Ministry of Jal Shakti
Central Government allocates Rs. 5,117Crores grant to Madhya Pradesh under Jal Jeevan Mission and also releases Rs. 1,185 Crores
A four-fold increase in allocation to Madhya Pradesh in 2021-22
29 MAY 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
To provide safe and potable piped drinking water to all the rural household in Madhya Pradesh, the first tranche of Rs. 1,184.86 Cores have been released by the National Jal Jeevan Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India to the State. Keeping in view the commitment of the State to make provision of tap water supply in every rural home by 2023, in 2021-22, Rs. 5,116.79 Crore Central grant-in-aid has been allocated to Madhya Pradesh for the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission. In 2019-20, Central Government allocated Rs. 571.60 Crore which was increased to Rs. 1,280.13 Crore in 2020-21. Union Minister, Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat during his meeting with the Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh at Bhopal has assured full funding for Jal Jeevan Mission to make provision of tap water supply to every rural home.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat had two rounds of detailed review meeting with Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh. During the review, Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh assured that he will regularly review the planning and implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission and instead of completing the task in 2024 as announced by the Prime Minister, Madhya Pradesh government will ensure tap water connection and assured potable piped water supply to every rural home by 2023. As a result, in 2020-21, despite Covid-19 pandemic, Madhya Pradesh performed exceptionally well and provided 19.89 Lakh rural households with new tap water connections.
Madhya Pradesh has 1.23 Crore rural households, out of which now 38.29 lakh (31.1%) have tap water supply in their homes. The State is planning to reach near the half way coverage mark by March, 2022 by providing 22 lakhs more tap water connections. It also plans to focus on 3,731 piped water supply (PWS) village in 7 districts where on an average less than 150 household connections can make these villages ‘Har Ghar Jal’. During the annual action plan (2021-22) discussion, the State Government has been advised to work with more speed so as to provide tap water in about 42% villages which are still without PWS. This task can be taken up expeditiously as the average number of taps to be provided in these non-PWS villages are less than the average number of remaining taps to be provided in PWS villages.
The State has also been advised to increase the coverage in priority areas such as SC/ ST majority habitations, water quality-affected villages, drought prone areas, aspirational districts, PVTG habitations, etc.
Keeping in line with the motto of the Jal Jeevan Mission, the State is ‘Building Partnerships, Changing Lives.’ The government is engaging NGOs/ CBOs as Implementing Support Agency to help mobilize the community, provide handholding support to local communities, Gram Panchayats, disseminate programme information and bring about social and behaviour change.
Madhya Pradesh has started focusing on various aspects of water quality to ensure ‘safe drinking water’ to all. At present, Madhya Pradesh has 155 water testing laboratories of which, 32 have received NABL accreditation.The State has started emphasizing on testing of drinking water to address bacteriological and chemical contaminations, and it plans to take up NABL accreditation of 23 out of 51 district labs in 2021-22. Five people preferably women like anganwadi workers, ASHA worker, member of self-help group, ward members, school teachers, etc. are trained in every village to test the quality of drinking water at the source as well as delivery points using Field Test Kits. In the State, water quality testing in village by local people with the help of Field-Testing Kits (FTKs) along with awareness campaign on water quality, hygiene, various aspects of safe water, etc. have also been started. If quality of drinking water is not upto the mark, they inform Sarpanch and/or local Public Health Engineering Department (PHED) officials to take corrective action.
During the recent discussion with State PHED officials, National Jal Jeevan Mission has asked them to expedite the implementation of water supply works to ensure that all schools, anganwadi centres and ashramshalasare provided tap water connections to provide and safe piped water supply in adequate quantity for drinking, cooking mid-day meals, handwashing and use in toilets. The State is working on war footing to complete pipe water supply work in these learning and day-care centres for better health, improved hygiene and improved sanitation.
With the allocation grant of Rs. 5,116.78 crores in 2021-22 and unspent balance of Rs. 191.61 Crore available with the State Government, and State’s matching share of Rs. 5,392.50 crore, which includes the total assured fund availability for the implementation of JJM in the State is about Rs. 10,700 crores. This fund availability will enable the State to expedite the implementation of various planned activities to provide tap water to rural homes this year.
Jal Jeevan Mission announced by the Prime Minister on 15th August, 2019 from Red Fort is under implementation in partnership with states/ UTs to provide tap water connection to every rural household of the country by 2024. Total budget for Jal Jeevan Mission in 2021-22 is Rs. 50,000 crore. With State’s own resources and Rs 26,940 crore 15th Finance Commission tied funds for water and sanitation to PRIs, this year, more than Rs 1 lakh crore will be invested in rural drinking water supply sector, which is creating new employment opportunities and boosting the rural economy.

جل شکتی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت مدھیہ پردیش کے لئے5117 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ مختص کی اور 1185 کروڑ روپے بھی جاری کئے
سال 22-2021ء میں مدھیہ پردیش کو مختص کی جانےوالی رقم میں چار گنا اضافہ
29 MAY 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 مئی 2021، مدھیہ پردیش کے تمام دیہی گھروں کو نل سے پینے کا محفوظ اور صاف پانی فراہم کرانے کے لئے ریاست کو حکومت ہند کی جل شکتی وزارت کے نیشنل جل جیون مشن کےذریعہ 1184.86 کروڑ روپے کی پہلی قسط کی گئی ہے۔سال 2023 تک ہر ایک دیہی گھر میں ٹیپ واٹر سپلائی فراہم کرانے کے لئے ریاست کی عہدبندی کےپیش نظر 22۔2021 میں جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے لئے مدھیہ پردیش کو 5116.79 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد مختص کی گئی ہے۔ 20۔2019 میں مرکزی حکومت نے 571.60 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے تھے۔ سال 21۔2020 یہ رقم بڑھ کر 1280.13 کروڑ روپے ہوگئی۔ جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے بھوپال میں مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیراعلی کے ساتھ اپنی میٹنگ میں ہر ایک دیہی گھر کے لئے ٹیپ واٹر سپلائی فراہم کرانے کے مقصد سے جل جیون مشن کے لئے پوری فنڈنگ کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کی مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیراعلی جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان کےساتھ دو دور کی مفصل جائزہ میٹنگ ہوئی۔مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیراعلی نے یقین دلایا کہ وہ جل جیون مشن کی منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ کا مستقل طور پر جائز لیتے رہیں گے اور وزیراعظم کے اعلان کےمطابق 2024 میں اس کام کو مکمل کرنےکی جائے مدھیہ پردیش حکومت 2023 تک ہر ایک دیہی گھر کو ٹیپ واٹر کنکشن اور پینے کے صاف پانی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنائےگی۔
مدھیہ پردیش میں 1.23 کروڑ دیہی گھر ہیں۔ ان میں سے 38.29 لاکھ (31.1 فیصد) گھروں میں نل سے پانی کی فراہمی ہوتی۔ 2020-21 میں مارچ 2022 تک ریاست میں 22 لاکھ مزیدٹیپ واٹر کنکشن فراہم کراتے ہوئے مقصد کی حصولی کے لئے قریب قریب آدھا نشانہ پورا ہوجانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ اس کا منصوبہ یہ بھی کہ جن سات اضلاع میں جہاں اوسطاً 150 گھروں سے کم کے پاس کنکشن ہے، وہاں کے گاؤں کو ’ہر گھر جل ‘ کے تحت 3731 نل کے پانی کی سپلائی (پی ڈبلیو ایس) والے گاؤں پر توجہ مرکز کی جائے گی۔ سالانہ ایکشن پلان 22۔2021 مذاکرے کے دوران ریاستی حکومت کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ مزید تیز رفتار سے کام کرے تاکہ ایسے تقریباً 42 فیصد گاؤں میں نل کا پانی فراہم کرایا جاسکے جہاں پر ابھی نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کا انتظام نہیں ہے۔
ریاست کو یہ مشورہ بھی دیا گیا کہ وہ ترجیحی والے علاقوں مثلاً ایس سی/ ایس ٹی اکثریت والی آبادیوں، ایسے گاؤوں جہاں پانی کی کوالٹی اچھی نہیں ہے، خشک سالی سے متاثر ہونے والےعلاقوں ، خواہش مند اضلاع ، کمزور قبائلی آبادیوں وغیرہ کےکوریج میں اضافہ کریں۔
جل جیون مشن کے اصول کےمطابق ریاست شراکت داری کریں، زندگی میں تبدیلی لا ئیں کے اصول پر کام کررہی ہے۔ حکومت مقامی آبادیوں، گرام پنچایتوں کو مدد فراہم کرانے ، آبادیوں میں تحریک پیدا کرنے ، پروگرام کی معلومات فراہم کرانے اور سماجی تبدیلی اور رویئے میں تبدیلی لانے میں مدد کرنےکے لئے نافذ کرنےوالی معاون ایجنسی کے طور پر این جی او / سی بی او کی خدمات حاصل کررہی ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش نے سبھی کو پینے کا محفوظ پانی فراہم کرانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پانی کی کوالٹی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کرناشروع کردی ہے۔ اس وقت مدھیہ پردیش میں پانچ کی جانچ کرنے والی 155 لیباریٹریاں ہیں، جن میں سے 32 کو این اے ڈی ایل کی منظوری حاصل ہے۔ ریاست نے پانی میں بیکٹریولوجیکل اور کیمیکل آلودگی کودور کرنے کے لئے پینے کے پانی جانچ پر زور دینا شروع کردیا ہے اور اس کا منصوبہ 22۔2021 میں 51 ضلعی لیبز میں سے 23 کی این اے بی ایل منظوری دلانے کا ہے۔
پینے کے پانی کی کوالٹی کی جانچ کرنے کےلئے ہر ایک گاؤں میں پانچ افراد، ترجیحی طور پر خواتین، مثلاً آنگن واڑی ورکر، آشا ورکر، اپنی مدد آپ گروپ کی رکن، وارڈ ممبر، اسکول ٹیچر وغیرہ کو تربیت دی جارہی ہے جو کہ پانی کے منبع سے لیکر اس کو پہنچائے جانے مقام تک فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پانی کی جانچ کریں گے۔
ریاست کے عوامی صحت انجینئرنگ محکمے (پی ایچ ای ڈی) افسروں کے ساتھ حال ہی کی بات چیت کے دوران نیشنل جل جیون مشن نےان سے کہا کہ وہ تمام اسکولوں، آنگن واڑی مراکز اور آشرم شالاؤں میں پانی کی سپلائی کے کام میں تیزی لائیں اور انہیں پینے کے لئے، مڈڈے میل پکانے کے لئے، ہاتھ دھونے اور ٹوئلیٹ میں استعمال کے لئے صحیح کوالٹی کامحفوظ نل کے پانی کی سپلائی فراہم کرانے کے لئے ٹیپ واٹر کنکشن فراہم کرائیں۔ ریاست بہتر صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی کی صورتحال کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ان اسکولوں میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کے کام پورا کرنے کے لئے تیزرفتار سے کام کررہی ہے۔
سال 22۔2021 میں 5116.78 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ مختص کئےجانےسے اور ریاستی حکومت کے پاس خرچ نہ کئےجانے پر دستیاب 191.61 کروڑ روپے کی بقیہ رقم کے علاوہ ریاستی حکومت کا مساوی حصہ 5392.50کروڑ روپے مل کر ریاست کے پاس جل جیون مشن کے لئے تقریباً 10700 کروڑ روپے کی رقم ہوگی جس سے ریاستی حکومت اس سال دیہی گھروں کو ٹیپ واٹر فراہم کرانے کے لئے مختلف سرگرمیوں کے نفاذ میں تیزی لاسکے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے 15اگست 2019ء کو لال قلعہ سے جل جیون مشن کا اعلان کیا تھا جو کہ 2024ء تک ہر دیہی گھر میں ٹیپ واٹر کنکشن فراہم کرانے کے لئے ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی شراکت داری میں لاگو کیا جارہا ہے۔ جل جیون مشن کے لئے 22۔2021 میں کل بجٹ 50 ہزار کروڑ وپے کا ہے۔ 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے اس سال پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لئے 23940 کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ مختص کیا ہے، جس سے دیہی علاقوں میں پانی سپلائی کے شعبے میں مجموعی طور پر ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سےزیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی، جس سے روزگارکے نئے مواقع تیار ہوں گے اور دیہی معیشت کو فروغ ملے گا۔