Ministry of Defence
Fire-fighting operations by Indian Coast Guard continue unabated to douse fire onboard MV X-Press Pearl
28 MAY 2021 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the firefighting efforts to douse the fire onboard MV X-Press Pearl off Colombo, Indian Coast Guard (ICG) ships ‘Vaibhav’ and ‘Vajra’ are incessantly spraying foam solution/sea water through heavy duty External Fire Fighting system capable of discharging water at the rate of 600 litre per minute. Rough seas and strong winds continue to prevail in the area posing difficulties to firefighting units. The ICG ships are continuously making multiple runs across the length of the ship while going close enough to effectively spray foam/water and at the same time keeping clear of the hanging burned and mangled containers which are at the risk of falling overboard.
The persistent round-the-clock fire-fighting efforts of ICG ships in coordination with tugs deployed by Sri Lanka has prevented the fire from re-spreading towards vessel’s forward part thereby protecting anchor-chain cable arrangement from parting due to weakening from extreme heat. The fire presently appears to have considerably reduced as white fumes indicating lack of available combustible material are seen emanating from the mid region of the ship. However, flames are still visible in the aft section of the ship ahead of its superstructure.
Aerial assessment of the area carried out by ICG Dornier aircraft on May 28, 2021 revealed no oil spill. Despite the major fire that has been raging onboard MV X-Press Pearl since May 25, 2021, the hull of the ship is still intact which may be attributed to its double hulled structure and continuous fire-fighting efforts. No appreciable change in the draught of the ship has been noticed.
In addition to 1,486 containers of chemicals and other hazardous IMDG code goods, the vessel is also carrying 322 MT fuel. To further augment the firefighting operation and respond to the possible oil spill from vessel, ICG ship Samudra Prahari, a specialised Pollution Response vessel, is reaching at the scene of incident by May 29, 2021, ex-Mumbai.
ICG formations at Kochi, Chennai and Tuticorin remain standby for immediate assistance if any, towards Pollution Response. Continuous coordination is being maintained with Sri Lankan Coast Guard, Marine Environment Protection Authority (MEPA) and other Sri Lankan authorities for augmenting the overall response operations towards containing the fire.
ICG's assistance towards dousing is in consonance with the Neighbourhood First policy of Government of India which entails responding to the maritime challenges to promote regional prosperity, safety and sustainable growth in the Indian Ocean Region.
L5E1.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے ذریعہ ایم وی ایکس -پریس پرل میں لگی آگ پر قابو پانے کے لیے فائر فائٹنگ کی کاروائیاںمسلسل جاری ہیں
28 MAY 2021 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 28 مئی کولمبو کے قریب بحری جہاز ایم وی ایکس- پریس پرل میں لگی آگ پر قابو پالنے کے لئے فائر فائٹنگ کی کوششوں کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے ، انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) کے بحری جہاز 'ویبھو' اور 'وجر' ہیوی ڈیوٹی بیرونی فائر فائٹنگ سسٹم کی مدد سے 600 لیٹر فی منٹ کی شرح سے فوم سولوشن / سمندری پانی مسلسل چھڑک رہے ہیں ۔ علاقے میں فائر فائٹنگ یونٹوں کو مشکلات پیش آنے والے علاقے میں غیر معتدل سمندر اور تیز ہواؤں کی صورتحال مسلسل برقرارہے جو فائر فائٹنگ اکائیوں کے لیے مشکلات پیدا کر رہی ہیں۔ آئی سی جی کے جہاز مؤثر انداز سے فوم سولوشن/سمندری پانی کے چھڑکاؤکے لیے مسلسل ایم وی ایکس-پریس پرل کی لمبائی میں مستقل طور پر گردش کر رہے ہیں۔ جب یہ جہاز اس کے قریب جا رہے ہیں تو اس بات کا خاص خیال رکھ رہے ہیں کہ جلے ہوئے یا برباد ہوئے کنٹینروں سے دوری بنائے رکھا جائے کیونکہ ان کے گرنے کا خطرہ برقرار ہے۔
سری لنکا کے ذریعہ تعینات ٹگس کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی برقرار رکھتے ہوئے آئی سی جی بحری جہازوں کے ذریعہ مستقل چوبیس گھنٹے آگ بجھانے کی کوششوں نے آگ کو اگلے حصے کی طرف دوبارہ پھیلنے سے روک دیا ہے جس کی وجہ سے اینکر چین کے کیبل کے انتظام کو انتہائی گرمی سے کمزور ہو کر الگ ہونے سے بچایا جا سکے۔ ایسا لگتا ہے کہ آگ اس وقت کافی کم ہوگئی ہے کیونکہ جہاز کے وسط خطے سے سفید دھوئیں دکھائی دے رہی ہیں جو جہاز میں دستیاب دھماکہ خیز اشیاء میں کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ حالانکہ ، سپر اسٹیکچر سے آگے جہاز کےپچھلے حصے میں ابھی بھی شعلے دکھائی دے رہے ہیں۔
28 مئی 2021 کو آئی سی جی ڈورنیئر طیارے کے ذریعہ علاقے کے فضائی جائزے میں کسی قسم کے تیل کے رساؤ کا انکشاف نہیں ہوا۔ 25 مئی 2021 کے بعد سے ایم وی ایکس -پریس پرل پر لگی زبردست آگ کے باوجود ، جہاز کا ڈھانچہ ابھی بھی برقرار ہے جس کاکریڈٹ اس کے دوہرے ڈھانچہ اور لگاتار فائر فائٹنگ کی کاوشوں کو دیا جاسکتا ہے۔ جہاز کے ڈھانچے میں کوئی بڑی تبدیلی محسوس نہیں کی گئی ہے۔
کیمیکل اور دیگر خطرناک آئی ایم ڈی جی کوڈ ساز و سامان کے 1،486 کنٹینروں کے علاوہ ، جہاز میں 322 میٹرک ٹن ایندھن بھی ہے۔ فائر فائٹنگ آپریشن کو مزید بڑھانے اورجہاز سے تیل کے ممکنہ رساؤ سے نمٹنے کے لیے آئی سی جی کا ایک خصوصی جہاز 29 مئی 2021 تک ممبئی سے جائے وقوعہ پر پہنچ رہا ہے۔
کوچی ، چنئی اور توتیکورین میں آئی سی جی کے وسائل ضرورت پڑنے پر فوری طور پر امداد پہنچانے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔آگ پر قابو پانے کی سمت میں جاری مہم کو تیز کرنے کے لیے سری لنکا کے کوسٹ گارڈ ، میرین انوائرنمنٹ پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی (ایم ای پی اے) اور سری لنکا کے دیگر حکام کے ساتھ مستقل ہم آہنگی برقرار ہے۔
آئی سی جی کی امداد حکومت ہندکے ہمسایہ پہلے پالیسی کے مطابق ہے جس میں بحر ہند کے خطے میں علاقائی خوشحالی ، حفاظت اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سمندری چیلنجوں کا جواب دینے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
L5E1.jpg)