Ministry of Science & Technology
Non-uniformity of Himalayas foresees significantly large earthquake events
09 APR 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have found that the Himalayas are not uniform and assume different physical and mechanical properties in different directions – a property present in crystals called anisotropy which could result in significantly large earthquake events in the Himalayas.
The NW region of India, an area covering Garhwal and Himachal Pradesh, has been hit by four destructive moderate to great earthquakes since the beginning of the 20th century -- the Kangra earthquake of 1905, the Kinnaur earthquake of 1975, the Uttarkashi earthquake of 1991, and the Chamoli earthquake of 1999. These seismic activities manifest large-scale subsurface deformation and weak zones, underlining the need for deeper insights into the ongoing deformation beneath these tectonically unstable zones.
Researchers from Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG), Dehradun, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, & Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur (IIT KGP), namely Dr. Sushil Kumar, Scientist 'G', WIHG; Shubhasmita Biswal, Researcher, WIHG & IIT KGP; William Mohanty, Professor, IIT KGP, and Mahesh Prasad Parija, Ex-Researcher, WIHG used the data from WIHG to show that The North-West Himalayan region exhibits a peculiar characteristic present in crystals.
The joint study using seismic waves from 167 earthquakes recorded by 20 broadband seismic stations deployed in the Western Himalaya suggested that the major contribution of the anisotropy is mainly because the strain induced by the Indo-Eurasia collision (going on since 50 million years) and deformation due to the collision is found to be larger in the crust than in the upper mantle. It has been recently published in 2020 in the Journal ‘Lithosphere (GSA)’.
The inhomogeneity along the Himalayas influences the stressing rate is because of variation in the geometry of the Main Himalayan Thrust (MHT) system, and it controls the rupture size during the earthquake. This lack of homogenous physical and mechanical properties of the Himalayas could help explore new perspectives about deformations taking place at the Himalaya-Tibet crustal belt involved in the formation of the Himalayan Mountains.
Figure: Map showing the fast polarization azimuths (Φ) and delay times (δt) from previous studies with blue bars and red bars indicates the average shear-wave splitting results from this study. The previous splitting measurements are obtained from http://splitting.gm.univmontp2. fr/DB. The study area is shown as a rectangle. Geological boundaries, in addition to those defined in Figure 2, include BNS (Bangong-Nujiang suture zone), JRS (Jinsha–River suture), ATF (Altyn Tagh fault), KF (Karakoram fault), QBF (Qaidam Basin fault), IGP: Indo-Gangetic plain, SH: Siwalik Himalaya, LH: Lesser Himalaya, HH: Higher Himalaya, TH: Tethys Himalaya, LDH: Ladakh Himalaya, ISC: Indian sub-continent, DVP: Deccan volcanic province, EDC: Eastern Dharwar craton, WDC: Western Dharwar craton, CB: Cuddapah basin, EMB: Eastern-Ghat Mobile Belt, WT: Western Tibet, CT: Central Tibet, ET: Eastern Tibet, ST: Southern Tibet, HCZ: Himalayan collision zone, CA: Central Asia, NEI: North-East India. The solid-filled circle and the length of the bar represent the stations location and the delay time, respectively.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.2113/2020/8856812.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
हिमालय की गैर-एकरूपता से बहुत बड़े भूकंपीय घटनाओं का अनुमान
09 APR 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने पाया है कि हिमालय एकरूप नहीं है और उनका अनुमान है कि विभिन्न दिशाओं में विभिन्न भौतिक एवं यांत्रिकी गुण हैं क्रिस्टल में उपस्थित एक गुण को एनिसोट्रोपी कहा जाता है जिसका परिणाम हिमालय में उल्लेखनीय रूप से बड़ी भूकंपीय घटनाओं के रूप में सामने आ सकता है।
गढ़वाल और हिमाचल प्रदेश को कवर करने वाले भारत के उत्तरी पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में 20वीं सदी के आरंभ से मध्यम श्रेणी से बड़े तक चार विध्वंसक भूकंप आ चुके हैं- 1905 में कांगड़ा में आया भूकंप, 1975 का किन्नौर भूकंप, 1991 का उत्तरकाशी भूकंप और 1999 में चमोली में आया भूकंप। ये भूकंपीय गतिविधियां बड़े पैमाने पर उपसतही विरूपण तथा कमजोर जोन को दर्शाती हैं और संरचना के लिहाज से इन अस्थिर जोन के नीचे वर्तमान में जारी विरूपण की तह में जाने की आवश्यकता रेखांकित करती हैं।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत एक स्वायत्तशासी संस्थान, देहरादून स्थित वाडिया इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हिमालयन जिओलॉजी (डब्ल्यूआईएचजी) तथा भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान खड़गपुर (आईआईटी केजीपी) के शोधकर्ताओं जिनके नाम हैं, डॉ. सुशील कुमार, वैज्ञानिक ‘जी’, डब्ल्यूआईएचजी; शुभस्मिता बिस्वाल, शोधकर्ता, डब्ल्यूआईएचजी तथा आईआईटी केजीपी; विलियम मोहंती, प्रोफेसर आईआईटी केजीपी एवं महेश प्रसाद परिजा, पूर्व शोधकर्ता, डब्ल्यूआईएचजी ने यह प्रदर्शित करने के लिए कि उत्तर पश्चिमी हिमालयी क्षेत्र क्रिस्टल में उपस्थित एक विशिष्ट अभिलक्षण प्रदर्शित करते हैं, डब्ल्यूआईएचजी डेटा का उपयोग किया।
पश्चिमी हिमालय में तैनात 20 ब्रॉडबैंड भूकंपीय केन्द्रों द्वारा रिकॉर्ड किए गए 167 भूकंपों की भूकंपीय तरंगों का उपयोग करते हुए संयुक्त अध्ययन में इसका संकेत मिला कि एनिसोट्रोपी का बड़ा योगदान मुख्य रूप से इसलिए है कि इंडो-यूरोशिया टकराव (जो 50 मिलियन वर्षों से जारी है) से प्रेरित दबाव तथा टकराव के कारण आई विरूपता ऊपरी आवरण की तुलना में परत में बड़ी पाई जाती है। हाल ही में 2020 में ‘लिथोस्फेयर(जीएसए)’ जर्नल में यह प्रकाशित किया गया है।
हिमालय के साथ-साथ इनहोमोजेनेटी दबाव दर को प्रभावित करती है जो मेन हिमालयन थ्रस्ट (एमएचटी) सिस्टम की जियोमिट्री में परिवर्तन के कारण है और यह भूकंप के दौरान फूटन (रप्चर) आकार को नियंत्रित करता है। हिमालय के भौतिक एवं यांत्रिक गुणों में समानता की यह कमी हिमालयी पहाड़ के निर्माण में शामिल हिमालय-तिब्बत क्रस्टल बेल्ट में हो रही विरूपताओं के बारे में नई संभावनाओं की खोज में मदद कर सकती है।
प्रकाशन लिंक : https://doi.org/10.2113/2020/8856812.