Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh calls for celebrating the “Teeka Utsav” by facilitating vaccination for eligible
11 APR 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today called for celebrating the “Teeka Utsav” by facilitating vaccination among those who require it and who are entitled to receive the jab in the current phase of the vaccination drive.
Speaking in a Virtual discussion on the occasion of "Teeka Utsav" today, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also an eminent medical professional and Diabetologist, dwelt at length on India’s fight against COVID and the optimum way to respond to the “new normal” as an individual and as a community.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, while as responsible citizens, it is the obligation of each one of us to act as a catalyst in the Vaccination Drive, at the same time it is also our social responsibility to help our friends and acquaintances to overcome unwarranted apprehensions about COVID. He said, particularly those who have recovered from COVID should take upon themselves the responsibility to spread awareness about the disease because the narration of their first-hand experience can be more effective in reducing the stigma and many myths.
Reiterating the four-point Mantra spelt out by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, based on (i) each one - vaccinate one, (ii) each one - treat one, (iii) each one - save one, and (iv) setting up micro-containment zones, Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the next four days, the drive has to be carried out at multiple levels including personal level, social level and administrative level. Nevertheless, he hastened to add that even after the vaccination, self-discipline has to be maintained to observe COVID-appropriate behaviour.
Based on several reports and research papers, Dr Jitendra Singh said, even if one has gone through an episode of COVID and recovered from it, there is still need to continue the guard and follow the same guidelines without being complacent by the thought that one has developed antibodies and there is no need for precautions. He said, the medical fraternity is still in the process of learning more about the disease and only long-term follow-up will answer all the questions. Meanwhile, even though antibodies might have developed after the episode of COVID, there is not enough evidence to claim that re-infection is totally ruled out, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the importance of preventive and promotive behaviour which has got reaffirmed in the social psyche following the COVID experience, will have a larger implication on individual well-being, because it will also serve to protect from many a lifestyle disease. He said, the importance of a disciplined lifestyle with a balanced healthy diet, regular physical activity, etc, which has been re-imposed by the COVID will also help as a prevention against many a modern day diseases such as Diabetes Mellitus, Hypertension, Coronary Heart disease, etc.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने टीका की पात्रता रखने वाले लोगों का टीकाकरण कर "टीका उत्सव" मनाने का आह्वान किया
11 APR 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), राज्यमंत्री प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष, डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज उन लोगों, जिन्हें टीके की जरूरत है और जो टीकाकरण अभियान के वर्तमान चरण में टीके की खुराक पाने की पात्रता रखते हैं, का टीकाकरण कर "टीका उत्सव" मनाने का आह्वान किया।
"टीका उत्सव" के अवसर पर आज एक आभासी चर्चा में बोलते हुए, डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह, जो एक प्रसिद्ध चिकित्सक और डायबेटोलॉजिस्ट भी हैं, ने कोविड के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई और एक व्यक्ति एवं एक समुदाय के तौर पर इस "न्यू नॉर्मल" के विरुद्ध प्रतिक्रिया देने के सबसे अच्छे तरीके के बारे में विस्तार से बताया।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि एक जिम्मेदार नागरिक के रूप में, हम सभी का यह दायित्व है कि हम इस टीकाकरण अभियान में एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करें। साथ ही, यह हमारी सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी भी है कि हम कोविड के बारे में निराधार आशंकाओं को दूर करने में अपने दोस्तों और परिचितों की मदद करें। उन्होंने कहा कि खासकर जो लोग कोविड से उबर चुके हैं, उन्हें इस बीमारी के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने की जिम्मेदारी खुद लेनी चाहिए क्योंकि उनके अपने अनुभव का वर्णन कलंक और कई मिथकों को दूर करने में अधिक कारगर साबित हो सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा सुझाये गये चार सूत्रीय मंत्र - (i) प्रत्येक व्यक्ति – एक व्यक्ति का टीकाकरण कराये (ii) प्रत्येक व्यक्ति – एक व्यक्ति का इलाज कराये, (iii) प्रत्येक व्यक्ति – एक व्यक्ति को बचाये और (iv) माइक्रो – कन्टेनमेंट जोन का निर्माण - को दोहराते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि अगले चार दिनों में इस अभियान को व्यक्तिगत स्तर, सामाजिक स्तर और प्रशासनिक स्तर सहित कई स्तरों पर क्रियान्वित किया जाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि टीकाकरण के बाद भी कोविड के प्रति उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन करने का आत्म-अनुशासन बनाए रखा जाना चाहिए।
कई रिपोर्टों और शोध - पत्रों के आधार पर, डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने बताया कि भले ही कोई व्यक्ति कोविड की चपेट में एक बार आया हो और इससे उबर गया हो, फिर भी उसे बिना ढिलाई बरते सतर्कता को जारी रखने और इससे जुड़े दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करने की जरूरत है। उसे यह कतई नहीं सोचना चाहिए कि उसने एंटीबॉडी विकसित कर ली है और उसे सावधानियों की कोई जरूरत नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि चिकित्सा बिरादरी अभी भी इस बीमारी के बारे में और अधिक जानकारी जुटाने की प्रक्रिया में है और केवल दीर्घकालिक फॉलोअप से ही सभी सवालों के जवाब मिलेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड की चपेट में आने के बाद किसी में भले ही एंटीबॉडी विकसित हुई हों, लेकिन इस बात का दावा करने के लिए पर्याप्त सबूत उपलब्ध नहीं हैं कि उसमें दोबारा संक्रमण की संभावना पूरी तरह से समाप्त हो गई हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि निवारक और प्रोत्साहन वाले व्यवहार, जिसे कोविड के ​​अनुभव के बाद सामाजिक मानस में फिर से बल मिला है, की वजह से लोगों के व्यक्तिगत कल्याण पर एक बड़ा असर पड़ेगा, क्योंकि यह गलत जीवनशैली की वजह से होने वाली कई बीमारियों से बचाने में भी कारगर होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि एक संतुलित स्वस्थ आहार, नियमित शारीरिक गतिविधि आदि के साथ एक अनुशासित जीवनशैली, जिसे कोविड ​​ने फिर से जरूरी बना दिया है, मधुमेह, उच्च रक्तचाप, हृदय रोग, आदि जैसी कई आधुनिक बीमारियों के रोकथाम में भी मददगार साबित होगी।