Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard ships continue efforts to douse fire on container ship MV X-Press Pearl
27 MAY 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard Ships Vaibhav and Vajra continue efforts to douse the intense fire onboard container vessel MV X-Press Pearl off Colombo. ICG Dornier aircraft has undertaken air reconnaissance of the area for assessment and support. No oil spill has been reported. ICG ship Samudra Prahari, a specialised Pollution Response (PR) vessel has also been despatched in PR configuration to augment the firefighting efforts and respond to oil spill, if occurred. ICG deployed its assets in response to request of Sri Lankan authorities and Govt of India directives thereon.
The distressed vessel MV X-Press Pearl was carrying 1486 containers with nitric acid and other hazardous IMDG code chemicals. The extreme fire, damage to containers and prevailing inclement weather has caused the vessel to tilt to one side resulting in falling of containers overboard. Concerted joint efforts are in progress by two ICG Ships and four tugs of Sri Lankan authorities to douse the fire.
ICG ship Vajra had entered Colombo port on 26 May 21 evening and handed over 4500 litres of AFFF compound and 450 kg Dry Chemical Powder to Sri Lanka authorities before rejoining the firefighting operations early morning today. In addition, ICG formations at Kochi, Chennai and Tuticorin are standby for immediate assistance towards Pollution Response. Continuous coordination is being maintained with Sri Lankan Coast Guard and other Sri Lankan authorities for augmenting the overall response operations towards containing the fire onboard MV X-Press Pearl.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक के जहाजों द्वारा कंटेनर जहाज एमवी एक्स-प्रेस पर्ल पर लगी आग बुझाने के प्रयास जारी
27 MAY 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक के जहाज वैभव और वज्र द्वारा कोलंबो के समुद्री तट के करीब कंटेनर पोत एमवी एक्स-प्रेस पर्ल पर लगी भीषण आग को बुझाने के प्रयास जारी है। आईसीजी डोर्नियर विमान ने आकलन एवं सहायता के लिये क्षेत्र में उड़ान भरी। इलाके में तेल रिसाव की कोई सूचना नहीं है। आईसीजी जहाज समुद्र प्रहरी, जो एक विशेष प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया (पीआर) पोत है, को भी प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया के दृष्टिकोण से भेजा गया है ताकि अग्निशमन प्रयासों को बढ़ाया जा सके एवं तेल के रिसाव की स्थिति से निपटा जा सके। आईसीजी ने श्रीलंकाई अधिकारियों के अनुरोध और भारत सरकार के निर्देशों के अनुसार अपने संसाधनों की तैनाती की है।
संकटग्रस्त पोत एमवी एक्स-प्रेस पर्ल नाइट्रिक एसिड और अन्य खतरनाक आईएमडीजी कोड रसायनों के साथ 1486 कंटेनर ले जा रहा था। तेज आग, कंटेनरों को नुकसान और मौजूदा खराब मौसम के कारण पोत एक तरफ झुक गया जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कंटेनर पानी में गिर गए। आग पर काबू पाने के लिए आईसीजी के दो जहाजों और श्रीलंकाई अधिकारियों के चार टग्स द्वारा संयुक्त प्रयास जारी हैं।
आईसीजी के जहाज वज्र ने 26 मई 2021 की शाम को कोलंबो बंदरगाह में प्रवेश किया था और आज प्रातः अग्निशमन अभियानों में शामिल होने से पहले जहाज़ ने श्रीलंका के अधिकारियों को 4500 लीटर एएफएफएफ कंपाउंड और 450 किलोग्राम ड्राई केमिकल पाउडर सौंपा। आईसीजी ने प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया की दिशा में तत्काल सहायता के लिए कोच्चि, चेन्नई और तूतीकोरिन में अपने संसाधन भी स्टैंडबाय पर रखे हैं। एमवी एक्स-प्रेस पर्ल में आग को रोकने की दिशा में कुल मिलाकर उठाए जा रहे कदमों एवं अभियानों में तेज़ी लाने के लिए श्रीलंकाई तटरक्षक एवं अन्य श्रीलंकाई प्राधिकारियों के साथ निरंतर समन्वय बनाए रखा जा रहा है।