Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Exports of GI certified Gholvad Sapota (chikoo)for Maharashtra to UK begins
19 MAY 2021 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to exports of Geographical Indication (GI) certified products, a consignment of Dahanu Gholvad Sapota from Palghar district of Maharashtra was today shipped to the United Kingdom.
GI certification of Ghovad Sapota is held by Maharashtra Rajya Chikoo Utpadak Sangh and the fruit is known for its sweet and unique taste. It is believed that the unique taste is derived from calcium rich soil of Gholvad village.
Currently in the Palgahr district, around 5000 hectares of land is under sapota or plantation. Out of 5000 farmers who grow Sapota, 147 farmers are authorized GI users.
The Dahanu Gholvad Sapota, sourced from the authorized GI users, were sorted and graded from the APEDA assisted and registered packhouse facility at M/s Kay Bee Agro International Private Limited, Tapi (Gujarat) and exported by M/s Kay Bee exports.
At present, the demand in the importing countries are mainly from the ethnic population and Dr M Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA said that export can increase many folds if the mainstream buyers are also targeted as Sapota can be grown throughout the year unlike other fruits.
APEDA has been thrust on promotion of exports of GI products. GI products with its uniqueness, intrinsic value and practically no competition from outsiders, offers good potential for export.
Sapota is grown in many states- Karnataka, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal and Andhra Pradesh. Karnataka is known to be the highest grower of the fruit, followed by Maharashtra. It can be used in fruit salads, blended into milk or yogurt, as a smoothie or processed to make a jam out of it.
Earlier this month, a consignment of 2.5 Metric Tonne of GI certified Banganapalli & Survarnarekha mangoes sourced from farmers in Krishna & Chittor districts of Andhra Pradesh was exported to South Korea.
The mangoes were treated, cleaned & shipped from the APEDA supported packhouse & vapor heat treatment facilities at Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh and exported by IFFCO Kisan SEZ (IKSEZ)
This was the first export consignment sent by IKSEZ, which is a subsidiary of IFFCO, a multi-state cooperative with a membership of 36,000 societies. There is possibility of more exports of mangoes to South Korea this season. IFFCO Kisan SEZ has an agreement with Meejaim, South Korea for supplying 66 MTs of mango this season. Andhra Pradesh horticulture department also collaborated in this endeavour.
APEDA promotes exports of agricultural & processed food products by providing assistance to the exporters under various components of its scheme such as Infrastructure Development, Quality Development and Market Development. In addition, APEDA also conducts international Buyer Seller Meets (BSM), Virtual trade fairs with importing countries to promote agricultural & processed food products.
Apart from this the Department of Commerce (DOC) also support exports through various schemes like Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES), Market Access Initiative (MAI) etc.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र से ब्रिटेन के लिए जीआई प्रमाणित घोलवड सपोटा (चीकू) का निर्यात प्रारंभ
19 MAY 2021 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) प्रमाणित उत्पादों के निर्यात को प्रमुखता से बढ़ावा देते हुए, महाराष्ट्र के पालघर जिले से दहानु घोलवड सपोटा की एक खेप को आज यूनाइटेड किंगडम भेज दिया गया।
घोलवड सपोटा का जीआई प्रमाणीकरण महाराष्ट्र राज्य चीकू उत्पादक संघ के पास है और यह फल अपने मीठे और बेहतरीन स्वाद के लिए जाना जाता है। ऐसा माना जाता है कि घोलवड गांव की कैल्शियम समृद्ध मिट्टी से इसमें अद्वितीय स्वाद उत्पन्न होता है।
वर्तमान में पालघर जिले में लगभग 5000 हेक्टेयर भूमि में सपोटा या वृक्षारोपण किया जाता है। सपोटा उगाने वाले 5000 किसानों में से 147 किसान अधिकृत जीआई उपयोगकर्ता हैं।
अधिकृत जीआई उपयोगकर्ताओं से प्राप्त दहानु घोलवड सपोटा को मैसर्स के बी एग्रो इंटरनेशनल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, तापी (गुजरात) से सहायता प्राप्त और पंजीकृत पैक हाउस सुविधा एपीईडीए से क्रमबद्ध और वर्गीकृत किया गया और मैसर्स के बी एक्सपोर्टस के द्वारा निर्यात किया गया।
वर्तमान में, आयात करने वाले देशों में मांग मुख्य रूप से विशिष्ट आबादी से है और एपीडा के अध्यक्ष डॉ एम अंगमुथु ने कहा कि अगर मुख्य खरीदारों को भी लक्षित किया जाता है तो इसका निर्यात कई गुना बढ़ सकता है क्योंकि अन्य फलों के विपरीत सपोटा को वर्षभर उगाया जा सकता है।
एपीडा जीआई उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दे रहा है। जीआई उत्पादों की विशिष्टता और आंतरिक विशेषता के कारण इनकी बाहरी उत्पादों से व्यावहारिक रूप से कोई प्रतिस्पर्धा नहीं है, इसलिए इनके निर्यात के लिए अच्छी संभावनाएं रहती हैं।
सपोटा को कई राज्यों- कर्नाटक, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, पश्चिम बंगाल और आंध्र प्रदेश में उगाया जाता है। कर्नाटक को फल का सबसे अधिक उत्पादक माना जाता है, इसके बाद महाराष्ट्र है। इसका उपयोग फलों के सलाद में, दूध या दही में मिश्रित करके, चटनी के रूप में अथवा जैम बनाने के रूप में किया जा सकता है।
इस महीने की शुरुआत में, आंध्र प्रदेश के कृष्णा और चित्तौड़ जिलों के किसानों से प्राप्त 2.5 मीट्रिक टन जीआई प्रमाणित बंगनपल्ली और सुरवर्णरेखा आम की एक खेप दक्षिण कोरिया को निर्यात की गई थी।
इन आमों को आंध्र प्रदेश के तिरुपति में एपीडा समर्थित पैक हाउस और वेपर हीट केन्द्रों में स्वच्छ, पैक करके दिया गया था और इफको किसान एसईजेड (आईकेएसईजेड) द्वारा इनका निर्यात किया गया था।
यह आईकेएसईजेड द्वारा भेजी गई निर्यात की पहली खेप थी, जो इफको की एक सहायक कंपनी है और 36,000 समितियों की सदस्यता के साथ एक बहु-राज्य सहकारी संघ है। इस मौसम में दक्षिण कोरिया को आमों का अधिक निर्यात किए जाने की संभावना है। इफको किसान एसईजेड ने इस मौसम में 66 मीट्रिक टन आम की आपूर्ति के लिए दक्षिण कोरिया के मीजैम के साथ एक समझौता किया है। आंध्र प्रदेश बागवानी विभाग ने भी इस प्रयास में सहयोग किया।
एपीडा अपनी योजना के विभिन्न घटकों जैसे बुनियादी ढांचा विकास, गुणवत्ता विकास और बाजार विकास के तहत निर्यातकों को सहायता प्रदान करके कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देता है। इसके अलावा, एपीडा कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयात करने वाले देशों के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक (बीएसएम), वर्चुअल व्यापार मेलों का भी आयोजन करता है।
इसके अलावा, वाणिज्य विभाग (डीओसी) विभिन्न योजनाओं जैसे निर्यात के लिए व्यापार बुनियादी ढांचा योजना (टीआईईएस), बाजार पहुँच पहल (एमएआई) आदि के माध्यम से भी निर्यात में सहायता प्रदान करता है।