Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Sets Up COVID Care Centre at Bheemunipatnam
11 MAY 2021 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Indian Navy’s efforts to assist the general population of Bheemunipatnam in dealing with the devastating second Covid wave, a 60-bed Covid Care Centre has been set up at INS Kalinga, Bheemunipatnam. This facility was dedicated to the public by AP Tourism Minister and Bheemunipatnam MLA ShriMuttamsettiSrinivasaRao on 11 May 2021. The Commanding Officer INS Kalinga stated that the COVID Care Centre has adequate facilities to provide treatment to COVID positive patients with moderate symptoms from BheemunipatnamMandal and adjoining areas. Administrative, logistic support food conservancy services and medical equipment is being provided by the Indian Navy. The COVID Centre will be manned by three doctors and 10 nursing staff provided by the Community Health Centre. Towards the maintenance and the running of the COVID Care Centre, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed by CmdeNeerajUday Commanding Officer INS Kalinga and the Superintendent of the Community Health Centre Bheemunipatnam in the presence of the Tourism Minister and the District Medical and Health Officer Dr G Suryanarayana.
The COVID Care Centre has medical facilities to provide care to patients with mild to moderate symptoms. 14 beds out of 60 have the provision for oxygen support through cylinders and oxygen concentrators. Suitable accommodation for the doctors and nursing staff in the proximity of the COVID Care Centre has also been provided to ensure round the clock services to patients.
In addition to the COVID Care Centre at Bheemunipatnam, additional facilities are being created in consultation with State Governments.
The Eastern Naval Command besides deploying ships for transporting relief material from overseas has also set up a 50-bed COVID Care Centre at INS Eksila, Gajuwaka for COVID positive Armed Forces Veterans, and another 200-bed COVID Care Centre at Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam for use by a large number of Defence Civilians.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने भीमूनिपट्टनम में कोविड केयर केंद्र की स्थापना की
11 MAY 2021 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
दूसरी विनाशकारी कोविड लहर से निपटने में भीमूनिपट्टनम की आम आबादी की सहायता करने के भारतीय नौसेना के प्रयासों के सिलसिले में आईएनएस कलिंग, भीमूनिपट्टनम में 60 बिस्तरों वाला कोविड केयर सेंटर स्थापित किया गया है। इस सुविधा को आंध्र प्रदेश के पर्यटन मंत्री तथा भीमूनिपट्टनम के विधायक श्रीमुत्तमसेट्टी श्रीनिवासाराव ने दिनांक 11 मई 2021 को जनता को समर्पित किया। आईएनएस कलिंग के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ने बताया कि कोविड केयर सेंटर में भीमूनिपट्टनम मंडल और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के मध्यम लक्षणों वाले कोविड पॉजिटिव मरीजों को इलाज उपलब्ध कराने के लिए पर्याप्त सुविधाएं हैं। भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा प्रशासकीय व लॉजिस्टिक सहारा एवं भोजन संरक्षण संबंधी सेवाएं तथा चिकित्सा उपकरण उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे हैं। कोविड केंद्र में तीन डॉक्टर और सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए 10 नर्सिंग स्टाफ की तैनाती होगी। कोविड केयर केंद्र के रखरखाव और संचालन के लिए पर्यटन मंत्री एवं ज़िला चिकित्सा एवं स्वास्थ्य अधिकारी डॉक्टर जी सूर्यनारायण की उपस्थिति में आईएनएस कलिंग के कमांडिंग अधिकारी कमांडर नीरज उदय व भीमूनिपट्टनम के सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र अधीक्षक के बीच एक समझौता पत्रक (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
कोविड केयर सेंटर में हल्के से मध्यम लक्षणों वाले रोगियों की देखभाल करने के लिए चिकित्सा सुविधाएं हैं। 60 में से 14 बेड में सिलेंडर और ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर के जरिए ऑक्सीजन सपोर्ट की व्यवस्था है। मरीजों को चौबीसों घंटे सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कोविड केयर सेंटर के निकट डॉक्टरों और नर्सिंग स्टाफ के लिए उपयुक्त आवास भी प्रदान किया गया है।
भीमूनिपट्टनम में कोविड केयर सेंटर के अलावा राज्य सरकारों के परामर्श से अतिरिक्त सुविधाओं का निर्माण किया जा रहा है।
विदेशों से राहत सामग्री के परिवहन के लिए जहाजों की तैनाती के अलावा पूर्वी नौसेना कमान ने सशस्त्र बलों के कोविड पॉज़िटिव आए पूर्व कर्मचारियों के लिए आईएनएस एकसिला, गजुवाका में 50 बिस्तरों वाला कोविड केयर सेंटर स्थापित किया है, इसके अतिरिक्त बड़ी संख्या में रक्षा नागरिकों द्वारा उपयोग के लिए नौसेना डॉकयार्ड विशाखापत्तनम में एक 200 बिस्तर का कोविड केयर सेंटर भी स्थापित किया है।