Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production during February 2021 (Provisional)
18 MAY 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of February, 2021 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 116.5, was 5.5% lower as compared to the level in the month of February, 2020. The cumulative growth for the period April- February, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year has been (-) 9.6 percent.
Production level of important minerals in February, 2021 were: Coal 746 lakh tonnes, Lignite 38 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2235 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 23 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 1897 thousand tonnes, Chromite 544 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 10 thousand tonnes , Gold 128 kg, Iron ore 207 lakh tonnes, Lead conc. 34 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 285 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 131 thousand tonnes, Limestone 333 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 133 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 10 thousand tonnes and Diamond 34 carat.
The production of important minerals showing positive growth during February, 2021 over February, 2020 include: Chromite’ (70.5%), ‘Phosphorite’ (24.5%), ‘Lead conc.’ (6%), ‘Copper conc.’ (5.9%), ‘Manganese Ore’ (3%), ‘Limestone’ (0.9%) and The production of other important minerals showing negative growth is: ‘Gold’ [(-) 98.8%], ‘Lignite’ [(-) 20.4%], ‘Iron ore’ [(-) 13.3%], ‘Magnesite [(-) 9.9%] , ‘Zinc conc.’ [(-) 7.5%], ‘Bauxite’ [(-) 5.6%], ‘Coal’ [(-) 4.4%], ‘Petroleum (crude)’ [(-) 3.3%] and ‘Natural Gas (utilized)’ [(-) 1%].

खान मंत्रालय
फरवरी 2021 के दौरान खनिज उत्पादन (अनंतिम)
18 MAY 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
फरवरी, 2021 माह (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100) हेतु खनन एवं उत्‍खनन क्षेत्र के खनिज उत्पादन का सूचकांक 116.5 था, जो फरवरी, 2020 के स्तर की तुलना में 5.5% कम था । अप्रैल- फरवरी, 2020-21 की अवधि के लिए संचयी वृद्धि पिछले वर्ष की तत्‍समान अवधि की तुलना में (-) 9.6 प्रतिशत रही।
फरवरी, 2021 में महत्‍वपूर्ण खनिजों के उत्‍पादनस्‍तर थे : कोयला 746 लाख टन, लिग्नाइट 38 लाख टन, प्राकृतिक गैस (उपभुक्‍त) 2235 मिलियन क्‍यू.मी., पेट्रोलियम (कच्‍चा) 23 लाख टन, बाक्‍साइट 1897 हजार टन, क्रोमाइट 544 हजार टन, ताम्र सान्‍द्र 10 हजार टन, स्‍वर्ण 128 कि.ग्राम, लोह अयस्‍क 207 लाख टन, सीसा सान्‍द्र 34 हजार टन, मैंगनीज अयस्‍क 285 हजार टन, जस्‍त सान्‍द्र 131 हजार टन, चूनापत्‍थर 333 लाख टन, फॉस्फोराइट 133 हजार टन, मैग्नेसाइट 10 हजार टन एवं हीरा 34 कैरेट ।
फरवरी, 2020 की तुलना में फरवरी, 2021 के दौरान सकारात्‍मक वृद्धि दर्शाने वाले महत्‍वपूर्ण खनिज उत्पादन में शामिल हैं:- ‘क्रोमाइट’ (70.5%) , ‘फास्‍फोराइट’ (24.5%), ‘सीसा सान्‍द्र’ (6%), ‘ताम्र सान्‍द्र’ (5.9%), ‘मैंगनीज अयस्‍क’ (3%) एवं ‘चूनापत्‍थर’ (0.9%)। नकारात्‍मक वृद्धि दर्शाने वाले अन्‍य महत्‍वपूर्ण खनिज उत्पादन हैं:- ‘स्‍वर्ण’ [(-) 98.8%], ‘लिग्नाइट’ [(-) 20.4%], ‘लोह अयस्‍क’[(-) 13.3%], ‘मैग्नेसाइट’ [(-) 9.9%], ‘जस्‍त सान्‍द्र’ [(-) 7.5%], ‘बाक्‍साइट’ [(-) 5.6%], कोयला’ [(-) 4.4%], ‘पेट्रोलियम (कच्‍चा)’ [(-) 3.3%], एवं ‘प्राकृतिक गैस (उपभुक्‍त)’ [(-) 1%]।