Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard ships continue efforts to douse fire on container ship MV X-Press Pearl
27 MAY 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard Ships Vaibhav and Vajra continue efforts to douse the intense fire onboard container vessel MV X-Press Pearl off Colombo. ICG Dornier aircraft has undertaken air reconnaissance of the area for assessment and support. No oil spill has been reported. ICG ship Samudra Prahari, a specialised Pollution Response (PR) vessel has also been despatched in PR configuration to augment the firefighting efforts and respond to oil spill, if occurred. ICG deployed its assets in response to request of Sri Lankan authorities and Govt of India directives thereon.
The distressed vessel MV X-Press Pearl was carrying 1486 containers with nitric acid and other hazardous IMDG code chemicals. The extreme fire, damage to containers and prevailing inclement weather has caused the vessel to tilt to one side resulting in falling of containers overboard. Concerted joint efforts are in progress by two ICG Ships and four tugs of Sri Lankan authorities to douse the fire.
ICG ship Vajra had entered Colombo port on 26 May 21 evening and handed over 4500 litres of AFFF compound and 450 kg Dry Chemical Powder to Sri Lanka authorities before rejoining the firefighting operations early morning today. In addition, ICG formations at Kochi, Chennai and Tuticorin are standby for immediate assistance towards Pollution Response. Continuous coordination is being maintained with Sri Lankan Coast Guard and other Sri Lankan authorities for augmenting the overall response operations towards containing the fire onboard MV X-Press Pearl.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
எம்வி எக்ஸ்-பிரஸ் பெர்ல் சரக்கு கப்பலில் தீயை அணைக்கும் பணியில் இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படை கப்பல்கள் தீவிரம்
27 MAY 2021 6:09PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல் படையின் கப்பல்களான வைபவ் மற்றும் வஜ்ரா ஆகியவை கொழும்பு அருகில் தீ விபத்து ஏற்பட்ட எம்வி எக்ஸ்-பிரஸ் பெர்ல் சரக்கு கப்பலில் தீயை அணைக்கும் பணியில் தொடர்ந்து ஈடுபட்டு வருகின்றன.
இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படையின் டோர்னியர் விமானம், அந்த பகுதியில் ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. இந்த விபத்தில் எண்ணெய் கசிவு எதுவும் ஏற்படவில்லை என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மாசை எதிர்கொள்வதில் நிபுணத்துவம் வாய்ந்த இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படையின் சமுத்ரா பிரகாரி கப்பல், தீயணைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை துரிதப்படுத்தவும், எண்ணெய் கசிவு ஏற்பட்டால் அதை எதிர்கொள்ளவும் அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இலங்கை அதிகாரிகளின் கோரிக்கைக்கிணங்கியும்இந்திய அரசின் உத்தரவின் பேரிலும் இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல் படைக்கு சொந்தமான கப்பல்கள் இந்தப் பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தீ விபத்துக்குள்ளான எம்வி எக்ஸ்-பிரஸ் பெர்ல் சரக்குக் கப்பல், நைட்ரிக் அமிலம் மற்றும் இதர அபாயகரமான ரசாயனங்களை 1486 கொள்கலன்களில் ஏற்றிச் சென்றது. மிக அதிக தீ, கொள்கலன்களில் ஏற்பட்ட பாதிப்பு, கொந்தளிப்பான வானிலை ஆகியவற்றின் காரணமாக, கப்பல் ஒரு பக்கமாக சாய்ந்ததால், கொள்கலன்கள் சரிந்து விழுந்தன. இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படையைச் சேர்ந்த இரண்டு கப்பல்களும் இலங்கையின் நான்கு இழுவைக் கப்பல்களும் தீயை அணைக்க இணைந்து பணியாற்றி வருகின்றன.
வஜ்ரா கப்பல், மே 26 அன்று மாலை கொழும்பு துறைமுகத்திற்குள் நுழைந்து தேவையான ரசாயனங்களை இலங்கை அதிகாரிகளுக்கு வழங்கி, இன்று அதிகாலை தீயணைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் இணைந்தது.
கூடுதலாக, கொச்சி, சென்னை மற்றும் தூத்துக்குடியில் மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டில் உதவியளிப்பதற்காக இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படையின் பிரிவுகள் தயார்நிலையில் உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722196