Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s Organic food products exports rise by more than 50 per cent in 2020-21 despite COVID-19 challenges
27 APR 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
India’s export of Organic food products rose by 51% in terms of value (USD Million), to USD 1040 million (Rs 7078 crores) during financial year 2020-21 compared to the previous fiscal (2019-20).
In terms of quantity, the exports of organic food products grew by 39% to 888,179 metric tonne (MT) during FY 2020-21 compared to 638,998 MT shipped in 2019-20. The growth in organic products has been achieved despite logistical and operational challenges posed by the COVID19 pandemic.
Oil cake meal has been a major commodity of the organic product exports from the country followed by oil seeds, fruit pulps and purees, cereals & millets, spices & condiments, tea, medicinal plant products, dry fruits, sugar, pulses, coffee, essential Oil etc.
India’s organic products have been exported to 58 countries including USA, European Union, Canada, Great Britain, Australia, Switzerland, Israel, South Korea .
Dr M Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA, stated that Indian organic products, nutraceuticals and health food are gaining more demand in overseas market.
Organic products are currently exported from India only if they are produced, processed, packed and labelled as per the requirements of the National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP). The NPOP has been implemented by APEDA since its inception in 2001 as notified under the Foreign Trade (Development and Regulations) Act, 1992.
The NPOP certification has been recognised by the European Union and Switzerland which enables India to export unprocessed plant products to these countries without the requirement of additional certification. The equivalency with EU also facilitates export of Indian organic products to the United Kingdom even in the post Brexit phase.
In order to facilitate the trade between major importing countries, negotiations are underway with Taiwan, Korea, Japan, Australia, UAE, New Zealand for achieving Mutual Recognition Agreements for exports of Organic products from India.
NPOP has also been recognized by the Food Safety Standard Authority of India (FSSAI) for trade of organic products in the domestic market. Organic products covered under the bilateral agreement with NPOP need not to be recertified for import in India.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 चुनौतियों के बावजूद 2020-21 में भारत का जैविक खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्यात 50 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा बढ़ा
27 APR 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान भारत के जैविक खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्यात मूल्य (मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) के लिहाज से 51 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 1,040 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर (7,078 करोड़ रुपये) हो गया। यह बढ़ोतरी पिछले वित्त वर्ष (2019-20) की तुलना में रही है।
मात्रा के मामले में, वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान जैविक खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्यात 39 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 8,88,179 मीट्रिक टन (एमटी) हो गया, जबकि 2019-20 में 6,38,998 एमटी का निर्यात हुआ था। जैविक उत्पादों में यह बढ़ोतरी कोविड-19 महामारी से पैदा ढुलाई और परिचालन चुनौतियों के बावजूद हासिल हुई है।
देश से होने वाले जैविक उत्पादों के निर्यात में ऑयल केक मील एक प्रमुख कमोडिटी रही है, उसके बाद तिलहन, फलों का गूदा और प्यूरी, अनाज और बाजरा, मसाले और चटनी, चाय, औषधीय उत्पाद, सूखे फल, चीनी, दाल, कॉफी, आवश्यक तेल आदि का नंबर आता है।
भारत के जैविक उत्पाद यूएसए, यूरोपीय संघ, कनाडा, ग्रेट ब्रिटेन, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, स्विट्जरलैंड, इजरायल, दक्षिण कोरिया सहित 58 देशों को निर्यात किए गए हैं।
एपिडा के चेयरमैन डॉ. एम अंगामुथु ने कहा कि विदेशी बाजारों में भारतीय जैविक उत्पादों, पौष्टिक औषधीय पदार्थों और स्वास्थ्यवर्धक खाद्य पदार्थों की मांग बढ़ रही है।
वर्तमान में भारत से जैविक उत्पादों का निर्यात उसी स्थिति में किया जाता है, यदि उनका राष्ट्रीय जैविक उत्पादन कार्यक्रम (एनपीओपी) की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण, पैकिंग और लेबिलिंग की जाती है। एपिडा ने विदेश व्यापार (विकास एवं विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1992 के अंतर्गत अधिसूचित होने के साथ ही एपिडा ने 2001 में एनपीओपी को लागू कर दिया था।
एनपीओपी प्रमाणन को यूरोपीय संघ और स्विट्जरलैंड द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त है, जो भारत को बिना किसी अतिरिक्त प्रमाण पत्र के इन देशों को गैर प्रसंस्कृत उत्पादों के निर्यात में सक्षम बनाते हैं। इसी प्रकार ईयू भारतीय जैविक उत्पादों को ब्रेग्जिट के बाद के चरण में यूनाइटेड किंगडम को निर्यात करने की भी सुविधा देता है।
प्रमुख आयातक देशों के बीच व्यापार आसान बनाने के क्रम में, भारत से जैविक उत्पादों के निर्यात के उद्देश्य से परस्पर मान्यता समझौते के लिए ताईवान, कोरिया, जापान, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, यूएई, न्यूजीलैंड से बातचीत चल रही है।
एनपीओपी को घरेलू बाजार में जैविक उत्पादों के व्यापार के लिए भारतीय खाद्य संरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) से भी मान्यता मिली हुई है। एनपीओपी के साथ द्विपक्षीय समझौते के तहत आने वाले जैविक उत्पादों को भारत में आयात के लिए पुनः प्रमाणन की जरूरत नहीं होती है।