Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh calls for celebrating the “Teeka Utsav” by facilitating vaccination for eligible
11 APR 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today called for celebrating the “Teeka Utsav” by facilitating vaccination among those who require it and who are entitled to receive the jab in the current phase of the vaccination drive.
Speaking in a Virtual discussion on the occasion of "Teeka Utsav" today, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also an eminent medical professional and Diabetologist, dwelt at length on India’s fight against COVID and the optimum way to respond to the “new normal” as an individual and as a community.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, while as responsible citizens, it is the obligation of each one of us to act as a catalyst in the Vaccination Drive, at the same time it is also our social responsibility to help our friends and acquaintances to overcome unwarranted apprehensions about COVID. He said, particularly those who have recovered from COVID should take upon themselves the responsibility to spread awareness about the disease because the narration of their first-hand experience can be more effective in reducing the stigma and many myths.
Reiterating the four-point Mantra spelt out by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, based on (i) each one - vaccinate one, (ii) each one - treat one, (iii) each one - save one, and (iv) setting up micro-containment zones, Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the next four days, the drive has to be carried out at multiple levels including personal level, social level and administrative level. Nevertheless, he hastened to add that even after the vaccination, self-discipline has to be maintained to observe COVID-appropriate behaviour.
Based on several reports and research papers, Dr Jitendra Singh said, even if one has gone through an episode of COVID and recovered from it, there is still need to continue the guard and follow the same guidelines without being complacent by the thought that one has developed antibodies and there is no need for precautions. He said, the medical fraternity is still in the process of learning more about the disease and only long-term follow-up will answer all the questions. Meanwhile, even though antibodies might have developed after the episode of COVID, there is not enough evidence to claim that re-infection is totally ruled out, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the importance of preventive and promotive behaviour which has got reaffirmed in the social psyche following the COVID experience, will have a larger implication on individual well-being, because it will also serve to protect from many a lifestyle disease. He said, the importance of a disciplined lifestyle with a balanced healthy diet, regular physical activity, etc, which has been re-imposed by the COVID will also help as a prevention against many a modern day diseases such as Diabetes Mellitus, Hypertension, Coronary Heart disease, etc.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అర్హత ఉన్నవారందరికీ "టీకా ఉత్సవ్" లో టీకాలు వేయాలి
కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ పిలుపు
11 APR 2021 6:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
అర్హులైన వారికి అవసరం వున్నవారికి టీకాలు వేయడం ద్వారా "టీకా ఉత్సవ్" జరుపుకోవాలని కేంద్ర ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి సిబ్బంది, ప్రజాసమస్యలు , పెన్షన్లు, అణుశక్తి మరియు అంతరిక్ష శాఖల(స్వతంత్ర ) మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ పిలుపు ఇచ్చారు. "టీకా ఉత్సవ్"పై ఈ రోజు వర్చువల్ విధానంలో జరిగిన చర్చలో వృత్తిరీత్యా వైద్య నిపుణునిగా మరియు డయాబెటాలజిస్ట్ గా గుర్తింపు పొందిన డాక్టర్ జితేంద్రసింగ్ పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ చర్చలో కోవిడ్ నివారణకు దేశంలో అమలు జరుగుతున్న చర్యలను వివరించిన ,మంత్రి దీనిని పూర్తిగా నివారించడానికి వ్యక్తిగత సామాజిక కృషి అవసరమని స్పష్టం చేశారు.
టీకాల కార్యక్రమం విజయవంతం అయ్యేలా చూడవలసిన బాధ్యత ప్రతి పౌరునిపై ఉందని మంత్రి అన్నారు. అర్హులైన ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ టీకాను తీసుకుంటూ తమ స్నేహితులు, సన్నిహితుల్లో టీకాలపై వున్న అపోహలు, అభ్యంతరాలను తొలగించడానికి ప్రయత్నించాలని మంత్రి అన్నారు. కోవిడ్ బారిన పడి కోలుకున్నవారు ఈ అంశంలో గురుతర బాధ్యతను నిర్వహించాలని ఆయన అన్నారు. వ్యాధి బారిన పడినప్పుడు తాము ఎదుర్కొన్న సమస్యలను వివరించడం ద్వారా వీరు ప్రజల్లో టీకాలపై అవగాహన కల్పించాలని మంత్రి అన్నారు.
ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ టీకాను తీసుకొనేలా చూడడానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ సూచించిన నాలుగు సూత్రాల మంత్రం అమలు జరగాలని మంత్రి అన్నారు. (i) ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ మరో వ్యక్తికీ చికిత్స ఇవ్వాలి (ii) ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ మరొకరు టీకా తీసుకునేలా చూడాలి (iii) ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ మరో వ్యక్తిని రక్షించాలి (iv) సూక్ష్మ స్థాయిలో కట్టడి కేంద్రాల ఏర్పాటు అన్న నాలుగు సూత్రాల మంత్రం అమలు జరగాలని అన్నారు. రానున్న నాలుగు రోజుల్లో ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని వ్యక్తిగత, సామాజిక, పరిపాలనా స్థాయిలో అమలు చేయాలని మంత్రి అన్నారు. టీకా తీసుకున్న తరువాత కూడా ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ స్వీయ నియంత్రణతో మెలగాలని మంత్రి అన్నారు.
ఒకసారి కోవిడ్ బారిన పది కోలుకున్న వారికి ఇది తిరిగి సోకాదన్న అపోహ నుంచి ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ బయటపడాలని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్రసింగ్ సూచించారు. వ్యాధి వల్ల రోగ నిరోధక శక్తి పెరుగుతుందని దీనివల్ల కోవిడ్ తిరిగి సోకదని భావించడం మంచిది కాదని మంత్రి హితవు పలికారు. వ్యాధికి సంభందించినఅంశాలపై వైద్యులు ఇప్పటికీ పరిశోధనలను సాగిస్తున్నారని అన్న మంత్రి సమస్యకు పరిష్కారం లభించడానికి దీర్ఘ కాలం పట్టే అవకాశం ఉందని అన్నారు. ఇంతవరకు ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ స్వీయ నియంత్రణ పాటించక తప్పదని మంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు.
నియంత్రణ, నివారణ అంశాలు కోవిడ్ విషయంలో కీలకంగా వుంటాయని మంత్రి అన్నారు. జీవన శైలిపై కోవిడ్ ప్రభావం ఎక్కువగా ఉంటుందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. క్రమశిక్షణతో కూడిన జీవితాన్ని గడుపుతూ, మంచి ఆహారం శారీరక శ్రమతో కోవిడ్తో సహా డయాబెటిస్ మెల్లిటస్, హైపర్‌టెన్షన్, కరోనరీ గుండె జబ్బులు వంటి అనేక ఆధునిక వ్యాధుల నుంచి రక్షణ పొందవచ్చునని మంత్రి అన్నారు.