Ministry of Jal Shakti
Mizoram Presents Annual Action Plan Under Jal Jeevan Mission
State plans 100% saturation to become ‘HarGharJal’ State by 2022-23
28 APR 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The State of Mizoram presented their Jal Jeevan Mission Annual Action Plan via video conference with details of the saturation plan for the financial year 2021-22, thereby ensuring that every rural household in the State gets tap water connection. Working along with the mission objective ‘HarGharJal’, Mizoram proposes 100% tap connections in rural homes of the State by 2022-23. Out of 1.27 lakh rural households in the State, 59 thousand (46%) rural households have tap water supply. The State has planned to provide 40 thousand tap connections in 2021-2022. Total 34 thousand tap connectionswere provided by the Stateduring 2020-2021.
The extensive exercise of taking up the Annual Action Plan (AAP) of States/UTs under Jal Jeevan Mission, is done by a national committee chaired by the Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation and members from different ministries/ departments as well as NITI Aayog. Thereafter, funds are released throughout the year based on quarterly progress and expenditure incurred from time to time. The detailed planning exercise is undertaken to help the State achieve the goal of ‘HarGharJal’.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, efforts are made to dovetail all available resources by the convergence of different programmes viz. MGNREGS, SBM, 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, CAMPA funds, Local Area Development Funds, etc. The committee suggested that the State must utilize its funds for Water Quality Monitoring & Surveillance testing of drinking water sources and at delivery points. It was highlighted to involve the local village community/Gram Panchayats and or user groups in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability, thereby help achieve drinking water security.
The State was urged to focus on support activities and mobilisation of community contribution. The committee also emphasized the preparation of Village Action Plans and the constitution of Village Water and Sanitation Committee/ PaniSamiti as a sub-committee of Gram Panchayat with a minimum of 50% of women members. This committee will be responsible for planning, designing, implementing and operating & maintaining in-village water supply infrastructure. In all villages, the IEC campaign along with community mobilization to be taken up to make Jal Jeevan Mission, truly a people’s movement.
The committee advised the State to get NABL accreditation/ recognition of all 27 Labs of the State immediately. Also, emphasis is required on activities to ensure FTK testing at Gram Panchayat level, Anganwadi centres and schools.
JJM is a flagship programme of the Union Government, which aims to provide potable water to every rural household through tap connection by 2024. In 2021-22, Rs. 50,000 Crore budgetary allocation has been made for Jal Jeevan Mission. In addition to this, there is also Rs. 26,940 Crore assured fund available under the 15th Finance Commission tied grants to RLBs/ PRIs for water & sanitation, matching State share and externally aided projects. Thus, in 2021-22, more than Rs. 1 lakh Crore is planned to be invested in the country on ensuring tap water supply to rural homes. This huge investment will give a boost to manufacturing activities, create employment opportunities in rural areas as well as a boost the rural economy.

جل شکتی وزارت
میزورم نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت سالانہ ایکشن پلان پیش کیا
ریاست کی طرف سے 23-2022ء تک ’ہر گھر جل‘ریاست بننے کےلئے پانی کی 100 فیصد دستیابی کا منصوبہ
28 APR 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28؍اپریل2021:
میزوم کی ریاست نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے مالی سال 22-2021ءکے لئے پانی کی فراہمی کے منصوبے کی تفصیلات کے ساتھ اپنا جل جیون مشن اینول ایکشن پلان پیش کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد ریاست کے ہردیہی گھر تک نل کے پانی کا کنکشن پہنچانا ہے۔ہر گھر جل مشن کے تحت کام کرتے ہوئے میزورم کا پروگرام 23-2022ء تک ریاست کے تمام دیہی گھروں تک 100 فیصد نل کے کنکشن پہنچادینے کا ہے۔ ریاست کے 1.27 لاکھ دیہی گھروں میں سے 59ہزار(46فیصد)دیہی گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی دستیاب ہے۔ ریاست کا منصوبہ 22-2021ء میں 40 ہزار گھروں تک نل کے کنکش پہنچانے کا ہے۔سال 21-2020ء کے دوران ریاست کی طرف سے مجموعی طورپر 34ہزار پانی کے کنکشن مہیا کرائے گئے تھے۔
ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے اینول ایکشن پلان (اے اے پی)پر عمل درآمد کا کام ایک قومی کمیٹی کرتی ہے، جس کی صدارت پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی محکمے کے سیکریٹری کرتے ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ دیگر وزارتوں ؍محکموں نیز نیتی آیوگ کے ممبران میں بھی اس میں شامل ہوتے ہیں۔اس کے بعد وقتاً فوقتاً کئے جانے والے اخراجات کی ہر سہ ماہی میں پیش رفت کی بنیاد پر سال بھر کے دوران فنڈز جاری کئے جاتے ہیں۔ریاست کی ’ہر گھر جل‘کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کے لئے ایک تفصیلی منصوبہ بندی کی جاتی ہے۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت مختلف پروگراموں کو ایک دوسرے میں ضم کرنے کی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔ان میں ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس، ایس بی ایم، پی آرآئی کو 15ویں فرانس کمیشن گرانٹس ، سی اے ایم پی اے فنڈز،لوکل ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈز وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ کمیٹی نے تجویز دی ہے کہ ریاست کو ان فنڈز کا استعمال ڈیولیویر پوائنٹس پر پانی کی کوالٹی کی نگرانی اور پینے کے پانی کی جانچ کے لئے کرنا چاہئے۔اس بات کو بھی واضح کیا گیا کہ مقامی دیہی برادری ؍گرام پنچایتوں اور دیگر صارفین گروپس کو بھی دیہاتوں میں پانی کی سپلائی کے نظام کی دیکھ بھال ، مینجمنٹ ، منصوبہ بندی اور اس پر عمل درآمد میں شامل کیا جائے ۔اس کے ذریعے ایک طویل المدت پائیداری اور پینے کے پانی تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
ریاست پر امدادی کارروائیوں اور عوامی تعاون کے لئے بھی زور دیا گیا۔کمیٹی نے ولیج ایکشن پلان کے تیار کرنے پر زور دیا ، اس کے ساتھ ہی ایسی واٹر اینڈ سینی ٹیشن کمیٹی؍پانی سمیتی کی تشکیل پر بھی زور دیا، جس میں نصف تعداد خواتین کی ہو۔ یہ کمیٹی گاؤں میں پانی کی سپلائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی دیکھ بھال ،منصوبہ بندی ، ڈیزائننگ اور عمل درآمد کے لئے ذمہ دار ہوگی۔تمام دیہاتوں میں آئی ای سی مہم اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ عام لوگوں کو اس میں شامل کرنا اصل میں جل جیون مشن کو ایک سچی عوامی تحرک میں تبدیل کرناہے۔
کمیٹی نے ریاست کو فوری طورپر تمام 27 لیباریٹریوں کے لئے این اے بی ایل کی منظوری حاصل کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔ اس کے علاوہ گرام پنچایت سطح پر آنگن واڑی مرکزوں اور اسکولوں میں ایف ٹی کے جانچ کے متعلق سرگرمیوں کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔جے جے ایم مرکزی حکومت کا ایک اہم پروگرام ہے، جس کا مقصد 2024ء تک ہر گھر میں پینے کے پانی کا کنکشن پہنچانا ہے۔ 22-2021ء میں جل جیون مشن کےلئے بجٹ کے تحت 50,000کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ 26,940کروڑ روپے 15ویں فائننس کمیشن سے وابستہ آر ایل بی؍پی آر آئی کے فنڈز کا بھی یقین دلایا گیا ہے، جس کو پانی اور صاف صفائی کے اُن پروگراموں میں استعمال کیا جائے گا، جس میں ریاست کے علاوہ باہر کی مدد بھی شامل ہوتی ہے۔ اس طرح سال 22-2021ء میں ایک لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ روپے ملک کے دیہی گھروں تک نل کے پانی کی فراہمی پر خرچ کئے جائیں گے۔یہ زبردست سرمایہ کاری اشیاء سازی کی سرگرمیوں کو رفتار بخشے گی ۔ دیہی علاقوں میں روز گار کے مواقع پیدا کرے گی اور دیہی معیشت کو ترقی کی راہ پر ڈالے گی۔