Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Additional Tocilizumab allocated to States -Shri D.V Sadananda Gowda
11 MAY 2021 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Additional 45000 vials of Tocilizumab have been allocated to States/UTs to meet the increased demand across country. This was announced by the Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri D.V.Sadananda Gowda today.
Tocilizumab is not manufactured in India and is sourced from Hoffman La Roche, a Swiss pharmaceutical company. Till about March, 2021 the demand of Tocilizumab by various hospitals across the country was adequately being met until the sudden spike of Covid cases started from April, 2021 onwards where on the demand for the drug went up drastically.
On 30th April, 2021 the available quantity of 9,900 injections (400 mg strength) was allocated to various States, UTs and Central Government Hospitals.
In a goodwill gesture, Roche has donated 50,000 vials (80 mg strength) for Covid patients in India through Indian Red Cross Society on 10th May, 2021 and which has been allocated by Government of India to States/UTs and Central Government Hospitals.
Following this, a commercial quantity of 45,000 vials (80 mg strength), imported into India on 11th May, 2021 , has been further allocated to States/UTs by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Department of Pharmaceuticals on 11th May, 2021. A quantity of 40000 vials out of 45,000 vials has been kept at the disposal of State Governments/UTs which in turn will cater to the needs of patients both in Government Hospitals and Private hospitals in their States/UTs. The State Governments have been advised to widely publicize the mechanism of allotment of this drug in their States to the general public so that the needy patients and Private Hospitals know and can approach concerned authorities of the state if they require the drug. The States have also been advised to take all measures to prevent hoarding and black marketing and ensure that the drug is used very judiciously and strictly as per the National clinical management protocol for covid-19 patients.
The additional allocation of Tocilizumab will ensure its sufficient availability for COVID patients and augment the Government’s efforts to fight the pandemic.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
राज्यों को अतिरिक्त टोसिलिजुमैब आवंटित किया गया: श्री डी.वी. सदानंद गौड़ा
11 MAY 2021 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
पूरे देश में बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए टोसिलिजुमैब की अतिरिक्त 45000 शीशियां राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों को आवंटित की गई हैं। इसकी घोषणा केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी. वी. सदानंद गौड़ा द्वारा आज की गई।
भारत में टोसिलिजुमैब इंजेक्शन का उत्पादन नहीं होता है और इसे स्विस दवा कंपनी हॉफमैन ला रोचे से खरीदा जाता है। देश भर के विभिन्न अस्पतालों द्वारा टोसिलिजुमैब की मांग को मार्च, 2021 तक असानी से पूरा किया। वहीं, अप्रैल 2021 से कोविड मामलों की अचानक वृद्धि शुरू होने तक इस इंजेक्शन की आसान उपलब्धता को सुनिश्चित किया गया जबकि इस दवा की मांग में अचानक से भारी वृद्धि हुई थी।
30 अप्रैल, 2021 को 9,900 उपलब्ध इंजेक्शन (400 मिलीग्राम की क्षमता) को विभिन्न राज्यों, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और केंद्र सरकार के अस्पतालों में आवंटित किया गया।
सद्भावनापूर्ण पहल के तहत, रोचे ने 10 मई, 2021 को इंडियन रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी के माध्यम से भारत में कोविड रोगियों के लिए 50,000 शीशियों (80 मिलीग्राम की क्षमता) का दान किया और जिसे भारत सरकार द्वारा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और केंद्र सरकार के अस्पतालों को आवंटित किया गया।
इसके बाद, 11 मई, 2021 को भारत ने टोसिलिजुमैब की 45,000 शीशियों (80 मिलीग्राम की क्षमता) को खरीद कर आयात किया और स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभागों द्वारा राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आवंटित किया गया है। 45,000 शीशियों में से 40000 शीशियों को राज्य सरकारों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की जरूरत के लिए दिया गया जो राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सरकारी और निजी अस्पतालों दोनों में कोरोना रोगियों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने का काम करेंगे। राज्य सरकारों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे अपने राज्यों में इस दवा के आवंटन के तरीकों को आम जनता के लिए बड़े स्तर पर प्रचारित करें ताकि जरूरतमंद मरीजों और निजी अस्पतालों को इसकी जानकारी हो और अगर उन्हें दवा की आवश्यकता हो तो वे राज्य के संबंधित अधिकारियों से आसानी से संपर्क कर सकें। राज्यों को यह भी सलाह दी गई है कि वे जमाखोरी और कालाबाजारी को रोकने के लिए सभी संभव उपाय करें और यह सुनिश्चित करें कि कोविड-19 रोगियों के लिए नेशनल क्लीनिकल मैनेजमेंट प्रोटोकॉल के तहत दवा का बहुत ही विवेकपूर्ण और सही ढ़ंग से इस्तेमाल किया जाता है।
टोसिलिजुमैब का अतिरिक्त आवंटन कोविड रोगियों के लिए इसकी पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करेगा और महामारी से लड़ने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों को बल देगा।