Ministry of Defence
Cyclone Tauktae Update - Indian Navy Continuing with Search and Rescue Operations
19 MAY 2021 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s Search and Rescue (SAR) operations off Mumbai and Gujarat entered its third day today. Indian Naval ships and aircraft are presently undertaking SAR of the missing crew members of Accommodation Barge P-305, which sank on 17th May, 35 miles off Mumbai.
INS Kochi, Kolkata, Beas, Betwa, Teg, P8I maritime surveillance aircraft, Chetak and Seaking helicopters are involved in the SAR operations.
INS Kochi which entered harbour on 19th May, to disembark 125 survivors and mortal remains of four crew members, was immediately sailed out in the evening again to continue the Search effort. INS Kolkata is scheduled to enter Mumbai harbour on 19th night to disembark the survivors rescued from barge P-305 and Tug ‘Varapradha’ as well as the mortal remains of 18 crew members recovered during the operation.
On completion of its operations off Gujarat coast, INS Talwar has also been diverted to conjoin the other three naval ships searching for missing crew of barge P-305, off Mumbai. As informed earlier, INS Talwar was the ‘On Scene Coordinator’ off Gujarat coast and assisted Support Station 3 and Drill Ship Sagar Bhushan, which are now being safely towed back to Mumbai by ONGC support vessels. Food and water to the 300 odd crew members of these vessels was also provided by the naval helicopters from Mumbai, earlier in the day.
As of now, 186 crew members of Accommodation barge P-305, and two from Tug ‘Varapradha’ have been rescued by IN ships and aircraft and 26 mortal remains recovered.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चक्रवात "तौकते" पर अपडेट- भारतीय नौसेना का खोज और बचाव कार्य लगातार जारी
19 MAY 2021 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का मुंबई और गुजरात में खोज और बचाव (एसएआर) कार्य आज तीसरे दिन में प्रवेश कर चुका है। भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज और विमान इस समय बार्ज पी-305 पर सवार चालक दल के लापता सदस्यों की खोज और बचाव कार्य में लगे हुए हैं, जो 17 मई को मुंबई तट से 35 मील दूरी पर डूब गया था। इस एसएआर अभियान में आईएनएस कोच्चि, कोलकाता, ब्यास, बेतवा, तेग, पी8आई समुद्री निगरानी विमान, चेतक और सीकिंग हेलीकॉप्टर शामिल हैं।
आईएनएस कोच्चि जिसने 19 मई को 125 बचे हुए लोगों और चालक दल के चार सदस्यों के पार्थिव शरीर को उतारने के लिए बंदरगाह में प्रवेश किया था, उसे शाम को फिर से रवाना कर दिया गया जिससे खोज अभियान जारी रखा जा सके।
19 मई की रात को आईएनएस कोलकाता मुंबई बंदरगाह में प्रवेश करेगा, जिससे पी-305 और टग 'वरप्रदा' से बचाए गए लोगों के साथ-साथ खोज अभियान के दौरान चालक दल के 18 सदस्यों के बरामद हुए पार्थिव शरीर को भी पहुंचाया जा सके।
गुजरात तट पर आईएनएस तलवार का अभियान पूरा होने के बाद, उसे भी मुंबई से दूर बार्ज पी-305 के लापता चालक दल की तलाश में अन्य तीन नौसैनिक जहाजों के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए डायवर्ट कर दिया गया है। जैसा कि पहले ही बताया जा चुका है, आईएनएस तलवार गुजरात तट पर 'ऑन सीन कोऑर्डिनेटर' था और ‘सपोर्ट स्टेशन 3’ और ड्रिल शिप ‘सागर भूषण’ को सहायता प्रदान कर रहा था, उसे अब ओएनजीसी के सहायक जहाजों द्वारा सुरक्षित रूप से मुंबई वापस लाया जा रहा है। दिन की शुरूआत में, मुंबई से नौसेना के हेलीकॉप्टरों द्वारा इन जहाजों के 300 चालक दल के सदस्यों के लिए भोजन और पानी उपलब्ध कराया गया था।
अब तक, आईएन जहाजों और विमानों द्वारा बार्ज पी-305 पर सवार चालक दल के 186 सदस्यों और तुग 'वरप्रदा' के दो सदस्यों को बचाया जा चुका है और 26 पार्थिव शरीर बरामद किए गए हैं।