Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India State Centre of Excellence in Srinagar to add training facilities in Kayaking and Canoeing
22 MAY 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
In a move that promises to strengthen the already commendable performance of athletes of Jammu and Kashmir in the disciplines of Kayaking and Canoeing, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has decided to include the two water sports disciplines at the Khelo India State Center of Excellence (KISCE) in Srinagar. The J&K Sports Council and the state government had initiated the request for these sporting disciplines to be added. The KISCE, which was launched in April 2021, after revamping facilities in the existing J&K Water Sports Academy in the state, earlier had training facilities only for rowing.
Speaking about the decision, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju said, “The performance of athletes from the state in kayaking and canoeing have been impressive in international competitions such as the World Championships and the Asian Championship. It has been decided to equip the KISCE in Srinagar with training facilities for the two disciplines so that more sporting talent from the state have the opportunity to excel in the sport and represent India in world-class competition.”
The Sports Authority of India and the Sports Council of J&K will assess the requirements to implement training in the two disciplines, including coaching and equipment support to be added.
Speaking about the development, Lieutenant Governor of J&K, Manoj Sinha said, “We want to ensure maximum utilisation of the Khelo India State Centre of Excellence in Srinagar so that more athletes can be trained here. The addition of these two sporting disciplines will enable greater participation and also draw sporting talent from other states to train here. I am happy that the Sports Ministry and the state Government have worked together to make this possible.”
The endeavour has been welcomed by senior athletes and sports administrators alike. Speaking about the importance of this decision, Prashant Khushwaha, Secretary General, Indian Kayaking and Canoeing Association says, “We are thankful to the Centre for making this decision. Kayaking, Canoeing and Rowing together have a total of 63 medals in the Olympics. If we can provide training to youngsters in these disciplines then India’s medal haul in the Olympics can go up significantly. The equipment of these sports are very expensive and therefore support through the Khelo India Scheme will be really beneficial. Also, Kashmir is a very strategic location for the academy since the weather matches with European countries where most competitions are held. This is a great step towards improving water sports in India.”
International-level Kayak from the state, Bilquis Mir says. “The decision to have the Khelo India State Centre of Excellence in Srinagar has historic significance. I have been attached to water sports for 21 years and it is for the first time that so much has been done to provide proper training facilities in the state. In 2009 I competed in the World Cup and reached the semi-finals. If we had these kinds of facilities at that time, I am sure we could have held a place in the finals too. The launch of the KISCE and now the inclusion of kayaking and canoeing will enthuse young athletes of the sport and I am sure we will be able to attain a podium finish in the Olympics in the years to come. I thank the Centre and the state for this initiative.”

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्रीनगर स्थित खेलो इंडिया स्टेट सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस में कयाकिंग और कैनोइंग में प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं को शामिल किया गया
22 MAY 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
कयाकिंग और कैनोइंग खेलों में जम्मू और कश्मीर के एथलीटों के पूर्व के सराहनीय प्रदर्शनों को और मज़बूती से आगे बढ़ाने की वचनबद्धता पर कदम बढ़ाते हुए, युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय ने दो वाटर खेलों को श्रीनगर स्थित खेलो इंडिया स्टेट सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस (केआईएससीई) से जोड़ने का निर्णय किया है। जम्मू-कश्मीर खेल परिषद और राज्य सरकार ने इन खेलों को सेंटर से जोड़ने का अनुरोध किया था। राज्य में मौजूदा जे एंड के वाटर स्पोर्ट्स अकादमी की सुविधाओं में सुधार के बाद, अप्रैल 2021 में केआईएससीई का शुभारंभ किया गया था इसमें पहले सिर्फ नौकायन के लिए प्रशिक्षण की सुविधा थी।
इस निर्णय पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए, केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा कि कयाकिंग और कैनोइंग में राज्य के एथलीटों का प्रदर्शन विश्व चैंपियनशिप और एशियाई चैम्पियनशिप जैसी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में प्रभावशाली रहा है। श्रीनगर में केआईएससीई को दो खेलों के लिए प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं से लैस करने का निर्णय लिया गया है ताकि राज्य की अधिक से अधिक खेल प्रतिभाओं को खेल में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने और विश्व स्तरीय प्रतियोगिता में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने का अवसर मिले।
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण और जम्मू-कश्मीर खेल परिषद इन दोनों खेलों में प्रशिक्षण को लागू करने के लिए आवश्यकताओं का मूल्याँकन करेगी और इसी के अनुसार प्रशिक्षण और आवश्यक उपकरणों को प्रदान किया जाएगा ।
खेल के क्षेत्र में विकास पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए, जम्मू-कश्मीर के उप-राज्यपाल, मनोज सिन्हा ने कहा कि हम श्रीनगर में खेलो इंडिया स्टेट सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस का अधिकतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित करना चाहते हैं ताकि यहां अधिक से अधिक एथलीटों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा सके। इन दो खेल विधाओं के जुड़ने से अधिक भागीदारी होगी और अन्य राज्यों की खेल प्रतिभाओं को भी यहां प्रशिक्षण के लिए आकर्षित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता जताई कि इसे संभव बनाने के लिए खेल मंत्रालय और राज्य सरकार ने संयुक्त रूप से कार्य किया है।
इस प्रयास का वरिष्ठ एथलीटों और खेल प्रशासकों ने समान रूप से स्वागत किया है। इस निर्णय के महत्व पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए इंडियन कयाकिंग एंड कैनोइंग एसोसिएशन के महासचिव, प्रशांत कुशवाहा ने कहा कि वह इस निर्णय के लिए केंद्र के आभारी हैं। कयाकिंग, कैनोइंग और रोइंग ने मिलकर ओलंपिक में कुल 63 पदक जीते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर हम इन खेलों में युवाओं को प्रशिक्षण दे सकें तो ओलंपिक में भारत की पदक तालिका काफी बढ़ सकती हैं। इन खेलों के उपकरण बहुत महंगे हैं और इसलिए खेलो इंडिया योजना के माध्यम से समर्थन वास्तव में लाभकारी साबित होगा। साथ ही, कश्मीर अकादमी के लिए एक बहुत ही रणनीतिक स्थल है क्योंकि यहाँ का मौसम यूरोपीय देशों के साथ मेल खाता है जहां अधिकांश प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की जाती हैं। यह भारत में वाटर स्पोर्ट्स को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
राज्य से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर के कयाकिंग एथलीट, बिलकिस मीर ने कहा कि श्रीनगर में खेलो इंडिया स्टेट सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस के इस निर्णय का ऐतिहासिक महत्व है। उन्होंने कहा कि वह 21 वर्षों से वाटर स्पोर्ट्स से जुड़े हैं और यह पहली बार है कि राज्य में उचित प्रशिक्षण सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए इतना कुछ किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2009 में उन्होंने विश्व कप में भाग लिया और सेमीफाइनल में पहुंचे। अगर उस समय उनके पास इस तरह की सुविधाएं होती, तो उन्हें यकीन है कि वह फाइनल में भी जगह बना सकते थे। केआईएससीई की शुभारंभ और अब कयाकिंग और कैनोइंग को शामिल करने से इन खेलों के युवा एथलीट उत्साहित होंगे। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि कि आने वाले वर्षों में वे ओलंपिक में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल करने में सक्षम होंगे। उन्होंने इस पहल के लिए केंद्र और राज्य को धन्यवाद भी दिया।