Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari: Government targets road construction worth Rs.15 lakh crore in next two years; Exudes confidence of achieving target of 40 kilometres per day of highways construction in current fiscal
01 MAY 2021 8:35AM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari said that the Government is giving utmost priority to the development of infrastructure and has set a target of road construction of worth Rs.15 lakh crores in next two years.
Shri Gadkari was confident that the Ministry for Road Transport & Highways will achieve target of 40 kilometres per day of highways construction in current fiscal. He said that the Government is permitting 100% FDI in road sector.
The Minister said that in India, projects like National Infrastructure pipeline for 2019-2025 is the first of its kind and government is committed to provide world class infra to its citizens and improving quality of their lives. He said that under the NIP, there are over 7,300 projects to be implemented at a total outlay of Rs. 111 lakh crore by year 2025. He said that the NIP aims at improving project preparation, and attract investment into infrastructure like highways, railways, ports, airports, mobility, energy and agriculture and rural industry.
Addressing the Indo–U.S. Partnership Vision Summit through video conferencing yesterday, the Minister said that in the new era of bilateral relations, the national interests of India and the United States are converging and there is growing confidence between both the administrations that all outstanding trade issues will be resolved and major trade agreements will be signed soon. The Minister invited the U.S. companies to invest in infrastructure and MSME sectors in India.
Full event link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=73z4Pgax-1Q

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने अगले दो वर्षों में 15 लाख करोड़ रुपये की लागत से सड़क निर्माण का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया: श्री नितिन गडकरी
गडकरी ने चालू वित्त वर्ष में प्रतिदिन 40 किलोमीटर राजमार्ग बनाने का लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने पर विश्वास जताया
01 MAY 2021 8:35AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग और सूक्ष्म,लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई )मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि सरकार आधारभूत ढ़ांचे के विकास को भरसक प्राथमिकता दे रही है और अगले दो वर्षों में 15 लाख करोड़ रुपये की लागत से सड़क निर्माण का लक्ष्य रखा है।
श्री गडकरी ने विश्वास जताया कि सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय चालू वित्त वर्ष में 40 किलोमीटर प्रतिदिन राजमार्ग निर्माण के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार सड़क निर्माण क्षेत्र में 100% प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश( एफडीआई) की अनुमति दे रही है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में साल 2019-2025 के लिए नेशनल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पाइपलाइन जैसी परियोजनाएं अपनी तरह की पहली योजना है और सरकार अपने नागरिकों को विश्व स्तर का इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रदान करने और उनके जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनआईपी के तहत कुल 7,300 से अधिक परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वित की जानी हैं। इन परियोजनओं को पूरा करने में वर्ष 2025 तक 111 लाख करोड़ रुपये की लागत आएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि एनआईपी का उद्देश्य परियोजना की तैयारी में सुधार करना है और राजमार्ग, रेलवे, बंदरगाहों, हवाई अड्डों, मोबिलिटी, ऊर्जा और कृषि और ग्रामीण उद्योग जैसे बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश को आकर्षित करना है।
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से भारत-अमेरिका भागीदारी विजन समिट को संबोधित करते हुए श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि दोनों देशों के द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के नए युग में भारत और अमेरिका के राष्ट्रीय हित पूरे हो रहे हैं। इससे दोनों देशों के प्रशासन के बीच विश्वास बढ़ रहा है जिससे सभी लंबित व्यापार मुद्दों को हल जल्द निकाला जाएगा और जल्द ही बड़े व्यापारिक समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाएंगे। केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग और एमएसएमई मंत्री ने अमेरिकी कंपनियों को भारत में बुनियादी ढांचे और एमएसएमई क्षेत्रों में निवेश करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
इवेंट लिंक: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=73z4Pgax-1Q