Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission: Madhya Pradesh Plans to Provide 22 Lakh Tap Connections by March, 2022
Madhya Pradesh Provides 19.89 Lakh Tap Connections in 2020-21, Becomes One of The Top Performers Under JJM
17 APR 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Madhya Pradesh presented their Annual Action Plan (AAP)under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM)today via video conferencing setting out the State’s action plan to provide tap water connections to rural households in 2021-22 as well as the saturation plan, so that every rural home of the State gets tap water supply in a time-bound manner. Madhya Pradesh is likely to get about Rs 3,000 Crore Central fund in 2021-22. Considering this quantum jump of allocation of almost 2.5 times of previous year, the State has to make provision for matching State share and prepare a realistic expenditure plan for effective utilization funds.
A month-long planning exerciseis currently underway which involves two States/ UTs presenting their AAP dailyto a committee chaired by Secretary, Department of drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shaktiand members from different Central Ministries/ Departments and NITI Aayog. The committee jointly reviews the proposed Annual Action Plan (AAP) before finalizing the same. Thereafter, fund is released in tranches throughout the year and regular field visits, review meetings are held to ensure implementation of the AAP to achieve the goal of Jal Jeevan Mission.
Madhya Pradesh has 1.23 Crore rural households, out of which 37.69 lakh (31%) have tap water supply in their homes. In 2020-21, Madhya Pradesh has provided 19.89 lakh tap water connections and has been one of the top performers in the country under Jal Jeevan Mission. In 2021-22, the State has planned for saturation of 7 districts and 22 lakh new tap water connections. The national committee advised the State to cover more districts and particularly give emphasis to increase the coveragein priority areassuch as SC/ST dominated habitations, water quality-affected areas, water-scarce areas, Aspirational districts, PVTG habitations, etc.
The State was asked to give priority to water testing for bacteriological & chemical contamination of water. Community to be encouraged for surveillance of water quality. PHE Department is facilitating to empower and engage with the community. For this, an action plan is carried out to incorporate the various planned activities like timely procurement of kits, supply of kits to the community, identification of at least five women in every village, training women for use of Field Test Kits and reporting and collating the reports with laboratory-based findings of the water sources. The State has done some remarkable work by accrediting 28 water testing laboratories last year and it will be helpful for the people to go to these laboratories to test the quality of water. The State also plans to take up NABL accreditation of 23 out of 51 district labs in 2021-22.
Union Government’s flagship programme, Jal Jeevan Mission – Har Ghar Jal is under implementation in partnership with States/ UTs to provide household tap water connection to every rural home of the country by 2024. In 2021-22, in addition to the Rs 50,000 Crore budgetary allocation for JJM, there is also Rs. 26,940 Crore assured fund available under the 15th Finance Commission tied-grants to RLB/ PRIs for water & sanitation, matching State share, other sources like District Mineral development fund, MGNREGS, etc. as well as externally aided projects for drinking water supply works in villages. Thus, in 2021-22, more than Rs. 1 lakh Crore is planned to be invested in the country on ensuring tap water supply to rural homes. This kind of investment is likely to continue over three years to achieve ‘Har Ghar Jal’, which is a boon for the rural economy.
The State Action Plan is prepared by States/ UTs to provide 100% of rural households with tap water connections and achieve overall drinking water security in villages. This is the master plan with detailed information on several schemes to be retrofitted/ new drinkingwater supply schemes to be taken up to achieve saturation along with timelines to initiate and complete and commission the schemes on the ground for regular and long-term supply of safe drinking water to rural homes. It also identifiesdifferent funding sources for convergence for judicious utilization of funds,firm up State O&M policy, intensify IEC/ activities, Water Quality Monitoring &Surveillance activities, invest in sensor-based IoT technology for real-time monitoring and measurement of water supply, etc.
Now, in the times of the Corona pandemic, it has become very important to deal with the issue of water scarcity, contamination as well as provision of water in rural homes. Clean water will promote better hygiene and a functional tap in household premises will ensure physical distancing by avoiding crowding at public stand posts.Thus, the State needs to expedite the works during this challenging time.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन : मध्य प्रदेश की योजना मार्च, 2022 तक 22 लाख नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने की है
मध्य प्रदेश ने 2020-21 में 19.89 लाख नल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए हैं, जेजेएम के तहत सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वालों में से एक बन गया है
17 APR 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य प्रदेश ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के तहतअपनी वार्षिक कार्य योजना (एएपी) के साथ-साथपरिपूर्ण योजना के जरिए 2021-22 में ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने को लेकर राज्य की कार्य योजना को प्रस्तुत किया, जिससे राज्य के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घर में समयबद्ध तरीके से नल जल की आपूर्ति हो सके।मध्य प्रदेश को 2021-22 में केंद्रीय कोष से लगभग 3,000 करोड़ रुपये मिलने की संभावना है। पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 2.5 गुना अधिक आवंटन को देखते हुए, राज्य को भी इसके समान राज्य की हिस्सेदारी का प्रावधान करना होगा और कोष के प्रभावी उपयोग के लिए एक वास्तविक व्यय योजना तैयार करनी होगी।
वर्तमान में एक महीने की योजनाबनाने की कवायदचल रही है और इसमें शामिल दो राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशप्रतिदिन जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग के सचिव की अध्यक्षता वाली समिति तथाविभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों एवं नीति आयोगके सदस्यों के सामने अपनी वार्षित कार्य योजना प्रस्तुत करते हैं।यह समिति संयुक्त रूप से वार्षिक कार्य योजना (एएपी) को मंजूर करने से पहले इसकी समीक्षा करती है। इसके बाद सालभर किस्तों में रकम आवंटित की जाती है और नियमित तौर पर क्षेत्र के दौरे किए जाते हैं।वहीं जल जीवन मिशन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए वार्षिक कार्य योजना के कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं।
मध्य प्रदेश में 1.23 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवार हैं। इनमें से 37.69 लाख (31 फीसदी) के पास उनके घरों में नल जल की आपूर्ति है। मध्य प्रदेश ने 2020-21 में 19.89 लाख नल जलकनेक्शन प्रदान किए हैं और जल जीवन मिशन के तहत सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वालों में से एक रहा है। वहीं 2021-22 में राज्य ने 7 जिलों को परिपूर्ण करने और 22 लाख नए नल जल कनेक्शन देने की योजना बनाई है।राष्ट्रीय समिति ने राज्य को सलाह दी है कि वह अधिक से अधिक जिलों को कवर करें और विशेष रूप से प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों जैसे;एससी/एसटी बहुल इलाके, जल की गुणवत्ता से प्रभावित क्षेत्र, जल की कमी वाले इलाके, आकांक्षी औरपीवीटीजी आवासोंआदि में कवरेज बढ़ाने पर जोर दें।
वहीं राज्य को जल के जीवाणुतत्व संबंधी एवं रासायनिक संदूषण को लेकर जल परीक्षण को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए कहा गया है। इसके अलावा पानी की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी के लिए समुदाय को भी प्रोत्साहित करने को कहा गया है। पीएचई विभाग समुदाय को सशक्त बनाने और इसके साथ जुड़ने की सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है।इसके लिए विभिन्न नियोजन गतिविधियों जैसे;किटों की समय पर खरीद, समुदाय को किटों की आपूर्ति, प्रत्येक गांव में कम से कम पांच महिलाओं की पहचान, फिल्ड टेस्ट किटों के इस्तेमाल के लिए महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षण और जल स्रोतों के प्रयोगशाला आधारित निष्कर्षों के साथ रिपोर्टों को मिलान करना एवं रिपोर्ट करने के साथ एक कार्य योजना बनाई जाती है।राज्य ने पिछले साल 28 जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं को मान्यता देकर उल्लेखनीय काम किया है और यह लोगों के लिए मददगार होगा, जिससे वे इन प्रयोगशालाओं में जाकर जल की गुणवत्ता की जांच कर सकेंगे। राज्य ने 2021-22 में 51 जिला प्रयोगशालाओं में से 23 की एनएबीएल मान्यता लेने की योजना बनाई है।
केंद्र सरकार का महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम जल जीवन मिशन- हर घर जल 2024 तक देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घर में घरेलू नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की साझेदारी के साथ संचालित है।2021-22 में जल जीवन मिशन के लिए 50,000 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटन किया गया है। इस प्रकार 2021-22 में ग्रामीण घरों तक नल जल की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक निवेश करने की योजना है। हर घल जलके लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए इस तरह के निवेश को तीन साल तक जारी रखने की संभावना है, जो कि ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक वरदान है।
राज्य कार्य योजना 100 फीसदी ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने और गांवों में समग्र पेयजल सुरक्षा हासिल करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा तैयार की जाती है।यह कई योजनाओं पर विस्तृत जानकारी के साथ है, जिसमें रेट्रोफिटेड/नई पेयजल आपूर्ति योजनाओं को शुरू करने के लिए समयसीमा के साथपरिपूर्णता प्राप्त करने और ग्रामीण घरों में सुरक्षित पेयजल की नियमित और दीर्घावधि आपूर्ति के लिए योजनाओं को जमीन पर चालू करने तथा इसे पूरा करने का मास्टर प्लान है।इसके अलावा यह निधि के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग को लेकर सम्मिलन के लिए विभिन्न निधि स्रोतों की पहचान करता है, राज्य के ओएंडएम नीति को मजबूत करने, आईईसी/गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने, जल गुणवत्ता की जांच एवं निगरानी गतिविधियां, वास्तविक समय की निगरानी के लिए सेंसर-आधारित आईओटी प्रौद्योगिकी में निवेश और जल आपूर्ति का मापन आदि करता है।
अब कोरोना महामारी के समय जल संकट, संदूषण के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण घरों में जल की व्यवस्था के मुद्दे से निपटना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है।स्वच्छ जल बेहतर स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देगा और घरेलू परिसरों में एक चालूनलसार्वजनिक जगहों पर भीड़ से बचने के लिए शारीरिक दूरी को सुनिश्चित करेगा। इस प्रकार राज्य को इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान कार्यों में तेजी लाने की जरूरत है।