Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
As Chairman of the Executive Board, WHO, Dr Harsh Vardhan presented details of 147th and 148th sessions of the Executive Board before 74th World Health Assembly
24 MAY 2021 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and the Chairman of WHO Executive Board presented details of the 147th and 148th sessions of EB before the 74th World Health Assembly today. Dr Tedros, Director-General of the World Health Organisation briefed about the various activities of WHO including those taken up for COVID management. The Assembly was chaired by Lyonpo Dechen Wangmo, Health Minister of Bhutan.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Harsh Vardhan summarized the highlights of the 147th and 148th sessions of the Executive Board and its Special Session on COVID-19 response that was held on October 5th and 6th 2020.
Highlighting the achievements of the 148th session, which was held from 18th January to 26th January 2021, Dr Harsh Vardhan noted that the Board called for further efforts to ensure fair and equitable access to COVID-19 vaccines through the COVAX Facility and encouraged WHO to work closely with World Organisation for Animal Health (OIE), and the Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) to identify the zoonotic source of the virus.
Dr Harsh Vardhan further said, “The Executive Board stressed that the findings of the three review mechanisms – Independent Panel for Pandemic Preparedness and Response, the Chair of the Review Committee on the Functioning of the International Health Regulations 2005 during COVID-19 Response, and the Chair of the Independent Oversight and Advisory Committee for the WHO Health Emergencies Program- should inform future decision-making and that the Member States needed to play a pivotal role in guiding the Secretariat’s translation of those findings into policy action.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan explained the decisions taken to strengthen the first pillar, which is focused on Universal Health Coverage. He said, “The Board decided to encourage Member States to take further action to address diabetes as a public health problem and recommended that the 74th World Health Assembly should adopt a decision to present an implementation road map for the global action plan for prevention and control of non-communicable diseases during the period 2013 to 2030. The Board also requested the Director-General to draft a global strategy to tackle oral diseases and an action plan for oral public health, as well as recommended that the Health Assembly adopt the global patient safety action plan for the period 2021 to 2030. The Board emphasized the importance of adopting a ‘One Health’ approach following consideration of a report on anti-microbial resistance and welcomed Member State’s participation in the revision of the Codex Code of Practice to Minimize and Contain Foodborne Antimicrobial Resistance.”
Emphasizing Health Emergencies as being the second pillar, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that the Board engaged in wide-ranging and in-depth discussions on COVID-19 impact on global health. The Board noted various measures taken by the members and underscored the importance of guaranteeing equitable access for all to COVID-19 medicines and vaccines to ensure that they are considered as global public goods. The Board also recommended that the 74th World Health Assembly must consider the report on mental health preparedness and response for the COVID-19 pandemic and endorse the updated comprehensive Mental Health Action Plan for the period of 2013 to 2030.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also informed the forum that “The Board noted the report on the public health implications of implementation of the Nagoya Protocol and acknowledged the need for timely pathogen-sharing to fulfil public health needs, especially during the COVID-19 pandemic. Concerning reports on poliomyelitis eradication, polio transition planning and polio post-certification, the Board expressed concern about the surge in cases of wild poliovirus in Afghanistan and Pakistan, the increasing outbreaks of vaccine-derived poliovirus in several countries, and falling immunization rates as a result of the disruption caused by the COVID-19 pandemic.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan also highlighted the recommendation of the Board to the 74th World Health Assembly, the adoption of a resolution on strengthening efforts to address the social, economic and environmental determinants of health, the recommendations made to the Board in concern to the third pillar, focused on general health and well-being. The Executive Board also noted the reports on the Proposed Programme budget 2022 to 2023 and decided to establish a time-bound and result-oriented Working Group on Sustainable Financing, open to all Member States, during the fourth pillar, which is focused on providing better support to countries. This would enable WHO to have the robust structures and capacities required to fulfil its core functions as defined in the Constitution.
He further stated that to strengthen the governance matters, the Board decided to recommend the adoption of a decision to sunset and streamline reporting requirements on certain resolutions and decisions. It also recommended that the 74th World Health Assembly adopted a decision to welcome the Secretariat’s support of initiatives that celebrate the date of 30th January as a day dedicated to neglected tropical diseases.
Dr Harsh Vardhan said that in concern of global strategies and plans of action that are scheduled to expire within one year, the Board recommended the adoption of a resolution to ensure comprehensive, accessible and affordable access to health systems and care for all persons with disabilities. The Board also requested the Director-General to undertake a broad consultative process to develop global health sector strategies on HIV, viral hepatitis and sexually transmitted infections, for the period 2022 to 2030.
He ended his speech thanking Dr. Tedros and Dr. Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Chairperson, WHO SEARO for their valuable support to his office during the past year.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
डब्ल्यूएचओ के कार्यकारी बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष के रूप में, डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने 74वीं विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा के सामने कार्यकारी बोर्ड के 147वें और 148वें सत्र का ब्यौरा पेश किया
24 MAY 2021 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री और डब्ल्यूएचओ के कार्यकारी बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने आज 74वीं विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा के सामने कार्यकारी बोर्ड (ईबी) के 147वें और 148वें सत्र का ब्यौरा पेश किया। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के महानिदेशक डॉ. टेड्रोस ने डब्ल्यूएचओ की विभिन्न गतिविधियों के बारे में जानकारी दी, जिनमें कोविड प्रबंधन के लिए उठाए गए कदम भी शामिल रहे। सभा की अध्यक्षता भूटान के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ल्योंपो डेचेन वांगमो ने की।
इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कार्यकारी बोर्ड के 147वें और 148वें सत्र और कोविड-19 पर प्रतिक्रिया के लिए 5 और 6 अक्टूबर, 2020 को आयोजित विशेष सत्र के प्रमुख बिंदुओं का संक्षिप्त विवरण सामने रखा।
18 जनवरी से 26 जनवरी 2021 तक आयोजित 148वें सत्र की उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित करते हुए, डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि बोर्ड ने कोवैक्स सुविधा के माध्यम से कोविड-19 टीकों तक निष्पक्ष और समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए और अधिक प्रयास करने की अपील की थी और डब्ल्यूएचओ को वर्ल्ड ऑर्गेनाइजेशन फॉर एनिमल हेल्थ (ओआईई), और फूड एंड एग्रीकल्चर ऑर्गेनाइजेशन (एफएओ) के साथ मिलकर वायरस के जूनोटिक सोर्स (जीव से जुड़ी उत्पत्ति) का पता लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया था।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने आगे कहा, “कार्यकारी बोर्ड ने जोर दिया कि तीनों समीक्षा तंत्रों - महामारी के लिए तैयारी व प्रतिक्रिया के लिए स्वतंत्र समिति, कोविड-19 प्रतिक्रिया के दौरान अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य विनियम 2005 के कामकाज पर समीक्षा समिति की पीठ, और डब्ल्यूएचओ स्वास्थ्य आपातस्थिति कार्यक्रम के लिए स्वतंत्र निगरानी और सलाहकार समिति की पीठ- को भविष्य की निर्णयन-प्रक्रिया के बारे में सूचना देनी चाहिए और सदस्य राज्यों को उन निष्कर्षों को नीतिगत कार्रवाई में ढालने के लिए सचिवालय का मार्गदर्शन करने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने की जरूरत है।”
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने पहले स्तंभ, जो यूनिवर्सल हेल्थ कवरेज पर केंद्रित है, को मजबूत करने के लिए किए गए फैसलों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा, "बोर्ड ने सदस्य राष्ट्रों को डायबिटीज से सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य समस्या के रूप में निपटने के लिए आगे के कदम उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने का निर्णय लिया और सिफारिश की कि 74वीं विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा को 2013 से 2030 की अवधि के दौरान गैर-संचारी रोगों की रोकथाम व नियंत्रण के लिए वैश्विक कार्य योजना के कार्यान्वयन की रूपरेखा को पेश करने का निर्णय लेना चाहिए। बोर्ड ने महानिदेशक से मुंह में होने वाले रोगों (ओरल डिजीज) से निपटने के लिए एक वैश्विक रणनीति तैयार करने का भी अनुरोध किया था। साथ ही सिफारिश की थी कि स्वास्थ्य सभा को 2021-2030 के लिए ग्लोबल पेशेंट सेफ्टी एक्शन प्लान (वैश्विक रोगी सुरक्षा कार्य योजना) को स्वीकार करना चाहिए। बोर्ड ने एंटी-माइक्रोबियल रेजिस्टेंस पर एक रिपोर्ट पर विचार करने के बाद एक ‘वन हेल्थ’ दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया और खाने-पीने की वस्तुओं से एंटी-माइक्रोबियल रेजिस्टेंस को सीमित करने और रोकने के लिए कोडेक्स कोड ऑफ प्रैक्टिस की समीक्षा में सदस्य राष्ट्रों की भागीदारी का स्वागत किया।”
दूसरे स्तंभ के रूप में स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों पर जोर देते हुए, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि बोर्ड वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य पर कोविड-19 के प्रभावों पर व्यापक और गहन चर्चा में शामिल है। बोर्ड ने सदस्य राष्ट्रों की ओर से कि गए विभिन्न उपायों पर गौर किया और कोविड-19 दवाओं व टीकों तक सभी की समान पहुंच की गारंटी देने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया, क्योंकि उन्हें वैश्विक सार्वजनिक संपत्ति माना जाता है। बोर्ड ने यह भी सिफारिश की कि 74वीं विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा को कोविड-19 महामारी के लिए मानसिक स्वास्थ्य की तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया की रिपोर्ट पर निश्चित तौर पर विचार करना चाहिए और 2013 से 2030 की अवधि के लिए संशोधित व्यापक मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्य योजना को स्वीकार करना चाहिए।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने फोरम को यह भी बताया कि “बोर्ड ने नागोया प्रोटोकॉल को लागू करने के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रभावों पर बनी रिपोर्ट पर गौर किया और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए, खास तौर पर कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान, समय पर पैथजन-शेयरिंग (रोगजनकों को साझा करने) की आवश्यकता को स्वीकार किया। पोलियोमायइलाइटिस उन्मूलन, पोलियो संक्रमण नियोजन और पोलियो के बाद प्रमाणन संबंधी रिपोर्ट के बारे में, बोर्ड ने अफगानिस्तान और पाकिस्तान में जंगली पोलियोवायरस के मामलों में बढ़ोतरी, विभिन्न देशों में टीकाजनित पोलियोवायरस के प्रकोप में विस्तार और कोविड-19 महामारी के व्यवधान के परिणाम में टीकाकरण की दरों में आई गिरावट पर चिंता जताई।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने 74वीं विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा के लिए बोर्ड की सिफारिश, स्वास्थ्य के सामाजिक, आर्थिक और पर्यावरणीय निर्धारकों से निपटने के प्रयासों को मजबूत करने पर एक प्रस्ताव को स्वीकार करने, सामान्य स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण पर केंद्रित तीसरे स्तंभ के बारे में बोर्ड से की गई सिफारिशों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। कार्यकारी बोर्ड ने प्रस्तावित कार्यक्रम बजट 2022 से 2023 पर आई रिपोर्ट पर गौर किया और देशों को बेहतर सहयोग देने पर केंद्रित चौथे स्तंभ के दौरान सतत वित्तपोषण पर समयबद्ध और परिणामोन्मुख कार्यसमूह, सभी सदस्यों के लिए खुला, बनाने का फैसला लिया। यह डब्ल्यूएचओ को अपने संविधान में परिभाषित मुख्य कार्यों को पूरा करने के लिए जरूरी मजबूत संरचनाओं और क्षमताओं को पाने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि शासन के विषयों को मजबूत करने के लिए, बोर्ड ने निस्तारण के निर्णय को स्वीकार करने की सिफारिश करने और निश्चित प्रस्तावों और निर्णयों के लिए नियमों-विनियमों की जरूरत को सुव्यवस्थित करने का फैसला लिया। इसने यह भी सिफारिश की कि 74वीं विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा उन पहलों को सचिवालय से मिलने समर्थन का स्वागत करने के फैसले को स्वीकार करे, जिसे 30 जनवरी को उपेक्षित उष्णकटिबंधीय रोगों के लिए समर्पित दिवस के तौर पर मनाते हैं।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि एक वर्ष के भीतर खत्म होने वाली वैश्विक रणनीतियों और कार्य योजनाओं के संबंध में, बोर्ड ने स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों तक व्यापक, सुलभ और किफायती पहुंच को सुनिश्चित करने और सभी दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों की देखभाल के लिए एक प्रस्ताव को स्वीकार करने की सिफारिश की। बोर्ड ने महानिदेशक से 2022 से 2030 की अवधि के लिए एचआईवी, वायरल हेपेटाइटिस और यौन संचारी संक्रमणों पर वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र की रणनीति विकसित करने के लिए एक व्यापक परामर्श प्रक्रिया को शुरू करने का भी अनुरोध किया।
उन्होंने डॉ. टेड्रोस और डॉ. पूनम खेत्रपाल सिंह, अध्यक्ष, डब्ल्यूएचओ एसईएआरओ को पिछले वर्ष उनके कार्यालय को दिए गए बहुमूल्य सहयोग के लिए धन्यवाद देते हुए अपने भाषण का समापन किया।