Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh interacts with DDC Chairmen & Municipal Council Presidents of Udhampur Lok Sabha Constituency
Role of DDC & Municipal heads imperative to tackle the Covid19 pandemic, says the Minister
The Minister again pitches for revival of free ‘Tele-Consultation’ facilities across J&K for rural areas
24 MAY 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today interacted with the DDC Chairpersons and Municipal Council Presidents of Udhampur Lok Sabha Constituency vis-à-vis Covid-19 management and asked them to regularly follow up COVID related facilities in their respective districts, constituencies and areas. He said that their role, being the elected representatives, becomes imperative to tackle the Covid19 pandemic in their respective constituencies.
During the interaction, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the elected DDC representatives having the legitimate authority can play a pivotal role in this pandemic using their resources & authority so as to live up to the expectations of people. The Minister also impressed upon them to conduct regular meetings with the concerned Deputy Commissioners & top health officials of the district so as to bring to the notice of the concerned the important requirements related to Covid19 management be that ventilators, oxygen concentrators required on war footing basis.
The Minister emphasized yet again during the interaction to revive the free ‘Tele-Consultation' facilities for rural and far flung areas for which the guidelines already exist for the empanelment of recognised doctors on a shift wise basis and will reduce burden of patients at District Hospitals through indiscriminate referral system.
Dr. Jitendra Singh while appreciating the efforts of frontline workers vis-à-vis vaccination drive across J&K said that on an average according to the recent statistics available, more than 62 percent vaccination has been done in J&K which is much higher than the rest of the country. He emphasized that DDC Chairpersons can again play an important role in vaccination drive by establishing vaccination centres at Panchayat levels so as to assist locally and administratively in it.
He stressed that the elected representatives must involve themselves in Covid Care Centres established at Panchayat levels so as to boost the healthcare system at grassroots level and confidence among those patients admitted there.
On the current Covid positivity and fatality rate across J&K, the Minister said that from last many days, the Covid19 fatality and positivity has decreased considerably which is a good sign during pandemic and can boost the confidence of people vis-à-vis healthcare facilities that have been revamped up across J&K.
Responding to the concerns raised by the DDC Chairpersons about the treatment of non-covid critical patients, mainly cancer patients requiring chemotherapy and kidney patients requiring dialysis, the Minister said that the efforts are being made to earmark beds for such patients at GMC & other associated hospitals now as the Covid19 cases have started decreasing from last many days.
The participating DDC Chairpersons and Municipal Council Presidents thanked the Union Minister for sending the COVID related material from his personal resources for the Udhampur Lok Sabha Constituency and for establishing oxygen plants wherever required. They also thanked him for allocating Rs 2.5 crore from his MP fund for Covid facilities in the constituency.
The DDC Chairpersons acknowledged that after Dr Jitendra Singh's intervention, there is now sufficient oxygen supply in the hospitals and the COVID-19 beds have also been increased after the Minister took up the issue on a war footing basis.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اودھم پور لوک سبھا حلقہ انتخاب کے ایک ڈی ڈی سی چیئرمین اور میونسپل کونسل صدور کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کا سامنا کرنے میں ڈی ڈی سی اور میونسپل سربراہان کا رول بہت اہم ہے
وزیر موصوف نے جموں و کشمیر کے دیہی علاقوں میں مفت ’ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن‘ سہولت کو بحال کئےجانے پر زور دیا
24 MAY 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 مئی 2021، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارجی )، وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کےوزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کووڈ۔ 19 بندوبست کے سلسلے میں اودھم پور لوک سبھا حلقہ انتخاب کے ڈی ڈی سی چیئرپرسن اور میونسپل کونسل صدور کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ان سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے متعلقہ اضلاع ، حلقہ انتخاب اور علاقوں میں کووڈ ۔ 19 سے متعلق سہولیات کا مستقل طور پر جائزہ لیتے رہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنے متعلقہ حلقہ انتخاب میں کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا سے مقابلہ کرنے کے سلسلے میں منتخبہ نمائندے ہونے کےناطے، ان کا رول بہت اہم ہے۔
بات چیت کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ قانونی طور پر بااختیار ہونے کے ناطے منتخبہ ڈی ڈی سی کے نمائندے اپنے وسائل اور اختیار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، اس عالمی وبا کے سلسلے میں اہم رول ادا کرسکتے ہیں اور عوام کی توقعات کو پورا کرسکتے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ ضلع کے متعلقہ ڈپٹی کمشنروں اور اعلی ہیلتھ افسران کے ساتھ مستقل طور پر میٹنگیں کریں تاکہ کووڈ ۔ 19 بندوبست سے متعلق اہم ضرورتوں چاہے وہ وینٹی لیٹر ہوں، یا آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹر سے متعلق ضرورت، ان کا فوری طور پر پتہ لگایا جاسکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بات چیت کے دوران دیہی اور دور دراز کے علاقوں کے لئے ’مفت ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن‘ سہولتوں کو بحال کئے جانے پر زور دیا، جس کے لئے شفٹ وار بنیاد پر منظور شدہ ڈاکٹروں کی فہرست تیار کرنے کے لئے رہنما خطوط پہلے سے موجود ہیں اور اس سے غیر دانش مندانہ ریفرل نظام سے ضلع اسپتالوں میں مریضوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد میں کمی آئے گی۔
پورے جموں و کشمیر میں ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے معاملے میں صف اول کے کارکنان کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےکہا کہ حالیہ دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق اوسطاً جموں وکشمیر میں 62 فیصد سے زیادہ ٹیکہ کاری ہوچکی ہے جو کہ باقی ملک سے بہت زیادہ ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پنچایت کی سطح پر ٹیکہ کاری مراکز قائم کرتے ہوئے ڈی ڈی سی چیئر پرسن ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم میں اہم رول ادا کرسکتے ہیں اور مقامی اور انتظامی طور پر اس کام میں مدد کرسکتے ہیں۔
جموں و کشمیر میں موجودہ کووڈ پازیٹی وٹی اور اموات کے شرح کے بارے میں وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ گزشتہ کئی روز سے کووڈ ۔ 19 کی شرح اموات اور پازیٹی وٹی میں کافی کمی آئے ہے جو کہ اس عالمی وبا کے دوران ایک اچھی علامت ہے اور اس سے پورے جموں وکشمیرمیں تیز کی گئی صحت دیکھ ریکھ خدمات میں عوام کے اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
ڈی ڈی سی چیئر پرسن کے ذریعہ غیر کووڈ سنگین مریضوں کے علاج کے بارے میں سوالات اٹھائے گئے ، خصوصی طور پر کینسر کے مریضوں کے بارے میں جنہیں کیمو تھریپی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور گردے کی مریضوں کےبارے میں جنہیں ڈائلیسز کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، ان سوالات کےجواب میں وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ گزشتہ کئی روز سے چونکہ کووڈ۔ 19 معاملات میں کمی آنی شروع ہوگئی ہے، اس لئے اب جی ایم سی اور دیگر متعلقہ اسپتالوں میں ایسے مریضوں کے لئے بیڈز دستیاب کرائے جارہےہیں۔
بات چیت میں شرکت کرنے والے ڈی ڈی سی چیئر پرسنز اور میونسپل کونسل صدور نے اودھم پور لوک سبھاحلقہ انتخاب کےلئے اپنے ذاتی وسائل سے کووڈ سے متعلق سامان بھیجنے کے لئے اور جہاں کہیں ضرورت ہوئی، آکسیجن پلانٹ قائم کرنے کے لئے مرکزی وزیر کا شکریہ اداکیا۔ انہوں نے اس حلقہ انتخاب میں کووڈ سہولتوں کے لئے اپنےایم پی فنڈ سے 2.5 کروڑ روپے مختص کرنے پر بھی ان کا شکریہ اداکیا۔
ڈی ڈی سی چیئر پرسن نے اس بات کا بھی اعتراف کیا کہ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی مداخلت سے اسپتالوں میں اب آکسیجن کی خاطر خواہ سپلائی ہوئی ہے اور وزیر موصوف کی فوری کوششوں کے بعد کووڈ۔ 19 بیڈز کی تعداد میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔