Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singhcalls for revival of free Tele-Consultation facilities in all districts of Jammu & Kashmir for rural and home isolation patients
Chairing a COVID review meeting with all the 20 District Magistrates of J&K, the Minister also advised them to set up War Rooms to share positive news and best practices
21 MAY 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today held a comprehensive COVID review meeting with all the 20 District Magistrates of the UT of Jammu and Kashmir and asked them to revive the free Tele-Consultationfacilities in a big way for rural and home isolation patients. He said, guidelines already exist for empanelment of recognised doctors for tele-consultation on a shift wise basis and this will go a long way in reducing burden of patients at District Hospitals through indiscriminate referral system. The Minister also asked the District Chiefs to rope in NGOs and Youth Groups, who have come forward in providing free medical consultation on phone. The move will also negate the self-styled remedy being forwarded in social media to fight the pandemic, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh has directed the District Collectors to set up COVID War Rooms and enlist the support of Elected Representatives, Doctors and members of Civil Society and share the positive news and best practices of COVID management with media at regular intervals.
Dr Jitendra Singh asked the Collectors to undertake the people friendly Vaccination drive on a mission mode by involving Elected Representatives, Religious Heads and Civil Society at large.
He said, the Community Participation will also help in overcoming vaccine hesitancy, if any, through mass awareness campaigns. Referring to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’srecent interactions with state and district officials, Dr Jitendra Singh said, continuous efforts are being made to increase the supply of Covid-19 vaccines on a very large scale. He said, all the States and UTs will get a schedule of the next 15 days, so that they can prioritise the vaccination drive in each district.
Responding to some of the issues flagged by District Magistrates, Dr Jitendra Singh advised that Post graduate and final year undergraduate medicine students and nursing staff may be engaged at GMC and other associated hospitals to fight the problem of lack of human resource. He also called for short term training program for operation of ventilators by recruiting retired doctors and enrolling medical students till the pandemic is over
Dr Jitendra Singh said that he has been regularly in touch with administration in different districts as well as the Medical authorities of all the Government Medical Colleges in both the regions of Jammu & Kashmir including the Sher-I-Kashmir Institute of Medical Science (SKIMS), Soura and all the bottlenecks are being fixed on a day-today basis.
District Collectors of Jammu, Srinagar, Udhampur, Bandipora, Poonch, Rajouri, Pulwama, Baramulla, Doda, Kathua, Shopian, Kupwara, Ganderbal, Reasi, Samba, Kulgam, Kishtwar, Ramban, Badgam and Anantnag joined the video meeting on COVID-19 review and future preparedness.
All the District Officials have apprised the Minister that there is a continued plateauing in daily new COVID-19 casesover the past few days. However, Dr Jitendra Singh cautioned them that it is not time to loosen the grip till the battle against pandemic is won in the entire country.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के सभी जिलों में ग्रामीण और होम आइसोलेशन रोगियों के लिए मुफ्त टेली-परामर्श सुविधाओं को पुनर्जीवित करने का आह्वान किया
जम्मू-कश्मीर के सभी 20 जिलाधिकारियों के साथ हुई एक कोविड समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए, मंत्री ने उनसे सकारात्मक खबरों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने के लिए वार रूम स्थापित करने की सलाह दी
21 MAY 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर के सभी 20 जिलाधिकारियों के साथ कोविड-19 पर एक व्यापक समीक्षा बैठक की और ग्रामीण और होम आइसोलेशन रोगियों के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर मुफ्त टेली-परामर्श सुविधाओं को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि टेली-परामर्श के लिए शिफ्ट के आधार पर मान्यता प्राप्त डॉक्टरों के पैनल के लिए पहले से ही दिशा-निर्देश मौजूद हैं और यह अविवेकपूर्ण रेफरल प्रणाली के कारण जिला अस्पतालों में बढ़ते हुए मरीजों के बोझ को कम करने में काफी मददगार साबित होगा। मंत्री ने जिलाधिकारियों से वैसे गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और युवा समूहों को भी शामिल करने के लिए कहा जो फोन पर मुफ्त चिकित्सा परामर्श प्रदान करने के लिए आगे आ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कदम, महामारी से लड़ने के लिए सोशल मीडिया में प्रसारित किए जा रहे स्वयंभू उपायों को भी निष्फल करेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जिला कलेक्टरों को कोविड-19 के लिए वॉर रूम स्थापित करने, निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों, डॉक्टरों और सिविल सोसायटी के सदस्यों के सहयोग को सूचीबद्ध करने और मीडिया के साथ नियमित अंतराल पर कोविड प्रबंधन की सकारात्मक खबरों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने का निर्देश दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जिलाधिकारियों से कहा कि वे निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों, धार्मिक प्रमुखों और सिविल सोसायटी के सदस्यों को बड़े पैमाने पर शामिल करें और मिशन मोड में पीपुल फ्रेंडली टीकाकरण अभियान चलाएं।
उन्होंने कहा, सामुदायिक भागीदारी में जन जागरूकता अभियानों के माध्यम से वैक्सीन को ले कर हिचकिचाहट को खत्म किया जा सकता है। राज्य और जिला अधिकारियों के साथ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा हाल ही में की गई बातचीत का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड-19 के टीकों की आपूर्ति को बड़े पैमाने पर बढ़ावा देने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अगले 15 दिनों का शेड्यूल प्राप्त होगा, जिससे वे प्रत्येक जिले में टीकाकरण अभियान को प्राथमिकता दे सकेंगें।
जिलाधिकारियों द्वारा उठाए गए कुछ मुद्दों पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उन्हें सलाह दिया कि मानव संसाधन में कमी की समस्या का समाधान करने के लिए स्नातकोत्तर और स्नातक के अंतिम वर्ष के चिकित्सा छात्रों और नर्सिंग कर्मचारियों से जीएमसी और अन्य संबद्ध अस्पतालों में काम लिया जा सकता है।
उन्होंने महामारी खत्म होने तक सेवानिवृत्त डॉक्टरों की भर्ती करके और मेडिकल छात्रों को नामांकित करके वेंटिलेटर का संचालन करने हेतु एक अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करने का भी आह्वान किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वे नियमित रूप से विभिन्न जिला प्रशासनों के साथ-साथ शेर-ए-कश्मीर इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल साइंस (एसकेआईएमएस), सौरा सहित जम्मू-कश्मीर के दोनों क्षेत्रों के सभी सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों के चिकित्सा अधिकारियों के साथ संपर्क मेंहैं और सभी समस्याओं का समाधान दैनिक आधार पर किया जा रहा है।
कोविड-19 की समीक्षा और भविष्य की तैयारियों के लिए हुई इसवीडियो मीटिंग में जम्मू, श्रीनगर, ऊधमपुर, बांदीपोरा, पुंछ, राजौरी, पुलवामा, बारामुला, डोडा, कठुआ, शोपियां, कुपवाड़ा, गांदरबल, रियासी, सांबा, कुलगाम, किश्तवाड़, रामबन, बडगाम और अनंतनाग के जिला कलेक्टर शामिल हुए।
सभी जिला अधिकारियों ने मंत्री को अवगत कराया कि पिछले कुछ दिनों से कोविड-19 के मामलों में रोजाना गिरावट दर्ज की जा रही है। हालांकि, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने उन्हें आगाह किया कि जब तक पूरे देश में महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई नहीं जीत ली जाती है तब तक हमारी पकड़ ढीली नहीं पड़नी चाहिए।