Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Northeast has had a rich tradition of women entrepreneurship
Calls upon FICCI-FLO to promote women entrepreneurship in Bamboo industry
15 APR 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that New Northeast is destined to play a leading role in New India.
Speaking on ‘Sustainable Livelihoods: Investing in Women for a New India” at the 37th Annual Session organised online by Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI)-FLO here Dr. Jitendra Singh said, Northeast has had a rich tradition of women entrepreneurship and always took a lead as far as the women Self Help Groups (SHGs) are concerned. He recalled that it was way back in 1950s, only a few years after India's independence, that the State of Assam had its first ever Mahila Mandal established, which actually paved the way for other States to follow. Today, different North Eastern States have several vibrant women groups like the ‘Naga Mother Association’, which are contributing to the cause of livelihood as well as economic empowerment.
The North Eastern Region, said Dr. Jitendra Singh, has been traditionally known for highly emancipated women society and the women folk there are not only enterprising but at the same time also innovative and visionary in their approach. He said, the region is a home for knitting, weaving & handicrafts and the most distinct example of this came forth during the early weeks of COVID pandemic when there was a demand for face-masks from all parts of the country except the North Eastern region because the women Self Help Groups could readily make available face-masks not only in sufficient numbers and quantity but also in varied and fanciful designs to match with the attire worn.
The Modi government, said Dr. Jitendra Singh, is giving special impetus to entrepreneurship in Northeast and a big headway has been sought to be made in the area of bamboo trade and commerce. He called upon women organisations like FICCI-FLO to come forward and contribute to promote women entrepreneurship in Bamboo industry. He said, with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s personal intervention, the 100 years old Indian Forest Act had been amended to exempt the home grown Bamboo from it and Import Duty on Bamboo products has been hiked in order to promote domestic bamboo products.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Modi described Northeast as the New Engine of India. In the post-COVID era, he said, the unexplored resource potential of Northeast is going to play a crucial role in the country’s economy. He expressed confidence that just as Northeast today has emerged as a role model for the rest of India, Northeast women are going to be a role model for their women counterparts in other parts of India.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर में महिला उद्यमिता की समृद्ध परंपरा रही है
बांस उद्योग में महिला उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए फिक्की-एफएलओ का आह्वान
15 APR 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (डोनर) (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि नया पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र नये भारत में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने को तैयार है।
फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की)-एफएलओ द्वारा ऑनलाइन आयोजित 37वें वार्षिक सत्र में "स्थायी आजीविका: एक नए भारत के लिए महिलाओं में निवेश" विषय पर संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर में महिला उद्यमिता की एक समृद्ध परंपरा रही है और जहां तक महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) का संबंध है, उन्होंने हमेशा एक नेतृत्व प्रदान किया है। डॉ. सिंह ने याद करते हुए कहा कि, भारत की आजादी के कुछ साल बाद ही 1950 के दशक में वह समय आ गया था, जब असम राज्य ने अपना पहला महिला मंडल स्थापित किया था, जिसने वास्तव में अन्य राज्यों के अनुसरण का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया। आज, विभिन्न पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में 'नागा मदर एसोसिएशन', जैसे कई जीवंत महिला समूह हैं, जो आजीविका के साथ-साथ आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए योगदान दे रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र, पारंपरिक रूप से अत्यधिक मुक्ति महिला समाज और महिला लोक परम्परा के लिए जाना जाता है, जो न केवल उद्यमी हैं बल्कि उनके दृष्टिकोण में भी नवीनता और दूरदर्शिता भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह क्षेत्र बुनाई, बिनाई और हस्तशिल्प के लिए एक घर जैसा है और इसका सबसे विशिष्ट उदाहरण कोविड महामारी के शुरुआती हफ्तों के दौरान सामने आया था, जब पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को छोड़कर देश के सभी हिस्सों से फेस-मास्क की काफी मांग हो रही थी, क्योंकि यहां के महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों ने आसानी से न केवल पर्याप्त संख्या और मात्रा में मास्क बनाये, बल्कि पहनी जाने वाली पोशाक के साथ मिलान करने के लिए विविध और काल्पनिक डिजाइनों में आसानी से उपलब्ध फेस-मास्क भी तैयार किये जा सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि, मोदी सरकार पूर्वोत्तर में उद्यमिता को विशेष प्रोत्साहन दे रही है और बांस के व्यापार तथा वाणिज्य के क्षेत्र में एक बड़ा कदम उठाने की मांग की गई है। उन्होंने फिक्की-एफएलओ जैसी महिला संगठनों को आगे आने और बांस उद्योग में महिला उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने में योगदान करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के व्यक्तिगत हस्तक्षेप के साथ 100 साल पुराने भारतीय वन अधिनियम में संशोधन किया गया है ताकि घरेलू स्तर पर प्राप्त बांस को इससे मुक्त किया जा सके और घरेलू बांस उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बांस के उत्पादों पर आयात शुल्क में बढ़ोतरी की गई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने पूर्वोत्तर को भारत का नया इंजन कहकर संबोधित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि, कोविड के बाद के युग में, पूर्वोत्तर की अछूती संसाधन क्षमता देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि, आज पूर्वोत्तर, भारत के बाकी हिस्सों के लिए एक रोल मॉडल के रूप में उभरा है और पूर्वोत्तर की महिलाएं देश के बाकी हिस्सों की महिलाओं के लिए रोल मॉडल की भूमिका निभा रही हैं।