Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s Organic food products exports rise by more than 50 per cent in 2020-21 despite COVID-19 challenges
27 APR 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
India’s export of Organic food products rose by 51% in terms of value (USD Million), to USD 1040 million (Rs 7078 crores) during financial year 2020-21 compared to the previous fiscal (2019-20).
In terms of quantity, the exports of organic food products grew by 39% to 888,179 metric tonne (MT) during FY 2020-21 compared to 638,998 MT shipped in 2019-20. The growth in organic products has been achieved despite logistical and operational challenges posed by the COVID19 pandemic.
Oil cake meal has been a major commodity of the organic product exports from the country followed by oil seeds, fruit pulps and purees, cereals & millets, spices & condiments, tea, medicinal plant products, dry fruits, sugar, pulses, coffee, essential Oil etc.
India’s organic products have been exported to 58 countries including USA, European Union, Canada, Great Britain, Australia, Switzerland, Israel, South Korea .
Dr M Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA, stated that Indian organic products, nutraceuticals and health food are gaining more demand in overseas market.
Organic products are currently exported from India only if they are produced, processed, packed and labelled as per the requirements of the National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP). The NPOP has been implemented by APEDA since its inception in 2001 as notified under the Foreign Trade (Development and Regulations) Act, 1992.
The NPOP certification has been recognised by the European Union and Switzerland which enables India to export unprocessed plant products to these countries without the requirement of additional certification. The equivalency with EU also facilitates export of Indian organic products to the United Kingdom even in the post Brexit phase.
In order to facilitate the trade between major importing countries, negotiations are underway with Taiwan, Korea, Japan, Australia, UAE, New Zealand for achieving Mutual Recognition Agreements for exports of Organic products from India.
NPOP has also been recognized by the Food Safety Standard Authority of India (FSSAI) for trade of organic products in the domestic market. Organic products covered under the bilateral agreement with NPOP need not to be recertified for import in India.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کووڈ-19 چیلنجوں کے باوجود 2020-21 میں ہندوستان کی نامیاتی کھانے کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں 50 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ
27 APR 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 27 اپریل 2021: مالی سال 2020-21 کے دوران ہندوستان کی نامیاتی کھانے کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں گزشتہ مالی سال (2019- 20) کے مقابلہ میں 51 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا جوبڑھ کر مالی سال 2020-21 کے دوران 1040 ملین امریکی ڈالر (7078 کروڑ روپئے) مالیت کی ہوگئی ہے۔
مقدار کے لحاظ سے ، مالی سال 2020-21 کے دوران نامیاتی غذائی مصنوعات کی برآمدات 39 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ 888،179 میٹرک ٹن (ایم ٹی) ہوئیں جبکہ اس کے مقابلے میں یہ 2019- 20 میں اسکی بھیجی گئی مقدار 638،998 میٹرک ٹن تھیں۔ نامیاتی مصنوعات کی یہ نمو، کووڈ 19 وبائی امراض کے ذریعہ درپیش لاجسٹک اور آپریشنل چیلنجوں کے باوجود حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
آئل کیک کھانا ملک سے نامیاتی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کا ایک اہم جز رہا ہے جس کے بعد اس میں تلہن ، پھلوں کے گودا اوررس ، اناج اور باجرا ، مصالحے اور مصالحہ جات ، چائے ، دواؤں کے پودوں کی مصنوعات ، خشک میوہ جات ، چینی ، دالیں ، کافی ، ضروری تیل وغیرہ بھی شامل ہیں۔
بھارت کی نامیاتی مصنوعات 58 ممالک میں برآمد کی گئیں جن میں امریکہ ، یورپی یونین ، کینیڈا ، برطانیہ ، آسٹریلیا ، سوئٹزرلینڈ ، اسرائیل اورجنوبی کوریا شامل ہیں۔
ایپیڈا (اے پی ای ڈی اے) کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ، اینگامیتھو نے بتایا کہ بیرون ملک مارکیٹ میں ہندوستانی نامیاتی مصنوعات ، نٹراسیوٹیکلز اور صحت سے متعلق کھانے کی زیادہ مانگ ہورہی ہے۔
نامیاتی مصنوعات فی الحال ہندوستان سے صرف اسی صورت میں برآمد کی جاتی ہیں جب وہ نامیاتی پیداوار کے قومی پروگرام (این پی او پی) کی ضروریات کے مطابق تیار، ان پر عملدرآمد ، انہیں پیک اوران پر لیبل لگائے جاتے ہیں(این پی او پی)۔ این پی او پی کو 2001 ء میں قائم ہونے کے بعد سے ہی بیرونی تجارت (فروغ اور ضابطہ) قانون 1992 کے تحت اے پی ای ڈی اے کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔
یوروپی یونین اور سوئٹزرلینڈ کے ذریعہ این پی او پی سرٹیفیکیشن کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے جو ہندوستان کو بغیر کسی اضافی سرٹیفیکیشن کی ضرورت کے ان پروسیسڈ پودوں کو غیر ممالک کو برآمد کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ یوروپی یونین کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی، بریکسیٹ کے بعد کے مرحلے میں بھی، برطانیہ کو ہندوستانی نامیاتی مصنوعات کی برآمد میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
درآمد کرنے والے بڑے ممالک کے مابین تجارت کی سہولت کے لئے، تائیوان ، کوریا ، جاپان ، آسٹریلیا ، متحدہ عرب امارات ، نیوزی لینڈ کے ساتھ ہندوستان سے نامیاتی مصنوعات کی برآمد کے لئے باہمی شناخت کے معاہدے کے حصول کے لئے، بات چیت جاری ہے۔
ہندوستانی فوڈ سیفٹی اسٹینڈرڈ اتھارٹی (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) نے این پی او پی کو گھریلو مارکیٹ میں نامیاتی مصنوعات کی تجارت کے لئے بھی تسلیم کیا ہے۔ این پی او پی کے ساتھ دو طرفہ معاہدے کے تحت شامل نامیاتی مصنوعات کو ہندوستان میں درآمد کے لئے دوبارہ منظوری لینے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔