Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari: Government targets road construction worth Rs.15 lakh crore in next two years; Exudes confidence of achieving target of 40 kilometres per day of highways construction in current fiscal
01 MAY 2021 8:35AM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari said that the Government is giving utmost priority to the development of infrastructure and has set a target of road construction of worth Rs.15 lakh crores in next two years.
Shri Gadkari was confident that the Ministry for Road Transport & Highways will achieve target of 40 kilometres per day of highways construction in current fiscal. He said that the Government is permitting 100% FDI in road sector.
The Minister said that in India, projects like National Infrastructure pipeline for 2019-2025 is the first of its kind and government is committed to provide world class infra to its citizens and improving quality of their lives. He said that under the NIP, there are over 7,300 projects to be implemented at a total outlay of Rs. 111 lakh crore by year 2025. He said that the NIP aims at improving project preparation, and attract investment into infrastructure like highways, railways, ports, airports, mobility, energy and agriculture and rural industry.
Addressing the Indo–U.S. Partnership Vision Summit through video conferencing yesterday, the Minister said that in the new era of bilateral relations, the national interests of India and the United States are converging and there is growing confidence between both the administrations that all outstanding trade issues will be resolved and major trade agreements will be signed soon. The Minister invited the U.S. companies to invest in infrastructure and MSME sectors in India.
Full event link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=73z4Pgax-1Q

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
حکومت نے آئندہ دو برسوں میں 15 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر سڑک تعمیرات کا ہدف متعین کیا: گڈکری
جاری مالی سال کے دوران یومیہ 40 کلو میٹر شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کے ہدف کی حصولیابی کے لئے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا
01 MAY 2021 8:35AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم مئی 2021: سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہ اور بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا ہے کہ حکومت بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو اعلیٰ ترین ترجیح دے رہی ہے اور اس نے آئندہ دو برسوں میں 15 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے سڑک تعمیرات کا ہدف طے کیا ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے اعتماد جتایا کہ سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت جاری مالی سال کے دوران 40 کلو میٹر یومیہ شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کے ہدف کو حاصل کر لے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت سڑک تعمیر کے شعبے میں 100 فیصد راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی اجازت دے رہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت میں سال 2019۔2025 کے لئے قومی بنیادی ڈھانچہ پائپ لائن جیسے پروجیکٹس اپنی نوعیت کے لحاظ سے اولین منصوبے ہیں اور حکومت اپنے شہریوں کو عالمی سطح کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرانے اور ان کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این آئی پی کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 7300 سے زائد پروجیکٹس نافذ کیے جانے ہیں۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کو پورا کرنے میں سال 2025 تک 111 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت آئے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این آئی پی کا مقصد پروجیکٹوں کی تیاری میں بہتری لانا اور شاہراہ، ریلوے، بندرگاہوں، ہوائی اڈوں، موبیلٹی، توانائی اور زرعی اور دیہی صنعت جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا ہے۔
ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے بھارت ۔ امریکہ شراکت داری ویژن سربراہ ملاقات سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کے دو طرفہ تعلقات کے نئے دور میں بھارت اور امریکہ کے قومی مفاد متحد ہو رہے ہیں۔ اس سے دونوں ممالک کی انتظامیہ کے درمیان اعتماد میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں تمام زیر التوا تجارتی مسائل کو حل کیا جائے گا اور جلد ہی بڑے کاروباری معاہدات پر دستخط عمل میں آئیں گے۔ وزیر موصوف نے امریکی کمپنیوں کو بھارت میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے مدعو کیا۔
مکمل تقریب دیکھنے کے لئے اس لنک پر کلک کریں: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=73z4Pgax-1Q