Ministry of Defence
WESTERN NAVAL COMMAND GEARED UP TO OFFER ASSISTANCE TO CIVIL ADMINISTRATION IN TACKLING COVID SITUATION
29 APR 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
As surging COVID-19 cases overwhelm hospital facilities and oxygen-supported beds for severe cases, three naval hospitals under Western Naval Command (WNC) viz., INHS Jeevanti, Goa, INHS Patanjali, Karwar and INHS Sandhani, Mumbai have kept ready a few COVID oxygen beds for use by the civil administration.
In Mumbai, facilities have been set up inside naval premises to provide basic amenities so that migrant labourers are not compelled to proceed to their home towns. The naval authorities are also in regular communication with civil administration and all preparatory actions have been stepped up to offer any COVID contingency assistance, if requested.
Naval authorities at Karwar have similarly made elaborate arrangements for supporting nearly 1500 migrant labourers by supply of essential items, rations and basic healthcare. INHS Patanjali, the first Armed Forces hospital to treat civilian COVID 19 positive patients last year, is prepared to receive civilian COVID patients if there is any emergent requirement.
Naval teams at Goa had set up community kitchens during first wave of Covid-19 and are prepared to provide similar help as and when required. Further in addition to earmarking some COVID oxygen beds for civilians at INHS Jeevanti, Headquarters Goa Naval Area is exploring provision of oxygen to civil hospitals based on any requests received from the civil administration.
Gujarat Naval Area has offered support to the civil administration for transport of critical medical stores/ equipment to the COVID affected areas, seting up of community kitchens for the poor and other technical help as may be necessitated.
Presently, all naval hospitals are catering to the vaccination of service personnel and their dependents as also defence civilians and their dependents as per MoH&FW guidelines. On completion of the 18 years and above age group beginning 01 May 2021, the feasibility of extending the vaccination facility tocivil population in the vicinity is being explored.
INHS Asvini at Mumbai has readied composite teams for deployment at short notice, including medical and non-medical persons trained as Battle Field Nursing Assistants for manning hospitals being set up for COVID care in different parts of the country under the direction of DGAFMS.
Even as the Command is geared up to offer all possible assistance tocivil administration in tackling the COVID situation, the operational naval units continue to be mission-deployed towards ensuring security and stability in the maritime domain. In recent days WNC units have participated in exercises with friendly navies such as the recently concluded ‘Varuna 21’ with the French Navy; undertaken Search and Rescue operations off Mangalore; successfully seized a large quantity of drugs being smuggled through the sea route and have remained deployed in anti - piracy patrols to provide assurance to Indian merchant vessels plying the Arabian Sea.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कोविड स्थिति से निपटने में नागरिक प्रशासन की सहायता करने के लिए पश्चिमी नौसेना कमांड तैयार
29 APR 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 मामलों में बढ़ोतरी को देखते हुए गंभीर मामलों के लिए अस्पताल की सुविधाओं एवं ऑक्सीजन युक्त बेड की जरूरत को पूरा करने को लेकर पश्चिमी नौसेना कमांड के तहत तीन नौसेना अस्पतालों में नागरिक प्रशासन द्वारा इस्तेमाल के लिए कुछ कोविड ऑक्सीजन बेड तैयार रखे गए हैं। इन अस्पतालों में आईएनएचएस जीवंती- गोवा, आईएनएचएस पतंजलि- करवार और आईएनएचएस संधानी- मुंबई हैं।
मुंबई में बुनियादी सुविधाओं को प्रदान करने के लिए नौसेना परिसरों के भीतर सुविधाएं स्थापित की गई हैं, जिससे प्रवासी मजदूरों को अपने गृह शहरों की ओर जाने के लिए मजबूर नहीं होना पड़े। वहीं नौसैना के पदाधिकारी भी नागरिक प्रशासन के साथ नियमित संवाद बनाए हुए हैं और अनुरोध होने पर किसी भी तरह की कोविड आकस्मिक सहायता करने के लिए सभी तैयारियां की गई हैं।
करवार में नौसेना पदाधिकारियों ने लगभग 1500 प्रवासी मजदूरों को आवश्यक वस्तुओं, राशन और बुनियादी स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की आपूर्ति के लिए व्यापक व्यवस्था की है। आईएनएचएस पतंजलि पिछले साल नागरिक कोविड-19 मरीजों का इलाज करने वाला पहला सशस्त्र बल अस्पाल था, अब इस साल भी आकस्मिक स्थिति पैदा होने पर नागरिक कोविड मरीजों का इलाज करने के लिए तैयार है।
गोवा में नौसेना की टीमों ने कोविड-19 की पहली लहर के दौरान सामुदायिक रसोई स्थापित की थी और इस बार भी जरूरत पड़ने पर इसी तरह की मदद के लिए फिर से तैयार हैं। आईएनएचएस जीवंती में नागरिकों के लिए कुछ कोविड ऑक्सीजन बेड लगाने इसके अलावा मुख्यालय गोवा नौसैनिक क्षेत्र नागरिक प्रशासन से किसी भी अनुरोध के आधार पर नागरिक अस्पतालों में ऑक्सीजन की उपलब्धता पर काम कर रहा है।
गुजरात नौसेनिक क्षेत्र ने नागरिक प्रशासन को कोविड प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण दवाइयां/उपकरण के परिवहन, गरीबों के लिए सामुदायिक रसोई और जरूरत होने पर अन्य तकनीकी मदद की पेशकश की है।
वर्तमान में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप सभी नौसेना अस्पतालों में सेवा कर्मियों एवं उन पर आश्रितों के साथ रक्षा नागरिकों एवं उन पर आश्रितों का टीकाकरण किया जा रहा है। वहीं 01 मई, 2021 से 18 वर्ष या इससे अधिक के आयु समूह के लिए टीकाकरण की सुविधा का विस्तार करने की संभावना का आस-पास के क्षेत्र में पता लगाया जा रहा है।
वहीं मुंबई में आईएनएचएस अश्विनी ने आकस्मिक सूचना पर तैनाती के लिए समग्र टीमों को तैयार किया है। इनमें डीजीएएफएमएस के निर्देशों के तहत देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में कोविड देखभाल को लेकर स्थापित किए जा रहे अस्पतालों के लिए बैटल फील्ड नर्सिंग सहायकों के रूप में मेडिकल और गैर-मेडिकल व्यक्तियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
यहां जब कि कोविड स्थिति से निपटने में नागरिक प्रशासन की सहायता करने के लिए पश्चिमी नौसेना कमांड तैयार है, वहीं परिचालन नौसैनिक इकाइयां समुद्री क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा और स्थिरता सुरक्षित करने की दिशा में मिशन पर तैनात हैं। हालिया दिनों में डब्लूएनसी इकाइयों ने मित्रवत नौसेनाओं के साथ अभ्यासों जैसे; फ्रांसीसी नौसेना के साथ हाल ही में संपन्न ‘वरूण 21’ में हिस्सा लिया। इसके अलावा मैंगलोर से खोज एवं बचाव अभियान शुरू किया, समुद्री रास्ते से तस्करी कर लाई जा रही बड़ी मात्रा में नशीले पदार्थों को सफलतापूर्वक जब्त किया और अरब सागर में चलने वाले भारतीय व्यापारी के जहाजों को भरोसा देने के लिए समुद्री डकैती रोधी गश्ती में तैनात है।