Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Sets Up COVID Care Centre at Bheemunipatnam
11 MAY 2021 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Indian Navy’s efforts to assist the general population of Bheemunipatnam in dealing with the devastating second Covid wave, a 60-bed Covid Care Centre has been set up at INS Kalinga, Bheemunipatnam. This facility was dedicated to the public by AP Tourism Minister and Bheemunipatnam MLA ShriMuttamsettiSrinivasaRao on 11 May 2021. The Commanding Officer INS Kalinga stated that the COVID Care Centre has adequate facilities to provide treatment to COVID positive patients with moderate symptoms from BheemunipatnamMandal and adjoining areas. Administrative, logistic support food conservancy services and medical equipment is being provided by the Indian Navy. The COVID Centre will be manned by three doctors and 10 nursing staff provided by the Community Health Centre. Towards the maintenance and the running of the COVID Care Centre, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed by CmdeNeerajUday Commanding Officer INS Kalinga and the Superintendent of the Community Health Centre Bheemunipatnam in the presence of the Tourism Minister and the District Medical and Health Officer Dr G Suryanarayana.
The COVID Care Centre has medical facilities to provide care to patients with mild to moderate symptoms. 14 beds out of 60 have the provision for oxygen support through cylinders and oxygen concentrators. Suitable accommodation for the doctors and nursing staff in the proximity of the COVID Care Centre has also been provided to ensure round the clock services to patients.
In addition to the COVID Care Centre at Bheemunipatnam, additional facilities are being created in consultation with State Governments.
The Eastern Naval Command besides deploying ships for transporting relief material from overseas has also set up a 50-bed COVID Care Centre at INS Eksila, Gajuwaka for COVID positive Armed Forces Veterans, and another 200-bed COVID Care Centre at Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam for use by a large number of Defence Civilians.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے بھیمونی پٹنم میں کوویڈ کیئر سنٹر قائم کیا
11 MAY 2021 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 11 مئی 2021: کووڈ کی دوسری تباہ کن لہر سے نمٹنے کے لئے بھیمونی پٹنم کی عام آبادی کی مدد کے لئے کی جانے والی ہندوستانی بحریہ کی کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، آئی ایم ایس کالنگا ، بھیمونی پٹنم میں ایک 60 بستروں پر مشتمل کوویڈ کیئر سنٹر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سہولت 11 مئی 2021 کوآندھرا پردیش کے سیاحت کے وزیر اور بھیمونی پٹنم کے رکن قانون ساز اسمبلی جناب متماسٹی سرینیواس راؤ نے اس سہولت کوعوام کے لئے وقف کیا۔ کمانڈنگ آفیسر آئی این ایس کلنگا نے بتایا کہ کووڈکیئر سنٹر میں بھیمونی پٹنم منڈل اور اس کے ملحقہ علاقوں سے معتدل علامات والے کوویڈ کے پوزیٹیومریضوں کو علاج معالجہ فراہم کرنے کے لئے کافی سہولیات ہیں۔ اس میں انتظامی ، لاجسٹک سپورٹ،اورخوراک کو محفوظ کرنے کی خدمات اور طبی ساز وسامان ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ذریعہ فراہم کیا جارہا ہے۔ کوویڈ سنٹر کا انتظام تین ڈاکٹروں اور 10 نرسنگ عملہ کے ذریعہ کیا جائے گا جنھیں کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر مہیا کرے گا۔ کوویڈ کیئر سنٹر کی دیکھ بھال اور چلانے کے سلسلے میں ، سی ایم ڈی اور کمانڈنگ آفیسر آئی این ایس کلنگا نیرج اوے اوربھیمونی پٹنم کےکمیونٹی ہیلتھ سنٹر کے سپرنٹنڈنٹ نے، وزیر سیاحت اور ڈسٹرکٹ میڈیکل اینڈ ہیلتھ آفیسرڈاکٹر جی سورانارائن کی موجودگی میں، ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔
کوویڈ کیئر سنٹر میں طبی سہولیات ہیں جو معمولی سے معتدل علامات کے مریضوں کو نگہداشت فراہم کریں گی۔ 60 میں سے 14 بیڈوں میں، سلنڈر اور آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹر کے ذریعہ، آکسیجن کی فراہمی کی گنجائش ہے۔ مریضوں کو چوبیس گھنٹے کی خدمات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کووڈ کیئر سنٹر کے قریب میں ہی، ڈاکٹروں اور نرسنگ عملے کے لئے مناسب رہائش فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
بھیمونی پٹنم میں کوویڈ کیئر سنٹر کے علاوہ ، ریاستی حکومتوں کے مشورے سے اضافی سہولیات بھی تشکیل دی جارہی ہیں۔
ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ نے، بیرون ملک سے امدادی سامان کی ترسیل کے لئے جہازوں کی تعیناتی کے علاوہ، آئی این ایس ایکسیلا ، گاجوکاکا میں، مسلح افواج کے کووڈ مثبت سابق فوجیوں کے لئے، 50 بستروں پر مشتمل ایک کووڈ نگہداشت کا مرکز بھی قائم کیا ہے۔ اسکے علاوہ وشاکھاپٹنم میں بحریہ کی بندرگاہ میں، دفاعی شہریوں کی بڑی تعداد کے ذریعہ استعمال کرنے کے لئے، 200 بستروں کا ایک اور کووڈ کیئرسنٹر بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے۔