AYUSH
Advisory issued for induction of trained AYUSH human resources for clinical management of COVID-19
A pool of 8 lakh qualified AYUSH professionals to become available for COVID- 19 duties
Ministry of AYUSH to support States/ UTs in the development/ conversion of AYUSH hospitals to COVID appropriate facilities - This could add 50,000 beds, 750 AYUSH hospitals (presently AYUSH medical colleges), and 86 clinical facilities (at National Institutes and Research Units of Ministry of AYUSH) to the Covid- 19 infrastructure
All India AYUSH PG Entrance which is postponed by NTA will be held after 31st August 2021
07 MAY 2021 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with the efforts to augment human resources for the management of COVID-19 cases, the Ministry issued advisory to deploy the trained AYUSH human resources available with them for clinical management of COVID-19 cases.
The decision to deploy AYUSH professionals to the frontlines of the COVID-19 war is in continuation of decisions taken a few days back to boost availability of medical personnel to fight COVID-19 such as postponement of the NEET-PG Exam, giving priority to medical personnel completing 100 days of Covid duties in forthcoming regular Government recruitments and deployment of medical interns in Covid Management duties under the supervision of their faculty.
AYUSH doctors are institutionally qualified professionals, well-trained in various aspects of medical care. They have already proven their competence in various COVID-19 management roles in different institutions across the country. Some of the institutions under the Ministry of AYUSH like the All-India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi which functions as a COVID -19 Care Centre, are efficiently managing Covid-19 cases at present. Further, States/UTs have trained nearly 1.06 lakh AYUSH professionals in different aspects of COVID-19 management, and 28,473 professionals have been deployed for COVID-19 activities. Training to AYUSH professionals in different aspects of COVID-19 management was also provided by the Ministry of AYUSH through the Integrated Government Online Training (iGOT) digital platform (https://igot.gov.in/), and 66045 AYUSH professionals completed the same. In addition, the Ministry of AYUSH and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare have jointly provided training to 33,000 AYUSH master trainers. Thus, a large number of AYUSH professionals have already been prepared through various efforts to take up frontline tasks in the fight against the pandemic. Details of about 8.32 Lakhs of AYUSH manpower have been compiled through the initiatives of the Ministry of AYUSH and provided on the Covid Warriors portal (covidwarriors.gov.in).
The following are the highlights of the advisory being issued:
I - FACILITATION/EXTENSION
1. Considering the current situation in the wake of resurgence of COVID – 19, the State/UT Governments are advised to reach out to all qualified AYUSH practitioners and persuade them to join the Covid – 19 workforces in this hour of need. The services of these AYUSH doctors can be utilized in the management of COVID – 19 at appropriate levels. The deployment of AYUSH physicians, Post Graduate students and interns in clinical set ups for Covid management may be done under the supervision of medical doctors / specialists. Necessary prescriptions may be issued by medical doctors / specialists and clinical care to the patients will be provided by AYUSH doctors under supervision as mentioned as a part of the treating team. This mechanism will augment the available human resources for Covid management.
2. AYUSH doctors, PG Students and interns may be deployed to manage e-Sanjivini digital platform (including local languages), where they will be able to guide people on AYUSH protocol for prevention, treatment and post covid rehabilitation from Covid. They will maintain proper records and will connect to Allopathic/AYUSH hospitals should the cases demand referrals.
3. With deployment of different levels of AYUSH human resources, mobilization of AYUSH facilities to offer services as per approved protocol (https://main.AYUSH .gov.in/event/national-clinical-management-protocol-based-ayurveda-and-yoga-management-covid-19) can be immediately possible. Furthermore, the AYUSH facilities may also be used for Post Covid Care and Rehabilitation where visiting/on-call Allopathic doctors may provide post-discharge continuing treatment as required in these facilities.
4. Ministry of AYUSH advises the States/UTs to offer AYUSH infrastructure (hospitals / facilities / centres / clinics etc.) for re-purposing into COVID Care centres/hospitals (alongwith nurse and other staff) in an effort to enhance health system capacity to face the ongoing wave. In this regard, information on AYUSH hospitals (50000+ beds, hospitals of 750+ AYUSH colleges, 86 clinical facilities of National Institutes and Research Councils under Ministry of AYUSH) as COVID appropriate facilities will be provided by MoA through a national portal.
5. The State/UT Governments may deploy AYUSH Interns also in Covid Management duties under the supervision of their faculty. They may be deployed at Isolation and Quarantine facilities being managed by State Governments, Local bodies, NGO’s and private sector.
6. The services of Final Year AYUSH students can be utilized for providing services like outreach activities, screening of suspected COVID -19 cases, testing and counselling after due training/ orientation by and supervision of Faculty. They may also be engaged to provide tele-counselling for home-cared cases as per national guidelines, as well as provide information on vaccination, covid appropriate behaviour, answering FAQs etc. through 24x7 helplines.
7. The services of Final Year PG students may be utilised until fresh batches join. The All-India AYUSH PG Entrance has been postponed by National Testing Agency and intimation of date of examination after 31st August 2021 will be given by National Testing Agency at least one month in advance.
8. Qualified Staff Nurses from the AYUSH side may be utilized in COVID -19 nursing duties at AYUSH based Covid facilities within infrastructure of AYUSH as mentioned above. They may be deployed in other Covid hospitals also if required under the supervision of medical doctors. Other nurses deployed by the AYUSH departments/colleges/institutions may be deployed at Covid facilities/hospitals under the State health and medical college departments.
9. Ministry of AYUSH, in consultation with states, will coordinate further interactive training of AYUSH human resources as and when required for the suggested roles and responsibilities.
10. The additional human resources thus mobilized may be used only in facilities managing COVID- 19 cases or for Post COVID Management and Rehabilitation.
II – HONORARIUM/ RECOGNITION OF SERVICE
1. The above-mentioned guidelines aim to augment human resources available for responding to Covid-19 pandemic and can be fully availed by public and private institutions engaged in the effort. State Governments can make available additional AYUSH professionals engaged through this process to private COVID-19 hospitals as well in surge areas.
2. A suitable honorarium for distinguished COVID -19 Service may be considered by the States/UTs for the specific assignment.
3. The financial incentives/ remuneration shall be available only for those who work for at least 100 days for COVID-19 care.
4. All such professionals who complete a minimum 100 days of COVID -19 duty will be given the Prime Minister’s Distinguished COVID-19 National Service Samman from the Government of India.
5. The AYUSH doctors, Post Graduate students, Interns, final year students and other human resource sought to be engaged in COVID related work will need to be suitably vaccinated.
6. All such AYUSH professionals thus engaged will have to be covered under the Insurance scheme of Government for health workers engaged in fighting COVID 19.
7. The Central Government recommends to State/UT Governments to consider giving preference in regular Government appointments of AYUSH professionals through the respective Public Service Commission / other recruitment bodies and contractual appointments for such AYUSH Professionals who complete a minimum of 100 days of COVID -19 related duty.
8. The State / UT Governments may also expeditiously fill vacant posts of AYUSH doctors, nurses, other supportive staff in Health and Medical departments through accelerated processes as soon as possible and positively within 45 days through contractual appointments.

आयुष
कोविड-19 के नैदानिक प्रबंधन के लिए प्रशिक्षित आयुष मंत्रालय के मानव संसाधनों को शामिल करने के लिए एडवाइजरी जारी
कोविड-19 संबंधी ड्यूटी हेतु 8 लाख योग्य आयुष पेशेवरों का एक पूल उपलब्ध होगा
आयुष मंत्रालय आयुष अस्पतालों के विकास/रूपांतरण में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कोविड यथोचित सुविधाओं में सहायता करेगा- इससे 50,000 बिस्तर, 750 आयुष अस्पताल (वर्तमान में आयुष मेडिकल कॉलेज) और 86 नैदानिक सुविधाएं (आयुष मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और अनुसंधान इकाइयों में) कोविड-19 के बुनियादी ढांचे में सम्मिलित हो सकती हैं
एनटीए द्वारा स्थगित किए गए अखिल भारतीय आयुष पीजी प्रवेश दिनांक 31 अगस्त 2021 के बाद आयोजित होंगे
07 MAY 2021 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 मामलों के प्रबंधन के लिए मानव संसाधन बढ़ाने के प्रयासों को जारी रखते हुए मंत्रालय ने इनके नैदानिक प्रबंधन के लिए अपने पास उपलब्ध प्रशिक्षित आयुष मानव संसाधनों को तैनात करने के लिए एडवाइजरी जारी की।
आयुष पेशेवरों को कोविड-19 महामारी के विरुद्ध संघर्ष की अग्रिम पंक्ति में तैनात करने का निर्णय कुछ दिन पहले लिए गए उन निर्णयों के सिलसिले में है जिनके अंतर्गत कोविड-19 से लड़ाई हेतु चिकित्सा कार्मिकों की उपलब्धता बढ़ाई जानी थी जैसे- नीट-पीजी परीक्षा का स्थगन, आगामी नियमित सरकारी भर्तियों में कोविड से जुड़ी ड्यूटी में 100 दिन पूरा करने वाले चिकित्सा कर्मियों को प्राथमिकता देना और कोविड प्रबंधन ड्यूटी में मेडिकल प्रशिक्षुओं की उनकी फैकल्टी की देखरेख में तैनाती।
आयुष डॉक्टर संस्थागत रूप से योग्य पेशेवर हैं, जो चिकित्सा संबंधी देखभाल के विभिन्न पहलुओं में अच्छी तरह से प्रशिक्षित हैं। वे पहले ही देश भर के विभिन्न संस्थानों में विभिन्न कोविड-19 प्रबंधन भूमिकाओं में अपनी क्षमता साबित कर चुके हैं। आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत जाने वाले कुछ संस्थान जो कोविड -19 केयर सेंटर के रूप में कार्य करते हैं, जैसे अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए), नई दिल्ली वर्तमान में कोविड-19 मामलों का कुशलतापूर्वक प्रबंधन कर रहे हैं।
इसके अलावा राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के विभिन्न पहलुओं में लगभग 1.06 लाख आयुष पेशेवरों को प्रशिक्षित किया है और 28,473 पेशेवरों को कोविड-19 से जुड़ी गतिविधियों के लिए तैनात किया गया है। आयुष पेशेवरों को कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के विभिन्न पहलुओं में प्रशिक्षण आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा एकीकृत सरकारी ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण (आई-गोट) डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म (https://igot.gov.in/) के माध्यम से भी प्रदान किया गया था और 66045 आयुष पेशेवरों ने इस प्रशिक्षण को पूरा किया। इसके अलावा आयुष मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने संयुक्त रूप से 33,000 आयुष मास्टर ट्रेनर्स को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया है।
इस प्रकार महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में अग्रिम मोर्चे पर कार्यों को शुरू करने के लिए विभिन्न प्रयासों के माध्यम से बड़ी संख्या में आयुष पेशेवरों को पहले ही तैयार किया जा चुका है। आयुष मंत्रालय के कदमों के माध्यम से लगभग 832 लाख आयुष जनशक्ति का ब्यौरा संकलित किया गया है और कोविड वॉरियर्स पोर्टल (covidwarriors.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध कराया गया है।
जारी की गई एडवाइजरी के मुख्य बिंदु निम्न हैं:
I - सुविधा/विस्तार
1. कोविड-19 के सर उठाने के मद्देनजर वर्तमान स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे सभी योग्य आयुष चिकित्सकों तक पहुंचें और उन्हें जरूरत की इस घड़ी में कोविड-19 कार्यबलों में शामिल होने के लिए राजी करें। इन आयुष डॉक्टरों की सेवाओं का उपयोग उचित स्तर पर कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन में किया जा सकता है। कोविड प्रबंधन के लिए क्लीनिकल सेट अप में आयुष चिकित्सकों, स्नातकोत्तर छात्रों और इंटर्न की तैनाती चिकित्सकों/ विशेषज्ञों की देखरेख में की जाए। चिकित्सकों/ विशेषज्ञों द्वारा आवश्यक प्रेस्क्रिप्शन जारी किए जा सकते हैं और रोगियों की नैदानिक देखभाल आयुष चिकित्सकों द्वारा विशेषज्ञों की देखरेख के अनुसार प्रदान की जाएगी जैसा कि उपचार के लिए बनी टीम के एक भाग के रूप में उल्लिखित किया गया है। इस प्रक्रिया से कोविड प्रबंधन के लिए उपलब्ध मानव संसाधन में वृद्धि होगी।
2. आयुष डॉक्टरों, पीजी छात्रों और इंटर्न को ई-संजीविनी डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म (स्थानीय भाषाओं सहित) का प्रबंधन करने के लिए तैनात किया जा सकता है, जहां वे कोविड से रोकथाम, उपचार और पोस्ट कोविड पुनर्वास के लिए आयुष प्रोटोकॉल पर लोगों का मार्गदर्शन करने में सक्षम होंगे। वे उचित रिकॉर्ड बनाए रखेंगे और यदि किसी मामले में आवश्यकता पड़े तो एलोपैथिक/आयुष अस्पतालों से संपर्क करेंगे।
3. आयुष मानव संसाधन के विभिन्न स्तरों की तैनाती के साथ स्वीकृत प्रोटोकॉल (https://main.AYUSH.gov.in/event/national-clinical-management-protocol-based-ayurveda-and-yoga-management-covid-19) के अनुसार सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए आयुष सुविधाओं को जुटाना तत्काल संभव हो सकता है। इसके अलावा आयुष सुविधाओं का उपयोग पोस्ट कोविड केयर एवं पुनर्वास के लिए भी किया जा सकता है जहां विजिटिंग/ऑन-कॉल एलोपैथिक डॉक्टर इन सुविधाओं में आवश्यकतानुसार कोविड से ठीक होने के बाद वाला उपचार प्रदान कर सकते हैं।
4. आयुष मंत्रालय राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सलाह देता है कि वे मौजूदा कोविड लहर का सामना करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली क्षमता बढ़ाने के प्रयास में कोविड केयर सेंटरों/अस्पतालों (नर्स और अन्य कर्मचारियों समेत) के लिए आयुष अवसंरचना (अस्पताल/सुविधाएं/केंद्र/क्लीनिक आदि) प्रदान करें। इस संबंध में कोविड यथोचित सुविधाओं के रूप में आयुष अस्पतालों (50000+ बेड, 750+ आयुष कॉलेजों के अस्पतालों, आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीन राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और अनुसंधान परिषदों की 86 नैदानिक सुविधाओं) के बारे में जानकारी एक राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल के माध्यम से आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रदान की जाएगी।
5. राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारें आयुष इंटर्न को भी अपनी फैकल्टी की देखरेख में कोविड प्रबंधन ड्यूटी में तैनात कर सकती हैं। उन्हें राज्य सरकारों, स्थानीय निकायों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा प्रबंधित की जा रही क्वारंटाइन और आइसोलेशन सुविधाओं पर तैनात किया जा सकता है।
6. अंतिम वर्ष के आयुष छात्रों की सेवाओं का उपयोग आउटरीच गतिविधियों, संदिग्ध कोविड मामलों की स्क्रीनिंग, फैकल्टी द्वारा प्रशिक्षण के बाद उनकी देखरेख में परीक्षण और परामर्श जैसी सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए किया जा सकता है। उन्हें राष्ट्रीय दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार घर की देखभाल करने वाले मामलों के लिए टेली काउंसलिंग प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ टीकाकरण, कोविड यथोचित व्यवहार, 24x7 हेल्पलाइनों के माध्यम से पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों का उत्तर आदि के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए भी लगाया जा सकता है।
7. अंतिम वर्ष के पीजी छात्रों की सेवाओं का उपयोग तब तक किया जा सकता है जब तक कि नए बैच जॉइन नहीं कर लेते। अखिल भारतीय आयुष पीजी प्रवेश को राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण एजेंसी द्वारा स्थगित कर दिया गया है और दिनांक 31 अगस्त, 2021 के बाद परीक्षा की तिथि की सूचना राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण एजेंसी द्वारा कम से कम एक महीने पहले दी जाएगी।
8. आयुष वाली योग्य स्टाफ नर्सों का उपयोग आयुष आधारित कोविड सुविधाओं में कोविड-19 नर्सिंग ड्यूटी में किया जा सकता है जैसा कि ऊपर बताया गया है। डॉक्टरों की देखरेख में जरूरत पड़ने पर उन्हें अन्य कोविड अस्पतालों में भी तैनात किया जा सकता है। आयुष विभागों/
कॉलेजों/ संस्थानों द्वारा तैनात अन्य नर्सों को राज्य स्वास्थ्य और मेडिकल कॉलेज विभागों के अंतर्गत कोविड सुविधाओं/ अस्पतालों में तैनात किया जाए।
9. आयुष मंत्रालय राज्यों के परामर्श से सुझाई गई भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों के लिए आयुष मानव संसाधनों के और इंटरैक्टिव प्रशिक्षण का समन्वय करेगा।
10. इस प्रकार जुटाए गए अतिरिक्त मानव संसाधनों का उपयोग केवल कोविड-19 मामलों के प्रबंधन की सुविधाओं में या पोस्ट कोविड प्रबंधन और पुनर्वास के लिए किया जा सकता है।
II - मानदेय/सेवा की मान्यता
1. उपर्युक्त दिशानिर्देशों का उद्देश्य कोविड-19 महामारी के जवाब में उपलब्ध मानव संसाधनों को बढ़ाना है और इसका पूरा लाभ प्रयास में लगे सार्वजनिक और निजी संस्थानों द्वारा उठाया जा सकता है। राज्य सरकारें इस प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से निजी कोविड-19 अस्पतालों के साथ-साथ कोविड के व्यापक फैलाव वाले क्षेत्रों में भी अतिरिक्त आयुष पेशेवर उपलब्ध करा सकती हैं।
2. विशिष्ट कोविड-19 सेवा के लिए उपयुक्त मानदेय पर राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा विशिष्ट कार्य के लिए विचार किया जा सकता है।
3. वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन/ पारिश्रमिक केवल उन लोगों के लिए उपलब्ध होगा जो कोविड-19 की देखभाल के लिए कम से 100 दिनों के लिए काम करते हैं।
4. ऐसे सभी पेशेवर जो न्यूनतम 100 दिन की कोविड-19 ड्यूटी पूरा करते हैं, उन्हें भारत सरकार की ओर से प्रधानमंत्री विशिष्ट कोविड-19 राष्ट्रीय सेवा सम्मान दिया जाएगा।
5. कोविड से संबंधित कार्य में लगाए जाने वाले आयुष डॉक्टर, स्नातकोत्तर छात्र, इंटर्न, अंतिम वर्ष के छात्र और अन्य मानव संसाधनों को उपयुक्त रूप से टीकाकरण कराने की आवश्यकता होगी।
6. इस प्रकार लगे हुए ऐसे सभी आयुष पेशेवरों को कोविड-19 से लड़ने में लगे स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के लिए सरकार की बीमा योजना के तहत कवर किया जाएगा।
7. केंद्र सरकार राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों से सिफारिश करती है कि वे संबंधित लोक सेवा आयोग/अन्य भर्ती निकायों के माध्यम से आयुष पेशेवरों की नियमित सरकारी नियुक्तियों में वरीयता देने और ऐसे आयुष पेशेवरों के लिए संविदात्मक नियुक्तियों पर विचार करें जो कोविड-19 संबंधित शुल्क के न्यूनतम 100 दिन पूरा करते हों ।
8. राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारें स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा विभागों में आयुष डॉक्टरों, नर्सों, अन्य सहायक कर्मचारियों के रिक्त पदों को भी यथाशीघ्र और सकारात्मक रूप से संविदात्मक नियुक्तियों के माध्यम से 45 दिनों के भीतर त्वरित प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से भर सकती हैं।