Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Health Minister chairs the “Reaching Zero” Forum on Malaria Elimination
Extolls the National Strategic Plan for Malaria Elimination (2017-2022)
“Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi has been among the 18 Global leaders who endorsed the Malaria Elimination roadmap of Asia Pacific Leaders Malaria Alliance at the East Asia Summit held in Malaysia in 2015”
“Government’s efforts have resulted in 84.5% reduction in malaria cases and 83.6% reduction in deaths in 2020 compared to 2015”
23 APR 2021 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today chaired the “Reaching Zero” forum on malaria elimination to celebrate World Malaria Day, through a video conference, here today.
Every year, 25th April is observed as ‘World Malaria Day’. This year’s theme for the day is “Reaching the Zero Malaria target.’’
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan congratulated the forum for choosing the particular theme for this year’s celebrations and said, “This theme is particularly important in the context of our country, as we are working to eliminate malaria nationally and to contribute to improved health, quality of life and alleviation of poverty. The World Malaria Day celebrations also provide inspiration to the global community and all affected countries that are working to root out this deadly disease & improve the health and livelihood of their people.”
Speaking on the government’s relentless efforts to eliminate the disease from India, he observed, “Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi ji has been among the 18 Global leaders who endorsed the Malaria Elimination roadmap of Asia Pacific Leaders Malaria Alliance at the East Asia Summit held in Malaysia in 2015. It was then that the alliance leadership set the goal of ensuring that the Region becomes free of malaria by 2030.”
He also detailed the gains made in that direction under the leadership of the Prime Minister: The country has been able to achieve remarkable success in reducing the malaria burden in terms of cases by 84.5% and deaths by 83.6% which has been well recognized by World Malaria Reports of 2018, 2019, and 2020. “WHO has attributed India’s success to rejuvenated political commitment, strengthened technical leadership which focused on prioritizing the right mix of vector control measures and increased domestic funding to support the effective implementation of elimination strategies,” he added.
The Minister expressed his elation at the fact that in 2020, as many as 116 districts in the Country reported zero malaria cases and congratulated all the States and districts concerned, and all the health officials & organizations that helped India attain this remarkable feat.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also noted that health-workers achieved a monumental feat during the Pandemic: “Despite major public health challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, various good practices have been observed in healthcare delivery, such as an integrated approach to maintain non-COVID essential services, also ensuring the continuation of effective delivery of anti-malaria interventions.It is heartening to note that the availability of all drugs & diagnostic kits at all levels was ensured. Malaria Mukt Abhiyan in the Bastar Region of Chhattisgarh, was successfully carried out wherein 3.78 million people were screened for malaria. Besides this, 25.2 million long lasting insecticidal nets were distributed to the community in the high malaria endemic areas.”
He ended his address expressing hope that the State governments will give further momentum to ensure that the gains in this regard are sustained despite the pandemic challenges, and the march towards malaria elimination does not slow down. “With active community participation and sound inter-sectoral coordination, India will be able to achieve its malaria elimination target by 2030,” he stated.
Ms. Vandana Gurnani Addl. Secretary & MD (NHM), Ms Rekha Shukla, Joint Secretary (VBDs),Dr Sunil Kumar, DGHS and other senior health officials also attended the event. Dr Roderic Ofrin, WHO Representative to India represented his organization.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ: ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਮਲੇਰੀਏ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਲਈ “ਰੀਚਿੰਗ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ” ਫੋਰਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਮਲੇਰੀਏ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ (2017-2022) ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
“ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 18 ਗਲੋਬਲ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਮਾਰ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਲੀਡਰਜ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਗੱਠਜੋੜ ਦਾ ਮਲੇਰੀਏ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਦੇ ਰੋਡ ਮੈਪ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।”
“ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ 2015 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 2020 ਵਿਚ ਮਲੇਰੀਏ ਦੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚ 84.5% ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਵਿਚ 83.6% ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ”
23 APR 2021 6:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਥੇ ਇਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਲੇਰੀਏ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਲਈ “ਰੀਚਿੰਗ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ” ਫੋਰਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਹਰ ਸਾਲ, 25 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਨੂੰ 'ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦਿਵਸ' ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਥੀਮ "ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਟੀਚੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਾ ਹੈ।"
ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿਚ, ਡਾ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਥੀਮ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਫੋਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਹ ਥੀਮ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਗ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਲੇਰੀਏ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ' ਤੇ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਰੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਘਾਤਕ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜੜੋਂ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਣ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ”
ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, "ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਤ ਹੋਏ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਗੱਠਜੋੜ ਦੇ 18 ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪਧੱਰੀ ਨੇਤਾਵਣਾ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਲੇਰੀਏ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਦੇ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਉਦੋਂ ਹੀ ਗੱਠਜੋੜ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਿਥਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ”
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਉਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ: ਦੇਸ਼ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ 84.5% ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 83.6% ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿਚ ਕਾਮਯਾਬ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀਆਂ 2018, 2019 ਅਤੇ 2020 ਦੀਆਂ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਕਰੈਡਿਟ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨੂੰ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਵੈਕਟਰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜ਼ੀਹ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।”
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ 2020 ਵਿਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 116 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਜਿਲਿਆਂ, ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕਾਮਯਾਬੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਕਾਮਯਾਬੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ : “ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਵਿਚ ਕਈ ਚੰਗੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵੇਖੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਗੈਰ-ਕੋਵਿਡ ਜਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ , ਜੋ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਰੋਕੂ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਦੀ ਨਿੰਰਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਗਨੋਸਟਿਕ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਬਸਤਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਮੁਕਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ 3.78 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਲਈ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ 25.2 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤਕ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੰਸੇਕਟੀਸਾਈਡਲ ਨੈਟ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਚ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ। ”
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਪਣਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਮੀਦ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਵੱਲ ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, “ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸੈਕਟਰਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ”
ਮਿਸ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਗੁਰਨਾਨੀ, ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਡੀ (ਐਨਐਚਐਮ), ਮਿਸ ਰੇਖਾ ਸ਼ੁਕਲਾ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਵੀਬੀਡੀਜ਼), ਡਾਕਟਰ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਡੀਜੀਐਚਐਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧ ਡਾ. ਰੋਡ੍ਰਿਕ ਆਫ਼ਰੀਨ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
-----------------------------------------------
ਐਮ ਵੀ