AYUSH
MoU Signed between Ministry of AYUSH and Department of Animal Husbandry for research on new formulations in quality drugs for veterinary science
07 APR 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
An Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of AYUSH and Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying today for research on new formulations in quality drugs for veterinary science through medicinal herbs. The initiative involves capacity building in related areas through training, exploring marketing possibilities for herbal veterinary medicines on a sustainable basis and providing for services including cultivation, preservation and conservation of medicinal plants. The MoU was signed by Dr J.L.N. Sastry, Chief Executive Officer, National Medicinal Plants Board, Ministry of AYUSH and Shri Upamanyu Basu, Joint Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying in presence of Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH and Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying in presence of other senior officers from both the organisations.
The Ministry of AYUSH will support Department of Animal Husbandry for developing curriculum and courses for AYUSH herbal veterinary education programs, identifying potential medicinal plant species used in veterinary medicine and provide their standards, training and awareness program on Good Agricultural Practices (GAPs)& Good Field Collection Practices (GFCPs) etc., development of Good Manufacturing Practices (GMPs) for manufacturing of AYUSH/herbal veterinary medicines, skill development and capacity building, facilitate and render financial assistance for plantations and nursery development for medicinal plants, facilitate standardizing norms for medicinal plants, assist establishing research and testing centers as per scope of the Scheme.
The Department of Animal Husbandry will support Ministry of AYUSH for its expert technical opinion for essentiality, desirability and feasibility with respect to Ayurvedic medicines. The Department will create awareness with support of NDDB among dairy farmers and agro-farmers about utilization and importance of herbal veterinary medicine and cultivation of medicinal herbs, develop course curriculum for Ayurveda and its allied subjects in veterinary medicine, identify list of priority livestock and poultry diseases of economic importance with respect to research activity or application of veterinary Ayurveda and allied streams, support farmers for undertaking cultivation and conservation of medicinal plants and related activities, support identify opportunities for scientific and technological collaboration to research institute (Veterinary Colleges and ICAR research institutes).

ఆయుష్
పశువైద్య శాస్త్రానికి నాణ్యమైన ఔషధాల్లో కొత్త సూత్రీకరణలపై పరిశోధన కోసం ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మరియు పశుసంవర్ధక శాఖల మధ్య అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదిరింది.
07 APR 2021 6:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఔషధ మూలికల ద్వారా పశు వైద్య శాస్త్రానికి నాణ్యమైన ఔషధాల్లో కొత్త సూత్రీకరణల పై, పరిశోధన కోసం, ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని జాతీయ ఔషధ మొక్కల మండలి (ఎన్.‌ఎమ్.‌పి.బి) మరియు పశుసంవర్ధక, పాడి పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మధ్య ఒక అవగాహన ఒప్పందం (ఎమ్.ఓ.యు) కుదిరింది. శిక్షణ ద్వారా సంబంధిత ప్రాంతాలలో సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడం, మూలికా పశువైద్య ఔషధాల మార్కెటింగ్ అవకాశాలను స్థిరమైన ప్రాతిపదికన అన్వేషించడం, ఔషధ మొక్కల పెంపకం, సంరక్షణ, పరిరక్షణ వంటి సేవలను అందించడం వంటివి, ఈ ఒప్పందంలో భాగంగా ఉన్నాయి. ఈ అవగాహన ఒప్పందంపై - ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని జాతీయ ఔషధ మొక్కల మండలి (ఎన్.‌ఎమ్.‌పి.బి), ముఖ్య కార్యనిర్వహణ అధికారి డాక్టర్ జె.ఎల్.ఎన్. శాస్త్రి; పశుసంవర్ధక, పాడి పరిశ్రమల శాఖ, సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి, శ్రీ ఉపమన్యు బసు సంతకాలు చేశారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరైన - ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి, వైద్య రాజేష్ కొటేచ; పశుసంవర్ధక, పాడి పరిశ్రమల శాఖ, కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అతుల్ చతుర్వేది లతో పాటు రెండు సంస్థలకు చెందిన ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికారుల సమక్షంలో ఈ ఒప్పందంపై సంతకాలు జరిగాయి.
ఈ ఒప్పందంలో భాగంగా - ఆయుష్ మూలికా పశువైద్య విద్యా కార్యక్రమాల కోసం పాఠ్యాంశాలు మరియు కోర్సులను అభివృద్ధి చేయడంతో పాటు; పశువుల వైద్యానికి ఉపయోగించే ఔషధ మొక్కల జాతులను గుర్తించడం మరియు వాటి ప్రమాణాలను ప్రకటించడం; మంచి వ్యవసాయ పద్ధతులు (జి.ఏ.పి.లు) & మంచి ఫీల్డ్ కలెక్షన్ ప్రాక్టీసెస్ (జి.ఎఫ్.సి.పి. లు) మొదలైన వాటిపై శిక్షణ మరియు అవగాహన కార్యక్రమం; ఆయుష్ / మూలికా పశువైద్య ఔషధాల తయారీకి మంచి తయారీ పద్ధతుల (జి.ఎం.పి.ల) అభివృద్ధి; నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి మరియు సామర్థ్యం పెంపు; ఔషధ మొక్కల కోసం తోటలు, నర్సరీల అభివృద్ధి కి ఆర్థిక సహాయాన్ని సులభతరం చేయడం, అందించడం; ఔషధ మొక్కలకు ప్రామాణిక నిబంధనలను సులభతరం చేయడం; పథకం యొక్క పరిధి ప్రకారం పరిశోధన మరియు పరీక్షా కేంద్రాలను స్థాపించడం మొదలైన అంశాలలో, ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, పశుసంవర్ధక శాఖకు మద్దతు ఇస్తుంది.
ఆయుర్వేద ఔషధాలకు సంబంధించి ఆవశ్యకత, వాంఛనీయత, సంభావ్యతలపై, నిపుణుల సాంకేతిక అభిప్రాయం కోసం, ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు, పశుసంవర్ధక శాఖ మద్దతు ఇస్తుంది. అదేవిధంగా, పశు వైద్యం లో మూలికా ఔషధాల ఉపయోగం, ప్రాముఖ్యత, ఔషధ మూలికల పెంపకంతో పాటు; పశువైద్య విధానంలో, ఆయుర్వేదం మరియు దాని అనుబంధ విషయాల కోసం కోర్సు పాఠ్యాంశాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం; పరిశోధనా కార్యకలాపాలు లేదా పశు వైద్య విధానంలో ఆయుర్వేద మరియు అనుబంధ పద్దతులను అనుసరించడానికి సంబంధించి ఆర్థిక ప్రాముఖ్యత కలిగిన లైవ్ స్టాక్ మరియు పౌల్ట్రీ వ్యాధుల జాబితా ను గుర్తించడం; ఔషధ మొక్కల పెంపకం, పరిరక్షణతో పాటు, సంబంధిత కార్యకలాపాల కోసం రైతులకు మద్దతు ఇవ్వడం; పరిశోధన సంస్థలకు (పశువైద్య కళాశాలలు, ఐ.సి.ఎ.ఆర్. పరిశోధనా సంస్థలకు) శాస్త్రీయ, సాంకేతిక సహకారం కోసం అవకాశాలను గుర్తించడం వంటి అంశాలలో కూడా ఎన్.డి.డి.బి. సహకారంతో, ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, అవగాహన కల్పిస్తుంది.