Ministry of Earth Sciences
Deployed additional earthquake recording instruments for close monitoring of earthquake activity in and around Delhi
Field studies to characterize the subsurface structures using geophysical techniques
07 APR 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The National Capital Region of Delhi and its surroundings had experienced minor and small magnitude earthquakes during April to August 2020. The epicentre of these earthquakes were located in areas of NE Delhi, Rohtak, Sonipat, Baghpat, Faridabad and Alwar. The National Center for Seismology (NCS), Ministry of Earth Sciences, New Delhi had consulted with a few experts and it was felt to deploy additional earthquake recording instruments for close monitoring of earthquake activity in and around Delhi and to carry out field studies to characterize the subsurface structures using geophysical techniques such as Magneto tellurics. Accordingly, NCS has taken up the following studies:
1. The earthquake monitoring through 11 additional temporary field stations, which were installed during May and June 2020, continued to function to date for precisely locating the earthquakes for a better understanding of the causative sources. All these stations are operational and providing data in near real-time for locating earthquakes. During the past three months, a total of 09 earthquakes occurred in the Delhi region in the magnitude range between 1.8 and 2.9 and are located mostly in West Delhi, South West Delhi, Rohtak, Sonipat, Baghpat, Bahadurgarh and Ghaziabad regions.
2. Magneto-telluric (MT) geophysical survey which involves measurement of the time-varying electric and magnetic fields to determine the distribution of electrical conductivity in the subsurface has been carried out in collaboration with the Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG), Dehradun, across the Moradabad Fault (in the Moradabad and its surrounding area) and Great Boundary Fault (in the Bareilly and its surrounding area).The MT survey has been completed across major faults of the Delhi region such as Mahendragarh Dehradun Fault, Sohna Fault, Mathura Fault, Moradabad Fault and Great Boundary Fault. The data analysis is in progress.
3. Active fault mapping is another study that has been taken up jointly with the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kanpur. Based on the analysis of satellite imageries, the signatures of active faults have been observed at various locations like Wazirabad, Timarpur and Kamla-Nehru-Ridge in Delhi; Jhunjhunu and Alwar district of Rajasthan; Sonipat, Sohna, Gurugram, Rohtak, Rewari and Nuh districts in Haryana; and Baghpat district in Uttar Pradesh. The geological field survey / ground-truthing at all of these sites has been undertaken to validate the identified features from the satellite data. The analysis pertaining to correlation and interpretation of field evidence and satellite data is in progress. This information along with the results generated through MT survey (orientation, extent and depth of faults) can be utilized for the future seismic-resistant designing of hospitals and schools, industrial units and buildings.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दिल्ली और उसके आसपास भूकंप संबंधित गतिविधियों पर निगरानी के लिए अतिरिक्त उपकरण लगाए गए
जमीन के नीचे की भौगालिक संरचनाओं कीविशेषताओं का पता लगाने के लिए भूभौतिकीय तकनीकों के माध्यम से अध्ययन
07 APR 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली और उसके आसपास के क्षेत्र में अप्रैल से अगस्त 2020 के दौरान कम तीव्रता वाले और हल्के भूकंप के झटके महसूस किए गए थे। इनका केंद्र पूर्वी दिल्ली, रोहतक, सोनीपत, बागपत, फरीदाबाद और अलवर के क्षेत्र में था। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय भूकंप विज्ञान केन्द्र (एनसीएस) ने कुछ विशेषज्ञों के साथ इस बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया जिसके बाद इस बात की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई कि मैग्नेटो टेल्यूरिक्स जैसी भूभौतिकीय तकनीकों का उपयोग करके जमीन के नीचे की भौगालिक संरचनाओं की विशेषताओं का पता लगाने के लिए दिल्ली और उसके आसपास भूकंप से संबधित गतिविधियों की रिकॉर्डिंग के लिए अतिरिक्त उपकरण लगाए जाने चाहिएं। विचार विमर्श के आधार पर एनसीएस ने निम्नलिखित अध्ययन शुरु किए हैं:
1. मई और जून 2020 के दौरान भूकंप की निगरानी के लिए लगाए गए 11 अतिरिक्त अस्थायी स्टेशन भूकंप का सटीक पता लगाने और उसके पीछे के कारणों का अध्ययन करने के लिए अभी तक काम कर रहे हैं। ये सभी स्टेशन भूकंप का पता लगाने के लिए वास्तविक समय के आधार पर डेटा दे रहे हैं। पिछले तीन महीनों के दौरान, दिल्ली क्षेत्र में रिक्टर पैमाने पर 1.8 और 2.9 के बीच की तीव्रता वाले कुल 9 भूकंप के झटके आए और यह ज्यादातर पश्चिमी दिल्ली, दक्षिण पश्चिम दिल्ली, रोहतक, सोनीपत, बागपत, बहादुरगढ़ और गाजियाबाद क्षेत्रों में महसूस किए गए।
2. जमीन से नीचे विद्युत चालकता के वितरण का निर्धारण करने के लिए अलग-अलग समय में विद्युत और चुंबकीय क्षेत्रों का मापन करने के लिए मैग्नेटो-टेल्यूरिक (एमटी) भूभौतिकीय सर्वेक्षण के वास्ते देहरादून स्थित वाडिया इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हिमालयन जियोलॉजी (डब्ल्यूआईएचजी )के साथ सहयोग किया गया है। इस तरह का अध्ययन विशेष रूप से मुरादाबाद फॉल्ट (मुरादाबाद और उसके आसपास के क्षेत्र में) और ग्रेट बाउंड्री फॉल्ट (बरेली और उसके आसपास के क्षेत्र में) किया जा रहा है।सर्वे का काम दिल्ली क्षेत्र के प्रमुख भूकंपीय फाल्टों जैसे महेंद्रगढ़ के देहरादून फॉल्ट, सोहना फॉल्ट, मथुरा फॉल्ट, मुरादाबाद फॉल्ट और ग्रेट बाउंड्री फॉल्ट में पूरा हो चुका है। इससे प्राप्त डेटा के विश्लेषण का काम प्रगति पर है।
3. सक्रिय भूगर्भीय चट्टानों यानी कि एक्टिव फॉल्ट का मानचित्र तैयार करने के लिए भी एक अध्ययन शुरु किया गया है। यह काम कानपुर स्थित भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है। उपग्रह से प्राप्त चित्रों के विश्लेषण के आधार पर दिल्ली के वज़ीराबाद, तिमारपुर और कमला-नेहरू-रिज जैसे विभिन्न स्थानोंराजस्थान के झुंझुनू और अलवर जिले, हरियाणा में सोनीपत, सोहना, गुरुग्राम, रोहतक, रेवाड़ी और नूंह जिले तथा उत्तर प्रदेश में बागपत जिले में ऐसे सक्रिय फाल्ट देखे गए हैं।उपग्रह से प्राप्त डेटा की सच्चाई का पता लगाने के लिए इन सभी स्थलों पर भूगर्भीय क्षेत्र सर्वेक्षण किया गया है। सर्वेक्षण से प्राप्त साक्ष्यों को उपग्रह डेटा के साथ समायोजित कर उनका विश्लेषण कार्य प्रगति पर है। एमटी सर्वेक्षण (फाल्टों के अभिविन्यास, सीमा और गहराई) के माध्यम से उत्पन्न परिणामों के साथ इस जानकारी का उपयोग अस्पतालों, स्कूलों, औद्योगिक इकाइयों और भवनों के लिए भविष्य में भूकंपरोधी डिजाइन तैयार करने के लिए किया जा सकता है।