Ministry of Science & Technology
Cost-Effective & efficient technology for recycling Aluminium scraps developed
24 APR 2021 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
A team of Scientists has developed a cost-effective technology to recycle aluminum scraps efficiently minimizing material losses in the process, which can be used by small and medium scale industries.
Dr. C. Bhagyanathan, Associate Professor from Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore along with Dr. P. Karuppuswamy, Professor Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College and Dr. M. Ravi, Sr. Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIIST Trivandrum developed a technology system that could combine value added / non-value added and hazardous / non-hazardous wastes, aluminium alloys and assorted scraps for industrial applications and recycle them efficiently. The technology was developed with support from the Advanced Manufacturing Technologies programme of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India aligned with the ‘Make in India’ initiative. The developed technology can be used in tiny & cottage Industries, Small Scale Industries and MSME Aluminium foundries and recycling industries.
Conventional aluminium recycling techniques require high investment in processing and generate dangerous residues in form of ferrous (Fe), tin (Sn), lead (Pb) and burning of Mg in the crucible red hot. The process also involves manual separation and sorting of magnesium alloys, ferrous alloys and high silicon alloys etc. Moreover the separated magnesium is hazardous to the environment. Melting of these alloys are in the form of graded aluminium scraps. These industries sell the ingots based on chemical composition of the melt.
The new technology increases the purity and quality of recycled aluminium melt. The technology involves washing the basic inputs -- assorted aluminium scraps (mixed), drying and preheating, removal of basic impurities in melting furnace, degassing in nitrogen atmosphere and addition of alloying elements in holding furnace, filtering (refining) and pouring the metal into the mold. Three problems are addressed during the process. Separation of iron and silicon materials, preventing the loss of magnesium and adding of other elements like chromium, strontium, zirconium and so on to improve the mechanical properties under the prescribed limits. The conversion rate in the existing technology is 54% and with the new technology developed, the conversion rate has been increased by 70% to 80% depending on various cases of scraps dealt with.
The technology is in 7th stage of Technology Readiness Level (TRL) and Dr. C. Bhagyanathan’s team has collaborated with several industrial partners in Coimbatore like Roots Cast, Lakshmi Balaji DieCast, Enkey Engineering Works, Adhrash Line Accessories, Super Cast, Star Flow Tech, to cast various components like electrical housing bracket, automobile casings and valve components, motor housing bracket, motor impeller components etc., for further expansion. The team is also in processes of filing a patent for the technology and has also transferred it to Swayam Industries, Coimbatore, Servo Scientific Equipments, Coimbatore.
The technology is also equipped with advanced Aluminium Melting and Holding furnaces, a degassing unit, filtering setup, an industrial washing machine and Oven.
Dr. C. Bhagyanathan’s team is further working on recycling of aluminium to suit medium and large scale industries. They are in the process of mapping the results obtained with the small scale furnaces to the large scale furnace and conducting studies on purity post aluminium refining. This technology will be further upgraded with an advanced aluminium induction furnace capable of heat recovery could be successfully implemented in the small-scale industries.
Technology Work flow
Melting and refining of aluminum scraps
For more details Dr. C. Bhagyanathan (9047026422,bhagyanathan@srec.ac.in) can be contacted.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایلومینیم سکریپ کی ری سائیکلنگ کے لئے کم لاگت اور موثر ٹکنالوجی تیار
24 APR 2021 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 24 اپریل 2021:سائنسدانوں کی ایک ٹیم نے ایلومینیم سکریپوں کی ری سائیکل کرنے کے لئے ایک کم لاگت والی ٹکنالوجی تیار کی ہے ، جسے چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتیں استعمال کرسکتی ہیں اورجس سے اس عمل میں مادی نقصانات کو موثر انداز میں کم کیا جا سکے گا۔
ڈاکٹر سی. بھاگیاناتھن ، کوئمبٹور کے سری رام کرشنا انجینئرنگ کالج کے ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ، ڈاکٹر پی کارپسوسوامی ، پروفیسر سری رام کرشن انجینئرنگ کالج اور ڈاکٹر ایم روی ، سینئر پرنسپل سائنسدان ، سی ایس آئ آر-این آئی ایس ٹی تری وندرم نے ایک ایسا ٹکنالوجی نظام تیار کیا ہے جوتوقع ہے کہ صنعتی ایپلی کیشنز کے لئے، ویلیو ایڈڈ / غیر ویلیو ایڈیڈ اور مضر / غیر مضر فضلہ ، ایلومینیم کے مرکب اور مختلف سکریپ کو یکجا کرے گا اور انہیں مؤثر انداز میں ری سائیکل کرسکے گا۔ اس ٹیکنالوجی کوحکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس اورٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ایڈوانسڈ مینوفیکچرنگ ٹیکنالوجیز پروگرام کی حمایت سے تیار کیا گیا تھا ، جوکہ 'میک ان انڈیا' اقدام کے ساتھ منسلک ہے۔ اس تیارشدہ ٹکنالوجی کوانتہائی چھوٹی اور کاٹیج انڈسٹریز ،چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای ایلومینیم فاؤنڈریوں اور ری سائیکلنگ کی صنعتوں میں استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
روایتی ایلومینیم کی ری سائیکلنگ تکنیکوں کو پروسیس میں اعلی سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور فیرس (Fe) ، ٹن (ایس این) ، سیسہ (Pb) کی شکل میں اور خطرناک بقایاجات پیدا کرتے ہیں نیز سخت گرم سرخ میں ایم جی جلانے کا سبب بنتے ہیں۔ اس عمل میں میگنیشیم مرکب دھاتوں ، آہنی مرکبات اور اعلی سلکان مرکبات وغیرہ کی دستی علیحدگی شامل ہیں۔ علاوہ ازیں علیحدہ کردہ میگنیشیم، ماحول کے لئے مضربھی ہوتاہے۔ ان مرکبات کو پگھلانےکی درجہ بندی گریڈڈ ایلومینیم سکریپ کی شکل میں ہوتی ہے۔ یہ صنعتیں پگھلی ہوئی کیمیائی ساخت پر مبنی دھات کو مستطیل ڈالوں کی شکل میں فروخت کرتی ہیں۔
نئی ٹیکنالوجی، ری سائیکل شدہ ایلومینیم میں پگھلانے کی صفائی اور معیار میں اضافہ کرتی ہے۔ اس ٹیکنالوجی میں بنیادی ما حصل کو صاف کرنے یعنی - مختلف طرح کے ایلومینیم سکریپ (مخلوط) خشک کرنےاور گرم کرنے سے پہلے کے عمل ، پگھلنے والی بھٹی میں بنیادی نجاست کو ختم کرنے ، نائٹروجن فضا میں گیس سے پاک کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ بھٹی پکڑنے،فلٹرکرنے (ریفائن کرنے) والے عناصر کا اضافہ کرنے اورسانچے میں دھات ڈالنا شامل ہے۔ اس عمل کے دوران تین دشواریوں کا ازالہ کیا گیا ہے۔ آئرن اور سلیکن مواد کو الگ الگ کرنا ، میگنیشیم کے نقصان کو روکنا اور دیگر عناصر جیسے کرومیم ، اسٹرنٹیئم ، زرکونیم وغیرہ کو شامل کرنااوراس طرح مقررہ حدود کے تحت میکانیکی خصوصیات کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ موجودہ ٹکنالوجی میں تبادلے کی شرح 54فیصد ہے اورتیار شدہ نئی ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ ، تبادلے کی شرح بڑھا کر 70فیصد سے 80فیصد کردی گئی ہے جو سکریپ کی صورت حال کے مختلف معاملات پر منحصرہوتی ہے۔
یہ ٹیکنالوجی، ٹکنالوجی ریڈنیس لیول (ٹی آر ایل) کے 7 ویں مرحلے میں ہے اور ڈاکٹر سی بھاگیہ ناتھن کی ٹیم نے کوئمبٹور میں متعدد صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کیا ہے جن میں روٹس کاسٹ ، لکشمی بالاجی ڈائی کاسٹ ، اینکی انجینئرنگ ورکس ، ادھرش لائن ایسیسریز ، سپر کاسٹ ، اسٹار فلو ٹیک شامل ہیں جسکا مقصد ، مزید توسیع کے لئے ہاوسنگ بریکٹس، آٹو موبائیل کیسنگ،موٹر ہاؤسنگ بریکٹ اورموٹر امپیلر اجزاء وغیرہ جیسے مختلف الکڑیکل اجزاء تیار کرنا ہے۔ یہ ٹیم اس ٹیکنالوجی کے لئے پیٹنٹ رجسٹر کرانے کے لئے بھی کام کر رہی ہے اور اس نے اسے کوئمبٹورمیں قائم سویوم انڈسٹریزاورکوئمبٹورمیں ہی قائم سروو ساینسٹفیک الوکپمنٹ کو منتقل بھی کردیا ہے۔
یہ ٹیکنالوجی جدید ایلومینیم پگھلانے اور بھٹی ہولڈ کرنے، ایک ڈیگیسنگ یونٹ ، فلٹرنگ سیٹ اپ ، ایک صنعتی واشنگ مشین اور اوون سے بھی لیس ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سی. بھاگیہ ناتھن کی ٹیم درمیانے اور بڑے پیمانے پر صنعتوں کے مطابق ایلومینیم کی ری سائیکلنگ پر مزید کام کر رہی ہے۔ وہ چھوٹے پیمانے پر بھٹیوں کے ساتھ حاصل کردہ نتائج کی میپنگ کرنے کے عمل میں مشغول ہیں جو چھوٹے پیمانے سے لیکربڑے پیمانے کی بھٹیوں میں صفائی کے بعد ایلومینیم ریفائننگ کے بارے میں مطالعہ کر رہے ہیں۔ اس ٹکنالوجی کو مزید اعلی درجے کی ایلومینیم انڈکشن بھٹی تک بڑھایا جائے گا جو گرمی کی بازیابی کے قابل ہو گی اورجسے چھوٹی صنعتوں میں کامیابی کے ساتھ استعمال کیا جاسکےگا۔
تکنالوجی کا طریقہ عمل
المونیم اسکریپ کو پکھلانےاور صاف کرنے کا عمل
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے ڈاکٹر بھاگیہ ناتھن (9047026422,bhagyanathan@srec.ac.in) سے رابطہ قائم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔