AYUSH
Advisory issued for induction of trained AYUSH human resources for clinical management of COVID-19
A pool of 8 lakh qualified AYUSH professionals to become available for COVID- 19 duties
Ministry of AYUSH to support States/ UTs in the development/ conversion of AYUSH hospitals to COVID appropriate facilities - This could add 50,000 beds, 750 AYUSH hospitals (presently AYUSH medical colleges), and 86 clinical facilities (at National Institutes and Research Units of Ministry of AYUSH) to the Covid- 19 infrastructure
All India AYUSH PG Entrance which is postponed by NTA will be held after 31st August 2021
07 MAY 2021 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with the efforts to augment human resources for the management of COVID-19 cases, the Ministry issued advisory to deploy the trained AYUSH human resources available with them for clinical management of COVID-19 cases.
The decision to deploy AYUSH professionals to the frontlines of the COVID-19 war is in continuation of decisions taken a few days back to boost availability of medical personnel to fight COVID-19 such as postponement of the NEET-PG Exam, giving priority to medical personnel completing 100 days of Covid duties in forthcoming regular Government recruitments and deployment of medical interns in Covid Management duties under the supervision of their faculty.
AYUSH doctors are institutionally qualified professionals, well-trained in various aspects of medical care. They have already proven their competence in various COVID-19 management roles in different institutions across the country. Some of the institutions under the Ministry of AYUSH like the All-India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi which functions as a COVID -19 Care Centre, are efficiently managing Covid-19 cases at present. Further, States/UTs have trained nearly 1.06 lakh AYUSH professionals in different aspects of COVID-19 management, and 28,473 professionals have been deployed for COVID-19 activities. Training to AYUSH professionals in different aspects of COVID-19 management was also provided by the Ministry of AYUSH through the Integrated Government Online Training (iGOT) digital platform (https://igot.gov.in/), and 66045 AYUSH professionals completed the same. In addition, the Ministry of AYUSH and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare have jointly provided training to 33,000 AYUSH master trainers. Thus, a large number of AYUSH professionals have already been prepared through various efforts to take up frontline tasks in the fight against the pandemic. Details of about 8.32 Lakhs of AYUSH manpower have been compiled through the initiatives of the Ministry of AYUSH and provided on the Covid Warriors portal (covidwarriors.gov.in).
The following are the highlights of the advisory being issued:
I - FACILITATION/EXTENSION
1. Considering the current situation in the wake of resurgence of COVID – 19, the State/UT Governments are advised to reach out to all qualified AYUSH practitioners and persuade them to join the Covid – 19 workforces in this hour of need. The services of these AYUSH doctors can be utilized in the management of COVID – 19 at appropriate levels. The deployment of AYUSH physicians, Post Graduate students and interns in clinical set ups for Covid management may be done under the supervision of medical doctors / specialists. Necessary prescriptions may be issued by medical doctors / specialists and clinical care to the patients will be provided by AYUSH doctors under supervision as mentioned as a part of the treating team. This mechanism will augment the available human resources for Covid management.
2. AYUSH doctors, PG Students and interns may be deployed to manage e-Sanjivini digital platform (including local languages), where they will be able to guide people on AYUSH protocol for prevention, treatment and post covid rehabilitation from Covid. They will maintain proper records and will connect to Allopathic/AYUSH hospitals should the cases demand referrals.
3. With deployment of different levels of AYUSH human resources, mobilization of AYUSH facilities to offer services as per approved protocol (https://main.AYUSH .gov.in/event/national-clinical-management-protocol-based-ayurveda-and-yoga-management-covid-19) can be immediately possible. Furthermore, the AYUSH facilities may also be used for Post Covid Care and Rehabilitation where visiting/on-call Allopathic doctors may provide post-discharge continuing treatment as required in these facilities.
4. Ministry of AYUSH advises the States/UTs to offer AYUSH infrastructure (hospitals / facilities / centres / clinics etc.) for re-purposing into COVID Care centres/hospitals (alongwith nurse and other staff) in an effort to enhance health system capacity to face the ongoing wave. In this regard, information on AYUSH hospitals (50000+ beds, hospitals of 750+ AYUSH colleges, 86 clinical facilities of National Institutes and Research Councils under Ministry of AYUSH) as COVID appropriate facilities will be provided by MoA through a national portal.
5. The State/UT Governments may deploy AYUSH Interns also in Covid Management duties under the supervision of their faculty. They may be deployed at Isolation and Quarantine facilities being managed by State Governments, Local bodies, NGO’s and private sector.
6. The services of Final Year AYUSH students can be utilized for providing services like outreach activities, screening of suspected COVID -19 cases, testing and counselling after due training/ orientation by and supervision of Faculty. They may also be engaged to provide tele-counselling for home-cared cases as per national guidelines, as well as provide information on vaccination, covid appropriate behaviour, answering FAQs etc. through 24x7 helplines.
7. The services of Final Year PG students may be utilised until fresh batches join. The All-India AYUSH PG Entrance has been postponed by National Testing Agency and intimation of date of examination after 31st August 2021 will be given by National Testing Agency at least one month in advance.
8. Qualified Staff Nurses from the AYUSH side may be utilized in COVID -19 nursing duties at AYUSH based Covid facilities within infrastructure of AYUSH as mentioned above. They may be deployed in other Covid hospitals also if required under the supervision of medical doctors. Other nurses deployed by the AYUSH departments/colleges/institutions may be deployed at Covid facilities/hospitals under the State health and medical college departments.
9. Ministry of AYUSH, in consultation with states, will coordinate further interactive training of AYUSH human resources as and when required for the suggested roles and responsibilities.
10. The additional human resources thus mobilized may be used only in facilities managing COVID- 19 cases or for Post COVID Management and Rehabilitation.
II – HONORARIUM/ RECOGNITION OF SERVICE
1. The above-mentioned guidelines aim to augment human resources available for responding to Covid-19 pandemic and can be fully availed by public and private institutions engaged in the effort. State Governments can make available additional AYUSH professionals engaged through this process to private COVID-19 hospitals as well in surge areas.
2. A suitable honorarium for distinguished COVID -19 Service may be considered by the States/UTs for the specific assignment.
3. The financial incentives/ remuneration shall be available only for those who work for at least 100 days for COVID-19 care.
4. All such professionals who complete a minimum 100 days of COVID -19 duty will be given the Prime Minister’s Distinguished COVID-19 National Service Samman from the Government of India.
5. The AYUSH doctors, Post Graduate students, Interns, final year students and other human resource sought to be engaged in COVID related work will need to be suitably vaccinated.
6. All such AYUSH professionals thus engaged will have to be covered under the Insurance scheme of Government for health workers engaged in fighting COVID 19.
7. The Central Government recommends to State/UT Governments to consider giving preference in regular Government appointments of AYUSH professionals through the respective Public Service Commission / other recruitment bodies and contractual appointments for such AYUSH Professionals who complete a minimum of 100 days of COVID -19 related duty.
8. The State / UT Governments may also expeditiously fill vacant posts of AYUSH doctors, nurses, other supportive staff in Health and Medical departments through accelerated processes as soon as possible and positively within 45 days through contractual appointments.

وزارت آیوش
کووڈ-19 کے طبی بندوبست کے لئے آیوش کے تربیت یافتہ انسانی وسائل کی شمولیت کے لئے ایڈوائزری جاری کی گئی
آیوش کے آٹھ لاکھ سند یافتہ پیشہ ور افراد کو وڈ-19 ڈیوٹیوں کے لئےدستیاب ہوجائیں گے
آیوش کی وزارت ،آیوشاسپتالوں کو کووڈکے لئے موزوں سہولیات میں ترقی دینے یا تبدیل کرنے میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد کرے گی۔ اس سے کووڈ-19 سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچوںمیں ترقی دینے یا تبدیل کرنے میں 50000 بسترو ،750 آیوش اسپتالوں (موجودہ آیوش میڈیکل کالج) اور 86 طبی سہولیات (آیوش کی وزارت کا تحقیقی یونٹوں اور قومی اداروںمیں) کا اضافہ ہوسکتا ہے
آل انڈیاآیوش پی جی داخلہ امتحان ،جسے این ٹی اے نے ملتوی کردیا تھا۔اب 31 اگست 2021کے بعد منعقد کیا جائے گا
07 MAY 2021 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 مئی 2021: کووڈ-19 کیسوں کے بندوبست کے لئے انسانی وسائل میں اضافے کی غرض سے کوششیں جاری رکھتے ہوئے آیوش کی وزارت نے کووڈ-19 کیسوں کے طبی بندوبست کے لئے اپنے پاس موجود آیوش کے تربیت یافتہ انسانی وسائل کو تعینات کرنے کے لئے ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے۔
کووڈ-19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں آیوش کے پیشہ ورافراد کو ہراول دستے کے طور پر تعینات کرنے کا فیصلہ ، چند روز پہلے کئے گئےفیصلوں کے عین مطابق ہے تاکہ کووڈ -19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں طبی اہلکاروں کی دستیابی کو فروغ دیا جاسکے ۔ان فیصلوں میں این ای ای ٹی – پی جی امتحان کو ملتوی کیا جانا ، حکومت کی آئندہ کی باضابطہ بھرتیوں میں ، کووڈ ڈیوٹیوں کے 100دن مکمل کرنے والے طبی اہلکارو ں کو ترجیح دینا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
آیوش کے ڈاکٹر س ادارہ جاتی سندیافتہ پیشہ ور افراد ہیں ، انہیں صحت اور طبی دیکھ بھال کے مختلف پہلوؤں میں اچھی طرح تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے پہلے ہی ملک بھر کے مختلف اداروں میں کووڈ-19 بندوبست سے متعلق مختلف کردار میں اپنی مہارت ثابت کردی ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت اداروں میں سے کچھ اداروں جیسے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے )نئی دلی ، جو کہ کووڈ-19 کئیر سینٹر کے طور پر کام کررہا ہے۔ اس وقت کووڈ-19 کیسوں کا موثر طورپر بندوبست کررہے ہیں ۔ ان کے علاوہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے کووڈ -19 بندوبست کے مختلف شعبوں میں تقریباََ 1.06 لاکھ آیوش پیشہ ور افراد کو تربیت فراہم کی ہے اور 28473 پیشہ ور افراد کو کووڈ-19 سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لئے تعینات کیا جاچکا ہے۔آیوش کی وزارت نے بھی حکومت کے مربوط آن لائن ٹریننگ (آئی جی او ٹی ) ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم (https://igot.gov.in) کے ذریعہ آیوش کے پیشہ ور افراد کوکووڈ -19 کے بندوبست سے متعلق مختلف شعبوںمیں تربیت فراہم کی ہےاور آیوش کے 66045 پیشہ ور افراد نے اپنی تربیت مکمل بھی کرلی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ آیوش کی وزارت اور صحت اورخاندانی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت نے مشترکہ طور پر 33000 آیوش ماسٹر ٹرینرس کو تربیت فراہم کی ہے۔اس لئے مختلف کوششوں کی وزارت کی پہلے ذریعہ آیوش کے لگ بھگ 8.32 لاکھ افراد ی قوت کی تفصیلات مرتب کی گئی ہے اور انہیں کوویڈ وارئرس پورٹل (covidwarriors.gov.in) پردستیاب کرایا گیا ہے
ذیل میں ایڈوائزری کی نمایاں باتیں پیش کی گئی ہیں
1-سہولت /توسیع
اے – کووڈ-19 کے پھرسے ابھرنے کے پیش نظر موجودہ صورتحال پر غور کرتے ہوئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کوصلاح دی گئی ہےکہ وہ آیوش کے تمام مستند معالجوں سے رابطہ قائم کریں اور ضرورت کی اس گھڑی میں انہیں کووڈ-19 افرادی قو ت میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دیں ۔ آیوش نے ان ڈاکٹروں کی خدما ت کو مناسب سطحوں پر کووڈ-19 کے بندوبست میں بروئے کارلایاجاسکتا ہے۔ کووڈ بندوبست کے لئے قائم کئے گئے مراکز میں آیوش ڈاکٹروں ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلبا اور انٹرینس کی تعیناتی میڈیکل ڈاکٹروں اورماہرین کی نگرانی کےتحت کی جاسکتی ہے۔ضروری نسخے ، میڈیکل ڈاکٹروں اور ماہرین کے ذریعہ جاری کئے جاسکتے ہیں اور آیوش ڈاکٹرس ، علاج معالجے کی ٹیم کے حصے کے طورپر انہیں وضاحت کی گئی نگرانی کے تحت مریضوں کو طبی دیکھ بھال فراہم کریں گے۔اس طریق کار سے کووڈ بندوبست کے لئے دستیاب انسانی وسائل میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
2- آیوش ڈاکٹروں ، پی جی طلبا ارانٹرینس کو ای سنجیونی پلیٹ فارم (مقامی زبانوں سمیت ) کے بندوبست کے لئے تعینات کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ جہاں وہ کووڈ سے بچاؤ ،علاج اورکووڈ کے بعد باز آبادکاری سے متعلق آیوش ضابطوں کے بارے میں عوام کی رہنمائی کرسکیں گے۔ وہ مناسب ریکارڈ برقراررکھیں گے اورضرورت پڑنے پر انہیں ایلوپیتھک /آیوش اسپتالوں کے ساتھ منسلک کریں گے۔
3- آیوش انسانی وسائل کی مختلف سطحوں پر تعیناتی کے ساتھ ،منظورشدہ ضابطوں کے مطابق خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے آیوش کو منظم کرنا فوری طور پر ممکن ہوجائے گا۔اس کے علاوہ آیوش سہولیات کو کووڈ دیکھ بھال کے بعد اور بازآبادکاری کے لئے بھی استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے، جہاں ضرورت پڑنے پر دورے پر آنے والے ایلوپیتھی کے ڈاکٹر یا انہیں بلاکر بھی وہ ان سہولیات سے ڈسچارج ہوجانے کے بعد مریضوں کو علاج معالجےسے متعلق ضروری خدمات اور صلاح مشورہ فراہم کرسکتے ہیں ۔
4-آیوش کی وزارت نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو صلاح دی ہے کہ وہ کووڈ کی جاری لہر کا سامنا کرنے کے مقصدسے طبی نظام کی سہولت میں اضافہ کرنے کی کوشش کے طورپر آیوش کے بنیادی ڈھانچے (اسپتال /سہولیات / مراکز/ شفاخانے وغیرہ )کوکووڈ کیئرمراکز /اسپتالوں (نرس اور دیگر عملے کے ہمراہ) کے لئے پھرسے استعمال کرنے کے لئے پیش کریں۔اس سلسلے میں آیوش اسپتالوں کے بارے میں معلومات کو (آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت قومی اداروں اورتحقیقی کاؤنسل کے 750سے زیادہ آیوش کالجوں کے اسپتالوں ،86 طبی سہولیات کے 50000 سے زیادہ بستروں ) کووڈ سے متعلق موزوں سہولیات کے طورپر آیوش کی وزارت اورقومی پورٹل کے ذریعہ فراہم کرے گی۔
5- ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اپنی فیکلٹی کی نگرانی میں آیوش انٹرینس کو بھی کووڈ سے متعلق بندوبست کی ڈیوٹیوں میں لگاسکتے ہیں ۔ انہیں ریاستی حکومتوں ، مقامی ادارو ں ، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور نجی شعبے کے زیر انتظام قرنطینہ اور الگ تھلگ رکھنے کی سہولیات میں تعینات کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
6- آخری سال کے آیوش طلبا کی خدمات کو مناسب تربیت کے بعد رسائی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں ، کووڈ -19کے مشتبہ معاملوں کی جانچ ، طبی جانچ اور صلاح ومشورے کے لئے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔انہیں گھروں میں ہی علاج کرانے والے مریضوں کو قومی رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق 24 گھنٹے کام کرنے والے ہیلپ لائن کے ذریعہ ٹیلی فون پر صلاح ومشورہ دینے میں شامل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
7-آخری سال کے پی جی طلبا کی خدمات کو ، تازہ بیچ کے شامل ہونے تک استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ امتحانات سے متعلق قومی ایجنسی نے آل انڈیا آیوش پی جی داخلہ امتحان ملتوی کردیا ہے۔اور ایجنسی 31 اگست 2021 کے بعد امتحانات کی تاریخوں کے بارے میں کم از کم ایک ماہ پہلے مطلع کردے گی۔
8-آیوش کی سند یافتہ اسٹاف نرسوں کو آیوش پر مبنی کووڈ سہولیات میں کووڈ-19 نرسنگ ڈیوٹیوں کے لئے تعینات کیا جاسکتا ہے اور اگرضروری ہوتو انہیں میڈیکل ڈاکٹروں کی نگرانی میں کووڈ کے دوسرے اسپتالوں میں بھی تعینات کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
9- آیوش کی وزارت ،ریاستوں کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورہ کرکے ، آیوش کے انسانی وسائل کو مجوزہ کردار اور ذمہ داریوں کے لئے ، جب بھی ضروری ہو، مزید تربیت فراہم کرنے میں اشتراک کرے گی۔
10-اس طرح منظم کئے گئے اضافی انسانی وسائل کو صرف کووڈ-19 کیسوں کے بندوبست کرنے والی سہولیات یا کووڈ کے بعد کے بندوبست اور بازآبادکاری کے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
بی۔خدمات کا اعزازیہ / اعتراف:
1- مذکورہ بالا رہنما ہدایات کا مقصدکووڈ -19 عالمی وبا سے نمٹنے کے لئے دستیاب انسانی وسائل کو بہتر بنانا اور اس میں اضافہ کرنا ہے اور ان کی خدمات کو ،اس جدوجہد میں مصروف ریاستی حکومتیں آیوش کے دستیاب اضافی پیشہ ور افراد کی خدمات کو ، کووڈ -19 کے نجی اسپتالوں اور بیماری کے تیزی سے اضافے والے علاقوں میں استعمال کرسکتی ہیں۔
2- ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ، کووڈ-19 سے متعلق غیر معمولی خدمات کے لئے مناسب اعزازیہ پر غورکرسکتی ہیں۔
3- مالی ترغیبات / معاوضہ صرف انہیں فراہم کیا جائے گا، جنہوں نے کووڈ-19 دیکھ بھال کے لئے کم از کم 100د ن تک کام کیا ہوگا۔
4- حکومت ہند کی جانب سے وزیر اعظم کا کووڈ-19 سے متعلق ممتاز قومی خدمت سمان ایوارڈ پیش کیا جائے گا۔
5- آیوش کے ڈاکٹروں ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلبا ، انٹرینس ،آخری سال کے طلبا اوردیگر انسانی وسائل کو جنہیں کووڈ سے متعلق کاموں میں متعین کیا جاتا ہے، مناسب ٹیکہ لگائے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
6- کووڈ -19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں مصروف آیوش کے تمام پیشہ ور افراد کو حکومت کی بیمہ اسکیم کے دائرے میں لایا جائے گا۔
7- مرکزی حکومت نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے سفارش کی ہے کہ وہ آیوش کے ایسے پیشہ ور افراد کو جنہوں نے کووڈ -19سے متعلق کم از کم 100 دن کی ڈیوٹیاں مکمل کرلی ہیں ، آیوش کے پیشہ ور افراد کی باضابطہ سرکاری تقرریوں میں ترجیح دیں ۔
8- ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کانٹریکٹ کے طورپر تقررکئے گئے افراد کی 45 دن کے اندر اندر ، تیز رفتار طریقہ عمل کے ذریعہ صحت اور میڈیکل محکموں میں آیوش کے ڈاکٹروں ، نرسوں اور دیگر معاون عملے کی خالی اسامیوں کو پُر کرسکتے ہیں ۔