ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੌਸੇਨਾ ਨੇ ਭੀਮੂਨੀਪੱਟਨਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ
11 MAY 2021 7:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੌਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਇੱਕ 60 ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਵਾਲਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਕਲਿੰਗਾ, ਭੀਮੂਨੀਪੱਟਨਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਭੀਮੂਨੀਪੱਟਨਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਧਾਇਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਤਮ ਸੈੱਤੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਰਾਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ 11 ਮਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਆਈਐਨਐਸ ਕਲਿੰਗਾ ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਅਫਸਰ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਕੋਲ ਭੀਮੂਨੀਪੱਟਨਮ ਮੰਡਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਲੱਛਣਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪਾਜ਼ੇਟਿਵ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ, ਲੋਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਫੂਡ ਕੰਜ਼ਰਵੇਂਸੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੌਸੈਨਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਤਿੰਨ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ 10 ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਲਈ, ਸੀਐਮਡੀ ਨੀਰਜ ਉਦੈ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਅਫਸਰ ਆਈਐਨਐਸ ਕਲਿੰਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਡਾ ਜੀ ਸੂਰੀਆਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਭੀਮੂਨੀਪੱਟਨਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਲਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਲੱਛਣਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਹਨ। 60 ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 14 ਬੈੱਡਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਸਟਾਫ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੌਵੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ।
ਭੀਮੂਨੀਪੱਟਨਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਨੌਸੇਨਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਨੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਆਈਐਨਐਸ ਏਕਸੀਲਾ, ਗਜੂਵਾਕਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪਾਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਆਰਮਡ ਫੋਰਸਿਜ਼ ਵੈਟਰਨਜ਼ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ 50 ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਵਾਲਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਵਲ ਡੌਕਯਾਰਡ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸਿਵਲੀਅਨਜ਼ 200 ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Sets Up COVID Care Centre at Bheemunipatnam
11 MAY 2021 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Indian Navy’s efforts to assist the general population of Bheemunipatnam in dealing with the devastating second Covid wave, a 60-bed Covid Care Centre has been set up at INS Kalinga, Bheemunipatnam. This facility was dedicated to the public by AP Tourism Minister and Bheemunipatnam MLA ShriMuttamsettiSrinivasaRao on 11 May 2021. The Commanding Officer INS Kalinga stated that the COVID Care Centre has adequate facilities to provide treatment to COVID positive patients with moderate symptoms from BheemunipatnamMandal and adjoining areas. Administrative, logistic support food conservancy services and medical equipment is being provided by the Indian Navy. The COVID Centre will be manned by three doctors and 10 nursing staff provided by the Community Health Centre. Towards the maintenance and the running of the COVID Care Centre, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed by CmdeNeerajUday Commanding Officer INS Kalinga and the Superintendent of the Community Health Centre Bheemunipatnam in the presence of the Tourism Minister and the District Medical and Health Officer Dr G Suryanarayana.
The COVID Care Centre has medical facilities to provide care to patients with mild to moderate symptoms. 14 beds out of 60 have the provision for oxygen support through cylinders and oxygen concentrators. Suitable accommodation for the doctors and nursing staff in the proximity of the COVID Care Centre has also been provided to ensure round the clock services to patients.
In addition to the COVID Care Centre at Bheemunipatnam, additional facilities are being created in consultation with State Governments.
The Eastern Naval Command besides deploying ships for transporting relief material from overseas has also set up a 50-bed COVID Care Centre at INS Eksila, Gajuwaka for COVID positive Armed Forces Veterans, and another 200-bed COVID Care Centre at Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam for use by a large number of Defence Civilians.