Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Additional Tocilizumab allocated to States -Shri D.V Sadananda Gowda
11 MAY 2021 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Additional 45000 vials of Tocilizumab have been allocated to States/UTs to meet the increased demand across country. This was announced by the Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri D.V.Sadananda Gowda today.
Tocilizumab is not manufactured in India and is sourced from Hoffman La Roche, a Swiss pharmaceutical company. Till about March, 2021 the demand of Tocilizumab by various hospitals across the country was adequately being met until the sudden spike of Covid cases started from April, 2021 onwards where on the demand for the drug went up drastically.
On 30th April, 2021 the available quantity of 9,900 injections (400 mg strength) was allocated to various States, UTs and Central Government Hospitals.
In a goodwill gesture, Roche has donated 50,000 vials (80 mg strength) for Covid patients in India through Indian Red Cross Society on 10th May, 2021 and which has been allocated by Government of India to States/UTs and Central Government Hospitals.
Following this, a commercial quantity of 45,000 vials (80 mg strength), imported into India on 11th May, 2021 , has been further allocated to States/UTs by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Department of Pharmaceuticals on 11th May, 2021. A quantity of 40000 vials out of 45,000 vials has been kept at the disposal of State Governments/UTs which in turn will cater to the needs of patients both in Government Hospitals and Private hospitals in their States/UTs. The State Governments have been advised to widely publicize the mechanism of allotment of this drug in their States to the general public so that the needy patients and Private Hospitals know and can approach concerned authorities of the state if they require the drug. The States have also been advised to take all measures to prevent hoarding and black marketing and ensure that the drug is used very judiciously and strictly as per the National clinical management protocol for covid-19 patients.
The additional allocation of Tocilizumab will ensure its sufficient availability for COVID patients and augment the Government’s efforts to fight the pandemic.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
राज्यांना टॉसिलीझूमॅबचा अतिरिक्त पुरवठा वितरित- डी.व्ही.सदानंद गौडा
11 MAY 2021 9:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 मे 2021
देशभरातून येणारी वाढती मागणी लक्षात घेऊन, टॉसिलीझूमॅबच्या 45000 कुप्यांचा अतिरिक्त पुरवठा राज्यांना/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना वितरित करण्यात आला आहे. केंद्रीय रसायन आणि खत मंत्री डी.व्ही.सदानंद गौडा यांनी आज ही घोषणा केली.
टॉसिलीझूमॅबचे भारतात उत्पादन होत नसून, 'हॉफमन ला रोशे' या स्विस औषध कंपनीकडून त्याची आयात केली जाते. साधारण मार्च 2021 पर्यंत देशातील विविध रुग्णालयांमधून येणारी टॉसिलीझूमॅबची मागणी व्यवस्थित भागविता येत होती. मात्र एप्रिल 2021 पासून अचानकपणे कोरोना रुग्णसंख्या वाढत जाऊन या औषधाची मागणीही प्रचंड प्रमाणात वाढली.
30 एप्रिल 2021 रोजी 400 एमजी क्षमतेच्या 9,900 इंजेक्शनचा उपलब्ध साठा विविध राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि केंद्र सरकारच्या रुग्णालयांना वितरित करण्यात आला.
रॉशे कंपनीने 80 एमजी क्षमतेच्या 50,000 कुप्या भारतातील कोविड रुग्णांसाठी इंडियन रेड क्रॉस सोसायटी या संस्थेच्या माध्यमातून 10 मे 2021 रोजी सद्भावनापूर्वक दान केल्या आणि भारत सरकारने त्या राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि केंद्र सरकारच्या रुग्णालयांना वितरित केल्या.
यानंतर 80 एमजी क्षमतेच्या 45,000 कुप्या व्यापारी तत्त्वावर 11 मे 2021 रोजी भारतात आयात करण्यात आल्या. केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण मंत्रालय व औषधनिर्माण विभागाने 11 मे 2021 रोजी त्या राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना वितरित केल्या. 45,000 पैकी 40000 कुप्या वापरण्याचा निर्णय राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांवर सोपविण्यात आला असून, त्या-त्या राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील सरकारी तसेच खासगी रुग्णालयांतील रुग्णांना त्याचा उपयोग होऊ शकणार आहे. हे औषध उपलब्ध करून देणाऱ्या यंत्रणेविषयी राज्य सरकारांनी मोठ्या प्रमाणात जनजागृती व प्रसिद्धी करावी, असा सल्ला राज्यांना देण्यात येत आहे- जेणेकरून, गरजू रुग्ण आणि खासगी रुग्णालयांना त्याची माहिती मिळू शकेल व राज्यातील संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांना त्यासाठी संपर्क साधने त्यांना शक्य होईल. तसेच, या औषधाची साठेबाजी आणि काळा बाजार रोखण्यासाठी सर्व उपाययोजना करण्याच्या सूचनाही राज्यांना देण्यात येत आहेत. हे औषध कोविड-19 रुग्णांसाठी अतिशय न्यायोचित पद्धतीने आणि राष्ट्रीय क्लिनिकल व्यवस्थापन प्रोटोकॉलनुसारच वापरले जाईल, याची खबरदारीही राज्यांनी घ्यायची आहे.
टॉसिलीझूमॅबचे अतिरिक्त वितरण केल्यामुळे कोविड रुग्णांसाठी ते पुरेशा प्रमाणात उपलब्ध होऊन, या महामारीचा सामना करण्यासाठी सरकारकडून सुरु असलेल्या प्रयत्नांना भक्कम जोड मिळू शकणार आहे.