Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Northeast has had a rich tradition of women entrepreneurship
Calls upon FICCI-FLO to promote women entrepreneurship in Bamboo industry
15 APR 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that New Northeast is destined to play a leading role in New India.
Speaking on ‘Sustainable Livelihoods: Investing in Women for a New India” at the 37th Annual Session organised online by Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI)-FLO here Dr. Jitendra Singh said, Northeast has had a rich tradition of women entrepreneurship and always took a lead as far as the women Self Help Groups (SHGs) are concerned. He recalled that it was way back in 1950s, only a few years after India's independence, that the State of Assam had its first ever Mahila Mandal established, which actually paved the way for other States to follow. Today, different North Eastern States have several vibrant women groups like the ‘Naga Mother Association’, which are contributing to the cause of livelihood as well as economic empowerment.
The North Eastern Region, said Dr. Jitendra Singh, has been traditionally known for highly emancipated women society and the women folk there are not only enterprising but at the same time also innovative and visionary in their approach. He said, the region is a home for knitting, weaving & handicrafts and the most distinct example of this came forth during the early weeks of COVID pandemic when there was a demand for face-masks from all parts of the country except the North Eastern region because the women Self Help Groups could readily make available face-masks not only in sufficient numbers and quantity but also in varied and fanciful designs to match with the attire worn.
The Modi government, said Dr. Jitendra Singh, is giving special impetus to entrepreneurship in Northeast and a big headway has been sought to be made in the area of bamboo trade and commerce. He called upon women organisations like FICCI-FLO to come forward and contribute to promote women entrepreneurship in Bamboo industry. He said, with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s personal intervention, the 100 years old Indian Forest Act had been amended to exempt the home grown Bamboo from it and Import Duty on Bamboo products has been hiked in order to promote domestic bamboo products.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Modi described Northeast as the New Engine of India. In the post-COVID era, he said, the unexplored resource potential of Northeast is going to play a crucial role in the country’s economy. He expressed confidence that just as Northeast today has emerged as a role model for the rest of India, Northeast women are going to be a role model for their women counterparts in other parts of India.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے میں خواتین صنعت کاروں کی مستحکم روایت رہی ہے
بانس صنعت میں خواتین صنعت کاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے فکی-ایف ایل او کی اپیل
15 APR 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (ڈونر)(آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی ، خلائی محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ نیا شمال مشرقی خطہ نئے ہندوستان میں اولین کردار نبھانے کو تیار ہے۔
فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (فکی)-ایف ایل او کے ذریعے آن لائن منعقدہ 37ویں سالانہ اجلاس میں ’’مستقل روزگار:ایک نئے ہندوستان کےلئے خواتین میں سرمایہ کاری‘‘کے موضوع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق میں خواتین صنعت کاری کی ایک مستحکم روایت رہی ہے اور جہاں تک خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپ(ایس ایچ جی) کا تعلق ہے، انہوں نے ہمیشہ ایک قیادت فراہم کی ہے۔ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی آزادی کے کچھ سال بعد ہی 1950ء کی دہائی میں، وہ وقت آگیا تھا، جب آسام ریاست میں اپنی پہلی خواتین کابینہ قائم کی تھی، جس میں حقیقت میں دیگر ریاستوں کی تعمیل کے لئے راستہ ہموار کیا۔آج ، مختلف شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ’ناگا مدر ایسوسی ایشن‘،جیسے کئی متحرک خواتین گروپ ہیں،جو روزگار کے ساتھ ساتھ اقتصادی استحکام کےلئے تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ، روایتی طورسے بے حد آزاد خاتون سماج اور خاتون لوک روایت کے لئے جانا جاتا ہے، جو نہ صرف صنعت کار ہیں، بلکہ ان کے نظریے میں بھی جدیدت اور دور اندیشی شامل ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ علاقہ بُنائی، بِنائی اور دستکاری کے لئے ایک گھر جیسا ہے اور اس کی سب سے خصوصی مثال کووڈ وبا کی شروعاتی ہفتوں کے دوران سامنے آئی تھی، جب شمال مشرقی خطے کو چھوڑ کر ملک کے تمام حصوں سے فیس ماسک کی کافی مانگ ہورہی تھی، توصرف آسام کی خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں نے آسانی سے نہ صرف وافر تعداد اور مقدار میں ماسک بنائے، بلکہ پہنی جانے والی پوشاک کے ساتھ ملان کرنے کےلئے مختلف اور تصوراتی ڈیزائنوں میں آسانی سے دستیاب فیس ماسک بھی تیار کیے جاسکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت شمال مشرق میں صنعت کاری کی خصوصی حوصلہ افزائی کررہی ہے اور بانس کے کاروبار نیز تجارت کے شعبے میں ایک بڑا قدم اٹھانے کی مانگ کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے فکی –ایف ایل او جیسے خواتین اداروں کو آگے آنے اور بانس صنعت میں خاتون کاروں کو بڑھادینے میں تعاون کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی نجی مداخلت کے ساتھ 100 سال پرانے انڈین فاریسٹ ایکٹ میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے، تاکہ گھریلو سطح پر حاصل ہونے والے بانس کو اس سے آزاد کیا جاسکے اور گھریلو بانس مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کےلئے بانس کی مصنوعات پردرآمدمحصول میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے شمال مشرق کو ہندوستان کا نیا انجن کہہ کر مخاطب کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ کے بعد کے دور میں ، شمال مشرق کی انوکھی وسائل صلاحیت ملک کی معیشت میں اہم کردار نبھا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج شمال مشرق، ہندوستان کے بقیہ حصوں کےلئے ایک رول ماڈل طورپر ابھرا ہے اور شمال مشرق کی خواتین ملک کے باقی حصوں کی خواتین کے لئے رول ماڈل کا کردار نبھا رہی ہیں۔