Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of shareholding in Magma Fincorp Limited by Rising Sun Holdings Private Limited and Mr Sanjay Chamria and Mr Mayank Poddar
12 APR 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of shareholding in Magma Fincorp Limited by Rising Sun Holdings Private Limited and Mr Sanjay Chamria and Mr Mayank Poddar.
The proposed combination envisages acquisition of stake in Magma Fincorp Limited (Magma Fincorp) by Rising Sun Holdings Private Limited (Rising Sun) and Mr Sanjay Chamria and Mr Mayank Poddar.
Rising Sun is part of Mr Adar Poonawalla’s Rising Sun group of companies. It is present in the financial services sector through its subsidiary, Poonawalla Finance Private Limited, which is a systemically important non-deposit taking non-banking finance company (NBFC).
Magma Fincorp is also a systemically important non-deposit taking NBFC. It offers a bouquet of financial products including commercial finance, agri-finance, SME finance, mortgage finance and general insurance with focus on the rural and semi-urban sectors.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने राइजिंग सन होल्डिंग्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और श्री संजय चमरिया व श्री मयंक पोद्दार द्वारा मैग्मा फिनकॉर्प लिमिटेड में हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को स्वीकृति दी
12 APR 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने राइजिंग सन होल्डिंग्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और श्री संजय चमरिया व श्री मयंक पोद्दार द्वारा मैग्मा फिनकॉर्प लिमिटेड में हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में राइजिंग सन होल्डिंग्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और श्री संजय चमरिया व श्री मयंक पोद्दार द्वारा मैग्मा फिनकॉर्प लिमिटेड (मैग्मा फिनकॉर्प) में हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण की कल्पना की गई है।
राइजिंग सन श्री अदार पूनावाला के राइजिंग सन समूह की कंपनियों का हिस्सा है। यह अपनी सहायक कंपनी पूनावाला फाइनेंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के माध्यम से वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्र में परिचालन में है, जो प्रणालीबद्ध रूप से महत्वपूर्ण गैर-जमा लेने वाली गैर बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी (एनबीएफसी) है।
मैग्मा फिनकॉर्प भी प्रणालीबद्ध रूप से महत्वपूर्म गैर-जमा लेने वाली एनबीएफसी है। यह ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों पर केन्द्रित व्यावसायिक वित्त, कृषि वित्त, एसएमई वित्त, गिरवी वित्त और सामान्य बीमा सहित कई वित्तीय उत्पादों की पेशकश करती है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी होगा।