Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Health Minister chairs the “Reaching Zero” Forum on Malaria Elimination
Extolls the National Strategic Plan for Malaria Elimination (2017-2022)
“Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi has been among the 18 Global leaders who endorsed the Malaria Elimination roadmap of Asia Pacific Leaders Malaria Alliance at the East Asia Summit held in Malaysia in 2015”
“Government’s efforts have resulted in 84.5% reduction in malaria cases and 83.6% reduction in deaths in 2020 compared to 2015”
23 APR 2021 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today chaired the “Reaching Zero” forum on malaria elimination to celebrate World Malaria Day, through a video conference, here today.
Every year, 25th April is observed as ‘World Malaria Day’. This year’s theme for the day is “Reaching the Zero Malaria target.’’
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan congratulated the forum for choosing the particular theme for this year’s celebrations and said, “This theme is particularly important in the context of our country, as we are working to eliminate malaria nationally and to contribute to improved health, quality of life and alleviation of poverty. The World Malaria Day celebrations also provide inspiration to the global community and all affected countries that are working to root out this deadly disease & improve the health and livelihood of their people.”
Speaking on the government’s relentless efforts to eliminate the disease from India, he observed, “Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi ji has been among the 18 Global leaders who endorsed the Malaria Elimination roadmap of Asia Pacific Leaders Malaria Alliance at the East Asia Summit held in Malaysia in 2015. It was then that the alliance leadership set the goal of ensuring that the Region becomes free of malaria by 2030.”
He also detailed the gains made in that direction under the leadership of the Prime Minister: The country has been able to achieve remarkable success in reducing the malaria burden in terms of cases by 84.5% and deaths by 83.6% which has been well recognized by World Malaria Reports of 2018, 2019, and 2020. “WHO has attributed India’s success to rejuvenated political commitment, strengthened technical leadership which focused on prioritizing the right mix of vector control measures and increased domestic funding to support the effective implementation of elimination strategies,” he added.
The Minister expressed his elation at the fact that in 2020, as many as 116 districts in the Country reported zero malaria cases and congratulated all the States and districts concerned, and all the health officials & organizations that helped India attain this remarkable feat.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also noted that health-workers achieved a monumental feat during the Pandemic: “Despite major public health challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, various good practices have been observed in healthcare delivery, such as an integrated approach to maintain non-COVID essential services, also ensuring the continuation of effective delivery of anti-malaria interventions.It is heartening to note that the availability of all drugs & diagnostic kits at all levels was ensured. Malaria Mukt Abhiyan in the Bastar Region of Chhattisgarh, was successfully carried out wherein 3.78 million people were screened for malaria. Besides this, 25.2 million long lasting insecticidal nets were distributed to the community in the high malaria endemic areas.”
He ended his address expressing hope that the State governments will give further momentum to ensure that the gains in this regard are sustained despite the pandemic challenges, and the march towards malaria elimination does not slow down. “With active community participation and sound inter-sectoral coordination, India will be able to achieve its malaria elimination target by 2030,” he stated.
Ms. Vandana Gurnani Addl. Secretary & MD (NHM), Ms Rekha Shukla, Joint Secretary (VBDs),Dr Sunil Kumar, DGHS and other senior health officials also attended the event. Dr Roderic Ofrin, WHO Representative to India represented his organization.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने, मलेरिया उन्मूलन पर "रीचिंग जीरो" फोरम की अध्यक्षता की
मलेरिया उन्मूलन के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीतिक योजना (2017-2022) की प्रशंसा की
"भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी उन 18 वैश्विक नेताओं में से हैं, जिन्होंने 2015 में मलेशिया में आयोजित पूर्वी एशिया शिखर बैठक में एशिया प्रशांत नेतृत्व मलेरिया गठबंधन की मलेरिया उन्मूलन कार्य योजना का समर्थन किया था"
"सरकार के प्रयासों से 2015 की तुलना में 2020 में मलेरिया के रोगियों में 84.5 प्रतिशत की कमी और मौतों में 83.6 प्रतिशत की कमी हुई है"
23 APR 2021 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज नई दिल्ली में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से विश्व मलेरिया दिवस मनाने के लिए मलेरिया उन्मूलन पर आयोजित "रीचिंग जीरो" फोरम की अध्यक्षता की।
प्रत्येक वर्ष 25 अप्रैल को 'विश्व मलेरिया दिवस' मनाया जाता है। इस वर्ष के विश्व मलेरिया दिवस का शीर्षक जीरो मलेरिया लक्ष्य तक पहुँचनाहै।
सर्वप्रथम, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने इस वर्ष के समारोहों के लिए विशेष विषय चुनने के लिए मंच को बधाई दी और कहा, "यह विषय हमारे देश के संदर्भ में विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि हम राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मलेरिया को समाप्त करने और बेहतर स्वास्थ्य, जीवन की गुणवत्ता और गरीबी उन्मूलन में योगदान करने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं।" विश्व मलेरिया दिवस समारोह वैश्विक समुदाय और सभी प्रभावित देशों को प्रेरणा प्रदान करते हैं जो इस घातक बीमारी को जड़ से समाप्त करने और अपने लोगों के स्वास्थ्य और आजीविका में सुधार लाने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं।
भारत से मलेरिया बीमारी को समाप्त करने के लिए सरकार के अथक प्रयासों पर बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी उन 18 वैश्विक नेताओं में से हैं, जिन्होंने 2015 में मलेशिया में आयोजित पूर्वी एशिया शिखर बैठक में एशिया प्रशांत नेतृत्व मलेरिया गठबंधन की मलेरिया उन्मूलन कार्य योजना का समर्थन किया था शिखर सम्मेलन में उस समय गठबंधन नेतृत्व ने यह सुनिश्चित करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया था कि यह क्षेत्र 2030 तक मलेरिया मुक्त हो जाए।
उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में इस दिशा में प्राप्त किए गए लाभ को भी विस्तार से बताया। 2018, 2019 और 2020 की विश्व मलेरिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार भारत, मलेरिया को कम करने में उल्लेखनीय सफलता प्राप्त करने में सक्षम रहा है। इस दौरान 84.5 प्रतिशत मलेरिया के रोगियों में कमी और 83.6 प्रतिशत लोगों की मृत्यु के मामले में कमी आई है, जिसे विश्व ने बखूबी स्वीकार किया है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, ""विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन ने भारत की सफलता के लिए राजनीतिक प्रतिबद्धता को श्रेय दिया है। मज़बूत तकनीकी नेतृत्व, वेक्टर नियंत्रण उपायों और उन्मूलन रणनीतियों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन का समर्थन करने के लिए घरेलू वित्त पोषण में वृद्धि के सही गठजोड़ को प्राथमिकता देने पर केंद्रित है।"
स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने इस तथ्य पर अपनी प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त की कि 2020 में, देश के 116 जिलों में मलेरिया के शून्य मामलों की सूचना दी गई थी और इसके लिए सभी संबंधित राज्यों और जिलों और सभी स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों तथा संगठनों को जिन्होने भारत को इस उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि को हासिल करने में मदद की थी, उन सभी को बधाई दी गई थी।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने यह भी कहा कि स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं ने महामारी के दौरान एक शानदार उपलब्धि हासिल की है। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा, “कोविड-19 महामारी द्वारा उत्पन्न प्रमुख सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों के बावजूद, स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में कई तरह के अच्छे व्यवहार भी देखे गए हैं, जैसे गैर-कोविड ​​आवश्यक सेवाएं, मलेरिया रोधी हस्तक्षेपों के प्रभावी वितरण की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित बनाए रखने के लिए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण। यह ध्यान देने योग्य है कि सभी स्तरों पर सभी दवाओं और नैदानिक ​​किटों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की गई है। छत्तीसगढ़ के बस्तर क्षेत्र में मलेरिया मुक्त अभियान को सफलतापूर्वक अंजाम दिया गया, जिसमें 3.78 मिलियन लोगों की मलेरिया की जांच की गई। इसके अलावा, मलेरिया से अत्यधिक प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में समुदाय को 25.2 मिलियन लंबे समय तक चलने वाले कीटनाशक जाल वितरित किए गए।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने यह कहते हुए अपना संबोधन समाप्त किया कि उन्हें आशा है कि राज्य सरकारें यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए और गति प्रदान करेंगी कि महामारी की चुनौतियों के बावजूद इस संबंध में लाभ बरकरार है, और मलेरिया उन्मूलन का कार्य धीमा नहीं पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा, "सक्रिय सामुदायिक भागीदारी और तीव्र अंतर-क्षेत्रीय समन्वय के साथ, भारत 2030 तक अपने मलेरिया उन्मूलन लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में सक्षम होगा।"
अपर सचिव और एमडी (एनएचएम), सुश्री वंदना गुरनानी, सुश्री रेखा शुक्ला, संयुक्त सचिव (वीबीडी), डॉ सुनील कुमार, डीजीएचएस और अन्य वरिष्ठ स्वास्थ्य अधिकारी भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। भारत में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के प्रतिनिधि डॉ. रोडरिक ने अपने संगठन का प्रतिनिधित्व किया।