Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
As Chairman of the Executive Board, WHO, Dr Harsh Vardhan presented details of 147th and 148th sessions of the Executive Board before 74th World Health Assembly
24 MAY 2021 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and the Chairman of WHO Executive Board presented details of the 147th and 148th sessions of EB before the 74th World Health Assembly today. Dr Tedros, Director-General of the World Health Organisation briefed about the various activities of WHO including those taken up for COVID management. The Assembly was chaired by Lyonpo Dechen Wangmo, Health Minister of Bhutan.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Harsh Vardhan summarized the highlights of the 147th and 148th sessions of the Executive Board and its Special Session on COVID-19 response that was held on October 5th and 6th 2020.
Highlighting the achievements of the 148th session, which was held from 18th January to 26th January 2021, Dr Harsh Vardhan noted that the Board called for further efforts to ensure fair and equitable access to COVID-19 vaccines through the COVAX Facility and encouraged WHO to work closely with World Organisation for Animal Health (OIE), and the Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) to identify the zoonotic source of the virus.
Dr Harsh Vardhan further said, “The Executive Board stressed that the findings of the three review mechanisms – Independent Panel for Pandemic Preparedness and Response, the Chair of the Review Committee on the Functioning of the International Health Regulations 2005 during COVID-19 Response, and the Chair of the Independent Oversight and Advisory Committee for the WHO Health Emergencies Program- should inform future decision-making and that the Member States needed to play a pivotal role in guiding the Secretariat’s translation of those findings into policy action.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan explained the decisions taken to strengthen the first pillar, which is focused on Universal Health Coverage. He said, “The Board decided to encourage Member States to take further action to address diabetes as a public health problem and recommended that the 74th World Health Assembly should adopt a decision to present an implementation road map for the global action plan for prevention and control of non-communicable diseases during the period 2013 to 2030. The Board also requested the Director-General to draft a global strategy to tackle oral diseases and an action plan for oral public health, as well as recommended that the Health Assembly adopt the global patient safety action plan for the period 2021 to 2030. The Board emphasized the importance of adopting a ‘One Health’ approach following consideration of a report on anti-microbial resistance and welcomed Member State’s participation in the revision of the Codex Code of Practice to Minimize and Contain Foodborne Antimicrobial Resistance.”
Emphasizing Health Emergencies as being the second pillar, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that the Board engaged in wide-ranging and in-depth discussions on COVID-19 impact on global health. The Board noted various measures taken by the members and underscored the importance of guaranteeing equitable access for all to COVID-19 medicines and vaccines to ensure that they are considered as global public goods. The Board also recommended that the 74th World Health Assembly must consider the report on mental health preparedness and response for the COVID-19 pandemic and endorse the updated comprehensive Mental Health Action Plan for the period of 2013 to 2030.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also informed the forum that “The Board noted the report on the public health implications of implementation of the Nagoya Protocol and acknowledged the need for timely pathogen-sharing to fulfil public health needs, especially during the COVID-19 pandemic. Concerning reports on poliomyelitis eradication, polio transition planning and polio post-certification, the Board expressed concern about the surge in cases of wild poliovirus in Afghanistan and Pakistan, the increasing outbreaks of vaccine-derived poliovirus in several countries, and falling immunization rates as a result of the disruption caused by the COVID-19 pandemic.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan also highlighted the recommendation of the Board to the 74th World Health Assembly, the adoption of a resolution on strengthening efforts to address the social, economic and environmental determinants of health, the recommendations made to the Board in concern to the third pillar, focused on general health and well-being. The Executive Board also noted the reports on the Proposed Programme budget 2022 to 2023 and decided to establish a time-bound and result-oriented Working Group on Sustainable Financing, open to all Member States, during the fourth pillar, which is focused on providing better support to countries. This would enable WHO to have the robust structures and capacities required to fulfil its core functions as defined in the Constitution.
He further stated that to strengthen the governance matters, the Board decided to recommend the adoption of a decision to sunset and streamline reporting requirements on certain resolutions and decisions. It also recommended that the 74th World Health Assembly adopted a decision to welcome the Secretariat’s support of initiatives that celebrate the date of 30th January as a day dedicated to neglected tropical diseases.
Dr Harsh Vardhan said that in concern of global strategies and plans of action that are scheduled to expire within one year, the Board recommended the adoption of a resolution to ensure comprehensive, accessible and affordable access to health systems and care for all persons with disabilities. The Board also requested the Director-General to undertake a broad consultative process to develop global health sector strategies on HIV, viral hepatitis and sexually transmitted infections, for the period 2022 to 2030.
He ended his speech thanking Dr. Tedros and Dr. Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Chairperson, WHO SEARO for their valuable support to his office during the past year.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ایگزیکٹو بورڈ کے سربراہ کے طور پر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے 74 ویں عا لمی صحت کانفرنس کے سامنے ایگزیکٹو بورڈ کے 147 ویں اور 148 ویں اجلاس کی تفصیلات پیش کیں
24 MAY 2021 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 24مئی 2021: صحت اورخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر اورڈبلیو ایچ او کے ایگزیکٹو بورڈ کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج 74 ویں عالمی صحت اسمبلی کے سامنے ایگزیکٹو بورڈ ( ای بی) کے 147 ویں اور 148 ویں اجلاس کی تفصیلات پیش کیں۔ عالمی صحت تنظیم کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس نے ڈبلیو ایچ او کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کیں، جن میں کووڈ سے متعلق انتظام کے لئے اٹھائے گئے اقدام بھی شامل تھے۔ اسمبلی کی صدارت بھوٹان کے وزیر صحت لیومپو ڈیچین وانگمو نے کی۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ایگزیکٹو بورڈ کے 147 ویں اور 148 ویں اجلاس اور کووڈ -19 پر دمل درآمد کے لئے 5 اور6 اکتوبر،2020 کو منعقدہ خصوصی اجلاس کے اہم نکات کو مختصرطور پر واضح کیا۔
18 جنوری سے 26 جنوری 2021 تک منعقدہ 148 ویں اجلاس کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہاکہ بورڈ نے کوویکس سہولت کے وسیلہ سے کووڈ -19 ٹیکوں تک غیر جانبدارانہ اور مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے زیادہ کوششیں کرنے کی اپیل کی تھی اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کو ورلڈ آرگنائزیشن اور اینیمل ہیلتھ (اوآئی ای)، اور فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن (ایف اے او ) کے ساتھ مل کر وائرس کے زونوٹک سورس (جراثیم سے منسلک) کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے ترغیب دی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا،‘‘ ایگزیکٹو بورڈ نے زور دیا کہ تینوں تجزیہ نظاموں- وبا کے لئے تیاری اور رد عمل کے لئے آزاد کمیٹی، کووڈ-19 رد عمل کے دوران بین الاقوامی صحت ریگولیشن 2005 کے کام کاج پر جائزہ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ، اور ڈبلیو ایچ او صحت ہنگامی صورتحال پروگرام کے لئے آزاد نگرانی اور مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ- کو مستقبل کی فیصلہ لینے کے عمل کے بارے میں اطلاع دینی چاہئے ا ور ممبر ممالک کو ان فیصلوں کو پالیسی ساز کارروائی میں ڈھالنے کے لئے سکریٹریٹ کی رہنمائی کرنے میں سرگرم کردار نبھانے کی ضرورت ہے’’۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے پہلے ستون، جو یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج پر مرکوز ہے، کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے کئے گئے فیصلوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔انہوں نے کہا،‘‘بورڈ نے رکن ممالک کو ڈائبٹیز سے عوامی صحت مسئلہ کے طور پر نمٹنے کے لئے آگے کے قدم اٹھانے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کا فیصلہ لیا اور سفارش کی کہ 74 ویں عالمی صحت اسمبلی کو 2013 سے 2030 کی مدت کےدوران غیر مواصلاتی بیماریوں کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کےلئے عملی منصوبہ کے نفاذ کاخاکہ پیش کرنے کا فیصلہ لینا چاہئے۔ بورڈ نے ڈائریکٹر جنرل سے منہ میں ہونے والی بیماریوں (اورل ڈیزیز) سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایک عالمی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کی بھی درخواست کی تھی۔ ساتھ میں سفارش کی تھی کہ صحت اسمبلی کو 2021 سے 2030 کے لئے گلوبل پیشنٹ سیفٹی ایکشن پلان (عالمی مریض تحفظ عملی منصوبہ) کو تسلیم کرنا چاہئے۔ بورڈ نے اینٹی-مائکروبیئل رزیٹینس پر ایک رپورٹ پر غو رکرنے کے بعد ایک‘ون ہیلتھ’ نظریہ کو اپنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اورکھانے پینے کی اشیاء سے اینٹی- مائکروبیئل رزیٹینس کومحدود کرنے اور روکنے کے لئے کوڈیکس کوڈ اآف پریکٹس کے جائزہ میں رکن ممالک کی حصہ داری کا خیر مقدم کیا’’۔
دوسرے ستون کی شکل میں صحت ایمرجنسی حالات پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہاکہ بورڈ عالمی صحت پر کووڈ-19 کے اثرات پر وسیع اور گہری غوروفکر میں شامل ہے۔ بورڈ نے رکن ممالک کی جانب سے کی گئی مختلف تدابیر پر غور کیا اور کووڈ-19 دواؤں و ٹیکوں تک تمام کی مساوی رسائی کی گارنٹی دینے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا، کیوں کہ انہیں عالمی پبلک اثاثہ ماناجاتا ہے۔ بورڈ نے یہ بھی سفار ش کی کہ 74 ویں عالمی صحت اسمبلی کو کووڈ -19 وبا کے لئے دماغی صحت کی تیاری اور رد عمل کی رپورٹ پر یقینی طور پر غو رکرنا چاہئے اور 2013 سے 2030 کی مدت کے لئے ترمیم شدہ وسیع دماغی صحت عملی منصوبہ کو تسلیم کرنا چاہئے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے فورم کو بتایا کہ ‘‘بورڈ نے ناگویا پروٹوکول کو نافذ کرنے کے پبلک صحت اثرات پر بنی رپورٹ پر غو رکیا اور عوامی صحت ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ، خاص طور پر کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران، وقت پر پیتھ جن-شیئرنگ ( بیماری پیدا کرنے والوں کو مشترک کرنا) کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کیا۔ پولیومائیلائٹس سے چھٹکارا پانے، پولیو انفیکشن کے انتظام اور پولیو کے بعد سرٹیفکیشن سے متعلق رپورٹ کے بارے میں، بورڈ نے افغانستان اور پاکستان میں جنگلی پولیو وائرس کے معاملوں میں اضافہ، مختلف ممالک میں ٹیکے سے پیدا شدہ پولیو وائرس کے قہرمیں توسیع کا اورکووڈ-19 وبا کے قہر کے نتیجہ میں ٹیکہ کاری کی شرح میں آئی گراوٹ پر تشویش کااظہار کیا۔
ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے 74ویں عالمی صحت اسمبلی کے لئے بورڈ کی سفارش ، صحت کے سماجی، اقتصادی اور ماحولیاتی عوامل سے نمٹنےکی کوششوں کو مضبوط کرنے پر ایک تجویز کو منظور کرنے، عام صحت اور بہبود پر مرکوز تیسرے ستون کے بارے میں بورڈ سے کی گئی سفارشوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ ایگزیکٹو بورڈ نے ممکنہ پروگرام بجٹ 2022 سے 2023 پر آئی رپورٹ پر غورکیا اور ممالک کو بہتر تعاون دینے پر مرکوز چوتھے ستون کے دوران مسلسل فنڈنگ پر مقررہ مدت اور نتائج پر مبنی ورکنگ گروپ، تمام ارکان کےلئے کھلا، بنانے کافیصلہ لیا۔ یہ ڈبلیو ایچ او کو اپنے آئین میں مذکور اہم کاموں کو پوراکرنے کے لئے ضروری مضبوط ڈھانچوں اور صلاحیتوں کوحاصل کرنے کااہل بنائے گا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ حکمرانی کے موضوعات کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے، بورڈ نے فیصلہ کوقبول کرنے کی سفارش کرنے اور طے شدہ سفارشوں اور فیصلوں کے لئے اصول و ضوابط کی ضرورت کو منظم کرنے کا فیصلہ لیا۔ اس نے یہ بھی سفارش کی کہ 74 ویں عالمی صحت اسمبلی ان پہلوں کو سکریٹریٹ سے ملی حمایت کاخیر مقدم کرنے کے فیصلہ کو تسلیم کرے، جسے 30 جنوری کونظرانداز ٹراپیکل ڈیزیز کے لئے وقف دن کے طور پر مناتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے کہاکہ ایک سال کے اندر ختم ہونے والی عالمی حکمت عملیوں اور عملی منصوبوں سے متعلق ، بورڈ نے صحت نظاموں تک وسیع، آسان اور کفایتی پہنچ کو یقینی بنانے اور تمام دویانگ افرادکی دیکھ بھال کے لئے تجویز کو منظور کرنے کی سفارش کی۔ مواصلاتی انفیکشن پر عالمی صحت شعبہ کی حکمت عملی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک وسیع مشاورتی عمل کو شروع کرنے کی بھی درخواست کی۔
انہوں نے ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس اور ڈاکٹر پونم کھیترپال سنگھ، سربراہ ڈبلیو ایچ او ایس ای اے آر او کو گزشتہ سال ان کے دفتر کو دیئے گئے بیش قیمتی تعاون کےلئےشکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کااختتام کیا۔