Ministry of Science & Technology
Integrated Solar Dryer and Pyrolysis pilot plant will help smart cities transform urban organic waste into biochar & energy
27 APR 2021 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
A Solar Dryer and Pyrolysis pilot plant at Chennai will soon offer an innovative approach for smart cities to transform urban organic waste into biochar and energy.
Foundation stone of the Integrated Solar Dryer and Pyrolysis pilot was laid by Dr. K J Sreeram, Director, CSIR- Central Leather Research Institute (CLRI), Chennai
The foundation stone of the Integrated Solar Dryer and Pyrolysis pilot was laid by Dr. K J Sreeram, Director, CSIR- Central Leather Research Institute (CLRI), Chennai on the occasion of 74th foundation day of CLRI on 23rd April 2021.
The pilot is part of the Indo-German project ‘Pyrasol’ launched to transform urban organic waste into biochar and energy in smart cities. It was awarded to CSIR-CLRI by the Indo-German Science & Technology Centre. The project will ultimately lead to technology development for the joint processing of Fibrous Organic Waste (FOW) and Sewage Sludge (SS) of Indian smart cities into hygienic and highly valuable biochar associated with energy recovery, carbon sequestration and environmental improvement.
Indo-German Science & Technology Centre (IGSTC) was established by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India & Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF), Govt. of Germany to facilitate Indo-German R&D networking with emphasis on industry participation, applied research and technology development.
IGSTC through its flagship program ‘2+2 Projects’, catalyses innovation centric R&D projects by synergising the strength of research and academic institutions and public/private industries from India and Germany.
CSIR-CLRI, Chennai teams at the inauguration event
Under this program, the project titled ‘Pyrasol: Smart Cities integrated energy supply, carbon sequestration and urban organic waste treatment through combined solar sludge drying and pyrolysis’ was awarded by IGSTC to CSIR-CLRI, Chennai; Ramky Enviro Engineers, Chennai; Leibniz Universität, Hannover and BiomaconGmbH, Rehburg.
The project focuses on managing and organising collection, treatment, and disposal systems of urban wastes in Indian Smart Cities as well as in other urban centres with an integrated and interactive approach. Through this Pyrasol project, simple and robust processing technologies for urban organic waste will be combined in a synergetic manner and further developed to improve sanitation and welfare, supply regenerative energy, convert waste into products and reduce the carbon footprint of smart cities by an innovative organic waste drying system using the solar natural chimney effect followed by a high efficient single-chamber pyrolysis.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एकीकृत सौर ड्रायर और पायरोलिसिस पायलट संयंत्र से स्मार्ट शहरों के शहरी जैविक कचरे को बायोचार और ऊर्जा में बदलने में मदद मिलेगी
27 APR 2021 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
चेन्नई में एक सोलर ड्रायर और पायरोलिसिस पायलट संयंत्र शीघ्र ही स्मार्ट शहरों के जैविक कचरे को बायोचार और ऊर्जा में बदलने के लिए एक अभिनव दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करेगा।
सीएसआईआर-सेंट्रल लेदर रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (सीएलआरआई), चेन्नई के निदेशक डॉ. के. जे श्रीराम द्वारा इंटीग्रेटेड सोलर ड्रायर और पायरोलिसिस पायलट की आधारशिला रखी
सीएलआरआई के 74वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर 23 अप्रैल 2011 को सीएसआईआर- केंद्रीय चमड़ा अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएलआरआई), चेन्नई के निदेशक डॉ. के. जे श्रीराम ने एकीकृत सौर ड्रायर और पायरोलिसिस पायलट की आधारशिला रखी।
यह पायलट इंडो-जर्मन परियोजना पायरासोल का हिस्सा है, जिसका शुभारंभ स्मार्ट शहरों के शहरी जैविक कचरे को बायोचार और ऊर्जा में बदलने के लिए किया गया है। यह इंडो-जर्मन साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी सेंटर द्वारा सीएसआईआर-सीएलआरआई को प्रदान किया गया था। यह परियोजना अंततः भारतीय स्मार्ट शहरों के फैब्रीस ऑर्गेनिक वेस्ट (एफओडब्ल्यू) और सीवेज स्लज (एसएस) के संयुक्त प्रसंस्करण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के साथ-साथ ऊर्जा रिकवरी, कार्बन अनुक्रमीकरण और पर्यावरण सुधार से संबंधित अत्यधिक उपयोगी बायोचार और स्वच्छतापूर्ण व्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देगी।
इंडो-जर्मन साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी सेंटर (आईजीएसटीसी) की स्थापना भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) और जर्मन सरकार की फैडरल मिनस्ट्री ऑफ एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च (बीएमबीएफ) द्वारा की गई थी। इसके उद्देश्य भारत-जर्मन की अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी नेटवर्किंग का उपयोग करते हुए अनुप्रयुक्त अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास एवं उद्योग में भागीदारी की सुविधा प्रदान करने पर जोर देना है।
आईजीएसटीसी अपने प्रमुख कार्यक्रम ‘2+2 परियोजनाओं’ के माध्यम से, भारत और जर्मनी से अनुसंधान और अकादमिक संस्थानों एवं सार्वजनिक/निजी उद्योगों की क्षमता को समन्वित करके नवाचार केंद्रित अनुसंधान और विकास परियोजनाओं को उत्प्रेरित करता है।
उद्घाटन समारोह में सीएसआईआर-सीएलआरआई, चेन्नई की टीमें
इस कार्यक्रम के तहत पायरासोल नामक परियोजना में संयुक्त सौर ड्राईंग एंड पायरोलिसिस के माध्यम से स्मार्ट सिटीज में एकीकृत ऊर्जा आपूर्ति, कार्बन स्वविनियोजन और शहरी अपशिष्ट शोधन का कार्य आईजीएसटीसी के द्वारा सीएसआईआर-सीएलआरआई, चेन्नई रामकी एनवायरो इंजीनियर्स, चेन्नई; लाइबनिज यूनिवर्सिट, हनोवर और बायोमैकॉनगम्, रेहबर्ग को सौंपा गया है।
यह परियोजना भारतीय स्मार्ट शहरों के साथ-साथ अन्य शहरी केंद्रों में एकीकृत और संवादात्मक दृष्टिकोण के साथ शहरी कचरे के संग्रह, उपचार और निपटान प्रणालियों के प्रबंधन और आयोजन पर केन्द्रित है। इस पायरासोल परियोजना के माध्यम से, शहरी जैविक कचरे के लिए सरल और मजबूत प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकियों को एक क्रमबद्ध तरीके से जोड़ा जाएगा और भविष्य में स्वच्छता और देखभाल में सुधार करने के साथ-साथ पुनर्विकसित ऊर्जा की आपूर्ति, कचरे को उत्पादों में बदलने के एक अभिनव जैविक स्वरूप द्वारा स्मार्ट शहरों में कार्बन के स्तर को कम करने के लिए विकसित किया जाएगा। एक उच्च स्तरीय कुशल सिंगल-चैम्बर पायरोलिसिस के बाद प्राकृतिक सौर चिमनी के प्रभाव का उपयोग करके अपशिष्ट को सुखाने की प्रणाली का भी उपयोग किया जाएगा।