Ministry of Defence
General Manoj Mukund Naravane, Chief of The Army Staff, visits Defence Services Staff College, Wellington
06 APR 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Mukund Naravane, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), visited DSSC, Wellington (TN) from 05 to 06 April 2021. The COAS delivered a lecture on “Developments along the Western and Northern Borders and their Impact on the Future Road Map of the Indian Army” to the faculty & officers attending 76th Staff Course at the Defence Services Staff College (DSSC), Wellington. He emphasised that the Nation is facing renewed challenges along its borders and exhorted the students on the need to remain abreast of all developments.
Lt Gen MJS Kahlon, Commandant DSSC, gave an update to the COAS on the ongoing training activities and incorporation of new initiatives with specific reference to Professional Military Training on Jointmanship amongst the three Services. The COAS was briefed on the changes being undertaken in training curriculum and infrastructural development as a step towards enhancing the role of DSSC as a Centre of Excellence for Professional Military Education. He complimented the College for maintaining a very high state of training inspite of COVID-19 pandemic constraints.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সেনা প্রধান জেনারেল মনোজ মুকুন্দ নারাভানে ওয়েলিংটনে ডিফেন্স সার্ভিসেস স্টাফ কলেজ পরিদর্শন করেছেন
06 APR 2021 3:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
সেনা প্রধান জেনারেল মনোজ মুকুন্দ নারাভানে ৫ ও ৬ এপ্রিল তামিলনাড়ুর ওয়েলিংটনে ডিফেন্স সার্ভিসেস স্টাফ কলেজ পরিদর্শন করেন। সেনা প্রধান জেনারেল নারাভানে সেনাকর্মী ও আধিকারিকদের প্রশিক্ষণ সংক্রান্ত এই প্রতিষ্ঠানে পশ্চিম ও উত্তর সীমান্ত বরাবর বিভিন্ন পরিস্থিতি এবং ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর ভবিষ্যৎ রূপরেখায় তার প্রভাব সম্পর্কে ভাষণ দেন। ওয়েলিংটনের এই সেনা প্রশিক্ষণ প্রতিষ্ঠানটিতে ৭৬তম স্টাফ কোর্সের আধিকারিক এবং অধ্যাপক-অধ্যাপিকারা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। সেনা প্রধান নারাভানে জোর দিয়ে বলেন, দেশ আন্তর্জাতিক সীমান্ত বরাবর নতুন ধরনের চ্যালেঞ্জের মুখোমুখি হচ্ছে। তাই সেনা প্রতিষ্ঠানে প্রশিক্ষণরত ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সীমান্ত সংক্রান্ত যাবতীয় অগ্রগতির বিষয়ে সদাসতর্ক থাকার পরামর্শ দেন তিনি।
ওয়েলিংটনের এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের কম্যান্ডান্ট লেঃ জেনারেল এম জে এস কাঁহালো সেনা প্রধানকে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের চালু বিভিন্ন প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি এবং সুনির্দিষ্ট ক্ষেত্র-ভিত্তিক নতুন পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ সম্পর্কে অবহিত করেন। সেনা প্রধান জেনারেল নারাভানেকে প্রশিক্ষণসূচি এবং পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের বিষয়ে অবহিত করার পাশাপাশি পেশাদারী সামরিক শিক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে উৎকর্ষকেন্দ্র হিসেবে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের ভূমিকা সম্পর্কে জানানো হয়। সেনা প্রধান কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী সত্ত্বেও প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি ও তার মান বজায় রেখে সমগ্র প্রক্রিয়া সুষ্ঠুভাবে পরিচালনা করার জন্য ডিফেন্স সার্ভিসেস স্টাফ কলেজের প্রশংসা করেন।