Ministry of Defence
General Manoj Mukund Naravane, Chief of The Army Staff, visits Defence Services Staff College, Wellington
06 APR 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Mukund Naravane, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), visited DSSC, Wellington (TN) from 05 to 06 April 2021. The COAS delivered a lecture on “Developments along the Western and Northern Borders and their Impact on the Future Road Map of the Indian Army” to the faculty & officers attending 76th Staff Course at the Defence Services Staff College (DSSC), Wellington. He emphasised that the Nation is facing renewed challenges along its borders and exhorted the students on the need to remain abreast of all developments.
Lt Gen MJS Kahlon, Commandant DSSC, gave an update to the COAS on the ongoing training activities and incorporation of new initiatives with specific reference to Professional Military Training on Jointmanship amongst the three Services. The COAS was briefed on the changes being undertaken in training curriculum and infrastructural development as a step towards enhancing the role of DSSC as a Centre of Excellence for Professional Military Education. He complimented the College for maintaining a very high state of training inspite of COVID-19 pandemic constraints.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवणे ने डिफेंस सर्विसेज़ स्टाफ कॉलेज, वेलिंगटन का दौरा किया
06 APR 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवणे ने दिनांक 05 से 06 अप्रैल 2021 तक डीएसएससी, वेलिंगटन (तमिलनाडु) का दौरा किया । सेना प्रमुख ने रक्षा डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज (डीएसएससी), वेलिंगटन में 76 वें स्टाफ कोर्स में भाग लेने वाले संकाय और अधिकारियों को "पश्चिमी और उत्तरी सीमाओं पर हुई घटनाएं एवं भारतीय सेना के भविष्य के रोडमैप पर उनका प्रभाव" विषय पर एक व्याख्यान दिया । उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि राष्ट्र अपनी सीमाओं पर नए सिरे से चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है और छात्रों को सभी घटनाक्रमों से अवगत रहने की जरूरत का आह्वान किया ।
डीएसएससी के कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एमजेएस कहलों ने सेना के तीनों अंगों के बीच संयुक्तता पर व्यावसायिक सैन्य प्रशिक्षण के विशिष्ट संदर्भ के साथ चल रही प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियों और नई पहलों के समावेश पर सेना प्रमुख को अपडेट दिया । सेना प्रमुख को पेशेवर सैन्य शिक्षा के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में डीएसएससी की भूमिका को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक कदम के तौर पर प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम और ढांचागत विकास में किए जा रहे बदलावों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई । उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी की बाधाओं के बावजूद प्रशिक्षण की बहुत बेहतर स्थिति बनाए रखने के लिए कॉलेज की सराहना की ।