Ministry of Defence
WESTERN NAVAL COMMAND GEARED UP TO OFFER ASSISTANCE TO CIVIL ADMINISTRATION IN TACKLING COVID SITUATION
29 APR 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
As surging COVID-19 cases overwhelm hospital facilities and oxygen-supported beds for severe cases, three naval hospitals under Western Naval Command (WNC) viz., INHS Jeevanti, Goa, INHS Patanjali, Karwar and INHS Sandhani, Mumbai have kept ready a few COVID oxygen beds for use by the civil administration.
In Mumbai, facilities have been set up inside naval premises to provide basic amenities so that migrant labourers are not compelled to proceed to their home towns. The naval authorities are also in regular communication with civil administration and all preparatory actions have been stepped up to offer any COVID contingency assistance, if requested.
Naval authorities at Karwar have similarly made elaborate arrangements for supporting nearly 1500 migrant labourers by supply of essential items, rations and basic healthcare. INHS Patanjali, the first Armed Forces hospital to treat civilian COVID 19 positive patients last year, is prepared to receive civilian COVID patients if there is any emergent requirement.
Naval teams at Goa had set up community kitchens during first wave of Covid-19 and are prepared to provide similar help as and when required. Further in addition to earmarking some COVID oxygen beds for civilians at INHS Jeevanti, Headquarters Goa Naval Area is exploring provision of oxygen to civil hospitals based on any requests received from the civil administration.
Gujarat Naval Area has offered support to the civil administration for transport of critical medical stores/ equipment to the COVID affected areas, seting up of community kitchens for the poor and other technical help as may be necessitated.
Presently, all naval hospitals are catering to the vaccination of service personnel and their dependents as also defence civilians and their dependents as per MoH&FW guidelines. On completion of the 18 years and above age group beginning 01 May 2021, the feasibility of extending the vaccination facility tocivil population in the vicinity is being explored.
INHS Asvini at Mumbai has readied composite teams for deployment at short notice, including medical and non-medical persons trained as Battle Field Nursing Assistants for manning hospitals being set up for COVID care in different parts of the country under the direction of DGAFMS.
Even as the Command is geared up to offer all possible assistance tocivil administration in tackling the COVID situation, the operational naval units continue to be mission-deployed towards ensuring security and stability in the maritime domain. In recent days WNC units have participated in exercises with friendly navies such as the recently concluded ‘Varuna 21’ with the French Navy; undertaken Search and Rescue operations off Mangalore; successfully seized a large quantity of drugs being smuggled through the sea route and have remained deployed in anti - piracy patrols to provide assurance to Indian merchant vessels plying the Arabian Sea.

وزارت دفاع
کووڈ کی صورت حال سے نمٹنے کے کام میں شہری انتظامیہ کی مدد کے لئے مغربی بحری کمان تیار
29 APR 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29/اپریل2021 ۔ ایسی صورت میں جب کہ کووڈ-19 کے معاملات میں اضافہ کے سبب اسپتال کی سہولتیں اور آکسیجن کی سہولت سے لیس بیڈ کم پڑرہے ہیں، مغربی بحری کمان (ڈبلیو این سی) کے تحت آنے والے بحریہ کے تین اسپتال یعنی آئی این ایچ ایس جیونتی، گوا، آئی این ایچ ایس پتنجلی، کروار اور آئی این ایچ ایس سندھانی، ممبئی نے شہری انتظامیہ کے استعمال کے لئے چند کووڈ آکسیجن بیڈ تیار رکھے ہیں۔
ممبئی میں، بنیادی سہولتیں دستیاب کرانے کے لئے بحریہ کے احاطہ کے اندر مراکز قائم کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ مہاجر مزدور اپنے آبائی قصبوں کی طرف کوچ کرنے کے لئے مجبور نہ ہوں۔ بحریہ کی انتظامیہ شہری انتظامیہ کے مسلسل رابطے میں ہے اور درخواست کئے جانے کی صورت میں کسی بھی طرح کی کووڈ ہنگامی مدد کے لئے سبھی تیاریاں کررکھی ہیں۔
اسی طرح سے کروار میں واقع بحریہ کی انتظامیہ نے تقریباً 1500 مہاجر مزدوروں کی مدد کے لئے وسیع انتظامات کئے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں ضروری اشیاء، راشن اور بنیادی صحت نگہداشت سہولتوں کی سپلائی کی گئی ہے۔ آئی این ایچ ایس پتنجلی ہنگامی صورت حال میں شہری کووڈ مریضوں کو قبول کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔ آئی این ایچ ایس پتنجلی مسلح افواج کا پہلا ایسا اسپتال ہے جس میں گزشتہ سال سویلین کووڈ -19 پوزیٹیو مریضوں کے علاج و معالجے کا کام انجام دیا تھا۔
گوا میں بحریہ کی ٹیموں نے کووڈ-19 کی پہلی لہر کے درمیان کمیونٹی کچن قائم کیا تھا اور ضرورت پڑنے پر ایسی ہی مدد کرنے کے لئے تیار ہیں۔ آئی این ایچ ایس جیونتی میں سویلین کے لئے کچھ کووڈ آکسیجن بیڈس کا انتظام کرنے کے علاوہ گوا نیول ایریا ہیڈ کوارٹر ، شہری انتظامیہ کی جانب سے کسی بھی طرح کی درخواست ملنے پر شہری اسپتالوں میں آکسیجن کا انتظام کرنے کے امکانات کا جائزہ لے رہا ہے۔
گجرات نول ایریا نے شہری انتظامیہ کو کووڈ سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں انتہائی اہم میڈیکل اسٹور / ساز و سامان کے نقل و حمل، غریبوں کے لئے کمیونٹی کچن کے قیام اور ضرورت پڑنے پر دیگر تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرنے کی پیشکش کی ہے۔
فی الحال بحریہ کے سبھی اسپتال صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کی رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق برسرکار عملہ اور ان کے منحصرین کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیفنس سویلین اور ان کے منحصرین کی ٹیکہ کاری کا کام انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ 18 سال یا اس سے اوپر کی عمر ہونے پر یکم مئی 2021 سے ٹیکہ کاری سہولتوں کی سول آبادی تک توسیع کئے جانے کے امکانات کا جائزہ لیا جارہا ہے۔
ممبئی میں آئی این ایچ ایس اشونی نے قلیل مدتی نوٹس پر تعیناتی کے لئے کمپوزٹ ٹیمیں تیار کی ہیں جن میں ایسے میڈیکل اور نان میڈیکل افراد شامل ہیں جنھیں ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس کی ہدایت میں ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں کووڈ کیئر کے لئے قائم کئے گئے اسپتالوں میں افراد کی دستیابی کے لئے بیٹل فیلڈ نرسنگ اسسٹینٹ کے طور پر ٹریننگ دی گئی ہے۔
ایسی صورت میں جب کہ کمان کووڈ کی صورت حال سے نمٹنے کے لئے سول ایڈمنسٹریشن کو ہر ممکنہ مدد دینے کے لئے تیار ہے، آپریشنل نیول یونٹوں کی تعیناتی کا کام بھی جاری ہے، تاکہ بحری علاقے میں سکیورٹی اور استحکام کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ حالیہ دنوں میں ڈبلیو این سی یونٹوں نے دوستانہ تعلقات والی بحریاؤں کے ساتھ مشقوں میں حصہ لیا ہے، جن میں حال ہی میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی مشق ’ورون 21‘ شامل ہے جو فرانسیسی بحریہ کے ساتھ انجام دی گئی۔ اس طرح کی سرگرمیوں میں منگلور کے ساحل سے دور انجام دیا گیا سرچ اور ریسکیو آپریشن شامل ہے، جس میں کامیابی کے ساتھ بڑی مقدار میں ڈرگ ضبط کئے گئے، جنھیں سمندر کے راستے اسمگل کیا جارہا تھا۔ بحری عملہ قذاقی مخالف گشتوں میں بھی مصروف عمل رہا تاکہ بحر عرب میں چلنے والے بھارتی تجارتی جہازوں کو یقین و اعتماد دلایا جاسکے۔