AYUSH
Yoga and Naturopathy to aid the Psychosocial Rehabilitation of Covid-19 Patients
22 APR 2021 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The crisis brought in by the COVID-19 pandemic looms large, and its current resurgence has increased stress and anxiety among the public. COVID-19 is not only affecting the physical health of people but is also impacting the psychological or mental health of the patients and even their family members.
Realising the importance and need of psychological care along with the physical treatment, three premier institutions have come together to develop a Protocol for Psychosocial Rehabilitation of COVID-19 Patients. These 3 eminent institutions are: the Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy (CCRYN), an autonomous body of the Ministry of Ayush, the National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS), Bengaluru and the Swami Vivekananda Yoga Anusandhana Samsthana (S-VYASA). The release of this protocol is scheduled to take place on 23 April 2021 from 9:30 am to 11:30 am through a virtual event. The event will be presided over by Dr. HR Nagendra Chancellor, S-VYASA, Bengaluru. This will be followed by an Online Workshop for BNYS Practitioners in which they will be trained in the protocol.
The workshop will also address the enhanced the burden on the healthcare workforce in our country, from the perspective of the Naturopathy Sector. The healthcare institutions in parts of our country have been overwhelmed by the sheer burden of Covid 19 cases. It has reportedly become a challenge under these circumstances to pay attention to every individual patient.
As per reports, the accompanying psychologic distress in covid 19 patients are often ignored and not managed. There have also been reports of anxiety and acute depression leading to suicides in Covid care hospitals. Many of the patients, according to inputs coming in from different countries, have had to contend with isolation anxiety and distress due to fear of worsening of symptoms. Complications like respiratory distress, hypoxia, fatigue and insomnia and other symptoms have also been observed. Interventions Yoga and Naturopathy systems have shown effectiveness in facilitating recovery of Covid 19 patients. Simple breathing exercises and pranayama have been seen to enhance SPO2 levels in symptomatic patients and those with respiratory distress. Preliminary reports from studies conducted by CCRYN also validate these findings.
The current protocol is a collaborative effort to address these symptoms and psychologic sequele of Covid 19 patients. The online workshop will help impart knowledge about epidemiology of Covid19, course of disease, screening for distress and psychologic sequele, management of distress and psychologic sequele using Yoga and Naturopathy approaches.

आयुष
योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा कोविड-19 रोगियों को मनोसामाजिक पुनर्वास में सहायता प्रदान करेगी
22 APR 2021 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न संकट बहुत बड़ा है और इसके वर्तमान प्रकोप से जनता में तनाव और चिंता बढ़ गई है। कोविड-19 न केवल लोगों के शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य को प्रभावित कर रहा है बल्कि रोगियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों के मनोवैज्ञानिक या मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को भी प्रभावित कर रहा है।
शारीरिक उपचार के साथ मनोवैज्ञानिक देखभाल के महत्व और आवश्यकता को महसूस करते हुए, तीन प्रमुख संस्थानों ने मिलकर कोविड-19 मरीजों के मनोसामाजिक पुनर्वास के लिए एक प्रोटोकॉल विकसित किया है। ये 3 प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान हैं: आयुष मंत्रालय का स्वायत्त निकाय, केंद्रीय योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरवाईएन), राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और तंत्रिका विज्ञान संस्थान (एनआईएमएचएएनएस), बेंगलुरु और स्वामी विवेकानंद योग अनुसंधान संस्थान (एस-वीवाईएएसए)। इस प्रोटोकॉल का विमोचन 23 अप्रैल 2021 को सुबह 9:30 से 11:30 बजे के बीच वर्चुअल माध्यम से होने वाला है। इस आयोजन की अध्यक्षता एस-वीवाईएएसए, बेंगलुरु के कुलपति डॉ. एचआर नागेंद्र करेंगे। इसके बाद बीएनवाईएस के चिकित्सको के लिए एक ऑनलाइन वर्कशॉप होगी जिसमें उन्हें प्रोटोकॉल का प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा।
कार्यशाला प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा क्षेत्र के दृष्टिकोण से हमारे देश में स्वास्थ्य सेवा कर्मचारियों पर बढ़े हुए बोझ की समस्या का समाधान भी प्रदान करेगी। हमारे देश के कुछ हिस्सों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा संस्थानों पर कोविड-19 मरीज़ों का बहुत अधिक दबाव है। इन परिस्थितियों में प्रत्येक रोगी पर व्यक्तिगत रूप से ध्यान देना एक चुनौती बन गया है।
रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, कोविड-19 रोगियों के मनोवैज्ञानिक संकट को अक्सर नजरअंदाज किया जाता है और इसका समाधान नहीं किया जाता है। कोविड देखभाल अस्पतालों में चिंता और तीव्र अवसाद के बाद आत्महत्या की भी रिपोर्ट प्राप्त हुई हैं। विभिन्न देशों से प्राप्त समाचारों के अनुसार, कई रोगियों को पृथकवास की चिंता और लक्षणों के बिगड़ने के डर से बड़े संकट का सामना करना पड़ा है। श्वसन संकट, हाइपोक्सिया, थकान और अनिद्रा और अन्य लक्षणों जैसी जटिलताओं को भी देखा गया है। योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के हस्तक्षेप ने कोविड-19 रोगियों को ठीक करने में सहायता प्रदान की है। श्वांस लेने के सरल व्यायाम और प्राणायाम को महामारी के लक्षण वाले रोगियों और श्वसन संकट वाले लोगों में एसपीओ 2 के स्तर को बढ़ाने के लिए सहायक के रूप में देखा गया है। सीसीआरवाईएन द्वारा किए गए अध्ययनों की प्रारंभिक रिपोर्ट भी इन निष्कर्षों को मान्यता प्रदान करती है।
वर्तमान प्रोटोकॉल कोविड-19 रोगियों के इन लक्षणों और मनोवैज्ञानिक विकृति की समस्या के समाधान करने के लिए एक सहयोगी प्रयास है। ऑनलाइन कार्यशाला से योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा का उपयोग करते हुए कोविड-19 की महामारी विज्ञान, बीमारी के पाठ्यक्रम, संकट और मानसिक विकृति के लिए स्क्रीनिंग, संकट के प्रबंधन और मनोवैज्ञानिक अलगाव के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करने में मदद देगी।