Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production during February 2021 (Provisional)
18 MAY 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of February, 2021 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 116.5, was 5.5% lower as compared to the level in the month of February, 2020. The cumulative growth for the period April- February, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year has been (-) 9.6 percent.
Production level of important minerals in February, 2021 were: Coal 746 lakh tonnes, Lignite 38 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2235 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 23 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 1897 thousand tonnes, Chromite 544 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 10 thousand tonnes , Gold 128 kg, Iron ore 207 lakh tonnes, Lead conc. 34 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 285 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 131 thousand tonnes, Limestone 333 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 133 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 10 thousand tonnes and Diamond 34 carat.
The production of important minerals showing positive growth during February, 2021 over February, 2020 include: Chromite’ (70.5%), ‘Phosphorite’ (24.5%), ‘Lead conc.’ (6%), ‘Copper conc.’ (5.9%), ‘Manganese Ore’ (3%), ‘Limestone’ (0.9%) and The production of other important minerals showing negative growth is: ‘Gold’ [(-) 98.8%], ‘Lignite’ [(-) 20.4%], ‘Iron ore’ [(-) 13.3%], ‘Magnesite [(-) 9.9%] , ‘Zinc conc.’ [(-) 7.5%], ‘Bauxite’ [(-) 5.6%], ‘Coal’ [(-) 4.4%], ‘Petroleum (crude)’ [(-) 3.3%] and ‘Natural Gas (utilized)’ [(-) 1%].

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ (ਆਰਜ਼ੀ)
18 MAY 2021 4:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਮਹੀਨਾ (ਆਧਾਰ ਸਾਲ : 2011-12=100) ਅਧੀਨ ਖਨਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਤ‍ਖਨਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤ‍ਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ 116.5 ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2020 ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 5.5% ਘੱਟ ਸੀ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2020-21 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ (-) 9.6 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਰਿਹਾ ।
ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤ‍ਵਪੂਰਣ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤ‍ਪਾਦਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਸਨ: ਕੋਲਾ 746 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਲਿਗਨਾਇਟ 38 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ (ਖਪਤ) 2235 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਕ‍ਯੂ.ਮੀ., ਪੈਟਰੋਲਿਅਮ (ਕੱ‍ਚਾ) 23 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਬਾਕ‍ਸਾਇਟ 1897 ਹਜਾਰ ਟਨ, ਕਰੋਮਾਇਟ 544 ਹਜਾਰ ਟਨ, ਤਾਮਰ ਸਾਂਨ‍ਦਰ 10 ਹਜਾਰ ਟਨ, ਸ‍ਵਰਣ 128 ਕਿ. ਗ੍ਰਾਮ, ਲੋਹਾ ਅਯਸ‍ਕ 207 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਸੀਸਾ ਸਾਂਨ‍ਦਰ 34 ਹਜਾਰ ਟਨ, ਮੈਂਗਨੀਜ ਅਯਸ‍ਕ 285 ਹਜਾਰ ਟਨ, ਜਸ‍ਤ ਸਾਂਨ‍ਦਰ 131 ਹਜਾਰ ਟਨ, ਚੂਨਾ ਪਤ‍ਥਰ 333 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਫਾਸਫੋਰਾਇਟ 133 ਹਜਾਰ ਟਨ, ਮੈਗਨੇਸਾਇਟ 10 ਹਜਾਰ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੀਰਾ 34 ਕੈਰੇਟ।
ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2020 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਕਾਰਾਤ‍ਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸ਼ਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੱਤ‍ਵਪੂਰਣ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤ‍ਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ : - ‘ਕਰੋਮਾਇਟ’ (70.5% ), ‘ਫਾਸ‍ਫੋਰਾਇਟ’ (24.5%), ‘ਸੀਸਾ ਸਾਂਨ‍ਦਰ’ (6%) , ‘ਤਾਮਰ ਸਾਂਨ‍ਦਰ’ (5.9%), ‘ਮੈਂਗਨੀਜ ਅਯਸ‍ਕ’ (3% ) ਅਤੇ ‘ਚੂਨਾ ਪਤ‍ਥਰ’ (0.9%) । ਨਕਾਰਾਤ‍ਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸ਼ਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤ‍ਵਪੂਰਣ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤ‍ਪਾਦਨ ਹਨ: - ‘ਸ‍ਵਰਣ’ [(-)98.8%], ‘ਲਿਗ‍ਨਾਇਟ’ [(-) 20.4%], ‘ਲੋਹਾ ਅਯਸ‍ਕ’ [(-) 13.3%], ‘ਮੈਗਨੇਸਾਇਟ’ [(-) 9.9%] , ‘ਜਸ‍ਤ ਸਾਂਨ‍ਦਰ’ [(-) 7.5%] , ‘ਬਾਕ‍ਸਾਇਟ’ [(-) 5.6%], ਕੋਲਾ [(-) 4.4%], ‘ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ( ਕੱ‍ਚਾ) ’ [ (-) 3.3%] ਅਤੇ ‘ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ (ਖਪਤ)’ [ (-) 1% ] ।