Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh interacts with DDC Chairmen & Municipal Council Presidents of Udhampur Lok Sabha Constituency
Role of DDC & Municipal heads imperative to tackle the Covid19 pandemic, says the Minister
The Minister again pitches for revival of free ‘Tele-Consultation’ facilities across J&K for rural areas
24 MAY 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today interacted with the DDC Chairpersons and Municipal Council Presidents of Udhampur Lok Sabha Constituency vis-à-vis Covid-19 management and asked them to regularly follow up COVID related facilities in their respective districts, constituencies and areas. He said that their role, being the elected representatives, becomes imperative to tackle the Covid19 pandemic in their respective constituencies.
During the interaction, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the elected DDC representatives having the legitimate authority can play a pivotal role in this pandemic using their resources & authority so as to live up to the expectations of people. The Minister also impressed upon them to conduct regular meetings with the concerned Deputy Commissioners & top health officials of the district so as to bring to the notice of the concerned the important requirements related to Covid19 management be that ventilators, oxygen concentrators required on war footing basis.
The Minister emphasized yet again during the interaction to revive the free ‘Tele-Consultation' facilities for rural and far flung areas for which the guidelines already exist for the empanelment of recognised doctors on a shift wise basis and will reduce burden of patients at District Hospitals through indiscriminate referral system.
Dr. Jitendra Singh while appreciating the efforts of frontline workers vis-à-vis vaccination drive across J&K said that on an average according to the recent statistics available, more than 62 percent vaccination has been done in J&K which is much higher than the rest of the country. He emphasized that DDC Chairpersons can again play an important role in vaccination drive by establishing vaccination centres at Panchayat levels so as to assist locally and administratively in it.
He stressed that the elected representatives must involve themselves in Covid Care Centres established at Panchayat levels so as to boost the healthcare system at grassroots level and confidence among those patients admitted there.
On the current Covid positivity and fatality rate across J&K, the Minister said that from last many days, the Covid19 fatality and positivity has decreased considerably which is a good sign during pandemic and can boost the confidence of people vis-à-vis healthcare facilities that have been revamped up across J&K.
Responding to the concerns raised by the DDC Chairpersons about the treatment of non-covid critical patients, mainly cancer patients requiring chemotherapy and kidney patients requiring dialysis, the Minister said that the efforts are being made to earmark beds for such patients at GMC & other associated hospitals now as the Covid19 cases have started decreasing from last many days.
The participating DDC Chairpersons and Municipal Council Presidents thanked the Union Minister for sending the COVID related material from his personal resources for the Udhampur Lok Sabha Constituency and for establishing oxygen plants wherever required. They also thanked him for allocating Rs 2.5 crore from his MP fund for Covid facilities in the constituency.
The DDC Chairpersons acknowledged that after Dr Jitendra Singh's intervention, there is now sufficient oxygen supply in the hospitals and the COVID-19 beds have also been increased after the Minister took up the issue on a war footing basis.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ऊधमपुर लोकसभा क्षेत्र के डीडीसी अध्यक्षों और नगर परिषद अध्यक्षों से बातचीत की
मंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड महामारी से निपटने के लिए डीडीसी और नगर प्रमुखों की भूमिका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है
​​​​​​​मंत्री द्वारा जम्मू-कश्मीर के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए मुफ्त 'टेली-परामर्श' सुविधाओं को पुनर्जीवित करने पर फिर से जोर दिया गया
24 MAY 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज ऊधमपुर लोकसभा क्षेत्र के डीडीसी अध्यक्षों और नगर परिषद अध्यक्षों से बातचीत की और उन्हें अपने-अपने जिलों, विधानसभा क्षेत्रों और इलाकों में कोविड संबंधित सुविधाओं का नियमित रूप से पालन करने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि होने के कारण अपने-अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में कोविड महामारी से निपटने में उनकी भूमिका बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है।
बातचीत के दौरान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि निर्वाचित डीडीसी प्रतिनिधियों के पास वैध प्राधिकार होता है और वे अपने संसाधनों और प्राधिकारों का उपयोग करके इस महामारी में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं, जिससे वे लोगों की अपेक्षाओं पर खरा उतर सके। मंत्री ने उनसे आग्रह किया कि वे जिले के संबंधित उपायुक्तों और शीर्ष स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों के साथ नियमित बैठकें भी करें, जिससे कोविड प्रबंधन से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकताओं जैसे वेंटिलेटर, ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर के बारे मे संबंधित लोगों का ध्यान आकर्षित किया जा सके जिसकी जरूरत युद्ध स्तर पर है।
बातचीत के दौरान मंत्री ने एक बार फिर से ग्रामीण और दूर-दराज इलाकों के लिए मुफ्त टेली-परामर्श सुविधाओं को पुनर्जीवित करने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि शिफ्ट के आधार पर मान्यता प्राप्त डॉक्टरों के पैनल के लिए दिशा-निर्देश पहले से ही मौजूद हैं, जिससे अव्‍यवस्थित रेफरल प्रणाली में कमी आएगी और वे जिला अस्पतालों में रोगियों के बोझ को कम करेंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में टीकाकरण अभियान के साथ-साथ फ्रंटलाइन कार्यकर्ताओं के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि हाल में उपलब्ध हुए औसत आंकड़ों के अनुसार, जम्मू-कश्मीर में 62 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा लोगों का टीकाकरण किया जा चुका है जो बाकी देश की तुलना में बहुत ज्यादा है। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि डीडीसी अध्यक्ष पंचायत स्तर पर टीकाकरण केंद्र की स्थापना करके फिर से टीकाकरण अभियान में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं, जिससे इन्हें स्थानीय और प्रशासनिक सहायता प्रदान की जा सके।
उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों को पंचायत स्तर पर स्थापित किए गए कोविड केयर सेंटरों में खुद को शामिल करना चाहिए, जिससे जमीनी स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और वहां भर्ती किए गए रोगियों के बीच विश्वास उत्पन्न किया जा सके।
वर्तमान समय में जम्मू-कश्मीर में कोविड-19 की सकारात्मकता और मृत्यु दर के संदर्भ में मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले कई दिनों से कोविड संबंधित मृत्यु और पॉजिटिविटी दर में काफी कमी आई है जो महामारी के दौरान एक अच्छा संकेत है और जम्मू-कश्मीर में नए प्रकार से विकसित की गई स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के माध्यम से लोगों के विश्वास को बढ़ावा मिल सकता है।
डीडीसी अध्यक्षों द्वारा गैर-कोविड वाले गंभीर रोगियों के उपचार के संदर्भ में उठाई गई चिंताओं का जवाब देते हुए, मुख्य रूप से कैंसर रोगियों जिन्हें कीमोथेरेपी और किडनी रोगियों और डायलिसिस की आवश्यकता होती है, मंत्री ने कहा कि जीएमसी और अन्य संबद्ध अस्पतालों में ऐसे रोगियों के लिए बिस्तर निर्धारित करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं क्योंकि पिछले काफी दिनों से कोविड के मामलों में कमी आ रही है।
बैठक में शामिल होने वाले डीडीसी अध्यक्षों और नगर परिषद अध्यक्षों ने मंत्री द्वारा ऊधमपुर लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के लिए अपने निजी संसाधनों से कोविड संबंधित सामग्री भेजने और जहां आवश्यकता है वहां ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने मंत्री के प्रति उनके निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में कोविड सुविधाओं के लिए अपने सांसद कोष से 2.5 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित करने के लिए भी धन्यवाद व्यक्त किया।
डीडीसी अध्यक्षों ने इस बात को स्वीकार किया कि डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के द्वारा हस्तक्षेप किए जाने के बाद, अस्पतालों में अब पर्याप्त मात्रा में ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति की जा रही है और मंत्री द्वारा युद्ध स्तर पर इस मुद्दे को उठाने के बाद कोविड-19 के बेड भी बढ़ा दिए गए हैं।