Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at National Panchayat Awards 2021 on the occasion of National Panchayati Raj Day
24 APR 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Participating with me in this programmeare Panchayati Raj Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar ji, hon’ble chief ministers of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Haryana, Arunachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh and Uttarakhand, Haryana’s Deputy Chief Minister, Panchayati Raj ministers from states, Rural Development Ministers, all the people's representatives belonging to gram panchayats across the country. As Narendra Singh ji has just mentioned, about 5 crore people have registered themselves for the programme. The participation of such a large number of villages in this programme gives strength to the steps towards village development. My respectful Namaskar to all these five crore brothers and sisters!
Brothers and sisters,
The Panchayati Raj Day is an important occasion to rededicate ourselves to the pledge of redevelopment of rural India. This is a day to acknowledge and appreciate the contributions and extraordinary work of our Gram Panchayats.
I have got the opportunity to honour and award the Panchayats which have done commendable work in the development of the villages. I extend my best wishes to all of you on the 'Panchayati Raj Diwas'. Recently, Panchayat elections have been held in many states and are also underway in a lot of states, so today we have many new colleagues with us. I also convey my best wishes to all the new representatives of people.
Friends,
Today, a very important SWAMITVA Scheme,that gives legal documents to the village and the poor, has also been implemented all over the country. Property cards have also been issued to several colleagues where the scheme was launched last year. I also congratulate and wish all my colleagues who have been involved in this work and have tried to carry forward it in a time bound manner.The SWAMITVA scheme is going to give a new impetus to the confidence, mutual trust and development of the poor in villages. I also congratulate all the countrymen for this.
Friends,
When we met for Panchayati Raj Day last year, the entire country was battling Corona. Then I had urged all of you to play your part in preventing Corona from reaching villages. Not only did all of you prevent Corona from reaching villages, you also played a big role in spreading awareness in villages. The challenge that we face this year is bigger as we do not have to allow this infection to enter villages under any circumstances.
You will achieve success with enthusiasm and discipline this time also the way you worked hard last year and the leadership shown by villages of the country because you have the experience of one year. You have all the details regarding the crisis and how to avoid it. And, therefore, I am confident that all the people of my country and villages will be able to prevent Corona from entering villages and will also make perfect arrangements. We will have to ensure complete implementation of guidelines that are being issued from time to time.
This time we have a shield of vaccine. Therefore, we have to take every precaution and also ensure that every person in the village is given both doses of vaccines. The Indian government is currently vaccinating every person above the age of 45 years free of cost in every state of the country. Now, from May 1, the process of vaccinating people above the age of 18 years is about to begin. This vaccination campaign will be successful only with the help of all of you.
Friends,
It is also our responsibility that no family should go hungry in this difficult time. Yesterday itself, the Indian government decided to extend the free ration scheme under the PradhanmantriGareeb Kalyan Yojana. Every poor person in the country will get free ration in the months of May and June. The scheme will benefit 80 crore beneficiaries and the Centre will spend more than 26,000 crore rupees for the purpose.
Friends,
This ration belongs to the poor, it belongs to the country. We have to ensure that every grain of food reaches the families who need it in a timely manner and I am confident that the state governments and our Panchayat colleagues will discharge their duty very well.
Friends,
Your role as a people's representative of Gram Panchayats is to strengthen democracy and fulfill the aspirations of the villages. Our villages have been important centres of India's development and self-reliance. Revered Mahatma Gandhi ji would say: "With self-reliance, I mean villages that are self-reliant to meet their basic needs. But being self-reliant does not mean that we should be bound by our limits." The thoughts of Bapu are so clear that we have to take our villages forward on the path of development by exploring new opportunities and possibilities.
Friends,
The impact of SWAMITVA Yojana is visible within just one year in the six states where it was launched. Under the scheme, the entire village properties are surveyed by drone and property cards are distributed to the owners. Today more than four lakh people have been given ‘e-property cards’ in 5,000 villages. The scheme has infused a new confidence and security in the villages.
A host of apprehensions are removed when somebody has the map of his house or property documents in his hands. Not only has there been reduction in real estate disputes in the villages, there have been cases where family disputes have also been settled. It has also led to an end of corruption and exploitation of the poor and Dalits. Several court cases are also coming to a close. Those who have got their land documents are also finding it easier to take loans from banks.
Friends,
There is another special aspect of the SWAMITVA Yojana. Under it, a complete map of each village is prepared after the drone survey. This map will help Panchayats to carry out development work in the villages with a vision and in a systematic manner. I would urge all the Sarpanches to take it forward with utmost sincerity so that the villages develop systematically.
In a way, this scheme will ensure security of the poor section and planned development of villages and their economy. I would request the States to sign MoU with the Survey of India at the earliest. There are several states where land laws need to be changed. I suggest the states to ensure that nobody should face any problem in accessing bank loans once he has all the property documents. I would also like to appeal to the banks to ensure easy credit by preparing a format of property card that is easily acceptable for loan formalities.All the Panchayat representatives will also have to work with the local administration to coordinate and provide accurate information to the villagers.
Friends,
The progress and culture of our country has always been led by our villages. That is why the government is keeping villages at the centre of all its policies and initiatives.Our effort is that villages of modern India should be capable and self-reliant. For this, the role of Panchayats is being enhanced and new powers are being given to them. The work of connecting every village with fibre net is also progressing at a rapid pace to make Panchayats digital.
Today, Panchayats have been entrusted with the responsibility of a major scheme like Jal Jeevan Mission to provide pure water to every household. We have carried forward this great task with your responsibility and participation. Today, the massive campaign from employment in villages to providing pucca houses to the poor is going ahead through Gram Panchayats.
The role of Panchayats has also been enhanced in setting priorities for the development of villages and the decisions related to them. The country is also expecting you to think about your village, speed up development according to the wishes and expectations of the village, and, therefore, the country is also giving you resources. Several powers related to many expenditures of the village are being given directly to the Panchayats. We are making efforts so that you don’t have to go to government offices unnecessarily for small needs. For example, the cash prizes given here today have been directly credited to the bank accounts of Panchayats.
Friends,
The Government of India has allocated more than 2.25 lakh crore rupees to the Panchayats. Such a huge amount of money was never given to Panchayats before. With this money, cleanliness in the villages should be ensured and efforts should be made to provide clean drinking water and to improve health services. But when so much money goes for the development of the village, then villagers will also expect that there should be transparency in everything. This expectation is from you and you will be the one who will have this responsibility.
The Panchayati Raj Ministry has made arrangements of online payment through ‘e-Gram Swaraj’. Now all payments will be made through the Public Finance Management System (PFMS). Similarly, online audits will ensure transparency and responsibility in expenditure. I am happy that many Panchayats have linked themselves. I would request all the Panchayat Pradhans of the country to join it at the earliest if not done so far.
Friends,
We are heralding the 75th year of Independence this year. We have to keep the wheel of development moving in the face of challenges. You also fix goals for your village’s development and fulfil them within a given time frame.For example, you can launch a campaign on cleanliness, water conservation, nutrition, vaccination, education etc in the Gram Sabha. You can set water conservation targets in villages. Similarly, you can set targets as to how to improve groundwater levels in your village. You can also work to free farming from chemical fertilizers, encourage crops which require less water and motivate Per Drop, More Crop.
All of you should take this responsibility to ensure that all the village children, especially the daughters, go to school and no one should drop out in the middle. You must contribute as to how the Gram Panchayat can help poor children with regard to online education. In the Mission Antyodaya Survey, every Gram Panchayat should set targets to address the needs of the villages and the shortcomings that arise.
In the present circumstances, the mantra of Panchayats should be 'Medicine as well as strictness'. And I am confident that the first winner in the battle of Corona is going to be the village and the people living in the villages. The villagers are going to show the way to the country and the world. This is my trust in you because of last year's experience. And I'm sure you'll do it well. This is your specialty that you do it in a very pleasing environment. You also worry that nobody remains hungry and nobody is offended.
May you once again win this battle against Corona as soon as possible and your village becomes corona-free. Once again, I thank you all very much with this belief. I wish you all the very best.
Many many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தேசிய பஞ்சாயத் ராஜ் தினத்தையொட்டி நடைபெற்ற தேசிய பஞ்சாயத்து விருதுகள் 2021 வழங்கும் விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
24 APR 2021 2:48PM by PIB Chennai
இந்த விழாவில் என்னுடன் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ள பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சர் திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் அவர்களே, ராஜஸ்தான், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, அரியானா,அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், இமாச்சலப்பிரதேசம், ஆந்திரா, உத்தரகாண்ட் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களின் முதலமைச்சர்களே, அரியானா மாநில துணை முதலமைச்சர், மாநிலங்களின் பஞ்சாயத் ராஜ் அமைச்சர்களே, ஊரக வளர்ச்சி துறை அமைச்சர்களே, நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துக்களின் மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகளே, இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்காக சுமார் 5 கோடி பேர் பதிவு செய்துள்ளதாக நரேந்திர சிங் சற்று முன்பு தெரிவித்தார். இந்த அளவுக்கு அதிகமான கிராமங்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றிருப்பது, கிராம வளர்ச்சியை நோக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு வலிமையை அளித்துள்ளது. இந்த 5 கோடி சகோதர, சகோதரிகள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது மரியாதை மிக்க வணக்கங்கள்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, பஞ்சாயத் ராஜ் தினம், கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவின் மறுவளர்ச்சிக்காக அர்ப்பணிக்க உறுதி எடுத்துக் கொள்ளும் முக்கியமான தருணமாகும். நமது கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துக்களின் அசாதாரணமான பணிகளைப் பாராட்டி அங்கீகரிக்கும் தினமாகும்.
கிராமங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக அரும்பணியாற்றிய பஞ்சாயத்துக்களுக்கு விருது வழங்கி கவுரவிக்கும் வாய்ப்பை நான் பெற்றுள்ளேன். இந்த பஞ்சாயத் ராஜ் தினத்தில் உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நான் எனது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். அண்மையில், பல மாநிலங்களில் ஊராட்சி தேர்தல்கள் நடைபெற்றுள்ளன.பல மாநிலங்களில் தேர்தல்கள் நடந்து வருகின்றன. அதனால், இன்று நாம் புதிய தோழர்களுடன் கூடியிருக்கிறோம். புதிய மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகளுக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே, இன்று கிராமங்களில் உள்ள ஏழைகளுக்கு சட்டபூர்வ ஆவணங்களை வழங்கும் ஸ்வமிதா திட்டம் நாடு முழுவதும் நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. கடந்த ஆண்டில் இத்திட்டம் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்ட இடங்களில் சொத்து அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. குறுகிய காலத்தில் இத்திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள தோழர்களுக்கு பாராட்டுக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். இந்த ஸ்வமிதா திட்டம் பரஸ்பர நம்பிக்கைக்கான உத்வேகத்தை அளிப்பதுடன், கிராமங்களில் வாழும் ஏழைகளின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு உறுதுணையாக இருக்கும். இதில் பயன்பெற்றுள்ள அனைத்து மக்களுக்கும் நான் பாராட்டு தெரிவிக்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே, நாடு முழுவதும் கொரோனாவை எதிர்த்து போராடிக் கொண்டிருந்த போது, கடந்த ஆண்டு பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் தினத்தில் நாம் சந்தித்தோம். கிராமங்களில் கொரோனா பரவலைத் தடுக்க அனைவரும் பங்காற்ற வேண்டும் என்று உங்களை நான் அப்போது கேட்டுக் கொண்டேன். கிராமங்களில் கொரோனா பரவலைத் தடுப்பதில் மட்டுமல்லாமல், மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதிலும் நீங்கள் முக்கிய பங்காற்றியுள்ளீர்கள். இந்த ஆண்டு நாம் சந்திக்கும் சவால் அதைவிடப் பெரிதாகும். எக்காரணத்தைக் கொண்டும் கிராமங்களில் தொற்று பரவ நாம் அனுமதிக்கக்கூடாது.
கடந்த ஆண்டைப் போலவே, இந்த ஆண்டும் உற்சாகத்துடனும், கட்டுப்பாட்டுடனும் நீங்கள் உங்களது தலைமைப்பண்புடன் வெற்றியடைவீர்கள். உங்களுக்கு இந்த விஷயத்தில் ஓராண்டு அனுபவம் உள்ளதால், இந்தச் சிக்கலை எவ்வாறு தவிர்ப்பது என்பது பற்றிய அனைத்து விவரங்களும் உங்களிடம் உள்ளன. எனவே, எனது நாட்டு மக்களும், கிராமங்களும், சரியான வழிமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றி, கொரோனாவை கிராமப்புறங்களில் நுழையாதவாறு தடுத்துவிடுவார்கள் என்ற நம்பிக்கை என்னிடம் உள்ளது. அவ்வப்போது வெளியிடப்படும் வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை முழுவதுமாக அமல்படுத்துவதை நாம் உறுதிப்படுத்த வேண்டும்.
இம்முறை, நம்மிடம் தடுப்பூசி என்னும் கவசம் உள்ளது. எனவே, கிராமங்களில் உள்ள அனைவருக்கும் இரண்டு டோஸ் தடுப்பூசி கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்து, முன்தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை நாம் எடுக்க வேண்டும். ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திலும், 45 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்டவர்களுக்கு தற்போது இலவசமாக மத்திய அரசு தடுப்பூசி அளித்து வருகிறது. மே 1-ம் தேதி முதல் 18 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்டோருக்கு தடுப்பூசி வழங்கும் ஏற்பாடுகள் துவங்கவுள்ளது. உங்கள் அனைவரின் ஒத்துழைப்பால்தான் தடுப்பூசி இயக்கம் வெற்றி பெற முடியும்.
நண்பர்களே, இந்த நெருக்கடியான காலகட்டத்தில் எந்த குடும்பமும் பட்டினியாக இருக்கக்கூடாது என்பதை உறுதிசெய்வது நமது கடமையாகும். பிரதமர் கரீப்கல்யாண் திட்டத்தின் கீழ். இலவச ரேசன் வழங்கும் திட்டத்தை நீட்டிக்க நேற்று மத்திய அரசு முடிவு செய்தது. நாட்டிலுள்ள அனைத்து ஏழைகளும் மே, ஜூன் மாதங்களில் இலவச ரேசன் பொருட்களைப் பெறுவார்கள். இத்திட்டம் 80 கோடி பயனாளிகளுக்கு பயனளிக்கும். இந்த திட்டதுக்காக மத்திய அரசு 26,000 கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் மேலாக செலவழிக்கும்.
இந்த ரேசன் ஏழைகளுக்கானது. நாட்டுக்கு சொந்தமானது. தேவைப்படும் அனைத்து குடும்பங்களுக்கும் உரிய நேரத்தில் உணவு தானியத்தை கொண்டு சேர்ப்பதை நாம் உறுதி செய்யவேண்டும். இந்த விஷயத்தில் மாநில அரசுகளும், நமது பஞ்சாயத்து சகாக்களும் தங்கள் கடமையைச் செவ்வனே செய்வார்கள் என்ற நம்பிக்கை எனக்கு உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துக்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் என்ற முறையில் ஜனநாயகத்தை வலுப்படுத்தி மக்களின் விருப்பங்களைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் பொறுப்பு உங்களுக்கு உள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியிலும், தன்னிறைவிலும் நமது கிராமங்கள் முக்கிய மையங்களாக உள்ளன. ‘’ கிராமங்கள் தங்களது அடிப்படைத் தேவைகளை தன்னிறைவுடன் பெறவேண்டும். ஆனால், தன்னிறைவு என்பது ஒரு எல்லைக்குள் இருக்கவேண்டும் என்று அர்த்தமல்ல’’ என்று மகாத்மா காந்தியடிகள் கூறினார். புதிய வாய்ப்புகளைக் கண்டறிந்து, அவற்றைப் பயன்படுத்தி ,நமது கிராமங்களை வளர்ச்சி பாதைக்கு கொண்டுச் செல்ல வேண்டும் என்பதை காந்தியடிகளின் சிந்தனை தெளிவுபடுத்துகிறது.
நண்பர்களே, ஸ்வமிதா திட்டத்தின் தாக்கம், இத்திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஆறு மாநிலங்களில் ஓராண்டில் கண்கூடாக காணப்படுகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கிராமங்களில் உள்ள அனைத்து சொத்துக்களும் ட்ரோன் மூலம் சர்வே செய்யப்பட்டு, நில உரிமையாளர்களுக்கு சொத்து அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. தற்போது, 5,000 கிராமங்களில் நான்கு லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்டோருக்கு மின்னணு சொத்து அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த திட்டத்தின் மூலம் மனை வணிக பிரச்சினைகள், குடும்ப சொத்து பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஏழைகள் மற்றும் தலித்துகளுக்கு எதிரான ஆக்கிமிப்புகளுக்கும், ஊழலுக்கும் இது முடிவு கட்டியுள்ளது. இத்திட்டம் கிராமங்களில் புதிய நம்பிக்கையையும், பாதுகாப்பையும் ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. நில ஆவணங்களைப் பெற்றுள்ளவர்கள் வங்கிகளில் எளிதில் கடன் பெறுவதற்கு வழி ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த ஸ்வமிதா திட்டத்தின் மற்றொரு முக்கிய அம்சம், ட்ரோன் மூலம் கிராமங்கள் சர்வே செய்யப்படுவதால், வளர்ச்சி திட்டங்களை பஞ்சாயத்துக்கள் மேற்கொள்ள வழி ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த திட்டத்தை பஞ்சாயத்து தலைவர்கள் தங்கள் பகுதிகளில் செயல்படுத்தி, வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழி வகுக்க வேண்டும்.
இந்த விதத்தில், ஏழைகளுக்கு பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதுடன், அவர்களது பொருளாதாரத்தை திட்டமிடவும் இத்திட்டம் உதவுகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களை மாநிலங்கள் இந்திய சர்வே அமைப்புடன் ஏற்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். பல மாநிலங்களில் நில சட்டங்கள் மாற்றப்பட்ட வேண்டியுள்ளது. நில உரிமையாளர்கள் வங்கி கடன் பெறுவதற்கு ஏற்ற வகையில், இச்சட்டங்களை மாற்ற வேண்டும் என நான் கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே, இந்த ஆண்டு நாட்டின் 75-வது சுதந்திரதினத்தை நாம் கொண்டாடவுள்ளோம். இந்த சவால்களுக்கு இடையே வளர்ச்சி சக்கரத்தை நாம் பராமரிக்க வேண்டும். உங்கள் கிராமங்களின் வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை நிர்ணயித்து, அவற்றை உரிய காலத்திற்குள் நிறைவேற்ற முனைய வேண்டும். உதாரணத்துக்கு, கிராம சபைகளில், தூய்மைப் பணிகள், தண்ணீர் சேமிப்பு, ஊட்டச்சத்து, தடுப்பூசி,கல்வி போன்றவை குறித்து இயக்கங்களை நீங்கள் தொடங்கலாம். உங்கள் கிராமங்களில் தண்ணீர் சேமிப்பு குறித்த இலக்குகளை நீங்கள் நிர்ணயிக்கலாம். இதேபோல, உங்கள் கிராமங்களில் நிலத்தடி நீர்மட்டத்தை எவ்வாறு உயர்த்தலாம் என்பது குறித்து இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கலாம். ரசாயன உரங்கள் இல்லாத விவசாயத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பது, குறைந்த தண்ணீர் செலவில் அதிக மகசூல் காணும், ஒரு துளியில் அதிக பயிர் என்னும் திட்டதை ஊக்குவிப்பது போன்றவற்றை செயல்படுத்த முனைய வேண்டும்.
உங்கள் கிராமங்களில் அனைத்து குழந்தைகளும் பள்ளிக்கு சென்று, கல்வி கற்பதையும், பள்ளிகளில் இடைநிற்றலைக் குறைப்பதிலும் நீங்கள் அனைவரும் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும். தற்போதைய சூழலில் ஏழைக் குழந்தைகள் ஆன்லைன் கல்வி கற்க கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துக்கள் உதவ வேண்டும்
தற்போதைய சூழலில், பஞ்சாயத்துக்களின் தாரக மந்திரம், மருந்து மற்றும் கண்டிப்பு என்பதாக இருக்க வேண்டும். கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் முதல் வெற்றியாளர்களாக கிராமங்களும், அதன் மக்களும் தான் இருப்பார்கள் என்பதில் நான் உறுதியாக உள்ளேன். கிராமங்கள்தான் நாட்டுக்கும், உலகுக்கும் வழிகாட்டவுள்ளன. கடந்த ஆண்டு அனுபவத்தை வைத்து நான் உங்கள் மீது நம்பிக்கை வைத்துள்ளேன். இதை நீங்கள் சிறப்பாக செய்வீர்கள் என்பது திண்ணம். யாரும் பட்டினியாக இருக்கக்கூடாது, யாரும் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடாது என்ற கவலை உங்களுக்கும் உள்ளது.
மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிராக வெற்றி பெற்று உங்கள் கிராமத்தை கொரோனா இல்லாத பகுதியாக மாற்றுவீர்கள் என்ற நம்பிக்கை உள்ளது. மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நன்றி தெரிவித்து, எனது வாழ்த்துகளையும் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.