Ministry of Defence
General Manoj Mukund Naravane, Chief of The Army Staff, visits Defence Services Staff College, Wellington
06 APR 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Mukund Naravane, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), visited DSSC, Wellington (TN) from 05 to 06 April 2021. The COAS delivered a lecture on “Developments along the Western and Northern Borders and their Impact on the Future Road Map of the Indian Army” to the faculty & officers attending 76th Staff Course at the Defence Services Staff College (DSSC), Wellington. He emphasised that the Nation is facing renewed challenges along its borders and exhorted the students on the need to remain abreast of all developments.
Lt Gen MJS Kahlon, Commandant DSSC, gave an update to the COAS on the ongoing training activities and incorporation of new initiatives with specific reference to Professional Military Training on Jointmanship amongst the three Services. The COAS was briefed on the changes being undertaken in training curriculum and infrastructural development as a step towards enhancing the role of DSSC as a Centre of Excellence for Professional Military Education. He complimented the College for maintaining a very high state of training inspite of COVID-19 pandemic constraints.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लष्कर प्रमुख जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवणे यांनी वेलिंग्टनमधील डिफेन्स सर्व्हिसेस स्टाफ कॉलेजला भेट दिली
06 APR 2021 5:47PM by PIB Mumbai
लष्कर प्रमुख जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवणे यांनी 5 ते 6 एप्रिल 2021 दरम्यान डीएसएससी, वेलिंग्टन (तामिळनाडू ) येथे भेट दिली. वेलिंग्टनमधील डिफेन्स सर्व्हिसेस स्टाफ कॉलेज (डीएसएससी) येथे 76 व्या स्टाफ कोर्सला उपस्थित प्राध्यापक आणि अधिकाऱ्यांना लष्कर प्रमुखांनी पश्चिम आणि उत्तर सीमेवरील घडामोडी आणि त्यांचा लष्कराच्या भविष्यातील कृती आराखड्यावर परिणाम "यावर व्याख्यान दिले.देश आपल्या सीमांवर नवनवीन आव्हानांचा सामना करत असून या सर्व घडामोडींबाबत विद्यार्थ्यांनी जागरूक राहण्याची गरज असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
डीएसएससी कमांडंट लेफ्टनंट जनरल एमजेएस कहलन यांनी तिन्ही सेवादलांमध्ये एकात्मिक लष्करी कारवायांबाबत व्यावसायिक सैन्य प्रशिक्षण संदर्भात सध्या सुरु असलेल्या प्रशिक्षण आणि नवीन उपक्रमांबाबत लष्करप्रमुखांना माहिती दिली. व्यावसायिक लष्करी शिक्षणासाठी सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्स म्हणून डीएसएससीची भूमिका वाढवण्याच्या दिशेने पाऊल म्हणून प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासक्रम आणि पायाभूत विकासामध्ये केल्या जात असलेल्या बदलांविषयी लष्करप्रमुखांना अवगत करण्यात आले. कोविड 19 महामारीचे निर्बंध असूनही उच्च दर्जाचे प्रशिक्षण कायम ठेवल्याबद्दल त्यांनी महाविद्यालयाचे कौतुक केले.