Ministry of Earth Sciences
Cyclone “Tauktae” very likely to move north-north-westwards and reach Gujarat coast in the evening hours of 17th& cross Gujarat coast between Porbandar & Mahuva (Bhavnagar district) during the night (2000 – 2300 hrs IST) of 17th May with a maximum sustained wind speed 155-165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph
17 MAY 2021 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD): (TIME OF ISSUE: 1100 HOURS IST, DATED: 17.05.2021, INDIA METEOROLOGICAL DEPARTMENT)
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm “Tauktae” (pronounced as Tau’Te) over Eastcentral Arabian Sea:Cyclone Warning for Gujarat & Diu coasts && post landfall outlook for Gujarat & Rajasthan (Red message)
The ExtremelySevere Cyclonic Storm “Tauktae” (pronounced as Tau’Te) over eastcentral Arabian Sea moved north-north-westwards with a speed of about 15 kmph during past 06 hours, and lay centred at 0830 hours IST of today, the 17th May, 2021 over eastcentral Arabian Sea near latitude 18.8°N and longitude 71.5°E, about 150 km west of Mumbai, 220 km south-southeast of Diu, 260 km southeast of Veraval (Gujarat), and 490 km east-southeast of Karachi (Pakistan).
It is very likely to move north-north-westwards and reach Gujarat coast in the evening hours of 17th& cross Gujarat coast between Porbandar & Mahuva (Bhavnagar district) during the night (2000 – 2300 hrs IST) of 17th May with a maximum sustained wind speed 155-165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph.
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time (IST)
Position
(Lat. 0N/ long. 0E)
Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph)
Category of cyclonic disturbance
17.05.21/0830
18.8/71.5
180-190 gusting to 210
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
17.05.21/1130
19.2/71.4
180-190 gusting to 210
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
17.05.21/1730
20.2/71.1
170-180 gusting to 200
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
17.05.21/2330
21.0/71.1
150-160 gusting to 175
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
18.05.21/0530
21.9/71.3
110-120 gusting to 130
Severe Cyclonic Storm
18.05.21/1730
23.5/71.9
70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic storm
19.05.21/0530
25.2/72.8
40-50 gusting to 60
Depression
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall:
• Konkan & adjoining Madhya Maharashtra: Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls and extremely heavy falls at isolated places on 17th May and isolated heavy rainfall over north Konkan on 18th May.
• Gujarat: Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places and extremely heavy falls at isolated places very likely over Saurashtra, Diu and adjoining Gujarat region on 17th& heavy to very heavy falls at a few places over Gujarat region and heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over Saurashtra on 18th May. Isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall also likely over Kutch during the same period.
• Rajasthan: Light to moderate rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy falls & extremely heavy falls at isolated places very likely over south Rajasthan on 18th& heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over Rajasthan on 19th May.
(ii) Wind warning
• Gale wind speed reaching 180–190 kmph gusting to 210 kmph is likely to prevailing over eastcentral Arabian Sea during next six hours
• Gale winds speed reaching 80-90 kmph gusting to 100 kmph is likely to prevail along & off Maharashtra coast on 17th and gradually decrease thereafter.
• Gale wind speed reaching 90-100 kmph gusting to 110 kmph is prevailing over adjoining northeast Arabian Sea. It would gradually increase becoming 170–180 kmph gusting to 200 kmph from evening of 17th for subsequent 06 hrs and decrease thereafter
• Gale wind speed reaching 70-80 kmph gusting to 90 kmph is prevailing along and off south Gujarat & Daman and Diu coasts. It is likely to increase becoming Gale winds speed reaching 155-165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph along & off Gujarat coast (Amreli, Bhavnagar) Junagarh, Gir Somnath and 120 -140 kmph gusting to 165 kmph over Bharuch, Anand, south Ahmedabad, Botad, 90 -100 kmph gusting to 120 kmph over Devbhoomi Dwarka, Jamnagar, Porbandar, Rajkot, Morbi, Kheda districts of Gujarat from tonight till 18th early morning. Gale winds speed reaching 80-90 kmph gusting to 100 kmph likely to prevail along & off Dadra, Nagar Haveli, Daman, Valsad, Navsari, Surat, Surendranagar, districts from 17th evening till 18th morning.
(iii) Sea condition
• Sea conditions will be Phenomenal over eastcentral and adjoining northeast Arabian Sea till 18th morning and improve gradually thereafter.
• Sea conditions will be High to very High along & off Maharashtra coast during next 12 hours and improve thereafter.
• It is very likely to be High along & off south Gujarat, Daman, Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli coasts during next 6 hours becoming Phenomenal till 18th morning. It will improve gradually thereafter.
(iv)Storm surge warning
• Tidal wave above astronomical tide is likely to inundate coastal areas as per details below:
about 3 -4 meter (m) over Anand & Amreli, Gir Somnath, Diu, Bhavnagar, 2-3 m over Bharuch, southern parts of Ahmedabad, 1-2 m over Surat, Navsari, Valsad, and 0.5 – 1m over the remaining coastal districts of Gujarat during the time of landfall.(Details given in Annexure-I).
(v) Fishermen Warning
• Total suspension of fishing operations over eastcentral Arabian Sea, northeast Arabian Sea and along & off Gujarat, Daman, Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli coasts till the Noon of 18th May.
• The fishermen are advised not to venture into eastcentral Arabian Sea along & off Maharashtra - Goa coasts and into northeast Arabian Sea along & off Gujarat, Daman, Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli coast till the noon of 18th May.
• Those who are out at Sea over north Arabian Sea are advised to return to the coast.
(vi) (A) Damage Expected over Diu, Amreli Junagarh, Gir Somnath Botad & Bhavnagar and coastal areas of Ahmedabad:
• Total destruction of thatched houses/ extensive damage to kutcha houses. Some damage to pucca houses. Potential threat from flying objects.
• Bending/ uprooting of power and communication poles.
• Major damage to Kutcha and Pucca roads. Flooding of escape routes. Minor disruption of railways, overhead power lines and signaling systems.
• Widespread damage to salt pans & standing crops. Blowing down of bushy trees.
• Small boats, country crafts may get detached from moorings.
• Visibility severely affected.
(B) Damage Expected over Devbhoomi Dwarka, Porbandar, Kutch, Jamnagar, Rajkot & Morbi, Valsad, Surat, Vadodara, Bharuch, Navsari, Anand, Kheda and interior parts of Ahmedabad districts of Gujarat, Daman, Dadra & Nagar Haveli:
• Major damage to thatched houses/ huts. Roof tops may blow off. Unattached metal sheets may fly.
• Minor damage to power and communication lines.
• Major damage to Kutcha and some damage to Pucca roads. Flooding of escape routes.
• Breaking of tree branches, uprooting of large avenue trees. Moderate damage to banana and papaya trees. Large dead limbs blown from trees.
• Major damage to coastal crops.
• Damage to embankments/ salt pans.
(vii) Action Suggested:
• Mobilise evacuation in vulnerable areas.
• Total suspension of fishing operations.
• Judicious regulation of rail and road traffic.
• People in affected areas to remain indoors.
• Movement in motor boats and small ships unsafe.
(viii) Post Landfall Outlook for interior districts of Gujarat (Districts apart from those mentioned under warning above):
After the landfall the system is very likely to re-curve north-north-eastwards, across Gujarat and weaken gradually. It is likely to maintain the intensity of Cyclonic Storm till the evening of 18th May and thereafter it will weaken gradually into a Depression over south Rajasthan.
Under its influence, light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places very likely over interior districts of Gujarat on 17th and up to 18th afternoon .and over south Rajasthan on 18th May.
Damage expected over interior districts of Gujarat (Districts apart from those mentioned under warning) on 18th May 2021.
(i) Minor damage to power and communication lines. (ii) Major damage to Kutcha and some damage to Pucca roads. (iii) Breaking of tree branches, uprooting of small trees. (iv) Damage to banana and papaya trees. (v) People in affected areas to remain indoors.
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
سمندری طوفان تاؤتے کے بارے میں قوی امکان ہے کہ یہ 17 تاریخ کی شام شمال – شمال مغرب کی طرف بڑھے اور گجرات کے ساحل پر پہنچ جائے ؛ نیز 17 مئی کی رات کے دوران پوربندر اور بھاونگر ضلعے کے مہوا علاقے کے درمیان گجرات کے ساحل کو پار کر لے، جس کے تحت ہواؤں کی رفتار 155 سے 165 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ رہے جو بڑھ کر 185 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ بھی ہوسکتی ہے
17 MAY 2021 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17مئی، 2021/بھارت کے محکمۂ موسمیات آئی ایم ڈی کے نئی دلی میں موسم کی پیش گوئی سے متعلق قومی مرکز / موسم کے علاقائی مرکز کے مطابق :
مشرق وسطی بحیرہعرب پر انتہائی شدید سمندری طوفان تاؤتے : گجرات اور دیو کے ساحلوں اور گجرات او راجستھان (ریڈ میسج )کے لیے طوفان کی آمد کے بعد کا خاکہ۔
مشرق وسطی بحیرہ عرب پر کل کا بہت ہی شدید سمندری طوفان آج 17 مئی ، 2021 کی الصباح شمال – شمال مغرب کی طرف بڑھ گیا اور شدید ہوکر انتہائی شہدید سمندری طوفان کی شکل اختیار کر گیا۔ بھارتی وقت کے مطابق صبح ساڑھے آٹھ بجے یہ طوفان مشرق وسطی بحیرہ عرب پر 18.8 ڈگری شمال عرض البلد اور 71.5 ڈگری مشرق طول البلد کے قریب ممبئی سے تقریباً 150 کلو میٹر ، دیو کے 220 کلو میٹر جنوب - جنوب مشرق گجرات کے ویراول کے 260 کلو میٹر جنوب مشرق اور پاکستان کے شہر کراچی کے 490 کلو میٹر مشرق - جنوب مشرق میں مرکوز ہے۔
قوی امکان ہے کہ یہ 17 تاریخ کی شام کو شمال – شمال مغرب کی طرف بڑھ کر گجرات کے ساحل پر پہنچ جائے اور 17 مئی کی رات کے دوران پوربندر اور بھاونگر ضلعے کے مہوا کے درمیان گجرات کے ساحل کو پار کر جائے جس کے تحت 155 سے 165 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رفتار سے ہوائیں چلے جن کی رفتار بڑھ کر 185 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ بھی ہوسکتی ہے۔
پیش گوئی اور شدت سے متعلق معلومات مندرجہ ذیل ٹیبل میں دئی گئی ہے:
تاریخ وقت (بھارتی وقت)
جائے وقع (ارض البلد شمال / طول البلد مشرق)
ہواؤں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رفتار کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ
سمندری طوفان سے ہونے والی تبدیلی کا زمرہ
17.05.21/0830
18.8/71.5
190-180 جو بڑھ کر 210 ہوسکتی ہے
انتہائی شدید سمندری طوفان
17.05.21/1130
19.2/71.4
190-180 جو بڑھ کر 210 ہوسکتی ہے
انتہائی شدید سمندری طوفان
17.05.21/1730
20.2/71.1
180-170 جو بڑھ کر 200 ہوسکتی ہے
انتہائی شدید سمندری طوفان
17.05.21/2330
21.0/71.1
160-150 جو بڑھ کر175 ہوسکتی ہے
بہت شدید سمندری طوفان
18.05.21/0530
21.9/71.3
120-110 جو بڑھ کر130 ہوسکتی ہے
شدید سمندری طوفان
18.05.21/1730
23.5/71.9
80-70 جو بڑھ کر90 ہوسکتی ہے
سمندری طوفان
19.05.21/0530
25.2/72.8
50-40 جو بڑھ کر 60 ہوسکتی ہے
ہوا کا دباؤ
وارننگ :
(i) بارش :
• کونکن اور اس سے متصل مدھیہ مہاراشٹر : 17 مئی کو زیادہ تر جگہوں پر ہلکی سے معتدل بارش اور الگ الگ جگہوں پر بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش اور انتہائی بھاری بارش کا امکان ہے اور 18 تاریخ کو شمالی کونکن پر الگ الگ جگہوں پر بھاری بارش کا امکان ہے۔
• گجرات :زیادہ تر جگہوں پر ہلکی سے معتدل بارش اور کچھ جگہوں پر بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش ہوسکتی ہے۔ نیز 17 تاریخ کو سوراشٹر، دیو اور اس سے متصل گجرات میں الگ الگ جگہوں پر انتہائی بھاری بارش کا امکان ہے۔ گجرات خطے میں کچھ جگہوں پر بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش کا امکان ہے۔ 18 تاریخ کو الگ الگ جگہوں پر بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش کا امکان ہے۔
• راجستھان : 18 تاریخ کوکئی جگہوں پر ہلکی سے معتدل بارش کا امکان ہے، الگ الگ جگہوں پر انتہائی بھاری بارش کا امکان ہے ۔ جنوبی راجستھان میں الگ الگ جگہوں پر انتہائی بھاری بارش کا امکان ہے۔ جبکہ 19 مئی کو راجستھان میں الگ الگ جگہوں پر بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش کا امکان ہے۔
(ii) ہوا سے متعلق تنبیہ
• اگلے چھ گھنٹے کے دوران مشرق وسطی بحیرہ عرب پر 180 سے 190 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ہوائیں چل سکتی ہیں جن کی رفتار بڑھ کر 210 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ بھی ہوسکتی ہے۔
• 17 تاریخ کو مہاراشٹر کے ساحل پر اور اس سے کچھ دور 80 سے 90 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ہوائیں چل سکتی ہیں۔ جن کی رفتار 100 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ بھی ہوسکتی ہے۔
• شمال مشرقی بحیرہ عرب سے متصل علاقوں میں 90 سے 100 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ہوائیں چل سکتی ہیں جو بڑھ کر 110 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار بھی اختیار کر سکتی ہیں۔
• 17 مئی کی شام سے اس میں رفتہ رفتہ اضافہ ہوسکتا ہے اور یہ رفتار 170 سے 180 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار بھی ہوسکتی ہے جو بڑھ کر 200 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ بھی ہوسکتی ہے۔
• جنوبی گجرات اور دمن و دیو کے ساحلوں پر اور ان سے کچھ دور 70 سے 80 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ہوائیں چل سکتی ہیں جو بڑھ کر 90 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ بھی ہو سکتی ہیں۔
(iii) سمندری حالات
• 18 تاریخ کی صبح تک سمندری حالات مشرق وسطی علاقوے اور اس سے متصل شمال مشرقی بحیرہ عرب میں سمندری حالات غیرمعمولی ہوسکتے ہیں اور اس کے بعد اس میں رفتہ رفتہ بہتری آسکتے ہیں۔
• اگلے 12 گھنٹے میں مہاراشٹر کے ساحل پر اور اس سے کچھ دور سمندری حالات انتہائی سے زیادہ انتہائی ہوسکتے ہیں۔ جن میں بعد میں بہتری آسکتی ہے۔
• اگلے چھ گھنٹے کے دوران جنوبی گجرات ، دمن دیو ، دادرا و نگر حویلی کے ساحلوں پر شدید صورتحال ہونے کا امکان ہے۔جس میں رفتہ رفتہ بہتری آئے گی۔
(iv) ماہی گیروں کو تنبیہ
• مشرق وسطی بحیرہ عرب پر ماہی گیری کے کام کاج کا مکمل تعطل ۔ شمال مشرقی بحیرۂ عرب پر اور گجرات دمن دیو ، دادر اور نگر حویلی کے ساحلوں پر 18 تاریخ کی دوپہر تک ماہی گیری کی سرگرمیاں مکمل طور پر بند۔
• ماہی گیروں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ مہاراشٹر کے پاس اور اس سے کچھ دور مشرق وسطی بحیرہ عرب میں نہ جائیں۔ شمال مشرقی بحیرۂ عرب پر اور گجرات، دمن و دیو ، دادر اور نگر حویلی کے ساحلوں پر 18 تاریخ کی دوپہر تک ماہی گیری کی سرگرمیاں مکمل طور پر بند۔
• جو لوگ بحیرۂ عرب کے شمال میں سمندر میں موجود ہیں انہیں ساحل پر واپس آنے کا مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے۔
(vi) (اے) دیو ، امریلی جونا گڑھ، گیر سومناتھ بوتڈ اور بھاونگر اور احمدآباد کے ساحلی علاقوں پر نقصان کا اندیشہ:
(بی) دیو بھومی ، دوارکا، پوربندر، کچھ، جام نگر، راج کوٹ و موربی ، والساڑ، سورت، وڈودرا، بھروچ ، نوساری، آنند ، کھیڑا اور گجرات کے احمد آباد ضلعے کے اندرونی علاقوں ، دمن دادرا اور نگر حویلی میں نقصان کا اندیشہ۔
(vii) تجویز:
• حساس علاقوں سے لوگوں کو محفوظ علاقوں میں لے جانا۔
• ماہی گیری کا کام مکمل طور پر معطل۔
• ریل اور سڑک ٹریفک کی معقول ضابطہ کاری۔
• متاثرہ علاقوں میں لوگ اپنے گھروں میں رہیں۔
• موٹر کشتیوں اور چھوٹے جہازوں میں نقل و حمل غیر محفوظ۔
گجرات کے اندرونی اضلاع (انتباہ کے تحت دیئے گئے ان کے علاوہ) میں 18 مئی کو نقصان ہونے کا خدشہ ہے۔
(i) بجلیاورمواصلاتیلائنوںکومعمولینقصان؛ (ii) کچیسڑکوںکوبھارینقصاناورپکیسڑکوںکومعمولی نقصان؛ (iii) درختوںکیشاخوںکا ٹوٹنا،چھوٹےدرختوںکے اکھڑنے(iv) کیلےاورپپیتاکےدرختوںکونقصان
(v) متاثرہعلاقےکےلوگگھروںمیںرہیںگے۔
(گرافکس کی تفصیلات کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کیجیے۔)