Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses “Amazon Sambhav online Summit”
NE region to emerge as the business destination of the entire Indian subcontinent in the Post-COVID era: Dr Jitendra Singh
16 APR 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh said here that the Post-COVID economy of India will look for unexplored potentials and under such circumstances, the hitherto lesser utilised resources from lesser projected regions will assume an important role. In this regard, he cited the example of bamboo from Northeast and other vast resources in the North Eastern Region as a whole.
Addressing the “Amazon Sambhav online Summit” on the theme “Unlocking Infinite Possibilities for India”, Dr Jitendra Singh said, every adversity is accompanied with some virtue and one of the positive aspects of tumultuous COVID phase has been that it prompted us to look for new avenues, new potentials and new resources to supplement the economy and make up for the deficit accruing as a result of the pandemic. This, in turn, has led to a situation, wherein the North Eastern region of India has an opportunity to emerge as the business destination of the entire Indian subcontinent, he said.
Lauding the Amazon’s new initiative titled “Northeast Spotlight”, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is indicative of the fact that even the business world of India has begun to realise where it should be looking to make a further headway in Post-COVID economy. He said, when all the known conventional resources and potentials across the country appeared to have got saturated or exhausted, Northeast will still have something to offer and that gives it a pivotal role in the times to come.
The Modi government, said Dr Jitendra Singh, is seriously conscious of this emerging scenario. That is why, he said, the 100-year-old “Indian Forest Act” has been amended to exempt home grown Bamboo from its provision and the Import duty on bamboo has been hiked in order to promote domestic bamboo products.
In the aftermath of COVID, said Dr Jitendra Singh, all the stakeholders and policy planners will have to give a special focus to small and medium businesses as well as the sustainability of new or recent Start-Ups. He said, in times like this, joint initiatives and joint ventures will be imperative to put back on track all that had tended to get off the track due to COVID related turbulence.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने अमेजन संभव ऑनलाइन सम्मेलन' को संबोधित किया
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र कोविड महामारी के उपरांत समूचे भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप का व्यवसायिक केंद्र बनकर उभरेगा: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
16 APR 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तरक्षेत्र विकास राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्यमंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष मंत्री डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहाँ कहा कि कोविड उपरांत की भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था ऐसे क्षमता वाले क्षेत्रों का पता लगाएगी जिनका अब तक उपयुक्त इस्तेमाल नहीं किया गया है। ऐसे में उन क्षेत्रों की भूमिका अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है। इसी क्रम में उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर भारत के बाँस उद्योग का उदाहरण दिया और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विशाल प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का उल्लेख किया।
'अनलॉकिंग इन्फनिट पॉसिबिलिटीज फॉर इंडियाथीम पर आधारित'अमेजन संभव ऑनलाइन सम्मेलन' को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हर विषम परिस्थिति के साथ कुछ ना कुछ अच्छाई भी जुड़ी होती है और कोविड काल का यह एक सकारात्मक पहलू रहा कि इसने हमें नए क्षेत्रों, नई संभावनाओं, और नए संसाधनों की तरफ देखने को मजबूर किया, ताकि महामारी के कारण चरमराई अर्थव्यवस्था को फिर से पटरी पर लाने के लिए परिणाम मूलक उपाय किए जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि इन परिस्थितियों के बीच भारत के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के पास समूचे भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप के लिए व्यवसाय के केंद्र के रूप में उभरने की प्रचुर संभावनाएं हैं।
अमेजन की नई पहल "नॉर्थईस्ट स्पॉटलाइट", की सराहना करते हुए डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह इस बात का संकेत है कि भारत के व्यवसायिक जगत के लिए कोविड-19 के बाद की अर्थव्यवस्था में संभावनाएं कहाँ हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जब देश भर के सभी ज्ञात और पारंपरिक संसाधन एवं क्षमताओं का दोहन हो चुका है या हो रहा है ऐसे में पूर्वोत्तर भारत के पास कुछ नया देने का अवसर है जो आने वाले समय में पूर्वोत्तर की भूमिका को अहम बनाने वाला है।
डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार उभरते परिदृश्य के प्रति अत्यंत गंभीर दृष्टिकोण से काम कर रही है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसी क्रम में 100 वर्ष से भी पुराने भारतीय वन अधिनियम में संशोधन कर देश में उगाये जाने वाले बांस को वन अधिनियम के बंधनों से मुक्त किया जा सके। इसके अलावा घरेलू बांस उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के क्रम में बांस के कच्चे माल के आयात पर आयात शुल्क में की वृद्धि की गई है
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड-19 के उपरांत सभी पक्षों को और सभी नीति निर्माताओं को लघु एवं मध्यम व्यवसाय पर विशेष ध्यान देना होगा। साथ ही साथ हाल ही में शुरू किए गए या नए स्टार्टअप्स को भी टिकाऊ बनाने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 के कारण पटरी से उतरी सभी व्यवस्थाओं को वापस गति देने और व्यवस्थित करने के लिए संयुक्त पहल और संयुक्त उपक्रम अपरिहार्य हो गए हैं।