Ministry of Science & Technology
Nine teams of scientists from India & Sri Lanka to research on subjects ranging from food technology to communications technology
14 APR 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Nine teams consisting of scientists from India and Sri Lanka will work on focused research in areas like food technology; plant base medicines; metrology; space research and applications; robotics and automation; industrial electronics; renewable energy; waste management; information and communication technology.
They have been granted collaborative support from The Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, and the State Ministry of Skills Development, Vocational Education, Research & Innovation, Government of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka, against the joint call for proposals from a range of areas.
This call for proposal was launched as a result of the conclusion of inter-governmental cooperation in Science & Technology between India and Sri Lanka in 2008. The S&T cooperation between India and Sri Lanka was initiated and discussed through India Sri Lanka Sub-Commission on Science & Technology under the umbrella of the inter-governmental India-Sri Lanka Joint Commission, which in its meeting held at Colombo on November 2010 recommended development of a Programme of Cooperation in Science and Technology, identifying mutual areas of interest, including use of space technology for societal services using Indian satellite.
Apart from these, the countries have also decided to support 3 workshop proposals from among 193 common proposals received in response to the call. As of now, 27 joint research projects in food technology, materials, and plant-based medicine, industrial electronics have been supported. A number of quality joint research papers/patents have been published by the PIs, and fellows also participated in various national/international conferences/symposiums of their relevant fields.
Website link for result: (https://aistic.gov.in/ASEAN/AbstractFilePath?FileName=Indo-SriLanka_Joint_bilateral_2019.pdf&PathKey=imrcd_files).

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੌਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਫੂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ
14 APR 2021 6:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੌਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਖੋਜ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ| ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਪਲਾਂਟ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ; ਮੈਟ੍ਰੋਲੋਜੀ; ਪੁਲਾੜ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ; ਰੋਬੋਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਟੋਮੇਸ਼ਨ; ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕਸ; ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ; ਕਚਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ|
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੀ ਡੈਮੋਕ੍ਰੇਟਿਕ ਸੋਸ਼ਲਿਸਟ ਰਿਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 2008 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਅਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ, ਨਵੰਬਰ 2010 ਵਿੱਚ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲੰਬੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਪ-ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ 193 ਆਮ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3 ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਫੂਡ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਦਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ 27 ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ| ਪੀਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਖੋਜ ਪੱਤਰ/ ਪੇਟੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ/ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ|
ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ ਦਾ ਲਿੰਕ: (https://aistic.gov.in/ASEAN/AbstractFilePath?FileName=Indo-SriLanka_Joint_bilateral_2019pdf&PathKey=imrcd_files)