Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 11.22 lakh net subscribers in the month of March, 2021
Total 77.08 lakh net subscribers added under EPFO during FY 2020-21
20 MAY 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO has been published on 20th May, 2021 highlights that EPFO has added around 11.22 lakh net subscribers in the month of March, 2021. Despite Covid-19 pandemic, cumulative net payroll addition for FY 2021 is almost at par with last year, with 77.08 lakh net additions to subscribers base.
Quarterly analysis of payroll for the FY 2020-21 indicates that net subscribers addition improved consistently from 2nd quarter after taking hit in the 1st quarter due to crisis of Covid19 pandemic. Maximum improvement of 33.64 lakh net subscribers was observed during the 4th quarter (Jan-March, 2021) with a growth of 37.44% as compared to the third quarter (Oct-Dec, 2020).
Of the 11.22 lakh net subscribers added during the month of March 2021, around 7.16 lakh new members have come into the social security ambit of EPFO for the first time. Around 4.06 lakh net subscribers exited and then rejoined EPFO by switching their jobs within the establishments covered by EPFO and choosing to retain membership through transfer of funds rather than opting for final settlement.
The data of exited members is based on the claims submitted by the individuals/establishments and the exit data uploaded by employers, whereas number of new subscribers is based on the Universal Account Number (UAN) generated in the system and has received non-zero subscription.
Age wise data of payroll shows that the age-group of 22-25 has registered highest number of net enrollments with around 3.14 lakh net subscribers addition in the month of March, 2021. This is followed by age-group of 18-21 with around 2.29 lakh net enrollments. The members of 18-25 age-groups have contributed around 48.44 % of the net subscriber additions in March 2021. Members of these age-groups are considered as fresh hands in the market and signifies a crucial stage for an individual’s potential in terms of earning capacity.
Gender-wise analysis of FY 21 reflects an upward swing in ratio of net female subscribers addition to the total net additions, from the month of October, 2020 till end of the FY 2021. In the month of March, 2021, around 2.42 lakh net female subscribers have been added, which is 21.56% of total net addition during the month.
Among the main industries, Iron ore mines, Courier services, Restaurants, Road Motor Transport, Petroleum & Natural gas refining , Iron and steel and establishments engaged in manufacture, marketing and usage of computers have seen positive growth in terms of net member addition in the month of March, 2021 as compared to net subscribers additions in February, 2021.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise as updation of employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. Since April, 2018 EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards. The data published comprises of members who have joined during the month and whose contribution has been received.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2021 మార్చి నెలలో 11.22 లక్షల నికర చందాదారులు ఇపిఎఫ్‌ఓలో చేరారు.
2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో మొత్తం 77.08 లక్షల నికర చందాదారులు ఇపిఎఫ్‌ఓ కింద చేర్చబడ్డారు
20 MAY 2021 7:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
2021 మార్చి 20 న ఇపిఎఫ్‌ఓ తాత్కాలిక పేరోల్ డేటా ప్రచురించబడింది. 2021 మార్చి నెలలో ఇపిఎఫ్‌ఓలో సుమారు 11.22 లక్షల నికర చందాదారులు చేరారు. కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి ఉన్నప్పటికీ 2021 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి సంచిత నికర పేరోల్ గత సంవత్సర చందాదారుల సంఖ్య 77.08 లక్షల నికర చేర్పులతో దాదాపు సమానంగా ఉంది.
కోవిడ్ 19 మహమ్మారి సంక్షోభం కారణంగా 1 వ త్రైమాసికంలో హిట్ సాధించిన తరువాత 2 వ త్రైమాసికం నుండి నికర చందాదారుల సంఖ్య స్థిరంగా మెరుగుపడిందని 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి పేరోల్ యొక్క త్రైమాసిక విశ్లేషణ సూచిస్తుంది. 4 వ త్రైమాసికంలో (జనవరి-మార్చి, 2021) 33.64 లక్షల నికర చందాదారుల గరిష్ట మెరుగుదల మూడవ త్రైమాసికంతో (అక్టోబర్-డిసెంబర్, 2020) పోలిస్తే 37.44% వృద్ధిని సాధించింది.
మార్చి 2021 నెలలో అదనంగా చేరిన 11.22 లక్షల నికర చందాదారులలో 7.16 లక్షల మంది కొత్త సభ్యులు మొదటిసారి ఇపిఎఫ్‌ఓ సామాజిక భద్రతా పరిధిలోకి వచ్చారు. సుమారు 4.06 లక్షల మంది నెట్ చందాదారులు నిష్క్రమించి, తరువాత ఇపిఎఫ్‌ఓ పరిధిలో ఉన్న సంస్థలలో తిరిగి ఉద్యోగాల్లో చేరడం ద్వారా ఇపిఎఫ్‌ఓలో తిరిగి వచ్చారు. మరియు లాస్ట్‌ సెటిల్‌మెంట్‌ కాకుండా నిధుల బదిలీ ద్వారా సభ్యత్వాన్ని నిలుపుకునే ఆప్షన్‌ను ఎంచుకున్నారు.
నిష్క్రమించిన సభ్యుల డేటా వ్యక్తులు / సంస్థలు సమర్పించిన దావాలు మరియు యజమానులు అప్‌లోడ్ చేసిన నిష్క్రమణ డేటాపై ఆధారపడి ఉంటుంది. అయితే కొత్త చందాదారుల సంఖ్య వ్యవస్థలో ఉత్పత్తి చేయబడిన యూనివర్సల్ అకౌంట్ నంబర్ (యుఎఎన్) పై ఆధారపడి ఉంటుంది మరియు సున్నా కాని సభ్యత్వాన్ని పొందింది.
2021 మార్చి నెలలో 22-25 సంవత్సరాల వయస్సు గలవారు అత్యధికంగా 3.14 లక్షల మంది నెట్ చందాదారులతో నికర నమోదులను చేసినట్లు పేరోల్ వయస్సు వారీ డేటా చూపిస్తుంది. దీని తరువాత 18-21 మధ్య వయస్సు గల వారు ఉన్నారు 2.29 లక్షల నికర నమోదు ఉంది. మార్చి 2021 లో 18-25 వయస్సు-సమూహాల సభ్యులు నికర చందాదారుల చేరికలలో 48.44% తోడ్పడ్డారు. ఈ వయస్సు-సమూహాల సభ్యులను మార్కెట్లో తాజా చేరికలుగాపరిగణిస్తారు. సంపాదన పరంగా ఒక వ్యక్తి యొక్క సామర్థ్యానికి కీలకమైన దశను సూచిస్తుంది.
2020 అక్టోబర్ నెల నుండి 2021 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం చివరి వరకు మొత్తం నికర చేర్పులకు అదనంగా నికర మహిళా చందాదారుల నిష్పత్తిలో ఎఫ్‌వై 21 యొక్క లింగ-వారీ విశ్లేషణ ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. 2021 మార్చి నెలలో 2.42 లక్షల నికర మహిళా చందాదారులు చేర్చబడ్డారు, ఇది నెలలో మొత్తం నికర చేరికలో 21.56%.
ఫిబ్రవరి, 2021 లో నికర చందాదారుల చేరికలతో పోలిస్తే 2021 మార్చి నెలలో ప్రధానంగా ఇనుప ఖనిజ గనులు, కొరియర్ సేవలు, రెస్టారెంట్లు, రోడ్ మోటార్ రవాణా, పెట్రోలియం & సహజ వాయువు శుద్ధి, ఇనుము మరియు ఉక్కు మరియు కంప్యూటర్ల తయారీ, మార్కెటింగ్ మరియు వాడకంలో నిమగ్నమైన సంస్థలు నికర సభ్యుల చేరిక విషయంలో సానుకూల వృద్ధిని సాధించాయి.
ఉద్యోగుల రికార్డును నవీకరించడం నిరంతర ప్రక్రియ కాబట్టి పేరోల్ డేటా తాత్కాలికం. మునుపటి డేటా ప్రతి నెలా నవీకరించబడుతుంది. ఏప్రిల్, 2018 నుండి ఇపిఎఫ్‌వో సెప్టెంబర్ 2017 కాలానికి సంబంధించిన పేరోల్ డేటాను విడుదల చేస్తోంది. ప్రచురించిన డేటాలో నెలలో చేరిన సభ్యులు మరియు వారి సహకారం అందుకున్న సభ్యులు ఉంటారు.