Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Eminent Doctors re-assure India out of anxiety due to COVID-19
Remdesivir no ‘Ram-ban’ to cure COVID
“Oxygen is a treatment, it's like a drug”: Director, AIIMS on unnecessary demand to put COVID patients on Oxygen
Just 15% of Total COVID positives will deteriorate to moderate phase of COVID
21 APR 2021 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
Through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs under a ‘whole of government’ approach for prevention, containment and management of the recent surge in COVID-19 cases. These are also being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level. The DPIIT, in consultation with all stakeholders has issued a supply mapping plan for 12 high burden states till 30th April. The Home Ministry’s advisory on unhindered movement of oxygen across states, the installation of 162 PSA Oxygen plants (154.19 MT capacity) in 32 States/UTs from PM-CARES fund, Operationalization of the IT application, ‘Medsupply’ which tracks site readiness, plant delivery, installation & commissioning, augmentation of Remdesivir production to around 74.10 lakh vials/month (May)from 27-29 lakh vials/month (Jan-Feb), Prohibition on the export of Remdesivir API and formulations by the DGFT, Stringent actions on black marketing and hoarding of the drug are some of the decisions taken to ease the difficulty of those affected by COVID.
There has been an unprecendented surge of daily new COVID cases across the country, with the resultant increase in the consumption of some drugs such as Remdesivir. Clinical management of COVID patients with severe symptoms in hospitals has also lead to a high consumption of oxygen. The Union Government has taken various steps to boost the supply of oxygen in the hospitals across the country, in the recent days.
Three prominent doctors of the country, Prof (Dr) Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS, Dr. Devi Shetty, Chairman, Narayana Health and Dr. Naresh Trehan, Chairman, Medanta Hospital, addressed various issues being related to the rational utilization of Remdesivir, included under the category of Investigational therapy under the National Treatment Protocol of the Health Ministry, and use of Oxygen for treatment of COVID patients in hospitals.
Vaccine
Dr. Guleria exalted the vaccine as the key to beat the gloom that is usually associated with COVID: although it may not prevent us from getting the infection, the vaccine prevents us from getting the disease in the form of severe illness. He said that it was important to understand that even after the vaccination, we may become infected with COVID which makes it important to continue to wear a mask even after getting vaccinated.
Oxygen
Dr. Guleria reassured that healthy individuals with oxygen saturation in the range 93-94% do not need to take high flow oxygen just to maintain their saturation at 98-99%. Even those with oxygen saturation less than 94 need close monitoring (oxygen being optional).
“Oxygen is a treatment, it's like a drug” he stated to drive home the point that taking oxygen intermittently is an absolute waste of oxygen. There is no data that shows that this will be of any help to the patients and is therefore ill-advised.
Dr. Trehan echoed his observations and observed that the country has enough oxygen if we try to use it judiciously. He requested the audience not to use Oxygen as a “security blanket”. Waste of oxygen will only lead to depriving someone who needs it.
Dr. Shetty noted that a saturation above 94% is no problem. A doctor may be consulted if it dips after exercise/effortful work.
Remdesivir
All the doctors unanimously requested the audience to desist from seeing Remdesivir as a wonder drug. Most of the active cases who are in home isolation or in the hospital don't actually need any specific treatment. Only a small percentage require Remdesivir.
They were of the view that as a country, if we work together, use oxygen and Remdesivir judiciously, then, there will be no shortage anywhere. In terms of the number of people who need oxygen and oxygen supply, we are well balanced, they noted.
Dr. Trehan agreed and added that his hospital has now made a protocol that Remdesivir is to be given not to everyone who tests positive. It is to be given only after doctors look at test results, symptoms, comorbidities of a patient. Remdesivir isn't a 'Ram-ban', it only decreases viral load in people who need it.
General Isuses
Dr. Guleria said that when it comes to COVID, more than 85% of people will recover without any specific treatment in the form of Remdesivir etc. Most will have symptoms like common cold, sore throat etc and over 5-7 days, they will recover with symptomatic treatment. Only 15% may go to moderate phase of the disease.
He advised against being in groups irrespective of somebody being infected and observed that Cross ventilation reduces the risk of infection in closed places.
Dr Trehan echoed the sentiment that since less percentage of people require hospitalization, the hospital beds should be utilized judiciously & with responsibility which rests on all of us.
Dr Shetty advised to see a doctor and get their opinion if one is positive. He further advised to not panic if the report is positive as the problem can be solved provided one gets the medical help at an early stage & follow doctor's instructions.
There is a possibility that patient may be asymptomatic prompting the doctors to tell them to stay at home, isolate themselves, wear a mask and check their oxygen saturation every 6 hours. He also suggested to get tested if anyone have any symptom like body ache, cold, cough, indigestion, vomiting since that is the basis of any further treatment.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ممتاز ڈاکٹروں نے کووڈ-19کے باعث عوام کی تشویشات کو دور کیا
ریمڈے سیور کووڈ-19 کا ‘رام بان’ علاج نہیں ہے
کووڈ کے مریضوں کو آکسیجن دینے کے غیرضروری مانگ پر ایمس کے ڈائریکٹر نے کہاکہ‘‘ آکسیجن علاج ہے ، یہ دوا کی طرح ہے’’
کووڈ کے ہلکے اثر سے مجموعی کووڈ پازیٹو مریضوںمیں سے محض 15فیصد مریضوں کی ہی حالت تشویشناک ہوئی ہے
21 APR 2021 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 21اپریل 2021: کووڈ -19 کے معاملات میں حال ہی میں ہونے والے اضافے کے سلسلے میں بچاؤ کرنے، کنٹینمنٹ اور بندوبست کے لئے حکومت ہند‘مکمل حکومت’ نظریہ کے تحت ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں کے ساتھ مل کر مرحلہ وار دوراندیشانہ اور فعال طریقہ کار متعدد اقدامات کررہی ہے۔ان اقدامات کا بھی اعلی ترین سطح پرمستقل جائزہ لیا جارہا ہے او رمانیٹرنگ کی جارہی ہے۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے تمام متعلقین کے مشورہ سے 30 اپریل تک کےلئے سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ 12 ریاستوں کے واسطے سپلائی کی میپنگ کاایک منصوبہ جاری کیا ہے۔ پی ایم کیئر فنڈ سے 32 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں میں 162پی ایس اے آکسیجن پلانٹ (154.19 ایم ٹی صلاحیت والے) لگانے، ریاستوں میں آکسیجن کی بلا روک ٹوک ترسیل‘ میڈسپلائی’ آئی ٹی ایپلی کیشن جو کہ مقام کی تیاری کاپتہ لگاتاہے، کو قام کرنے لائق بنانے ،پلانٹ ڈلیوری ،انسٹالیشن او ر شروع کئے جانے ریمڈے سیور کے پروڈکشن کو 27.29لاکھ شیشی ماہانہ سے بڑھاکر 74.10 لاکھ شاشی ماہانہ کرنے ریمڈے سیور اے پی آئی اور فارمولیشن کی برآمد پر ڈی جی ایف ٹی کے ذریعہ روک لگائےجانے، ادویات کی کالابازاری اور ذخیرہ اندوزی کے خلاف سخت کارروائی سے متعلق وزارت داخلہ کامشاورتی نوٹ ایسے فیصلوں میں شامل ہے جو کووڈ کے اثر سےپیدا ہونےوالی مشکلات کو دورکرنے کے لئے کیا جائے گا۔
ملک بھر میں روز مرہ کے نئے کووڈ معاملوں میں غیر معمولی اضافہ ہواہے۔ اس کے نتیجہ میں ریمڈے سیور جیسی چند ادویات کی کھپت میں بھی اضافہ ہواہے۔ اسپتالوں میں شدید علامات والے کووڈ مریضوں کے کلینیکل بندوبست کے سلسلہ میں آکسیجن کی کھپت میں بھی بہت اضافہ ہواہے۔ حال ہی کے دنو ں میں مرکزی حکومت نے ملک بھر کے اسپتالوں میں آکسیجن کی سپلائی میں اضافہ کےلئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
ملک کے تین ممتاز ڈاکٹروں ایمس کے ڈائریکٹر ، پروفیسر(ڈاکٹر) رندیپ گلیریا، نارائن ہیلتھ کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹردیوی شیٹی اور میدانتا اسپتال کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹرنریش تریہن نے وزارت صحت کے نیشنل ٹریٹمنٹ پروٹوکول کے تحت انویسٹیگیشنل تھیریپی کے زمرہ کے تحت بھی ریمڈے سیور کے معقول استعمال اور اسپتالوں میں کووڈ مریضوں کے علاج کے لئے آکسیجن کے استعمال سے متعلق مختلف تشویشات کو دور کیا۔
ڈاکٹر گلیریا نےعام طور پر کووڈ سے متعلق تشویشات کو دور کرنے کے لئے ویکسین کو کلیدی ذریعہ بتایا ہے۔انہوں نے کہاکہ اگرچہ ویکسین انفیکشن ہونے سے نہ روکے لیکن یہ بیماری کو شدید بیماری میں تبدیل ہونے سے روکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ بات سمجھنی اہم ہے کہ ویکسینیشن کے بعد بھی ہم کووڈ سے متاثر ہوسکتے ہیں جس کی وجہ سے ٹیکہ لگوانے کے بعد بھی ماسک پہننا جاری رکھنا چاہئے۔
آکسیجن
ڈاکٹرگلیریانے کہاکہ 94-93 فیصد آکسیجن سیچوریشن والے صحت مند افراد کو محض اپنا سیچوریشن 99-98 فیصد برقراررکھنے کےلئے ہا ئی فلو آکسیجن لینے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے یہاں تک کہ 94 سے کم سیچوریشن والوں کو بھی نگرانی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے (آکسیجن متبادل ہے)۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ ‘‘آکسیجن ایک علاج ہے، یہ دوا کی طرح ہے’’۔انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ باربار آکسیجن لینا آکسیجن کی بربادی ہے۔ ایسے اعداد وشمار موجود نہیں ہیں جن سے پتہ چلتا ہو کہ اس سے مریضوں کو کوئی مدد ملے گی اس لئے یہ مشورہ مناسب نہیں ہے۔
ڈاکٹر تریہن نے کہاکہ اگرہم دانشمندانہ طریقہ سے استعمال کرنے کی کوشش کریں تو ملک میں کافی آکسیجن موجود ہے۔انہوں نے لوگوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ایک ‘‘سیکورٹی بلینکٹ ’’کے طور پر آکسیجن کو استعمال نہ کریں۔ آکسیجن کی بربادی کے نتیجہ میں کوئی ایسا شخص اس سے محروم ہوسکتا ہے جس کو اس کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر شیٹی نے کہاکہ 94فیصد سے اوپرسیچوریشن کوئی مسئلہ نہیں ہے۔ اگر ورزش/ جسمانی محنت کے بعد اس میں گراوٹ آتی ہے تو ڈاکٹر سے مشورہ کر سکتے ہیں۔
ریمڈے سیور
تمام ڈاکٹروں نے متفقہ طور پر لوگوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ریمڈے سیور کو ایک حیرت انگیز دوا سمجھنے سے گریز کریں۔ ہوم آئیسولیشن میں یا اسپتالوں میں کووڈ مریضوں کے بیشترایکٹیومعاملوں میں کسی خصوصی علاج کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔بہت کم فیصد ایکٹیومعاملات میں ریمڈے سیور کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
انہوں نے اس خیال کااظہارکیاکہ ایک ملک کے طور پراگرہم مل جل کرکام کریں گے ،آکسیجن اورریمڈے سیور کااحتیاط کے ساتھ استعمال کریں گے تو کہیں بھی ان کی کمی نہیں ہوگی۔آکسیجن کی ضرورت والے افراد کی تعداد اورآکسیجن سپلائی کے معاملے میں ہمارے یہاں توازن بقرار ہے۔
ڈاکٹر تریہن نے اس پر اتفاق کیا اور کہاکہ ان کے اسپتال نے اب یہ پروٹوکول تیار کیا ہے کہ پازیٹوپائےجانےو الے سبھی مریضوں کو ریمڈے سیور نہ دی جائے۔ ریمڈے سیور ڈاکٹروں کے ذریعہ ٹیسٹ کے نتائج، علامات مریض کے دیگرامراض کی جانچ کے بعد ہی دی جائے۔ ریمڈوے سیور ‘رام بان’ نہیں ہے، یہ محض ان لوگوں میں وائرس کے اثر کو کم کرتی ہے جنہیں اس کی ضرورت ہو۔
عام مسائل
ڈاکٹرگلیریا نے کہاکہ کووڈ سے متاثرہوجانے پر 85 فیصد لوگ ریمڈے سیور وغیرہ کسی مخصوص علاج کے بغیر صحتیاب ہوجاتے ہیں۔ زیادہ افراد میں عام نزلے، گلے کی خراش وغیرہ جیسے علامات پائی جاتی ہیں اور 5-7 دن میں وہ علامات کاعلاج کرنے پر صحتیاب ہوجاتے ہیں۔ محض 15 فیصد افراد ہی بیماری کے درمیانہ مرحلہ تک پہنچ پاتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے لوگوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ گروپ میں نہ رہیں کیوں کہ اس سے کوئی بھی متاثر ہوسکتاہے اور بتایا کہ کھلی ہواوالی جگہوں پر بند مقامات کے مقابلے میں انفیکشن کا خطرہ کم ہوتاہے۔
ڈاکٹر تریہن نے کہاکہ اسپتال میں داخل ہونے کی ضرورت بہت کم لوگوں کو ہوتی ہے۔ اس لئے اسپتال کے بستروں کااستعمال دانشمندی کے ساتھ کیا جانا چاہئے اور اسکی ذمہ داری ہم سبھی پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر شیٹی نے مشورہ دیا کہ پازیٹو پائے جانے کی صورت میں ڈاکٹرسے ملیں اوران کی رائے حاصل کریں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ پازیٹو رپورٹ آنے کی صورت میں گھبراہٹ میں مبتلا نہ ہوں کیوں کہ ابتدائی مرحلہ میں طبی مدد حاصل کرنے اورڈاکٹر کے مشورہ پر چلنے سے مسئلہ کو حل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اس کاامکان بھی ہے کہ مریض میں علامات نہ ہوں اورڈاکٹر ان کو گھر پر رہنے ، اپنے آپ کو الگ تھلگ کرنے، ماسک پہننے اور ہر چھ گھنٹے میں اپنی آکسیجن سیچوریشن کی جانچ کرنے کا مشورہ دیں۔انہوں نےمشورہ دیا کہ اگر کسی میں بدن درد، زکام، کھانسی، بدہضمی، قے جیسی علامات ہوں تو جانچ کرائیں کیوں کہ یہی جانچ کسی آگے کی علاج کی بنیاد ہوگی۔