Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard deploys its assets in view of Cyclone Yaas
23 MAY 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has mobilised its assets in view of Cyclone Yaas which is expected to hit the Eastern Coast on May 26, 2021. All the ashore, afloat and aviation units are on high alert and ICG ships and aircraft have been deployed in Bay of Bengal and Andaman sea.
ICG Remote Operating Stations are relaying weather alert messages in local languages on MMB radio for the seafarers and fishermen. Navtex warnings are being issued regularly and International safety Net (ISN) has been activated to alert the vessels in/transiting through the area. Ships at anchorage have also been advised to take shelter and Single Point Mooring (SPM) operators for necessary safety measures.The ICG deployed 16 ships and three aircraft per day on an average across the deep waters of Bay of Bengal as well as off the coast of Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, West Bengal and Andaman &Nicobar Islands.
In addition, 31 Coast Guard Disaster Relief Teams (DRTs) with inflatable boats, lifebuoys and lifejackets are on standby. Medical teams & ambulances have also been kept standby for swift mobilisation.
With these preventive measures, ICG has ensured safe return of 254 boats which were out at sea and alerted various merchant vessels in transit and 77 vessels at anchorage till date.
Port authorities, Oil rig operators, Shipping, fisheries authorities and fishermen associations have also been informed about the impending cyclone for undertaking pre-emptive measures to avoid any damage.
The ICG has mobilised its assets while continuing with the ongoing search and rescue operations on Western seaboard in the aftermath of Cyclone Tauktae.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चक्रवात यास को देखते हुए भारतीय तटरक्षक ने अपने साजोसामान की तैनाती की
23 MAY 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) ने 26 मई, 2021 को पूर्वी तट पर आने वाले चक्रवात यास को देखते हुए अपना साजोसामान की तैनाती की है। सभी तटवर्ती, जलीय एवं विमानन इकाइयां हाई अलर्ट पर हैं और आईसीजी जहाजों तथा विमानों को बंगाल की खाड़ी और अंडमान सागर में तैनात किया गया है।
आईसीजी रिमोट ऑपरेटिंग स्टेशन नाविकों और मछुआरों के लिए एमएमबी रेडियो पर स्थानीय भाषाओं में मौसम से सम्बंधित चेतावनी संदेशों को प्रसारित कर रहे हैं। नैवटेक्स चेतावनियां नियमित रूप से जारी की जा रही हैं और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सेफ्टी नेट (आईएसएन) को इस क्षेत्र में पाए जाने वाले/पारगमन करने वाले जहाजों को सचेत करने के लिए सक्रिय किया गया है। लंगर में जहाजों को आवश्यक सुरक्षा उपायों के रूप में शेल्टर लेने तथा सिंगल पॉइंट्स मूरिंग (एसपीएम) ऑपरेटरों की मदद लेने की सलाह भी दी गई है। आईसीजी ने बंगाल की खाड़ी के गहरे पानी के साथ-साथ तमिलनाडु, पुडुचेरी, आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल और अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह के तट पर प्रतिदिन औसतन 16 जहाज और तीन विमान तैनात किए हैं ।
इसके अलावा फुलाकर तैयार की जाने वाली नौकाओं, जीवन रक्षक पेटियों एवं जीवन रक्षक जैकेट के साथ 31 तटरक्षक आपदा राहत दल (डीआरटी) स्टैंडबाई पर हैं। साथ ही मेडिकल टीमों और एंबुलेंस को भी स्टैंडबाई रखा गया है।
इन आपदा राहत उपायों के साथ आईसीजी ने समुद्र में गईं 254 नौकाओं की सुरक्षित वापसी सुनिश्चित की है तथा अब तक पारगमन कर रहे विभिन्न व्यापारिक जहाजों व एंकरेज में 77 जहाजों को सतर्क किया है।
पत्तन प्राधिकरणों, तेल रिग ऑपरेटरों, नौवहन, मत्स्य पालन प्राधिकरणों एवं मछुआरा संघों को किसी भी क्षति से बचने के लिए पहले से ही उपाय किये गए हैं और चक्रवात के बारे में सूचित किया गया है।
आईसीजी ने चक्रवात तौकते के बाद पश्चिमी समुद्र तट पर चल रहे खोजबीन और बचाव अभियान को जारी रखते हुए अपने साजोसामान को जुटाया है।