Ministry of Defence
IAF PREPARES FOR CYCLONE TAUKTAE
15 MAY 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The IAF has kept 16 transport aircraft and 18 helicopters on op readiness in peninsular India in preparation for the Cyclone Tauktae which is expected to cause very heavy to extremely heavy rainfall along the western coast of India in the next few days.
One IL-76 aircraft has airlifted 127 personnel and 11 tonnes of cargo from Bhatinda to Jamnagar. A C-130 aircraft has airlifted 25 personnel and 12.3 tonnes cargo from Bhatinda to Rajkot. Two C-130 aircraft have airlifted 126 personnel and 14 tonnes cargo from Bhubaneswar to Jamnagar.
Additionally, IAF Covid relief operations have been focused in these coastal areas for the coming few days, as bad weather is likely to affect air operations later. The cyclone relief operations are in addition to those underway for Covid relief.
85N4.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فضائیہ نے گردابی طوفان ٹاؤٹے کے تعلق سے اپنی طیاری کی
15 MAY 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15/مئی2021 ۔ بھارتی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) نے گردابی طوفان ٹاؤٹے کے تعلق سے جزیرہ نما بھارت میں اپنے 16 نقل و حمل کے کام آنے والے طیاروں اور 18 ہیلی کاپٹروں کو تیار رکھا ہے۔ اس طوفان کے سبب آئندہ کچھ دنوں میں بھارت کے مغربی ساحل سے متصل علاقوں میں بہت بھاری سے انتہائی بھاری بارش کا امکان ہے۔
ایک آئی ایل- 76 ایئر کرافٹ نے 127 عملہ اور 11 ٹن کارگو کو بھٹنڈہ سے جام نگر ایئرلفٹ کیا ہے۔ ایک سی- 130 ایئر کرافٹ نے 25 عملہ اور 12.3 ٹن کارگو کو بھٹنڈہ سے راجکوٹ ایئر لفٹ کیا ہے۔ دو سی- 130 ایئرکرافٹ نے 126 عملہ اور 14 ٹن کارگو کو بھونیشور سے جام نگر ایئر لفٹ کیا ہے۔
مزید برآں انڈین ایئر فورس کی کووڈ راحت رسانی سے متعلق کارروائیوں کو آئندہ چند دنوں کے لئے ان ساحلی علاقوں میں مرکوز کیا گیا ہے، کیونکہ خراب موسم کے سبب بعد میں ہوائی کارروائیوں پر اثر پڑنے کا اندیشہ ہے۔گردابی طوفان سے متعلق راحتی کارروائیاں کووڈ راحت رسانی کے لئے جاری کارروائیوں کے علاوہ ہیں۔