Ministry of Defence
INS Rajput Decommissioned
21 MAY 2021 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy’s first destroyer INS Rajput was decommissioned at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam after serving the nation for 41 glorious years on Friday, 21 May 21. The ship was decommissioned in a solemn and low key event due to the ongoing COVID Pandemic when the National Flag, Naval Ensign, and the Decommissioning Pennant were lowered at sunset time in the presence of Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh, AVSM, VSM Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Eastern Naval Command, the Chief Guest for the ceremony. In recognition of the yeoman service rendered to the nation by the ship, a Special Postal Cover was released by the Chief Guest on the occasion.
INS Rajput was commissioned on 04 May 1980, at Poti, Georgia (erstwhile USSR), as the lead ship of the Rajput Class Destroyers of the Indian Navy with Capt (later Vice Admiral) Gulab Mohanlal Hiranandani as the first Commanding Officer. During her service, the ship had the distinction of being part of both the Western and Eastern Fleets. She was based in Mumbai till Jun 1988 and thereafter was re-based at Visakhapatnam as part of the Eastern Fleet.
Endowed with menacing looks, the ship was equipped with an array of weapons and sensors which included, surface-to-surface missiles, surface-to-air missiles, anti-aircraft guns, torpedoes, and anti-submarine rocket launchers. INS Rajput was also the first ship to be fitted out to fire the supersonic cruise and long-range BrahMos missile. She was also the first Indian Naval ship to get affiliated with an Indian Army Regiment ‘the Rajput Regiment’.
Apart from participating in various naval operations like Op Pawan, Operation Aman, Operation Cactus, and various multinational exercises, the ship was a flag bearer of the Indian Navy's benign role by participating in various relief operations which include cyclone relief operations off Odisha Coast in 1999, relief operations post Tsunami in Andaman & Nicobar Islands in 2004 and HADR mission after the earthquake at Jakarta.
In her glorious service to the nation, the ship has been helmed by 31 Commanding Officers. The ship since its commissioning has sailed a distance of over 7,87,194 nautical miles which is equivalent to navigating around the world 36.5 times and 3.8 times the distance from Earth to Moon.
The decommissioning ceremony was attended by very few officers and sailors from the Eastern Fleet and other organisations of ENC whilst adhering to the COVID protocols. The event was live-streamed on the internet and Naval intranet for the benefit of a larger audience viz., serving personnel, veterans, and outstation ex-crew who had served onboard the ship. The virtual attendees included Vice Adm Atul Kumar Jain, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee, former Commanding Officers and, Officers and Sailors of the Commissioning Crew.

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس راجپوت کام سے آزاد
21 MAY 2021 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے پہلے جنگی جہاز آئی این ایس راجپوت کو جمعہ، 21 مئی 2021 کو 41 فخریہ برسوں تک ملک کی خدمت کرنے کے بعد وشاکھاپٹنم کےنیوی ڈاک یارڈ میں کام سے آزاد کر دیا گیا۔ اس جہاز کو مہمان خصوصی وائس ایڈمرل اجندر بہادر سنگھ، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کی موجودگی میں کورونا وبائی مرض کے مد نظر ایک سادہ تقریب میں قومی پرچم، نیول انسائن اور ڈی کمیشننگ پیننٹ کو غروب آفتاب کے وقت جھکا کر کام سے آزاد کر دیا گیا۔ جہاز کے ذریعے ملک کو فراہم کی گئی غیر معمولی خدمت کی یاد میں اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کے ذریعے ایک خاص ڈاک کور جاری کیا گیا۔
آئی این ایس راجپوت کو 04 مئی 1980 کو پوٹی، جارجیا (اس وقت کے یو ایس ایس آر) میں کیپٹن (بعد میں وائس ایڈمرل) گلاب موہن لال ہیرا نندانی کے ساتھ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے راجپوت کلاس تباہ کن کے بنیادی جہاز کے طور پر کمیشن کیا گیا تھا۔ اپنی خدمت کے دوران جہاز کو مغربی اور مشرقی دونوں بیڑوں کا حصہ بننے کا امتیاز حاصل ہوا۔ یہ جنگی جہاز جون 1988 تک ممبئی میں واقع تھا اور اس کے بعد مشرقی بیڑے کے حصہ کے طور پر نئے سرے سے وشاکھاپٹنم بھیجا گیا۔
ایک بہادر فوجی کی شان و شوکت سے لیس یہ جہاز اسلحوں اور سنسروں کے سیریز سے آراستہ تھا جس میں سطح سے سطح پر مار کرنے والے میزائلیں، سطح سے ہوا میں مار کرنے والی میزائلیں، طیارہ شکن بندوقیں، ٹارپیڈو اور آبدوز شکن راکٹ لانچر شامل تھے۔ آئی این ایس راجپوت سپرسونک کروز میزائل اور لمبی دوری کی برہموس میزائل کو داغنے کی صلاحیت والا پہلا جنگی جہاز بھی تھا۔ وہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ریجمنٹ ’راجپوت ریجمنٹ‘ سے منسلک ہونے والا ہندوستانی بحریہ کا پہلا جہاز بھی تھا۔
آپریشن پون، آپریشن امن، آپریشن کیکٹس اور مختلف بین الاقوامی مشقوں جیسی مختلف بحریہ کی مہم میں حصہ لینے کے علاوہ، یہ جنگی جہاز مختلف راحت مہم میں حصہ لینے والا ہندوستانی بحریہ کا سپہ سالار تھا جس میں 1999 میں اوڈیشہ کے ساحل پر سمندری طوفان کے بعد راحت مہم، 2004 میں انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر میں سُنامی کے بعد راحت مہم اور جکارتہ میں زلزلہ کے بعد انسانی مدد اور قدرتی آفت میں راحت (ایچ اے ڈی آر) مشن شامل ہیں۔
ملک کے لیے اپنی شاندار خدمت میں جہاز کی کمان 31 کمانڈنگ افسران نے سنبھالی۔ اس کے کمیشن ہونے کے بعد سے جہاز نے 787194 ناٹیکل میل سے زیادہ کی دوری طے کی ہے جو پوری دنیا کے 36.5 بار آبی سفر کرنے کے برابر ہے اور زمین سے چاند کی دوری کا 3.8 گنا ہے۔
کام سے آزاد کیے جانے کی تقریب میں مشرقی بیڑے اور مشرقی نیول کمانڈ کی دیگر تنظیموں کے بہت کم افسران اور دیگر عملہ نے کووڈ پروٹوکال پر عمل کرتے ہوئے حصہ لیا۔ اس تقریب کے ناظرین کا ایک بڑا طبقہ، مثلاً برسر کار ملازمین، بحریہ کے سابق ملازمین اور دیگر مقامات پر موجود کشتی بانوں کی ٹیم کے سابق ممبران جنہوں نے اس جنگی جہاز پر اپنی خدمات دی تھیں- کے لیے انٹرنیٹ اور بحریہ کے انٹرانیٹ پر لائیو نشر کیا گیا تھا۔ اس موقع پر وائس ایڈمرل اتل کمار جین، چیف آف انٹیگریٹیڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف ٹو دی چیئرمین چیفس آف اسٹاف کمیٹی، سابق کمانڈنگ افسران اور کمیشننگ کرو کے اہلکار اور سیلرز شامل تھے۔