Ministry of Earth Sciences
Cyclonic Storm " Tauktae " Intensify during next 12 hours and is very likely to intensify further during the subsequent 24 hours; very likely to move north-north-westwards and reach near Gujarat coast by 18th May morning
14 MAY 2021 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
The Deep Depression overLakshadweep area and adjoining southeast & eastcentral Arabian Sea moved north-north-eastwards with a speed of 11 kmph during past 6 hours, and lay centred at 1730 hours IST of today, the 14th May, 2021 over Lakshadweep area and adjoining southeast & eastcentral Arabian Sea near latitude 11.6°N and longitude 72.6°E, about 55 km north-northwest of Amini Divi, 290 km west-southwest of Kannur (Kerala), 1060 km south-southeast of Veraval (Gujarat).
It is very likely to intensify into a Cyclonic Storm during next 12 hours and is very likely to intensify further during the subsequent 24 hours. It is very likely to move north-north-westwards and reach near Gujarat coast by 18th May morning.
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time (IST)
Position
(Lat. 0N/ long. 0E)
Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph)
Category of cyclonic disturbance
14.05.21/1730
11.6/72.6
50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
15.05.21/0530
12.9/72.7
70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
15.05.21/1730
14.4/72.4
95-105 gusting to 115
Severe Cyclonic Storm
16.05.21/0530
15.8/71.9
125-135 gusting to 150
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
16.05.21/1730
17.3/71.3
135-145 gusting to 160
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
17.05.21/0530
18.5/70.5
145-155 gusting to 165
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
17.05.21/1730
19.8/69.7
150-160 gusting to 175
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
18.05.21/0530
21.4/69.0
150-160 gusting to 175
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
18.05.21/1730
23.0/69.2
125-135 gusting to 150
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall:
• Lakshadweep Islands: Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places with extremely heavy falls (≥ 20 cm) at isolated places very likely on 14th May, heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places on 15th May and heavy falls at isolated places on 16th May.
• Kerala: Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places and extremely heavy falls (≥ 20 cm) at isolated places on 14th, heavy to very heavy falls at a few places 15th and heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places on 16th& 17th May.
• Tamil Nadu (Ghat districts): Light to moderate rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy falls & extremely heavy falls at isolated places very likely on 14th and heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places on 15th May.
• Karnataka (coastal & adjoining Ghat districts): Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few paces with extremely heavy falls at isolated places on 14th& 15th and heavy falls at isolated places on 16th.
• Konkan & Goa: Light to moderate rainfall at a few places with heavy falls at isolated places very likely over Goa on 14th, at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places over south Konkan & Goa and heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over north Konkan on 15th and heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places on 16th.
• Gujarat: Light to moderate rainfall at many places with heavy falls at isolated places very likely over coastal districts of Saurashtra on 16th, at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places on 17th and with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places extremely heavy falls (≥ 20 cm) at isolated places over Saurashtra & Kutch on 18th.
• Southwest Rajasthan: Light to moderate rainfall at many places with heavy falls at isolated places very likely on 17th& 18th May.
(ii) Wind warning
• Squally weather with wind speed reaching 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph is very likely over southeast Arabian Sea and adjoining Lakshadweep – Maldives area and equatorial Indian Ocean on 14th May.
• It is likely to increase gradually becoming Gale wind speed reaching 70 – 80 kmph gusting to 90 kmph over east-central Arabian Sea and adjoining southeast Arabian Sea and Lakshadweep area from 15th May morning.
• Squally wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph likely along & off Kerala coast on 14th May and 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph along & off Kerala - Karnataka coasts on 15th May.
• Squally wind speed reaching 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph likely along & off south Maharashtra & Goa coasts on 15th and Gale winds speed reaching 60-70 kmph gusting to 80 kmph along & off south Maharashtra –Goa coasts on16th May.
• Squally wind speed reaching 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph likely over northeast Arabian Sea and along & off south Gujarat & Daman and Diu coasts on 17th morning and gradually increase becoming Gale winds speed reaching 90-100 kmph gusting to 115 kmph over northeast Arabian Sea along & off Gujarat coast from the early hours of 18th May and increase gradually thereafter till 18th morning.
(iii) Sea condition
• Sea conditions over southeast Arabian Sea and adjoining Lakshadweep - Maldives area & equatorial Indian Ocean will be rough to very rough on 14th May.
• Sea condition over eastcentral Arabian Sea will be High to very High on 15th& 16th May and over northeast Arabian Sea from 17th May.
• Sea conditions will be rough to very rough over Comorin area and along & off Kerala coast on 14th& 15th, very rough to High over east central Arabian Sea along & off Karnataka coast on 15th May and Maharashtra – Goa coasts on 15th& 16th May. It is very likely to be very rough to High over northeast Arabian Sea along & off south Gujarat coast from 17th May morning and very high to Phenomenal from 18th morning.
(iv) Tidal wave Warning:
• Tidal wave of about 1 meter height above the astronomical tide is very likely to inundate low lying areas of Lakshadweep Islands on 15th& 16th May.
(v) Fishermen Warning
• The fishermen are advised not to venture into southeast Arabian Sea, Lakshadweep – Maldives areas, east central Arabian Sea along & off Karnataka coast, eastcentral Arabian Sea and along & off Maharashtra – Goa coasts and into eastcentral& adjoining northeast Arabian Sea along & off Gujarat coast till 18th May.
• Those who are out at Sea over north & adjoining eastcentral Arabian Sea are advised to return to the coast.
​(vi) Impact expected over southeast, eastcentral & northeast Arabian Sea, Lakshadweep – Maldives area & Lakshadweep Islands and along & off Kerala, Karnataka, Goa, Maharashtra, Gujarat coasts and also the coastal & adjoining districts of all these States:
• Very rough to high seas, squally weather and gale winds around the system centre will affect shipping vessels and fishing operations.
• Inundation of low lying areas of the Islands of Lakshadweep during 14th to 16th May.
• Very heavy to extremely heavy rainfall causing flash floods & landslides over the coastal districts of Kerala, Karnataka & Goa during 14th – 16th May and Saurashtra, Kutch during 18th – 19th May.
• Thunder squalls & Lightning could cause adverse impact on Human & Livestock as well as damage to Loose & unsecured structures along the coast line.
(vii) Advisory:
• Fishermen are advised not to venture into Arabian Sea during 14th – 18th May
• Ships are advised to avoid the area
• Ports along the west coast of India may take necessary precautions.
• Naval base operations may maintain necessary pre-cautions
Tourism activities may be restricted over the area specified for squally weather & rough Sea warning.
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
सघन दवाब क्षेत्र के अगले 12 घंटों में और तीव्र होकर चक्रवाती तूफान बनने और फिर अगले 24 घंटों में और अधिक तीव्र होकर 18 मई की सुबह तक इसके उत्तर उत्तर पश्चिम की ओर बढकर गुजरात तट के पास पहुँच जाने की सम्भावना है
14 MAY 2021 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) के पर्यावरण अनुरक्षण एवं अनुसन्धान केंद्र (ईएमआरसी) के अनुसार :
बुलेटिन संख्या: 04 (एआरबी/01/2021)
जारी करने का समय: 2030 बजे भारतीय समयानुसार, दिनांक 14.05.2021
भारत मौसम विभाग की ओर से : (फैक्स सं.: 24643965/24699216/24623220)
नियन्त्रण कक्ष एनडीएम गृह मंत्रालय (फैक्स सं.: 26701729 23092398/23093750)
नियन्त्रण कक्ष एनडीएमए (फैक्स नंबर : 26701729)
मंत्रीमंडल सचिवालय (फैक्स सं.: 23012284, 23018638)
विज्ञानं एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वीविज्ञानं मनरी के निजी सचिव (फैक्स सं. 23316745)
सचिव, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (फैक्स सं. : 24629777)
मुख्यालय (समन्वित रक्षा स्टाफ और मुख्य रक्षा प्रमुख–सीडीएस) (फैक्स सं, : 23005137/ 23005147)
महानिदेशक दूरदर्शन (23385843)
महानिदेशक आकाशवाणी (23421101, 23421105, 23421219)
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (फैक्स सं. : 23389042)
यूएनआई (फैक्स सं. 23355841)
महानिदेशक राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया बल (एनडीआरएफ) (फैक्स सं. 26105912, 24363260)
निदेशक पंक्चुएलिटी, भारतीय रेल (फैक्स सं. 23388503)
मुख्य सचिव केरल (फैक्स सं. 0471-2327176)
प्रशासक, लक्षद्वीप समूह (फैक्स सं. 0413-262184)
मुख्य सचिव, कर्नाटक (फैक्स सं. 080- 22258913)
मुख्य सचिव, गोवा (फैक्स सं. 0832-2415201)
मुख्य सचिव, महाराष्ट्र (फैक्स सं. 022-22028594)
मुख्य सचिव, गुजरात (फैक्स सं. 079-23250305)
मुख्य सचिव, दमन और दीव (फैक्स सं. 0260-2230775)
मुख्य सचिव, दादरा और नगर हवेली (फैक्स सं. 0260-2645466)
मुख्य सचिव ,तमिलनाडु (फैक्स सं. 044-25672304)
विषय : लक्षद्वीप क्षेत्र और उससे सटे दक्षिणपूर्वी एवं मध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर घने दवाब का क्षेत्र : दक्षिण गुजरात और दीव तट के लिए तूफ़ान-पूर्व निगरानी
पिछले छह घंटों के दौरान लक्षद्वीप क्षेत्र में बना हुआ कम दवाब का क्षेत्र 11 किमी प्रति घंटा की गति से उत्तरपूर्व दिशा की ओर बढ़ गया है। आज शाम 1730 बजे भारतीय समयानुसार यह लक्षद्वीप और आसपास के दक्षिणपूर्वी और पूर्वी मध्य अरब सागर में 11.6 डिग्री उत्तरी अक्षांश एवं 72.6 डिग्री पूर्वी देशांतर पर अमीनीदीवी से लगभग 55 किमी उत्तरपश्चिम में, कन्नूर, केरल से 290 किमी पश्चिम दक्षिण-पश्चिम में और वेरावल, गुजरात से 1060 किमी दक्षिण दक्षिण-पूर्व में केन्द्रित था।
निम्नलिखित तालिका में पूर्वानुमान के क्रम और तीव्रता दिए गए हैं :
दिनांक/समय (भारतीय समयानुसार)
स्थिति (उत्तरी अक्षांश डिग्री/ पूर्वी देशांतर डिग्री
वायु की अधिकतम गति (किमी प्रति घंटा)
चक्रवाती विक्षोभ की श्रेणी
14.05.21/1730
11.6/72.6
50-60, 70 तक हो सकती है
सघन दवाब
15.05.21/0530
12.9/72.7
70-80, 90 तक सम्भव
चक्रवाती तूफान
15.05.21/1730
14.4/72.4
95-105, 115 तक सम्भव
तीव्र चक्रवाती तूफ़ान
16.05.2021/0530
15.8/71.9
125-135, 150 तक सम्भव
अत्यधिक तीव्र चक्रवाती तूफान
16.05.21/1730
17.3/71.3
135-145, 160 तक सम्भव
अत्यधिक तीव्र चक्रवाती तूफान
17.05.21/0530
18.5/70.5
145-155, 165 तक सम्भव
अत्यधिक तीव्र चक्रवाती तूफान
17.05.21/1730
19.8/69.7
150-160,175 तक सम्भव
अत्यधिक तीव्र चक्रवाती तूफान
18.05.21/0530
21.4/69.0
150-160,175 तक सम्भव
अत्यधिक तीव्र चक्रवाती तूफान
18.05.21/1730
23.0/69.2
125-135,150 तक सम्भव
अत्यधिक तीव्र चक्रवाती तूफान
चेतावनी :
• लक्षद्वीप समूह: 14 मई को अधिकतर स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा व कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा एवं एक-दो स्थानों पर अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा (>_20 सेमी), 15 मई को छिट-पुट स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा तथा 16 मई को एक-दो स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा।
• केरल: 14 मई को अधिकतर स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा व कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा एवं एक-दो स्थानों पर अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा (>_20 सेमी), 15 मई को छिट-पुट स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा तथा 16 और 17 मई को एक-दो स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा।
• तमिलनाडु (घाट जिले): 14 मई को कई स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा तथा 15 मई को एक-दो स्थानों पर भरी से बहुत भारी वर्षा।
• कर्नाटक (तटीय और उनसे लगे घाट जिले): 14 एवं 15 मई को आधिकतर स्‍थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा, कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा और एक-दो स्थानों पर अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा, 16 मई को एक-दो स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा।
• कोंकण और गोवा: गोवा में 14 मई को अधिकतर स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा व एक-दो स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा की सम्भावना। दक्षिणी कोंकण और गोवा में 15 मई को अधिकतर स्थानों में भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा तथा उत्तरी कोंकण में एक-दो स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा तथा 16 मई को एक-दो स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा संभव।
• गुजरात: सौराष्ट्र के तटीय जिलों में 16 मई को कई स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा और एक-दो स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा। 17 मई को अधिकतर स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा व एक-दो स्थानों पर अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा (<_20 सेमी)। 18 मई को सौराष्ट्र एवं कच्छ में एक-दो स्थानों पर अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा सम्भव।
• दक्षिण पश्चिमी राजस्थान : 17 और 18 मई को अधिकतर स्थानों में हलकी से मध्यम वर्षा एवं एक-दो स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा सम्भव है।
(II) वायु चेतावनियाँ:
• 14 मई को दक्षिण-पूर्वी अरब सागर और उससे लगे लक्षद्वीप-मालदीव एवं भूमध्य रेखीय हिन्द महासागर में अशांत मौसम के साथ 50-60 किमी प्रति घंटा गति से तेज हवाएं चलेंगी जिनकी गति 70 किमी प्रति घंटा तक जा सकती हैं।
• 15 मई की सुबह से पूर्वी-मध्य अरब सागर और उससे लगे दक्षिण पूर्वी अरब सागर और लक्षद्वीप क्षेत्र में इन हवाओं की गति तूफानी होकर 70-80 किमी प्रति घंटा हो जाएगी जो और बढकर 90 किमी प्रति घंटा तक हो सकती है।
• 14 मई को केरल तट पर हवाओं की गति 45-55 किमी प्रति घंटा रहेदी जो बढकर 65 किमी प्रति घंटा तक हो सकती है। 15 मई को केरल-कर्नाटक तट पर समुद्री हवाओं को गति 50-60 किमी प्रति घंटा रहेगी जो बढकर 70 किमी प्रति घंटा तक हो सकती है।
• 15 मई को दक्षिणी महाराष्ट्र-गोवा तटों पर समुद्री हवाओं की गति 40-50 किमी प्रति घंटा होगी जो बढकर 60 किमी प्रति घंटा हो सकती है। 16 मई को दक्षिणी महाराष्ट्र-गोवा तट पर समुद्री हवाओं की गति 60-70 किमी प्रति घंटा से बढकर 80 किमी प्रति घंटा तक जा सकती है।
• 17 मई की सुबह तक दक्षिणी गुजरात और दमण एवं दीव तट से लगे उत्तरी पूर्वी अरब सागर में तेज तूफानी समुद्री हवाओं की गति 40-50 किमी प्रति घंटा से बढ़कर 60 किमी प्रति घंटा होगी जो 18 मई के शुरूआती घंटों में 90-100 किमी प्रति घंटा और उससे भी अधिक 115 किमी प्रति घंटा तक पहुँच सकती है। हवाओं की यह गति 18 मई की सुबह तक इससे अधिक भी हो सकती है।
(III) समुद्र की स्थिति :
• 14 मई को दक्षिण-पूर्वी अरब सागर और उससे लगे लक्षद्वीप-मालदीव एवं भूमध्य रेखीय हिन्द महासागर के समुद्र की स्थिति अशांत से बहुत अशांत रहेगी।
• 15 और 16 मई को पूर्वी मध्य अरब सागर में और 17 मई को उत्ती पूर्वी अरब सागर में ऊंची से बहत्त ऊंची लहरें उठेंगी।
• 14 और 15 मई को कोमोरिन क्षेत्र और केरल तट पर समुद्र अशांत और बहुत अशांत रहेगा, 15 मई को कर्नाटक तट और पूर्वी मध्य अरब सागर में तथा 15 और 16 मई को महाराष्‍ट्र एवं गोवा तटों पर समुद्र बहुत अशांत से अत्यधिक अशांत रहने की आशंका है। 17 मई की सुबह तक दक्षिणी गुजरात तट से लगे उत्तरी पूर्वी अरब सागर में समुद्र के बहुत अशांत से अत्यधिक अशांत होने तथा 18 मई की सुबह से अत्यधिक अशांत से रौद्र रूप में आ जाने की आशंका है।
(IV) ज्वार-भाटा की चेतावनी :
• अत्यधिक ऊंची लहरों से भी एक मीटर अधिक का ज्वार आने के चलते 15 और 16 मई को लक्षद्वीप समूह के निचले क्षेत्रों के डूबने की आशंका है।
(V) मछुआरों को चेतावनी :
• मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे 18 मई तक दक्षिण पूर्वी अरब सागर, लक्षद्वीप-मालदीव क्षेत्र, कर्नाटक तट से लगे पूर्वी मध्य अरब सागर, महाराष्ट्र और गोवा से लगे समुद्री तटीय क्षेत्रों और पूर्वी मध्य अरब सागर तथा गुजरात से लगे समुद्री तट एवं उससे जुड़े उत्तरी पूर्वी अरब सागर में नहीं जाएं।
• जो भी लोग इस समय उत्तरी और पूर्वी मध्य अरब सागर में गए हुए हैं उन्हें सलाह दी जाती है कि वे वापस समुद्र तट पर लौट आएं।
(v) दक्षिणपूर्वी, पूर्वीमध्य और उत्तर-पूर्वी अरब सागर, लक्षद्वीप, मालदीव क्षेत्र और लक्षद्वीप समूह, केरल, कर्नाटक, गोवा, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात तट के साथ ही इन सभी राज्यों के तटीय और उनसे सटे जिलों पर अनुमानित प्रभाव:
• इस पूरे क्षेत्र में बहुत अशांत से ऊंची-ऊंची लहरों वाले समुद्र के साथ ही तेज हवाओं के कारण नौवहन और मछली पकड़ने के कार्य प्रभावित होंगे।
• 14 से 16 मई के दौरान लक्षद्वीप के निचले क्षेत्रों में पानी भर जाएगा।
• 14 से 16 मई के दौरान केरल, कर्नाटक और गोवा के तटीय जिलों में भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा के कारण अचानक बाढ़ और भूस्खलन की आशंका। 18-19 मई के दौरान गुजरात के सौराष्ट्र और कच्छ जिलों में भी भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा के कारण अचानक बाढ़ और भूस्खलन की आशंका।
• आंधी-तूफ़ान और बिजली चमकने के साथ तेज वर्षा से तटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में जन-धन और पशुधन के साथ ही कच्चे और असुरक्षित भवनों पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ने की आशंका।
(VII) सलाह (परामर्श)
• मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे 14 से 18 मई की अवधि में अरब सागर में नहीं जाएं।
• नौकाओं और समुद्री जलयानों को इस क्षेत्र से दूर रहने की सलाह दी जाती है।
• भारत के पश्चिमी समुद्री तट पर स्थित सभी बन्दरगाह इस बारे में आवश्यक एहतियाती उपाय कर सकते हैं।
• नौसेना बेस अपने कार्यों के लिए एहतियाती कदम उठा सकते हैं।
तूफानी मौसम और समुद्र के अशांत रहने की चेतावनी के कारण विनिर्दिष्ट क्षेत्र में पर्यटन गतिविधियों पर प्रतिबन्ध लगाया जा सकता है।
(ग्राफिक्स में विस्तृत विवरण के लिए कृपया यहाँ पर क्लिक करें )।