Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singhcalls for revival of free Tele-Consultation facilities in all districts of Jammu & Kashmir for rural and home isolation patients
Chairing a COVID review meeting with all the 20 District Magistrates of J&K, the Minister also advised them to set up War Rooms to share positive news and best practices
21 MAY 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today held a comprehensive COVID review meeting with all the 20 District Magistrates of the UT of Jammu and Kashmir and asked them to revive the free Tele-Consultationfacilities in a big way for rural and home isolation patients. He said, guidelines already exist for empanelment of recognised doctors for tele-consultation on a shift wise basis and this will go a long way in reducing burden of patients at District Hospitals through indiscriminate referral system. The Minister also asked the District Chiefs to rope in NGOs and Youth Groups, who have come forward in providing free medical consultation on phone. The move will also negate the self-styled remedy being forwarded in social media to fight the pandemic, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh has directed the District Collectors to set up COVID War Rooms and enlist the support of Elected Representatives, Doctors and members of Civil Society and share the positive news and best practices of COVID management with media at regular intervals.
Dr Jitendra Singh asked the Collectors to undertake the people friendly Vaccination drive on a mission mode by involving Elected Representatives, Religious Heads and Civil Society at large.
He said, the Community Participation will also help in overcoming vaccine hesitancy, if any, through mass awareness campaigns. Referring to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’srecent interactions with state and district officials, Dr Jitendra Singh said, continuous efforts are being made to increase the supply of Covid-19 vaccines on a very large scale. He said, all the States and UTs will get a schedule of the next 15 days, so that they can prioritise the vaccination drive in each district.
Responding to some of the issues flagged by District Magistrates, Dr Jitendra Singh advised that Post graduate and final year undergraduate medicine students and nursing staff may be engaged at GMC and other associated hospitals to fight the problem of lack of human resource. He also called for short term training program for operation of ventilators by recruiting retired doctors and enrolling medical students till the pandemic is over
Dr Jitendra Singh said that he has been regularly in touch with administration in different districts as well as the Medical authorities of all the Government Medical Colleges in both the regions of Jammu & Kashmir including the Sher-I-Kashmir Institute of Medical Science (SKIMS), Soura and all the bottlenecks are being fixed on a day-today basis.
District Collectors of Jammu, Srinagar, Udhampur, Bandipora, Poonch, Rajouri, Pulwama, Baramulla, Doda, Kathua, Shopian, Kupwara, Ganderbal, Reasi, Samba, Kulgam, Kishtwar, Ramban, Badgam and Anantnag joined the video meeting on COVID-19 review and future preparedness.
All the District Officials have apprised the Minister that there is a continued plateauing in daily new COVID-19 casesover the past few days. However, Dr Jitendra Singh cautioned them that it is not time to loosen the grip till the battle against pandemic is won in the entire country.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے جموں و کشمیر کے سبھی اضلاع میں دیہی اور ہوم آئیسولیشن مریضوں کے لئے مفت ٹیلی-مشاورت سہولیات کو از سر نو زندہ کرنے کو کہا
جموں و کشمیر کے تمام 20ضلع مجسٹریٹوں کے ساتھ ہوئی ایک کووڈ جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے اُن سے مثبت خبروں اور اعلیٰ ترین اولیت کو ساجھا کرنے کےلئے وار روم قائم کرنے کی صلاح دی
21 MAY 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21؍مئی2021:
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، شمال مشرقی خطہ جات کی ترقی (ڈونر)وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر ملکت ، ملازمین، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ، نیوکلیائی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے آج مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست جموں و کشمیر کے تمام 20 ضلع مجسٹریٹوں کے ساتھ کووڈ -19 پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی اور دیہی و ہوم آئیسولیشن مریضوں کےلئے وسیع پیمانے پر مفت ٹیلی-مشاورت سہولیات کو از سر نو زندہ کرنے کو کہا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیلی مشاورت کے لئے شفٹ کی بنیاد پر تسلیم شدہ ڈاکٹروں کے پینل کے لئے پہلے سے ہی اصول و ضوابط موجود ہیں اور یہ غیر امتیازی طورپر ریفرل سسٹم کی وجہ سے ضلع اسپتالوں میں بڑھتے ہوئے مریضوں کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے میں کافی مدد گار ثابت ہوگا۔ وزیر موصوف نے ضلع مجسٹریٹوں سے ایسے غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور نوجوان گروپوں کو بھی شامل کرنے کے لئے کہا، جو فون پر مفت طبی مشورہ مہیا کرنے کےلئے آگے آرہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ قدم وباء سے لڑنے کے لئے سوشل میڈیا میں مشتہر کئے جارہے خود ساختہ مشوروں کو بھی ناکام کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے ضلع کلکٹروں کو کووڈ-19 کے لئے وار روم قائم کرنے ، منتخب نمائندوں ، ڈاکٹروں اور سول سوسائٹی کے ممبروں کے تعاون کو فہرست بند کرنے اور میڈیا کے ساتھ وقفے وقفے پر کووڈ نظم و انتظام کی مثبت خبروں اور اعلیٰ ترین اولیت کو ساجھا کرنے کے احکامات بھی دیئے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے ضلع کلکٹروں سے کہا کہ وہ منتخب نمائندوں ، مذہبی شخصیتوں اور سول سوسائٹی کے ممبروں کو بڑے پیمانے پر شامل کریں اور مشن موڈ میں عوام دوست ٹیکہ کاری مہم چلائیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ برادرانہ طورپر شراکت داری میں عوامی بیداری مہموں کے ذریعے ویکسین کو لے کر ہچکچاہٹ کو ختم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ریاست اور ضلع افسران کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے حال ہی میں کی گئی بات چیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کووڈ -19کے ٹیکوں کی دستیابی کو بڑے پیمانے پر بڑھاوا دینے کےلئے مسلسل کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کو اگلے پندرہ دنوں کا شیڈول حاصل ہوگا ، جس سے وہ ہر ضلع میں ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو اولیت دے سکیں گے۔
ضلع مجسٹریٹوں کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے کچھ ایشوز پر رد عمل ظاہر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے انہیں مشورہ دیا کہ انسانی وسائل میں کمی کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کےلئے ماسٹرز اور بیچلرز ڈگری کے آخری سال کے طلباء اور نرسنگ ملازمین سے جی ایم سی اور دوسرے متعلقہ اسپتالوں میں کام لیا جاسکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے وباء ختم ہونے تک سبکدوش ڈاکٹروں کی بھرتی اور میڈیکل طلباء کو نامزد کرکے وینٹی لیٹر چلانے کےلئے ایک کم مدتی تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کرنے پر بھی زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وہ مستقل طور سے مختلف ضلع انتظامیہ کے ساتھ ساتھ شیر کشمیر انسٹی ٹیو ٹ آف میڈیکل سائنس(ایس کے آئی ایم ایس)سورا سمیت جموں و کشمیر کے دونوں علاقوں کے تمام سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں کے میڈیکل افسران کے ساتھ رابطے میں ہیں اور تمام مسائل کا حل روزانہ کی بنیاد پر نکالا جارہاہے۔
کووڈ-19 کا جائزہ اور مستقبل کی تیاریوں کے لئے ہوئی اس ویڈیو میٹنگ میں جموں ، سری نگر، اُودھم پور،باندی پورا، پونچھ، راجوری، پلوامہ، بارہ مولہ، ڈوڈا، کٹھوا، شوپیاں، کُپواڑا، گاندر بل، ریاسی، سامبا، کل گام، قشط وار، رام بن، بڈگام اور اننت ناگ کے ضلع کلکٹر شامل ہوئے۔
تمام ضلع مجسٹریٹوں نے وزیر موصوف کو مطلع کیا کہ پچھلے کچھ دنوں سے کووڈ-19 کے معاملوں میں روزانہ گراوٹ درج کی جارہی ہے۔ حالانکہ ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے انہیں آگاہ کیا کہ جب تک پورے ملک میں وباء کے خلاف لڑائی نہیں جیت لی جاتی ہے، تب تک ہماری پکڑ ڈھیلی نہیں پڑنی چاہئے۔