Ministry of Defence
DEFENCE MINISTER OF KAZAKHSTAN VISITS JODHPUR AND JAISALMER
07 APR 2021 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
General Nurlan Yermekbayev, Defence Minister of Kazakhstan alongwith his delegation visited Jodhpur and Jaisalmer as a part of the travel plan to India with a focus on boosting bilateral defence cooperation. Both countries share common interests of actively combating the threat of global terrorism and maintaing peace.
The Hon’ble Defence Minister of Kazakhstan reached Jodhpur on 07 April 2021. Lieutenant General JS Nain, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command interacted with the Defence Minister and the delegation. The Army Commander during his interaction with the delegation said that “India and Kazakhstan hold a special partnership which is based on trust, confidence and mutual understanding. Both the countries share a common vision on issues affecting peace and stability in the world”.
The visit of Defence Minister General Nurlan Yermekbayev will foster greater military to military contact and cooperation between Kazakhstan and India.
_____________________________________________________________
AA, BSC

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कजाकिस्तान के रक्षा मंत्री ने जोधपुर और जैसलमेर का दौरा किया
07 APR 2021 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
कजाकिस्तान के रक्षा मंत्री जनरल नूरलान येरेमेबायेव ने अपने प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ाने को लेकर भारत की यात्रा की योजना के तहत जोधपुर और जैसलमेर का दौरा किया। दोनों देश वैश्विक आतंकवाद के खतरे से निपटने और शांति बनाए रखने के साझा हितों को साझा करते हैं।
कजाकिस्तान के माननीय रक्षा मंत्री 07 अप्रैल 2021 को जोधपुर पहुंचे। दक्षिणी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जेएस नैन ने कजाकिस्तान के रक्षा मंत्री और प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ बातचीत की। सेना के कमांडर ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ बातचीत के दौरान कहा कि भारत और कजाकिस्तान एक विशेष साझेदारी रखते हैं जो विश्वास और आपसी समझ पर आधारित है। दोनों देश दुनिया में शांति और स्थिरता को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दों पर एक साझा दृष्टिकोण साझा करते हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री जनरल नुरलान येरेमेबायेव की यात्रा से कजाकिस्तान और भारत के बीच सैन्य संपर्क और सहयोग में अधिक वृद्धि होगी।