Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves Agreement between the Government of India and the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland on Customs Cooperation and Mutual Administrative Assistance in Customs Matters
28 APR 2021 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing and ratification of an Agreement between the Government of Republic of India and the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland on Customs Cooperation and Mutual Administrative Assistance in Customs Matters.
Impact:
The Agreement will help in the availability of relevant information for the prevention and investigation of Customs offences. The Agreement is also expected to facilitate trade and ensure efficient clearance of goods traded between the countries.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The Agreement will be signed on behalf of the Governments of the two countries after it is approved by the respective Governments. This Agreement shall enter into force from the first day of the month following signature by duly authorised representative of both parties.
Background:
The Agreement would provide a legal framework for sharing of information and intelligence between the Customs authorities of the two countries and help in the proper application of Customs laws, prevention and investigation of Customs offences and the facilitation of legitimate trade. The draft text of the proposed Agreement has been finalized with the concurrence of the two Customs Administrations. The Agreement takes care of Indian Customs' concerns and requirements, particularly in the area of exchange of information on the correctness of the Customs value, tariff classification and origin of the goods traded between the two countries.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ ಸುಂಕ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ ಆಡಳಿತದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಆಡಳಿತಾತ್ಮಕ ನೆರವು ಕುರಿತು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ, ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಕಿಂಗ್ ಡಮ್ ಆಫ್ ಗ್ರೇಟ್ ಬ್ರಿಟನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತರ ಐರ್ಲೆಂಡ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
28 APR 2021 11:58AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯ, ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಕಿಂಗ್ ಡಂ ಆಫ್ ಗ್ರೇಟ್ ಬ್ರಿಟನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತರ ಐರ್ಲೆಂಡ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನಡುವೆ ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ ಸುಂಕ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ ಆಡಳಿತದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಆಡಳಿತಾತ್ಮಕ ನೆರವು ನೀಡುವ ಕುರಿತ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ ಅಂಗೀಕಾರ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳು:
ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತನಿಖೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಹೊಂದಲು ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದಿಂದ ದೊರೆಯುವ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರವನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮಾಡುವ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಸರಕುಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡುವಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಗುರಿಗಳು:
ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದ ನಂತರ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ಪರವಾಗಿ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಗುವುದು. ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಸಹಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ನಂತರ ತಿಂಗಳ ಮೊದಲ ದಿನದಿಂದ ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಬರಲಿದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ವಿವರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಗುಪ್ತದಳದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಕಾನೂನು ಚೌಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳನ್ನು ಸರಿಯಾಗಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸಲು, ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳ ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವಿಕೆ, ತನಿಖೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾನೂನು ಬದ್ಧ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ನಡೆಸಲು ಇದರಿಂದ ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಎರಡು ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ ಆಡಳಿತಗಳ ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಿತ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಕರಡು ಪ್ರತಿಯನ್ನು ಅಂತಿಮಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಭಾರತದ ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಕಳವಳದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕ್ರಮ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳು, ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ನಿಖರತೆ, ಸುಂಕದ ವರ್ಗೀಕರಣ, ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮಾಡುವ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಮೂಲ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ವಿನಿಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ಇದರಿಂದ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಲಿದೆ.