विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत और श्रीलंका के वैज्ञानिकों की नौ टीमें खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी से लेकर संचार प्रौद्योगिकी तक के विषयों पर अनुसंधान करेंगी
14 APR 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और श्रीलंका के वैज्ञानिकों की नौ टीमें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित अनुसंधान का काम करेंगी। इन क्षेत्रों में खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी, संयत्र आधारित दवाएं, माप-विज्ञान, अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान एवं अनुप्रयोग, रोबोटिक्स एवं ऑटोमेशन, औद्योगिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, कचरा प्रबंधन और सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी शामिल हैं।
उन्हें भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) और श्रीलंका के डेमोक्रेटिक सोशलिस्ट रिपब्लिक सरकार के कौशल विकास, व्यावसायिक शिक्षा, अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार राज्य मंत्रालय से कई क्षेत्रों के प्रस्तावों के संयुक्त आह्वान को लेकर सहयोगात्मक समर्थन प्राप्त हुए हैं।
इस प्रस्ताव की शुरुआत 2008 में भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में अंतर-सरकारी सहयोग के निष्कर्ष संबंधी एक परिणाम के रूप में हुई। भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग की शुरुआत और चर्चा अंतर-सरकारी भारत-श्रीलंका संयुक्त आयोग के तहत विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी पर भारत-श्रीलंका उप-आयोग के माध्यम से की गई। वहीं नवंबर, 2010 में कोलंबो में आयोजित अपनी बैठक में इसने भारतीय उपग्रह का इस्तेमाल कर सामाजिक सेवाओं के लिए अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग सहित विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और आपसी हित से संबंधित क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने पर सहयोग के एक कार्यक्रम के विकास की सिफारिश की थी।
इनके अलावा, दोनों देशों ने आह्वान की प्रतिक्रिया में प्राप्त 193 आम प्रस्तावों में से तीन कार्यशाला प्रस्तावों का समर्थन करने का भी निर्णय लिया। अब तक खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी, सामग्रियों, संयंत्र आधारित दवा और औद्योगिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स में 27 संयुक्त अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं को सहायता दी गई है। पीआई द्वारा कई गुणवत्ता वाले संयुक्त अनुसंधान पत्र/पेटेंट प्रकाशित किए गए हैं और शोधार्थियों ने अपने संबंधित क्षेत्र के विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय/अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों में भी हिस्सा लिया है।
परिणाम के लिए वेबसाइट का लिंक :
(https://aistic.gov.in/ASEAN/AbstractFilePath?FileName=Indo-SriLanka_Joint_bilateral_2019।pdf&PathKey=imrcd_files)

Ministry of Science & Technology
Nine teams of scientists from India & Sri Lanka to research on subjects ranging from food technology to communications technology
14 APR 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Nine teams consisting of scientists from India and Sri Lanka will work on focused research in areas like food technology; plant base medicines; metrology; space research and applications; robotics and automation; industrial electronics; renewable energy; waste management; information and communication technology.
They have been granted collaborative support from The Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, and the State Ministry of Skills Development, Vocational Education, Research & Innovation, Government of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka, against the joint call for proposals from a range of areas.
This call for proposal was launched as a result of the conclusion of inter-governmental cooperation in Science & Technology between India and Sri Lanka in 2008. The S&T cooperation between India and Sri Lanka was initiated and discussed through India Sri Lanka Sub-Commission on Science & Technology under the umbrella of the inter-governmental India-Sri Lanka Joint Commission, which in its meeting held at Colombo on November 2010 recommended development of a Programme of Cooperation in Science and Technology, identifying mutual areas of interest, including use of space technology for societal services using Indian satellite.
Apart from these, the countries have also decided to support 3 workshop proposals from among 193 common proposals received in response to the call. As of now, 27 joint research projects in food technology, materials, and plant-based medicine, industrial electronics have been supported. A number of quality joint research papers/patents have been published by the PIs, and fellows also participated in various national/international conferences/symposiums of their relevant fields.
Website link for result: (https://aistic.gov.in/ASEAN/AbstractFilePath?FileName=Indo-SriLanka_Joint_bilateral_2019.pdf&PathKey=imrcd_files).