Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard deploys its assets in view of Cyclone Yaas
23 MAY 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has mobilised its assets in view of Cyclone Yaas which is expected to hit the Eastern Coast on May 26, 2021. All the ashore, afloat and aviation units are on high alert and ICG ships and aircraft have been deployed in Bay of Bengal and Andaman sea.
ICG Remote Operating Stations are relaying weather alert messages in local languages on MMB radio for the seafarers and fishermen. Navtex warnings are being issued regularly and International safety Net (ISN) has been activated to alert the vessels in/transiting through the area. Ships at anchorage have also been advised to take shelter and Single Point Mooring (SPM) operators for necessary safety measures.The ICG deployed 16 ships and three aircraft per day on an average across the deep waters of Bay of Bengal as well as off the coast of Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, West Bengal and Andaman &Nicobar Islands.
In addition, 31 Coast Guard Disaster Relief Teams (DRTs) with inflatable boats, lifebuoys and lifejackets are on standby. Medical teams & ambulances have also been kept standby for swift mobilisation.
With these preventive measures, ICG has ensured safe return of 254 boats which were out at sea and alerted various merchant vessels in transit and 77 vessels at anchorage till date.
Port authorities, Oil rig operators, Shipping, fisheries authorities and fishermen associations have also been informed about the impending cyclone for undertaking pre-emptive measures to avoid any damage.
The ICG has mobilised its assets while continuing with the ongoing search and rescue operations on Western seaboard in the aftermath of Cyclone Tauktae.

وزارت دفاع
گردابی طوفان یاس کے مدنظر بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ نے اپنے سازوسامان تعینات کئے
23 MAY 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،32مئی :بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی ) نے 26مئی ، 2021کو مشرقی ساحل پرآنے والے طوفان یاس کے مدنظر اپنا سازوسامان تعینات کیاہے ۔ سبھی ساحلی ، بحری اورہوابازی کی اکائیاں ہائی الرٹ پرہیں اور آئی سی جی جہازوں اور طیاروں کو خلیجی بنگال اور انڈمان کے سمندرمیں تعینات کیاگیاہے ۔
آئی سی جی ریموٹ آپریٹننگ اسٹیشن کشتیوں اورماہی گیروں کے لئے ایم ایم ڈی ریڈیوپر مقامی زبانوں میں موسم سے متعلق وارننگ کے پیغامات نشرکررہے ہیں ۔نیاٹیک وارننگ مسلسل جاری کی جارہی ہیں اور بین الاقوامی سیفٹی نیٹ (آئی ایس این ) کو اس خطے میں پائے جانے والے /گزرنے والے جہازوں کو خبرکرنےکے لئے سرگرم کیاگیاہے ۔ لنگرمیں جہازوں کو ضروری حفاظتی تدابیر کی شکل میں شیلٹرلینے اور سنگل پوائنٹ مورنگ (ایس پی ایم ) آپریٹروں کی مدد لینے کی صلاح بھی دی گئی ہے ۔ آئی سی جی نے خلیج بنگال کے گہرے پانی کے ساتھ ساتھ تمل ناڈو ، پڈوچیری، آندھراپردیش ، اڈیشہ ، مغربی بنگال اور انڈمان نکوبارجزائر کے ساحل پر یومیہ اوسطاً 16جہاز اور تین طیارے تعینات کئے ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ہوابھر کرتیارکی جانے والی کشتیاں ، زندگی بچانے والی پیٹیوں اور لائف جیکٹ کے ساتھ 31کوسٹ گارڈ ڈیزاسٹرریلیف ٹیم ( ڈی آرٹیز) اسٹینڈبائی پرہیں ۔ ساتھ ہی میڈیکل ٹیموں اور ایمبولینس کو بھی اسٹینڈ بائی رکھاگیاہے ۔
آفات میں راحت سے متعلق ان تدابیر کے ساتھ آئی سی جی نے سمندرمیں گیئں 254کشتیوں کی باحفاظت واپسی کو یقینی بنایاہے اوراب تک گزرنے والے مختلف تجارتی جہازوں اور اینکریج میں 77جہازوں کو خبردارکیاہے ۔
پورٹ اتھارٹیز ، آئیل رگ آپریٹروں ، جہازرانی ، ماہی پروری اتھارٹیز اور ماہی گیروں کی ایسوسی ایشن کو کسی بھی نقصان سے بچانے کے لئے پہلے سے ہی تدابیرکی گئی ہیں اور طوفان کے بارے میں مطلع کیاگیاہے ۔
آئی سی جی نے طوفان تاوتے کے بعد مغربی سمندری ساحل پر جاری تلاش اوربچاؤ آپریشن کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے اپنے سازوسامان کو جمع کیاہے ۔