Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh calls for celebrating the “Teeka Utsav” by facilitating vaccination for eligible
11 APR 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today called for celebrating the “Teeka Utsav” by facilitating vaccination among those who require it and who are entitled to receive the jab in the current phase of the vaccination drive.
Speaking in a Virtual discussion on the occasion of "Teeka Utsav" today, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also an eminent medical professional and Diabetologist, dwelt at length on India’s fight against COVID and the optimum way to respond to the “new normal” as an individual and as a community.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, while as responsible citizens, it is the obligation of each one of us to act as a catalyst in the Vaccination Drive, at the same time it is also our social responsibility to help our friends and acquaintances to overcome unwarranted apprehensions about COVID. He said, particularly those who have recovered from COVID should take upon themselves the responsibility to spread awareness about the disease because the narration of their first-hand experience can be more effective in reducing the stigma and many myths.
Reiterating the four-point Mantra spelt out by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, based on (i) each one - vaccinate one, (ii) each one - treat one, (iii) each one - save one, and (iv) setting up micro-containment zones, Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the next four days, the drive has to be carried out at multiple levels including personal level, social level and administrative level. Nevertheless, he hastened to add that even after the vaccination, self-discipline has to be maintained to observe COVID-appropriate behaviour.
Based on several reports and research papers, Dr Jitendra Singh said, even if one has gone through an episode of COVID and recovered from it, there is still need to continue the guard and follow the same guidelines without being complacent by the thought that one has developed antibodies and there is no need for precautions. He said, the medical fraternity is still in the process of learning more about the disease and only long-term follow-up will answer all the questions. Meanwhile, even though antibodies might have developed after the episode of COVID, there is not enough evidence to claim that re-infection is totally ruled out, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the importance of preventive and promotive behaviour which has got reaffirmed in the social psyche following the COVID experience, will have a larger implication on individual well-being, because it will also serve to protect from many a lifestyle disease. He said, the importance of a disciplined lifestyle with a balanced healthy diet, regular physical activity, etc, which has been re-imposed by the COVID will also help as a prevention against many a modern day diseases such as Diabetes Mellitus, Hypertension, Coronary Heart disease, etc.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اہل افراد کی ٹیکہ کاری میں سہولیات فراہم کرکے "ٹیکہ اتسو" منانے کی اپیل کی
11 APR 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 11 اپریل شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (آزادانہ چارج )، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ،عملہ عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا ء کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ان لوگوں کو جنہیں ٹیکہ لینے کی ضرورت ہے اور جو ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے موجودہ مرحلے میں ٹیکہ لگوانے کے اہل ہیں انہیں ٹیکہ کاری کی سہولت دے کر "ٹیکہ اتسو" منانے کی اپیل کی ہے۔
آج "ٹیکہ اتسو" کے موقع پر ایک ورچوئل مباحثے میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ، جو ایک مشہور میڈیکل پیشہ ور، اور ذیابیطس کے ماہر بھی ہیں ، کووڈ کے خلاف ہندوستان کی لڑائی نیز ایک فرد اور ایک کمیونٹی کی حیثیت سے "نئے معمول" کا سامنا کرنے کے زیادہ سے زیادہ طریقوں پر تفصیل سے بات کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ، ذمہ دار شہری ہونے کے ناطے ، ہم میں سے ہر ایک کی یہ ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ٹیکہ کاری مہم میں ایک عامل کی حیثیت سے کام کریں ۔ اسی کے ساتھ یہ ہماری معاشرتی ذمہ داری بھی ہے کہ کووڈ کے بارے میں اپنے دوستوں اور جاننے والوں کی غیر ضروری تشویش سے نمٹنے میں مدد کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا ، خاص طور پر وہ لوگ جو کووڈ سےصحت یاب ہوئے ہیں ، انہیں اس بیماری کے بارے میں شعور اجاگر کرنے کی ذمہ داری خودہی اٹھانی چاہیے کیونکہ ان کے براہ راست تجربے کا بیان بہت سے غلط تصورات کو کم کرنے میں زیادہ کارآمد ثابت ہوسکتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ بیان کردہ چار نکاتی منتر –(i) ہر ایک –ایک کو ٹیکہ لگائے ، (ii) ہر ایک – ایک کا علاج کرے ، (iii) ہر ایک – ایک کو بچائے ، اور (iv) ‘مائکرو کنٹین مینٹ زون’ بنائیں – کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا آئندہ چار دنوں میں ، یہ مہم ذاتی سطح ، معاشرتی سطح اور انتظامی سطح سمیت متعدد سطحوں پر چلائی جائے گی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹیکہ کاری کے بعد بھی ، کووڈسے متعلق مناسب رویے کو دیکھنے کے لیے ذاتی نظم و ضبط کو برقرار رکھنا پڑتا ہے۔
متعدد رپورٹوں اور تحقیقی مقالوں کی بنیاد پر ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اگرچہ کسی نے کووڈ سے متاثر ہوئے اور اس سے صحت یاب ہوئے ، تاہم احتیاط برتنے کی ضرورت ہے اور اینٹی باڈیز تیار ہوگئی اور اب احتیاطی تدابیر کی ضرورت نہیں ہے، جیسی سوچ میں گم ہوئے بغیر رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ طبی برادری ابھی بھی اس بیماری کے بارے میں مزید جاننے کے عمل میں ہے اور صرف طویل مدتی عمل سے ہی تمام سوالوں کے جواب ملیں گے ۔ دریں اثنا ، اگرچہ کووڈ کے واقعہ کے بعد اینٹی باڈیز تیار ہوگئی ہوچکی ہیں ، لیکن اس کا وافر ثبوت نہیں ہے کہ دوبارہ اس بیماری میں مبتلا ہونے کو مکمل طور پر مسترد کردیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ، احتیاطی اور فروغ دینے والے رویے کی اہمیت ، جس کی کووڈ کے تجربے کے بعد معاشرتی نفسیات میں ایک بار پھر تصدیق ہوئی ہے ، انفرادی فلاح و بہبود پر ایک بہت بڑا اثر پڑے گا ، کیوں کہ یہ طرز زندگی کی بہت سی بیماریوں سے بھی بچاؤ میں معاون ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا ، متوازن اور صحت مند غذا ، باقاعدہ جسمانی سرگرمی وغیرہ سے ذیابیطس میلیٹس ، ہائی بلڈ پریشر ، کورونری دل کی بیماری ، وغیرہ جیسی جدید دور کی بیماریوں سے بھی بچاؤ میں مدد ملے گی۔