Ministry of Defence
IAF PREPARES FOR CYCLONE TAUKTAE
15 MAY 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The IAF has kept 16 transport aircraft and 18 helicopters on op readiness in peninsular India in preparation for the Cyclone Tauktae which is expected to cause very heavy to extremely heavy rainfall along the western coast of India in the next few days.
One IL-76 aircraft has airlifted 127 personnel and 11 tonnes of cargo from Bhatinda to Jamnagar. A C-130 aircraft has airlifted 25 personnel and 12.3 tonnes cargo from Bhatinda to Rajkot. Two C-130 aircraft have airlifted 126 personnel and 14 tonnes cargo from Bhubaneswar to Jamnagar.
Additionally, IAF Covid relief operations have been focused in these coastal areas for the coming few days, as bad weather is likely to affect air operations later. The cyclone relief operations are in addition to those underway for Covid relief.
85N4.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायुसेना चक्रवात तौकते की चुनौती से निपटने के लिए तैयार
15 MAY 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायुसेना ने चक्रवात तौकते से निपटने की तैयारी के मद्देनज़र प्रायद्वीपीय भारत में 16 परिवहन विमान और 18 हेलीकॉप्टरों को कार्यवाही हेतु तैयारी में रखा है, इस चक्रवात के कारण अगले कुछ दिन में भारत के पश्चिमी तट पर भारी से बेहद भारी वर्षा होने की संभावना है।
एक आईएल-76 विमान 127 कर्मियों और 11 टन माल लेकर भटिंडा से जामनगर पहुंचा है। एक सी-130 विमान ने भटिंडा से राजकोट 25 कर्मियों और 12.3 टन माल को पहुंचाया है। दो सी-130 विमानों ने भुवनेश्वर से जामनगर 126 कर्मियों और 14 टन कार्गो को पहुंचाया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त वायु सेना के कोविड राहत कार्यों को आने वाले कुछ दिन के लिए इन तटीय क्षेत्रों में केंद्रित किया गया है, क्योंकि खराब मौसम के बाद हवाई संचालन के प्रभावित होने की संभावना है। चक्रवात राहत कार्य कोविड राहत के लिए पहले से चल रही कार्यवाही के अतिरिक्त है।
85N4.jpeg)