Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan addresses the 5th Virtual Global Forum on TB Vaccine
“Global Forum on TB Vaccines is the need of the hour”
“Current pandemic has demonstrated the vulnerability of humankind to exigencies, recognising that we have to strive to act with greater speed and predictability”
COVID pandemic has shown us that if we unite, we can have a vaccine in less than a year-Dr Harsh Vardhan
20 APR 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare addresed the 5th Global Forum on TB Vaccine, through video conference here today. The Global Forum on TB Vaccines is the world’s largest gathering of stakeholders striving to develop and deploy new vaccines to prevent Tuberculosis (TB).
Addressing the event, the Union Health Minister observed, “Today, we are in the middle of an unprecedented global pandemic that is threatening to derail all the progress made by the global community in the fight against Tuberculosis. The year 2020 has seen how non-COVID services were greatly impacted due to the compulsion of Governments to deploy local and national level lockdowns and other stringent containment measures. National Tuberculosis programs around the world have been the victims of this crisis. Decades of progress has been hampered. However, we must not – and cannot - let this happen. Our efforts towards combating Tuberculosis cannot be compromised and we must not let this pandemic undo the gains acquired over the last five years”.
Taking note of India’s largest burden of TB globally, he said, “We all know that Tuberculosis continues to be one of India’s most critical health challenges which have devastating health, social and financial consequences for the patients and communities at large. With an estimated 2.64 million TB patients, India has the largest burden of TB globally in terms of absolute numbers.”
The Union Health Minister reaffirmed the political commitment of the government to end TB: “Under the able leadership of our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, we, in India have demonstrated unprecedented political commitment to battle this dreadful disease. Not only have we accorded the highest priority to ending tuberculosis by 2025, but we have also tried our best to ensure that COVID does not impact our TB elimination efforts. High-quality drugs, digital technology, engaging the private sector and communities, integrating TB services across all levels within the health system, are all being constantly aligned to rapidly bring down TB incidence and mortality in the country.”
Highlighting the achievements made by India in ending TB by 2025, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “By December 2020, India had almost returned to pre-COVID levels in TB enrollment with over 1.8 million patients notified, 11% more than the estimated projections made by us in April 2020. The private sector too has contributed significantly by notifying over 0.5 million patients. More than 95% of the total patients notified were put on treatment. I am proud to announce at this Global Forum that the Union Territory of Lakshadweep and the District Budgam in Jammu & Kashmir have been certified as the 1st TB Free Union Territory and 1st TB Free District in the country, respectively. I consider this as a small but very significant achievement in being able to eradicate TB from micro-zones as the first step. We have launched a “TB Mukt Bharat” campaign – which means a campaign on a war-footing level to free India of TB - to take the effort towards fighting TB to the community level and making it a “People’s Movement.”
He also emphasized the fact that how the current pandemic has demonstrated the vulnerability of humankind to exigencies, recognising that we have to strive to act with greater speed and predictability. “The COVID pandemic has shown us that if we unite, we can have a vaccine in less than a year. Like we have done for COVID, we need to advance technology and product development, focus on building and strengthening scientific capabilities and implementation strategies”, he added.
Dr Harsh Vardhan further added, “Through the India TB Research Consortium, the Indian Council for Medical Research is leading this effort for developing new drugs, diagnostics, vaccines and therapeutics. They are also closely working with the BRICS TB Research Network for multi-country collaborations.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan ended his speech exhorting the research community to act fast: “The Global Forum on TB Vaccines is the need of the hour. I would like to work with all of you on these goals and roadmaps for eliminating tuberculosis. India has always been a manufacturing hub. We have demonstrated the manufacturing capabilities be it for drugs, vaccines or diagnostics. I am sure India can and will lead the way. I am sure that driving a constant engagement with all stakeholders will help us achieve the ambitious goal that we at the Forum have set for ourselves.”
The Union Health Minister congratulated everyone for coming together today to discuss TB Vaccines. He also called upon the global community to re-double their efforts to ensure adequate funding, so that, a TB Vaccine can be developed by 2023 and End TB in India by 2025 and Globally before 2030. He also expressed his heartfelt condolences to those families, across the world, and in India, who have lost their near and dear ones to this deadly pandemic.
Dr. Nick Drager, Global Forum Co-Chair and Executive Director, Tuberculosis Vaccine Initiative; Dr. Mark Feinberg, Global Forum Co-Chair; Dr. David Lewinsohn, Chair, Stop TB Partnership Working Group on New TB Vaccines; Dr Lucica Ditiu, Executive Director, Stop TB Partnership; Prof. Helen Rees, Founder and Executive Director, Wits Reproductive Health and HIV Institute; Dr Emilio A. Emini, Director, TB & HIV Program, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation; Dr Emily Erbelding, Director of the Division of Microbiology and Infectious Diseases, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases and Dr Michael Makanga, Executive Director, European & Developing Countries Clinical Trials Partnership were also present virtually in the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने टीबी वैक्सीन पर 5वें वर्चुअल ग्लोबल फोरम को संबोधित किया
'टीबी वैक्सीन पर ग्लोबल फोरम समय की मांग है'
'वर्तमान वैश्विक महामारी ने अनिवार्यता के प्रति मानव जाति की संवेदनशीलता को प्रदर्शित किया है और बताया है कि हमें कहीं अधिक गति एवं पूर्वानुमान के साथ काम करना होगा'
कोविड वैश्विक महामारी ने हमें दिखाया है कि यदि हम एकजुट हो जाएं तो हम एक वर्ष से भी कम समय में वैक्सीन लगा सकते हैं - डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
20 APR 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज यहां वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से टीबी वैक्सीन पर 5वें ग्लोबल फोरम को संबोधित किया। टीबी वैक्‍सीन पर ग्लोबल फोरम दुनिया में तपेदिक (टीबी) की रोकथाम के लिए नए टीकों को विकसित करने और उनकी तैनाती के लिए दुनिया भर के हितधारकों का सबसे बड़ा सम्मेलन है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, 'आज हम एक अभूतपूर्व वैश्विक महामारी से जूझ रहे हैं और इससे तपेदिक के खिलाफ लड़ाई में वैश्विक समुदाय द्वारा हासिल की गई सभी प्रगति के पटरी से उतने का खतरा पैदा हो गया है। वर्ष 2020 में हम लोगों ने देखा कि किस प्रकार स्थानीय एवं राष्ट्रीय लॉकडाउन और अन्य सख्‍त उपायों को लागू करने संबंधी सरकार की मजबूरी के कारण गैर-कोविड सेवाएं प्रभावित हुईं। दुनिया भर में राष्ट्रीय तपेदिक कार्यक्रम को भी इस संकट का शिकार होना पड़ा है। इससे हमारी दशकों की प्रगति बाधित हुई है। हालांकि हमें किसी भी सूरत में ऐसा नहीं होने देना चाहिए। तपेदिक के खिलाफ जंग में हमारे प्रयासों से कोई समझौता नहीं किया जा सकता है और हमें पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान हासिल प्रगति को इस वैश्विक महामारी का भेंट नहीं होने देना चाहिए।'
वैश्विक स्‍तर पर भारत में टीबी के सबसे बड़े बोझ का उल्‍लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, 'हम सभी जानते हैं कि तपेदिक भारत की सबसे गंभीर स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों में से एक है। यह रोगियों और समुदायों के लिए स्वास्थ्य, सामाजिक और वित्तीय व्‍यवस्‍थाओं के लिए विध्‍वंशक है। वैश्विक स्‍तर पर संख्या के लिहाज से करीब 2.64 लाख टीबी रोगियों के साथ भारत में टीबी का सबसे बड़ा बोझ है।'
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने टीबी के उन्‍मूलन के लिए सरकार की राजनीतिक प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्‍होंने कहा, 'हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व में भारत में हमने इस भयानक बीमारी से लड़ने के लिए अभूतपूर्व राजनीतिक प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई है। हमने न केवल 2025 तक तपेदिक के उन्‍मूलन को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है बल्कि हमने यह भी सुनिश्चित करने की पूरी कोशिश की है कि कोविड के कारण हमारे टीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम प्रभावित न होने पाए। उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाली दवाएं, डिजिटल तकनीक, निजी क्षेत्र एवं समुदायों को शामिल करते हुए स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य प्रणाली में सभी स्‍तर पर टीबी सेवाओं को एकीकृत करने आदि पर ध्‍यान दिया जा रहा है ताकि देश में टीबी के मामलों और मृत्यु दर में तेजी से कमी लाई जा सके।'
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने 2025 तक टीबी उन्‍मूलन की दिशा में हासिल की गई भारत की उपलब्धियों को उजागर करते हुए कहा, 'दिसंबर 2020 तक भारत 18 लाख से अधिक रोगियों के पंजीकरण के साथ टीबी नामांकन में कोविड पूर्व स्‍तर तक लौट आया था जो अप्रैल 2020 में किए गए हमारे अनुमानों से 11 फीसदी अधिक था। निजी क्षेत्र ने भी 5 लाख से अधिक रोगियों को पंजीकृत करते हुए महत्वपूर्ण योगदान किया है। कुल पंजीकृत रोगियों में से 95 प्रतिशत से अधिक का इलाज किया गया। मुझे इस वैश्विक मंच पर यह घोषणा करते हुए गर्व हो रहा है कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लक्षद्वीप और जम्मू-कश्मीर के जिला बडगाम को क्रमशः देश का पहला टीबी मुक्त केंद्र शासित प्रदेश और देश का पहला टीबी मुक्त जिला घोषित किया गया है। मैं इसे लधु क्षेत्रों से टीबी उन्मूलन के प्रयास में समर्थ होने की एक छोटी लेकिन बहुत महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि मानता हूं। हमने टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान शुरू किया है- जिसका अर्थ है देश में टीबी उन्‍मूलन के लिए युद्ध स्तर पर अभियान चलाना- ताकि टीबी के खिलाफ जंग को सामुदायिक स्तर पर लाते हुए उसे एक जन आंदोलन बनाया जा सके।
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री ने इस तथ्य पर भी जोर दिया कि मौजूदा वैश्विक महामारी ने अनिवार्यता के प्रति मानव जाति की संवेदनशीलता को प्रदर्शित किया है और बताया है कि हमें कहीं अधिक गति एवं पूर्वानुमान के साथ काम करना होगा। उन्‍होंने कहा, 'कोविड वैश्विक महामारी ने हमें दिखाया है कि यदि हम एकजुट हो जाएं तो हम एक साल से भी कम समय में टीका लगा सकते हैं। हमने कोविड के लिए जैसा किया है उसी तरह हमें उन्‍नत प्रौद्योगिकी एवं उत्‍पाद के विकास, वैज्ञानिक क्षमताओं का निर्माण एवं सुदृीढीकरण और कार्यान्वयन रणनीतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है।'
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आगे कहा, 'इंडिया टीबी रिसर्च कंसोर्टियम के जरिये इंडियन काउंसिल फॉर मेडिकल रिसर्च नई दवाओं, डायग्नोस्टिक्स, टीकों और चिकित्सा के विकास में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है। वे विभिन्‍न देशों के साथ सहयोग के लिए ब्रिक्स टीबी रिसर्च नेटवर्क के साथ मिलकर भी काम कर रहे हैं।'
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने अपने संबोधन के अंत में शोध समुदाय को तेजी से कार्य करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्‍होंने कहा, 'टीबी वैक्‍सीन पर यह ग्‍लोबल फोरम समय की मांग है। मैं तपेदिक के उन्‍मूलन के लिए इन लक्ष्यों और रूपरेखा के साथ आप सभी के साथ काम करना चाहूंगा। भारत हमेशा से एक विनिर्माण केंद्र रहा है। चाहे दवा हो अथवा टीका या डायग्‍नोटिक्‍स, हमने इसे प्रदर्शित किया है। मुझे विश्‍वास है कि भारत इस मार्ग का नेतृत्व कर सकता है और करेगा। मुझे विश्‍वास है कि सभी हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर लगातार प्रयास करने से हमें उस महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में मदद मिलेगी जो हमने इस फोरम में खुद के लिए निर्धारित किया है।'
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने टीबी वैक्‍सीन पर चर्चा करने के लिए आज एकत्रित हुए सभी को बधाई दी। उन्होंने वैश्विक समुदाय से पर्याप्त धनराशि सुनिश्चित करने के नए सिरे से दोगुना प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया ताकि 2023 तक टीबी वैक्‍सीन का विकास किया जा सके और भारत में 2025 तक और वैश्विक स्‍तर पर 2030 से पहले टीबी को खत्‍म किया जा सके। उन्‍होंने इस खतरनाक वैश्विक महामारी के कारण दुनिया भर में और भारत में अपने करीबी एवं प्रियजनों को खोने वालों के प्रति गहरी संवेदना व्‍यक्‍त की।
इस वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम में ग्‍लोबल फोरम के सह-अध्‍यक्ष एवं ट्यूबरक्‍लोसिस वैक्‍सीन इनिशिएटिव के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. निक ड्रैगर, ग्लोबल फोरम सह अध्यक्ष डॉ. मार्क फिनबर्ग, स्टॉप टीबी पार्टनरशिप वर्किंग ग्रुप ऑन न्यू टीबी वैक्‍सीन के अध्यक्ष डॉ. डेविड लेविंशन, स्टॉप टीबी पार्टनरशिप की कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. लुसिका दित्‍यू, विट्स रिप्रोडक्टिव हेल्थ एंड एचआईवी इंस्टीट्यूट की संस्‍थापक एवं कार्यकारी निदेशक प्रो. हेलन रीस, बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन के टीबी एवं एचआईवी कार्यक्रम की निदेशक डॉ. एमिलियो ए. एमिनी, नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एलर्जी एंड इंफेक्‍सस डिजीज के माइक्रोबायोलॉजी एवं संक्रामक रोग विभाग की निदेशक डॉ. एमिली एरबेल्डिंग और यूरोपियन एंड डेवलपिंग कंट्रीज क्‍लीनिकल ट्रायल पार्टनरशिप के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. माइकल मकांगा मैजूद थे।