Ministry of Defence
CONVOCATION CEREMONY TO MARK THE GRADUATION OF THE 76TH STAFF COURSE
16 APR 2021 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
A Convocation ceremony to mark the graduation of the 76th Staff Course in which 478 tri-services officers including 33 officers from 21 friendly foreign countries participated, was held at DSSC wellington on 16 Apr 2021.
Lt Gen MJS Kahlon, AVSM was the Chief Guest for the occasion. He gave away medals to the winners of different competitive categories. The Manekshaw Medal for the best Student Officer were awarded to Maj Abhijeet Singh of the Army, Cdr Kapil Kumar of the Navy and Wg Cdr SN Pohare, VM of the IAF. Lt Col Anthony Bramford of Ghana won the Southern Star Medal for the best International Student. The Commandant also released latest edition of the OWL magazine on this occasion.
Addressing the student officers on the occasion, he expressed confidence that with the talent that they now possess, skills that they have imbibed at DSSC and the comprehensive professional training that they have received, they would rise upto the occasion and take on higher leadership roles in the armed forces with immense confidence and dedication. The rapidly changing nature of warfare requires them to continue to excel at every turn of their professional life ahead, understanding not only conventional warfare but also grey zone warfare and non- kinetic warfare. He emphasized that India needs them to fully dedicate themselves for selfless national service in the years ahead.
Despite the COVID-19 pandemic, the entire Course was planned and run smoothly without any disruptions. The function was held at the Shekhon Auditorium with strict COVID-19 protocols and other precautionary measures.
AA, BSC

وزارت دفاع
76 ویں اسٹاف کورس کی گریجویشن کے موقع پر کنووکیشن کی تقریب کا انعقاد
16 APR 2021 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:16 اپریل ، 2021: 76 واں اسٹاف کورس کی گریجویشن کے موقع پر ایک کنووکیشن کی تقریب 16 اپریل 2021 کو ڈی ایس ایس سی ویلنگٹن میں منعقد کی گئی، جس میں 21 دوست غیر ملکوں کے 33 افسران سمیت تینوں افواج کے 478 افسروں نے شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم جے ایس کہلون، اے وی ایس ایم مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ انہوں نے مختلف مسابقتی زمروں کے فاتحین کو میڈلز عطا کئے۔ بہترین اسٹوڈنٹ آفیسر کے لئے مانکشا میڈل آرمی کے میجر ابھیجیت سنگھ، بحریہ کے کمانڈر کپل کمار اور بھارتی فضائیہ کے ونگ کمانڈر ایس این پوہارے، وی ایم کو دیا گیا۔ گھانا کے لیفٹیننٹ کرنل انتھونی برامفورڈ نے بہترین بین الاقوامی طالب علم کے لئے ساؤتھرن اسٹار میڈل جیتا۔ کمانڈینٹ نے اس موقع پر او ڈبلیو ایل میگزین کا تازہ ترین ایڈیشن بھی جاری کیا۔
اس موقع پر طلباء افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ ان کے پاس جو صلاحیتیں ہیں اور ڈی ایس ایس سی میں انہوں نے جو مہارت حاصل کی ہے اور جس جامع پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کو انہوں نے حاصل کیا ہے، اس کی مدد سے وہ موقع کے مطابق اٹھ کھڑے ہوں گے اور بیحد اعتماد اور لگن کے ساتھ مسلح افواج میں اعلی قیادت کا کردار ادا کریں گے۔ تیزی سے بدلتی جنگ کی نوعیت کا تقاضا ہے کہ وہ پیشہ ورانہ زندگی کے ہر موڑ پر اپنے آپ کو آگے بڑھاتے رہیں، نہ صرف روایتی جنگ بلکہ گرے زون کی جنگ اور غیر متحرک جنگ کو بھی سمجھیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان کو ان کی ضرورت ہے کہ وہ آنے والے برسوں میں خود کو بے لوث قومی خدمات کے لئے پوری طرح سے وقف کریں۔
کووڈ 19 وبائی بیماری کے باوجود پورے کورس کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی تھی اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے آسانی سے چلانے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا تھا۔ یہ تقریب شیکھون آڈیٹوریم میں کووڈ 19 پروٹوکول اور دیگر احتیاطی تدابیر کے ساتھ منعقد کی گئی تھی۔
.
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 3782