorted the ships to keep their powder dry and be ready to strike fear amidst the enemy when called upon to do so, in pursuance of the rich legacy that the ‘Killers’ have inherited from their glorious predecessors.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मुंबई में किलर्स स्क्वाड्रन का वार्षिक पुरस्कार समारोह 2020-21 आयोजित
29 MAY 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
दिसंबर 1971 में कराची में तबाही मचाने वाली मिसाइल बोट्स के मौजूदा अवतार 22वीं मिसाइल वेसल स्क्वाड्रन के जहाजों ने मुंबई डॉकयार्ड में दिनांक 28 मई 2021 को अपना वार्षिक पुरस्कार समारोह मनाया। विशेषण 'किलर्स' नाम से पुकारे जाने वाले भारतीय नौसेना के यह आकर्षक एवं चुस्त जहाज़ ख़तरे का सामना सबसे पहले करते हैं तथा भारतीय नौसेना के 'पहले स्ट्राइक' हथियार हैं। यह जहाज़ 'हिट फर्स्ट एंड हिट हार्ड' के आदर्श वाक्य को अपनाते हैं। वास्तव में इन बहादुरों के वीर कृत्यों को मनाने के लिए हर साल दिनांक 4 दिसंबर को नौसेना दिवस मनाया जाता है।
पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ वाइस एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने महाराष्ट्र नौसेना क्षेत्र के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग रीयर एडमिरल अतुल आनंद के नेतृत्व में मुंबई में तैनात योग्य जहाजों को ट्रॉफियां प्रदान की। कमांडर-इन-चीफ, जो स्वयं एक 'किलर' हैं, ने जहाजों से आह्वान किया कि वे आने वाले संभावित ख़तरे का मुकाबला करने के लिये तैयार रहें और जब भी ज़रूरत पड़े अपने गौरवशाली पूर्ववर्तियों से मिली सम्पन्न विरासत का अनुसरण करते हुए दुश्मन के बीच डर पैदा करने वाला प्रहार करने के लिए तैयार रहें।