Ministry of Jal Shakti
Central Government allocates Rs. 5,117Crores grant to Madhya Pradesh under Jal Jeevan Mission and also releases Rs. 1,185 Crores
A four-fold increase in allocation to Madhya Pradesh in 2021-22
29 MAY 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
To provide safe and potable piped drinking water to all the rural household in Madhya Pradesh, the first tranche of Rs. 1,184.86 Cores have been released by the National Jal Jeevan Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India to the State. Keeping in view the commitment of the State to make provision of tap water supply in every rural home by 2023, in 2021-22, Rs. 5,116.79 Crore Central grant-in-aid has been allocated to Madhya Pradesh for the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission. In 2019-20, Central Government allocated Rs. 571.60 Crore which was increased to Rs. 1,280.13 Crore in 2020-21. Union Minister, Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat during his meeting with the Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh at Bhopal has assured full funding for Jal Jeevan Mission to make provision of tap water supply to every rural home.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat had two rounds of detailed review meeting with Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh. During the review, Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh assured that he will regularly review the planning and implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission and instead of completing the task in 2024 as announced by the Prime Minister, Madhya Pradesh government will ensure tap water connection and assured potable piped water supply to every rural home by 2023. As a result, in 2020-21, despite Covid-19 pandemic, Madhya Pradesh performed exceptionally well and provided 19.89 Lakh rural households with new tap water connections.
Madhya Pradesh has 1.23 Crore rural households, out of which now 38.29 lakh (31.1%) have tap water supply in their homes. The State is planning to reach near the half way coverage mark by March, 2022 by providing 22 lakhs more tap water connections. It also plans to focus on 3,731 piped water supply (PWS) village in 7 districts where on an average less than 150 household connections can make these villages ‘Har Ghar Jal’. During the annual action plan (2021-22) discussion, the State Government has been advised to work with more speed so as to provide tap water in about 42% villages which are still without PWS. This task can be taken up expeditiously as the average number of taps to be provided in these non-PWS villages are less than the average number of remaining taps to be provided in PWS villages.
The State has also been advised to increase the coverage in priority areas such as SC/ ST majority habitations, water quality-affected villages, drought prone areas, aspirational districts, PVTG habitations, etc.
Keeping in line with the motto of the Jal Jeevan Mission, the State is ‘Building Partnerships, Changing Lives.’ The government is engaging NGOs/ CBOs as Implementing Support Agency to help mobilize the community, provide handholding support to local communities, Gram Panchayats, disseminate programme information and bring about social and behaviour change.
Madhya Pradesh has started focusing on various aspects of water quality to ensure ‘safe drinking water’ to all. At present, Madhya Pradesh has 155 water testing laboratories of which, 32 have received NABL accreditation.The State has started emphasizing on testing of drinking water to address bacteriological and chemical contaminations, and it plans to take up NABL accreditation of 23 out of 51 district labs in 2021-22. Five people preferably women like anganwadi workers, ASHA worker, member of self-help group, ward members, school teachers, etc. are trained in every village to test the quality of drinking water at the source as well as delivery points using Field Test Kits. In the State, water quality testing in village by local people with the help of Field-Testing Kits (FTKs) along with awareness campaign on water quality, hygiene, various aspects of safe water, etc. have also been started. If quality of drinking water is not upto the mark, they inform Sarpanch and/or local Public Health Engineering Department (PHED) officials to take corrective action.
During the recent discussion with State PHED officials, National Jal Jeevan Mission has asked them to expedite the implementation of water supply works to ensure that all schools, anganwadi centres and ashramshalasare provided tap water connections to provide and safe piped water supply in adequate quantity for drinking, cooking mid-day meals, handwashing and use in toilets. The State is working on war footing to complete pipe water supply work in these learning and day-care centres for better health, improved hygiene and improved sanitation.
With the allocation grant of Rs. 5,116.78 crores in 2021-22 and unspent balance of Rs. 191.61 Crore available with the State Government, and State’s matching share of Rs. 5,392.50 crore, which includes the total assured fund availability for the implementation of JJM in the State is about Rs. 10,700 crores. This fund availability will enable the State to expedite the implementation of various planned activities to provide tap water to rural homes this year.
Jal Jeevan Mission announced by the Prime Minister on 15th August, 2019 from Red Fort is under implementation in partnership with states/ UTs to provide tap water connection to every rural household of the country by 2024. Total budget for Jal Jeevan Mission in 2021-22 is Rs. 50,000 crore. With State’s own resources and Rs 26,940 crore 15th Finance Commission tied funds for water and sanitation to PRIs, this year, more than Rs 1 lakh crore will be invested in rural drinking water supply sector, which is creating new employment opportunities and boosting the rural economy.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने मध्य प्रदेश को जल जीवन मिशन के तहत 5,117 करोड़ रुपये अनुदान के रूप में आवंटित किये हैं, इसके अलावा 1,185 करोड़ रुपये भी जारी किए गए
वर्ष 2021-22 में मध्य प्रदेश को आवंटन में चार गुना वृद्धि
29 MAY 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य प्रदेश में सभी ग्रामीण परिवारों को सुरक्षित और पीने योग्य पाइप से पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन के तहत जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा राज्य को पहली किस्त के रूप में 1,184.86 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं। राज्य के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घर में 2023 तक नल से जल आपूर्ति की व्यवस्था करने की राज्य की प्रतिबद्धता को ध्यान में रखते हुए वर्ष 2021-22 में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए मध्य प्रदेश को 5,116.79 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता अनुदान राशि आवंटित की गई है। 2019-20 में, केंद्र सरकार ने 571.60 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए थे, जिसे 2020-21 में बढ़ाकर 1,280.13 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया था। केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री, श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने भोपाल में मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान के साथ बैठक के दौरान प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घर में नल जल आपूर्ति की व्यवस्था करने के लिए जल जीवन मिशन के लिए पूर्ण वित्त पोषण का आश्वासन दिया है।
श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान के साथ दो दौर की विस्तृत समीक्षा बैठक की। समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि वह जल जीवन मिशन की योजना और क्रियान्वयन की नियमित समीक्षा करेंगे और प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा घोषित की गई समय सीमा, 2024 तक कार्य को पूरा करने के बजाय, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार 2023 तक हर ग्रामीण घर में पानी की आपूर्ति के लिए नल से पानी का कनेक्शन सुनिश्चित करेगी और हर ग्रामीण घर में पीने योग्य पाइप से पानी उपलब्ध कराने का आश्वासन दिया। वर्ष 2020-21 में, कोविड-19 महामारी के बावजूद, मध्य प्रदेश ने असाधारण रूप से अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया और परिणामस्वरूप, 19.89 लाख ग्रामीण परिवारों को नए नल से पानी के कनेक्शन प्रदान किए।
मध्य प्रदेश में 1.23 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवार हैं, जिनमें से अब 38.29 लाख (31.1 प्रतिशत) घरों में नल से पानी की आपूर्ति की जा रही है। राज्य 22 लाख और नल से जल के कनेक्शन प्रदान कर मार्च, 2022 तक आधे घरों में नल से पानी की आपूर्ति के लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने की योजना बना रहा है। यह 7 जिलों में 3,731 पाइप जलापूर्ति (पीडब्ल्यूएस) गांव पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करने की योजना बना रहा है जहां औसतन 150 से कम घरेलू पानी के कनेक्शन इन गांवों को 'हर घर जल' वाले बना सकते हैं। वार्षिक कार्य योजना (2021-22) की चर्चा के दौरान, राज्य सरकार को और अधिक गति से काम करने की सलाह दी गई है ताकि लगभग 42 प्रतिशत गांवों में नल का पानी उपलब्ध कराया जा सके जो अभी भी पीडब्लूएस से वंचित हैं। इस कार्य को तेजी से किया जा सकता है क्योंकि इन गैर-पीडब्ल्यूएस गांवों में उपलब्ध कराए जाने वाले नलों की औसत संख्या पीडब्लूएस गांवों में उपलब्ध कराए जाने वाले शेष नलों की औसत संख्या से कम है।
राज्य को अनुसूचित जाति/जनजाति बहुसंख्यक वाली बस्तियों, जल गुणवत्ता प्रभावित गांवों, सूखा प्रभावित क्षेत्रों, आकांक्षी जिलों, पीवीटीजी बस्तियों आदि जैसे प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में कवरेज बढ़ाने की सलाह दी गई है।
जल जीवन मिशन के आदर्श वाक्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए, राज्य 'भागीदारी बना कर, जीवन बदल रहा' है। सरकार समुदाय को संगठित करने, स्थानीय समुदायों, ग्राम पंचायतों को उचित सहायता प्रदान करने, कार्यक्रम की जानकारी का प्रसार करने और सामाजिक तथा व्यवहारिक परिवर्तन लाने के लिए कार्यान्वयन सहायता एजेंसी के रूप में गैर सरकारी संगठनों/सीबीओ को शामिल कर रही है।
मध्य प्रदेश ने सभी को 'सुरक्षित पेयजल' की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पानी की गुणवत्ता के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर ध्यान देना शुरू कर दिया है। वर्तमान में, मध्य प्रदेश में 155 जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं हैं, जिनमें से 32 को एनएबीएल मान्यता प्राप्त है। राज्य ने बैक्टीरियोलॉजिकल और रासायनिक संदूषणों को दूर करने के लिए पीने के पानी के परीक्षण पर जोर देना शुरू कर दिया है और 2021-22 में राज्य के 51 जिलों में से 23 जिलों की प्रयोगशालाओं को एनएबीएल मान्यता प्राप्त करने की योजना बना रहा है। पांच लोगों, प्रमुख रूप से महिलाओं जैसे आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता, आशा कार्यकर्ता, स्वयं सहायता समूह के सदस्य, वार्ड सदस्य, स्कूल शिक्षक आदि को प्रत्येक गांव में स्रोत पर पीने के पानी की गुणवत्ता और साथ ही वितरण बिंदुओं पर फील्ड टेस्ट किट का उपयोग करके पानी का परीक्षण करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है। राज्य में स्थानीय लोगों द्वारा फील्ड-टेस्टिंग किट (एफटीके) की मदद से गांव में पानी की गुणवत्ता की जांच के साथ-साथ पानी की गुणवत्ता, स्वच्छता, सुरक्षित पानी के विभिन्न पहलुओं आदि पर जागरूकता अभियान भी शुरू किया गया है। यदि पीने के पानी की गुणवत्ता सही नहीं है, तो वे सरपंच और/या स्थानीय लोक स्वास्थ्य यांत्रिकी विभाग (पीएचईडी) के अधिकारियों को सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई करने के लिए सूचित करते हैं।
राज्य पीएचईडी अधिकारियों के साथ हालिया चर्चा के दौरान, राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन ने उन्हें पानी आपूर्ति कार्यों के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए कहा है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि सभी स्कूलों, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों और आश्रम शालाओं में पीने के लिए पर्याप्त मात्रा में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति और मध्याह्न भोजन बनाने, हाथ धोने और शौचालय में उपयोग करने के लिए सुरक्षित पाइप जल आपूर्ति उपलब्ध कराना सुनिश्चित किया जाए। बेहतर स्वास्थ्य, बेहतर स्वच्छता और बेहतर स्वच्छता के लिए इन लर्निंग और डे-केयर केंद्रों में पाइप से जलापूर्ति का काम पूरा करने के लिए राज्य सरकार युद्ध स्तर पर काम कर रही है।
2021-22 में 5,116.78 करोड़ रुपये के अनुदान के रूप में आवंटन और खर्च न किये गए शेष 191.61 करोड़ रुपये राज्य सरकार के पास उपलब्ध हैं। राज्य का समान हिस्सा 5,392.50 करोड़, जिसमें राज्य में जेजेएम के कार्यान्वयन के लिए लगभग 10,700 करोड़ रुपये की कुल सुनिश्चित निधि उपलब्धता शामिल है। यह निधि उपलब्धता राज्य को इस वर्ष ग्रामीण घरों में नल का पानी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए विभिन्न नियोजित गतिविधियों के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने में सक्षम बनाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा लाल किले से 15 अगस्त, 2019 को घोषित जल जीवन मिशन 2024 तक देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नल का पानी कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की साझेदारी में लागू किया जा रहा है। 2021-22 में जल जीवन मिशन के लिए कुल बजट 50,000 करोड़ रुपये है। राज्य के स्वयं के संसाधनों और 15वें वित्त आयोग ने पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को जल और स्वच्छता के लिए 26,940 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि के साथ इस वर्ष ग्रामीण पेयजल आपूर्ति क्षेत्र में 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश किया जाएगा, जो रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा कर रहा है और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।