Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari: Government targets road construction worth Rs.15 lakh crore in next two years; Exudes confidence of achieving target of 40 kilometres per day of highways construction in current fiscal
01 MAY 2021 8:35AM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari said that the Government is giving utmost priority to the development of infrastructure and has set a target of road construction of worth Rs.15 lakh crores in next two years.
Shri Gadkari was confident that the Ministry for Road Transport & Highways will achieve target of 40 kilometres per day of highways construction in current fiscal. He said that the Government is permitting 100% FDI in road sector.
The Minister said that in India, projects like National Infrastructure pipeline for 2019-2025 is the first of its kind and government is committed to provide world class infra to its citizens and improving quality of their lives. He said that under the NIP, there are over 7,300 projects to be implemented at a total outlay of Rs. 111 lakh crore by year 2025. He said that the NIP aims at improving project preparation, and attract investment into infrastructure like highways, railways, ports, airports, mobility, energy and agriculture and rural industry.
Addressing the Indo–U.S. Partnership Vision Summit through video conferencing yesterday, the Minister said that in the new era of bilateral relations, the national interests of India and the United States are converging and there is growing confidence between both the administrations that all outstanding trade issues will be resolved and major trade agreements will be signed soon. The Minister invited the U.S. companies to invest in infrastructure and MSME sectors in India.
Full event link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=73z4Pgax-1Q

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
येत्या दोन वर्षात 15 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या रस्ता बांधणीचे सरकारचे उद्दिष्ट ; चालू आर्थिक वर्षात महामार्ग बांधणीत दररोज 40 किलोमीटरचे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्याचा आत्मविश्वास: केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी
01 MAY 2021 8:35AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग आणि सूक्ष्म, लघु व मध्यम उद्योगमंत्री नितीन गडकरी म्हणाले की, सरकार पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देत आहे आणि येत्या दोन वर्षांत 15 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या रस्ते बांधणीचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे.
रस्ते वाहतूक व महामार्ग मंत्रालय चालू आर्थिक वर्षात महामार्ग बांधणीत दररोज 40 किलोमीटरचे लक्ष्य साध्य करेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. ते म्हणाले की सरकार रस्ते क्षेत्रात बांधणी 100% थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूकीला परवानगी देत आहे.
ते म्हणाले की, भारतात वर्ष 2019-2025 कालावधीसाठी राष्ट्रीय पायाभूत सुविधा पाइपलाइन (एनआयपी )सारखे प्रकल्प पहिल्यांदाच सुरू झाले असून, नागरिकांना जागतिक दर्जाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा उपलब्ध करुन देण्यासाठी आणि त्यांच्या जीवनाचा दर्जा सुधारण्यासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे. ते म्हणाले की एनआयपी अंतर्गत 2025 पर्यंत 111 लाख कोटी रुपये खर्चून एकूण 7,300 हून अधिक प्रकल्प राबवण्यात येणार आहेत. ते म्हणाले की एनआयपीचा उद्देश प्रकल्प तयारी सुधारणे आणि महामार्ग, रेल्वे, बंदरे, विमानतळ, मोबिलिटी , ऊर्जा आणि कृषी आणि ग्रामीण उद्योग अशा पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करणे हा आहे.
भारत-अमेरिका भागीदारी दृष्टीकोन शिखर परिषदेला काल व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे संबोधित करताना ते म्हणाले की द्विपक्षीय संबंधांच्या नवीन युगात भारत आणि अमेरिकेचे राष्ट्रीय हितसंबंध एकत्रित होत आहेत आणि दोन्ही देशांच्या प्रशासनात आत्मविश्वास वाढला आहे. यामुळे सर्व प्रलंबित व्यापार समस्या दूर होतील आणि प्रमुख व्यापार करारावर लवकरच स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात येतील. त्यांनी अमेरिकन कंपन्यांना भारतात पायाभूत सुविधा आणि एमएसएमई क्षेत्रात गुंतवणूक करण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले.
संपूर्ण कार्यक्रमाची लिंक : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=73z4Pgax-1Q